Gundula Schulze Sold at Auction Prices

    • Schulze Eldowy, Gundula: Essen
      Dec. 06, 2023

      Schulze Eldowy, Gundula: Essen

      Est: €400 - €600

      "Essen, 1990". Vintage gelatin silver print. 19 x 12,8 cm (22,5 x 17 cm). Photographer's stamp, titled and annotated by the photographer in pencil on the verso. - - Gundula Schulze Eldowy's photographs from Essen are a part of her broader body of work that captures everyday life in various German cities, particularly in East Germany before and after reunification. Her photographs often document the lives of ordinary people, reflecting the socio-political changes in the region, and offer an intimate look into the daily experiences of individuals living during significant historical shifts. – Some small retouched spots, a few minimal handling marks/creases, otherwise a fine tonal print in good condition. - - Sollten Sie detailliertere Zustandsberichte wünschen, kontaktieren Sie uns bitte. / Should you need more detailed condition reports, please contact us.

    • Schulze Eldowy, Gundula: Margarete Dietrich (from the series 'Berlin in einer Hundenacht')
      Dec. 07, 2022

      Schulze Eldowy, Gundula: Margarete Dietrich (from the series 'Berlin in einer Hundenacht')

      Est: €500 - €750

      Margarete Dietrich (from the series 'Berlin in einer Hundenacht'). 1979/printed 1980. Gelatin silver print. 23 x 35 cm (32,4 x 41,8 cm). Signed, dated and dedicated by the photographer in pencil on the verso. - - Corners slightly bumped, a few handling creases in margins, several small retouched spots, otherwise a fine tonal print in very good condition. - - Sollten Sie detailliertere Zustandsberichte wünschen, kontaktieren Sie uns bitte. / Should you need more detailed condition reports, please contact us.

    • Gundula Schulze Eldowy "Esther und David". 1984.
      Sep. 17, 2022

      Gundula Schulze Eldowy "Esther und David". 1984.

      Est: €1,300 - €1,600

      Gundula Schulze Eldowy 1954 Erfurt – lebt in Berlin und Peru Silbergelatineabzug auf Barytpapier. Unterhalb der Darstellung in Blei signiert "Gundula S." sowie betitelt, datiert und ortsbezeichnet "Berlin". Verso mit dem Künstlerstempel versehen sowie, wohl von fremder Hand in Blei nummeriert. Aus dem Zyklus "Aktporträts", Abgebildet in: Gundula Schulze Eldowy: Berlin in einer Hundenacht: Fotografien 1977–1990. Berlin on a Dog''s Night. Leipzig 2011. S. 127. Gundula Schulze Eldowy 1954 Erfurt – lebt in Berlin und Peru Ab 1972 in Berlin wohnhaft. Studium an der Fachschule für Werbung und Gestaltung in Berlin-Schöneweide. 1979 bis 1984 Studium der Fotografie an der Hochschule für Grafik und Buchkunst Leipzig bei Horst Thorau. Ab 1984 Mitglied im Verband Bildender Künstler. 1977–1990 Arbeit an verschiedenen Fotoserien, mit denen sie Aufsehen erregte. Bis 1990 entstanden die Schwarz-Weiß-Zyklen "Berlin in einer Hundenacht", "Arbeit", "Aktporträts", "Tamerlan", "Straßenbild", "Der Wind füllt sich mit Wasser" und die beiden Farbzyklen "Der große und der kleine Schritt" und "Die letzten beißen die Hunde".1985 Bekanntschaft mit dem amerikanischen Fotografen Robert Frank, der sie förderte und 1990 nach New York einlud. Reisen und Arbeitsaufenthalte, 1991 in Italien, 1993–2000 in Ägypten, 1996/97 in Japan, 1997 in Moskau und in der Türkei, 2001 in Peru, Bolivien und Ecuador. 1996 gewann sie den "The 12th Prize for Overseas Photographers of Higashikawa Photo Fiesta ''96". Ab 2010 Mitglied der Sächsischen Akademie der Künste. Neben der fotografischen und filmischen Arbeit entstanden Erzählungen, Gedichte, Aufsätze, Ton-Collagen und Gesänge.

    • Schulze Eldowy, Gundula: Baby in incubator
      Dec. 02, 2020

      Schulze Eldowy, Gundula: Baby in incubator

      Est: €400 - €800

      Baby in incubator. 1980s. Chromogenic print on Kodak paper. 50,5 x 71 cm. Photographer's/copyright stamp on the verso. - - Right corners cut, some creases, otherwise in good condition. - - Sollten Sie detailliertere Zustandsberichte wünschen, kontaktieren Sie uns bitte. / Should you need more detailed condition reports, please contact us.

    • Schulze Eldowy, Gundula: From the series Aktportraits
      Dec. 02, 2020

      Schulze Eldowy, Gundula: From the series Aktportraits

      Est: €700 - €900

      From the series "Aktportraits". 1983-1986. 7 vintage gelatin silver prints on carte postale. Each circa 16,4 x 14,6 cm. 3 with photographer's stamp on the verso. - - Some corners bumped, one print (Angelika) with blue ink stain in white margin, otherwise in very good condition. - - Lit.: Florian Ebner/Felix Hoffmann/Inka Schube/Thomas Weski (eds.). Werkstatt für Photographie 1976-1986. London 2016, ill. p. 221. - Gosbert Adler/Wilmar Koenig (eds.). DDR FOTO. Freunde der Werkstatt für Fotografie. Berlin 1985, ill. pp. 102, 104, 106, 108. - - Sollten Sie detailliertere Zustandsberichte wünschen, kontaktieren Sie uns bitte. / Should you need more detailed condition reports, please contact us.

    • Gundula Schulze: Dresden, c. 1989, chromogenic print, signed verso
      Oct. 11, 2014

      Gundula Schulze: Dresden, c. 1989, chromogenic print, signed verso

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Dresden, c. 1989, chromogenic print, signed verso, Image size: 15.5"x23.25", Sheet Size: 20"x24" (Courtesy the Tartt Gallery)

      The Photo Review