Gottfried Schultz Sold at Auction Prices

Still life painter, Portrait painter, b. 1842 - d. 1919

    • Gottfried Schultz (German, 1842-1919) Oil on Canvas, "Still Life on a Marble Table", H 14.25" W 17.5"
      Feb. 16, 2024

      Gottfried Schultz (German, 1842-1919) Oil on Canvas, "Still Life on a Marble Table", H 14.25" W 17.5"

      Signed in the upper left. Still life with a glass of wine, grapes, plums, peaches and a pear. A nicely detailed still life with a small fly on the marble table looking at the bounty of fruit. Having a giltwood frame, H 19", W 22.75". Provenance: From the Estate of Prominent Collector, Leon Zielinski, Macomb County, MI. Wolf's Gallery, Cleveland. 9-22-1990, lot #243.

      DuMouchelles
    • Gottfried Schultz (1842-1919) Stilleven met druiven, perziken en
      Apr. 25, 2023

      Gottfried Schultz (1842-1919) Stilleven met druiven, perziken en

      Est: €2,500 - €3,000

      Gottfried Schultz (1842-1919) Stilleven met druiven, perziken en noten op een marmeren blad, gesigneerd r.o., olieverf op paneel, 37,5 x 46 cm

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Gottfried Schultz (1842 Darfeld (Westphalia) - 1919 Dusseldorf) - Still life with fruit and glass goblet
      Sep. 23, 2021

      Gottfried Schultz (1842 Darfeld (Westphalia) - 1919 Dusseldorf) - Still life with fruit and glass goblet

      Est: €2,500 - €3,000

      Inscribed \"Originalgemälde von G. Schultz Düsseldorf. 1886\" verso. Oil on cardboard. 69.5 x 49.5 cm. Restored. Damage to frame.

    • Gottfried Schultz, 1842 Darfeld-1919 Düsseldorf
      May. 29, 2021

      Gottfried Schultz, 1842 Darfeld-1919 Düsseldorf

      Est: €1,800 - €4,000

      Gottfried Schultz, 1842 Darfeld-1919 Düsseldorf, resident in Düsseldorf from 1871, 1871-1874 private student of Johann Wilhelm Preyer, then studied at the Düsseldorf Academyfrom 1880, here: still life with peaches, grapes and cherries, oil / canvas, relined, left Signed above, approx. 20x24cm, row approx. 29x32cm . German Description: Gottfried Schultz, 1842 Darfeld-1919 Düsseldorf, ab 1871 in Düsseldorf ansässig, 1871-1874 Privatschüler von Johann Wilhelm Preyer, studierte dann ab 1880 an der Akademie Düsseldorf, hier: Stillleben mit Pfirsichen, Trauben und Kirschen, Öl/Lwd, doubliert, links oben signiert, ca. 20x24cm, R. ca. 29x32cm

    • SCHULTZ,Gottfried zugeschrieben(1842 Darfeld - 1919 Düsseldorf)
      Oct. 24, 2020

      SCHULTZ,Gottfried zugeschrieben(1842 Darfeld - 1919 Düsseldorf)

      SCHULTZ, Gottfried zugeschrieben(1842 Darfeld - 1919 Düsseldorf) Früchte-Stillleben mit Flügelglas Öl auf Platte. Unsigniert. Datiert: 1886. 69 x 49 cm. Rückseitig alt bezeichnet. Ohne Rahmen . Schultz, Stillleben- und Bildnismaler. Seit 1871 in Düsseldorf ansässig. 1871-1874 Privatschüler von Johann Wilhelm Preyer. Studierte ab 1880 an der Akademie in Düsseldorf. * Partnerauktion Bergmann. Literatur: Paffrath (1997), Boetticher (1891-1898), Thieme-Becker (1907-1950).

