Eduard Schulz-Briesen Sold at Auction Prices

Genre Painter, Portrait painter

    • Eduard Schulz-Briesen (1831-1891) Germany
      Jun. 28, 2024

      Eduard Schulz-Briesen (1831-1891) Germany

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      Eduard Schulz-Briesen (1831-1891) ; oil on canvas / framed ; mid 19th century ; dimensions 66 x 42 cm (26 x 16 1/2 in.) ; frame size 88 x 64 cm (34 2/3 x 25 1/4 in.) ; signed lower right corner ; Shipping to USA - DHL $320 , National post with tracking service $170 / Shipping to EU, Russia, Middle Assia - DHL $220 , National post with tracking service $100

      Art-Torg
      Oct. 06, 2023

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      Art-Torg
      Feb. 03, 2023

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      Art-Torg
      Jun. 03, 2022

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      Art-Torg
      Jun. 04, 2021

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      Art-Torg
      Aug. 08, 2020

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      Art-Torg
    • Eduard Schulz-Briesen, (German, 1831-1891)
      Oct. 16, 2019

      Eduard Schulz-Briesen, (German, 1831-1891)

      Est: £12,000 - £18,000

      Young Artist - School Recesssigned, inscribed and dated 'Ddorf 75/Eduard Schulz' (lower left) oil on canvas 91.4 x 111.8cm (36 x 44in).

    • Eduard Schulz-Briesen (German, 1831-1891) The Young Artist - School Recess
      May. 23, 2017

      Eduard Schulz-Briesen (German, 1831-1891) The Young Artist - School Recess

      Est: $15,000 - $20,000

      Eduard Schulz-Briesen (German, 1831-1891) The Young Artist - School Recess oil on canvas 36 x 44 in. (91.4 x 111.8 cm.)

    • EDUARD SCHULZ-BRIESEN 1831 Haus Anstel (Neuß) - 1891 Düsseldorf Spielende K
      Mar. 19, 2016

      EDUARD SCHULZ-BRIESEN 1831 Haus Anstel (Neuß) - 1891 Düsseldorf Spielende K

      EDUARD SCHULZ-BRIESEN 1831 Haus Anstel (Neuß) - 1891 Düsseldorf Spielende Kinder an einem Bach Öl auf Leinwand. 73 x 79 cm. Signiert mittig unten 'Brießen 1857'. Originalrahmen. Briesen studierte in Düsseldorf bei C.F. Sohn und Hildebrandt bevor er über die Antwerpener Schule (Gustav Wappers) nach Paris ging. Vermutlich stammt das Gemälde aus seiner Barmer Zeit, in der er - angeregt durch Vautier, vornehmlich Genremalerei betrieb. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Rheinland. Düsseldorf, Genre

    • Eduard Schulz-Briesen (1831-1891) YOUNG MAN STANDING oil on canvas signed lower right E.J. Schulz 26" x 16 3/4"
      Jan. 01, 2013

      Eduard Schulz-Briesen (1831-1891) YOUNG MAN STANDING oil on canvas signed lower right E.J. Schulz 26" x 16 3/4"

      Est: $1,000 - $2,500

      Nadeau's Auction Gallery