Peter Ludwig van Schuppen Sold at Auction Prices

copperplate engraver

    • P. SCHUPPEN (*1627) after BEAUBRUN (*1604), Portrait Pierre-Ignace de Braux, 1661, Copper engraving
      Nov. 11, 2023

      P. SCHUPPEN (*1627) after BEAUBRUN (*1604), Portrait Pierre-Ignace de Braux, 1661, Copper engraving

      Est: €300 - €400

      Peter van Schuppen (1627 Antwerp - 1702 Paris) after Charles Beaubrun (1604 Amboise - 1692 Paris): Porträt des Pierre-Ignace de Braux Premier Baron de Champagne Marquis d'Anglure et du Praedubut[], Französischer Magistrat, 1661, Copper engraving Technique: Copper engraving on Paper Inscription: Signed lower right in the printing plate. Inscribed below with the sitter's name. Stamped number "21718" on verso. Date: 1661 Keywords: 17th century, Baroque, Portraits, Netherlands,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
      Jul. 15, 2023

      Est: €300 - €400

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • P. SCHUPPEN (*1627) after BEAUBRUN (*1590), Portrait Pierre-Ignace de Braux, 1661, Copper engraving
      Dec. 10, 2022

      P. SCHUPPEN (*1627) after BEAUBRUN (*1590), Portrait Pierre-Ignace de Braux, 1661, Copper engraving

      Est: €300 - €400

      Peter van Schuppen (1627 Antwerp - 1702 Paris) after Michel Beaubrun (around 1590 Amboise - 1642 Paris): Portrait Pierre-Ignace de Braux, 1661, Copper engraving Technique: Copper engraving on Paper Inscription: Signed lower right in the printing plate. Inscribed below with the sitter's name. Stamped number "21718" on verso. Date: 1661 Keywords: 17th century, Baroque, Portraits, Netherlands,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Pierre Louis van SCHUPPEN D'APRèS FRANçOIS DE TROY - L
      Jun. 12, 2021

      Pierre Louis van SCHUPPEN D'APRèS FRANçOIS DE TROY - L

      Est: €125 - €150

      Pierre Louis van SCHUPPEN D'APRèS FRANçOIS DE TROY - Ludovicus Delphinus Ludovici Magni Filius, 1684. Eau-forte. 445 x 381 mm. Portrait de Louis de France dit le Grand Dauphin (1661-1711). Nom des artistes et date de gauche à droite en bas dans la marge. Placé sous passe-partout et cadre vitré en bois doré. Non désencadré. Éclats au cadre.

      Alain & Evelyne Morel de Westgaver
    • Pieter (Pierre Louis) van Schuppen
      Dec. 07, 2019

      Pieter (Pierre Louis) van Schuppen

      (1627 Antwerpen - 1702 Paris) Porträt des Grand Dauphin Ludwig von Frankreich "Ludovicus delphinis Ludovici Magni filius" (Originaltitel). Altkolorierter Kupferstich und Radierung/Papier, 1684. Nach einem Gemälde und herausgegeben von F. de Troy (1645 - 1730). Brustbildnis im Oval, in den Zwickeln Emblemata. 47 cm x 41 cm (Passepartoutausschnitt). Rahmen. Ein Vergleichs-Expl. befindet sich im British Museum, London. Der Grand Dauphin Ludwig v. Frankreich (1661 - 1711) war der älteste Sohn König Ludwig XIV. Hand-coloured copper engraving and etching with a portrait of the Grand Dauphin Louis of France, 1684. After a painting and published by François de Troy (1645 - 1730). $P#