    • Schultz, Gottfried: Obststilleben mit Weinglas
      Nov. 09, 2019

      Schultz, Gottfried: Obststilleben mit Weinglas

      Est: €400 - €500

      Gottfried Schultz 1842 Fruit still life with wine glass Oil on wood; H 24 cm, W 19 cm; signed upper left ''G. Schultz'' RefDes301019 RefMod301019 RefArt301019

      Peter Karbstein - Kunst und Auktionshaus
    • SCHULTZ, GOTTFRIED (1842-?; Stillleben- und Bildnismaler): Herrenporträt, 19. Jh.,
      Nov. 19, 2016

      SCHULTZ, GOTTFRIED (1842-?; Stillleben- und Bildnismaler): Herrenporträt, 19. Jh.,

      Öl/Lwd., 27x23 cm (50x46 cm), sign. o.l., Farbabplatzer mittig (1,5x05 cm), Rahmen (besch.), Altersspuren.

    • SCHULTZ, GOTTFRIED - 1842 Darfeld (Westphalia) - 1919 Düsseldorf Hunting Scene with Pheasants.
      Nov. 14, 2014

      SCHULTZ, GOTTFRIED - 1842 Darfeld (Westphalia) - 1919 Düsseldorf Hunting Scene with Pheasants.

      Est: €2,800 - €3,000

      SCHULTZ, GOTTFRIED 1842 Darfeld (Westphalia) - 1919 Düsseldorf Hunting Scene with Pheasants. Oil on wood. 58 x 42,5 cm. Signed upper right: G. Schultz. Framed.

    • Schultz, Gottfried 1842 Darfeld (Westphalia) -
      May. 17, 2013

      Schultz, Gottfried 1842 Darfeld (Westphalia) -

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Schultz, Gottfried 1842 Darfeld (Westphalia) - 1919 Düsseldorf Still Life with Grapes, Plums and a Peach. Signed lower left: G. Schultz. Oil on wood. 19,5 x 26cm. Framed. Verso: A label from the "Verein Düsseldorfer Künstler zu gegenseitiger Unterstützung und Hülfe" on the panel. Schultz, Gottfried 1842 Darfeld (Westfalen) - 1919 Düsseldorf Stillleben mit Weintrauben, Pflaumen und einem Pfirsich. Signiert unten links: G. Schultz. Öl auf Holz. 19,5 x 26cm. Rahmen. Rückseitig: Auf der Trafel Etikett des "Verein Düsseldorfer Künstler zu gegenseitiger Unterstützung und Hülfe".

    • Schultz, Gottfried 1842 Darfeld (Westfalen) - 1919 Düsseldorf Großes Früchtestillleben. Signiert oben rechts: G. Schultz. Öl auf Leinwand. 80 x 110cm. Rahmen.
      May. 11, 2012

      Schultz, Gottfried 1842 Darfeld (Westfalen) - 1919 Düsseldorf Großes Früchtestillleben. Signiert oben rechts: G. Schultz. Öl auf Leinwand. 80 x 110cm. Rahmen.

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Schultz, Gottfried 1842 Darfeld (Westphalia) - 1919 Düsseldorf Large Fruit Still Life. Signed upper right: G. Schultz. Oil on canvas. 80 x 110cm. Framed.

    • SCHULTZ, GOTTFRIED (Darfeld 1842 - 1919
      Mar. 28, 2012

      SCHULTZ, GOTTFRIED (Darfeld 1842 - 1919

      Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

      SCHULTZ, GOTTFRIED (Darfeld 1842 - 1919 Düsseldorf) Still life with fruits, nuts and butterflies. 1891. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated upper right. G. Schultz 1891. 46.5 x 65.5 cm. SCHULTZ, GOTTFRIED (Darfeld 1842 - 1919 Düsseldorf) Stilleben mit Früchten, Nüssen und Schmetterlingen. 1891. Öl auf Leinwand. Oben rechts signiert und datiert. G. Schultz 1891. 46,5 x 65,5 cm.

    • Gottfried Schultz (Darfeld 1842-1919 Düsseldorf)
      May. 06, 2009

      Gottfried Schultz (Darfeld 1842-1919 Düsseldorf)

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Gottfried Schultz (Darfeld 1842-1919 Düsseldorf) Grapes, peaches, plums, nuts and a glass of champagne on a marble ledge signed and dated 'G. Schultz. 1876.' (lower right) oil on canvas 32 x 40 cm.