Rudolf Schwaiger Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1924 - d. 1979

    • RUDOLF SCHWAIGER : Lore.
      Oct. 19, 2024

      RUDOLF SCHWAIGER : Lore.

      Est: €500 - €650

      RUDOLF SCHWAIGER Ebensee/Oberösterreich 1924 - 1979 Wien Lore. Liegender weiblicher Akt. Bronze mit brauner Patina 1973. Vgl. Werkstatt-Monographie Nr. 210. - Abguss außerhalb der Auflage von 30 Expl. Mit dem Monogramm (ligiert) und Datum „1973“ auf der Unterseite. Höhe: 6 cm. Breite: 25 cm. Tiefe: 8 cm. Schwaiger studierte von 1948 bis 1951 bei F. Wotruba an der Akademie der Bildenden Künste in Wien und war enger Freund von A. Hrdlicka. Zuerst der Abstraktion verbunden, fand der Künstler zu einer gegenständlichen, durch Rundungen bestimmten Formensprache. [ms]

    • Dolly (1973)
      Sep. 18, 2024

      Dolly (1973)

      Est: €300 - €500

      Dolly (1973), signed ‘Rudolf Schwaiger’ and stamped with the foundry mark of 'Venturi Art Bologna’ (underneath) , brown patinated bronze, H 17,5 cm , Rudolf Schwaiger (1924-1979)

    • Eva (1973)
      Sep. 18, 2024

      Eva (1973)

      Est: €300 - €500

      Eva (1973), stamped with the foundry mark of ‘Venturi Art Bologna’ (underneath), brown patinated bronze, H 9 cm, Rudolf Schwaiger (1924-1979)

    • Afra
      Sep. 18, 2024

      Afra

      Est: €400 - €600

      Afra, signed and numbered ‘Schwaiger/ 20/100’ (underneath), black patinated bronze, H 19 cm, Rudolf Schwaiger (1924-1979)

    • Rudolf Schwaiger, unsig.
      Nov. 25, 2023

      Rudolf Schwaiger, unsig.

      Ebensee 1924 - 1979 Wien, 'Reigen', Terrakotta, weiß glasiert, 16 x 24 x 7 cm, restauriert

      Auktionshaus Arnold
    • Rudolf Schwaiger, unsig.
      Nov. 25, 2023

      Rudolf Schwaiger, unsig.

      Ebensee 1924 - 1979 Wien, auf Holzsockel dat. 1973 und betitelt 'Gundula', Bronze, H = 15 cm

      Auktionshaus Arnold
    • RUDOLF SCHWAIGER SITZENDER FRAUENAKT
      Jun. 03, 2023

      RUDOLF SCHWAIGER SITZENDER FRAUENAKT

      Est: €300 - €600

      RUDOLF SCHWAIGER 1924 Ebensee - 1979 Wien SITZENDER FRAUENAKT Bronze, dunkelbraun patiniert. H. 12 cm, B. 8 cm, T. 8,5 cm, Gew. ca. 1 kg. Rückseitig auf dem Hocker monogrammiert. Min. Verlust der Patina und mit Oxidationsspuren. RUDOLF SCHWAIGER 1924 Ebensee - 1979 Vienna SITTING FEMALE NUDE Bronze, dark brown patinated. H. 12 cm, w. 8 cm, d. 8,5 cm, weight approx. 1 kg. Monogrammed on the back of the stool. Min. loss of patina and with traces of oxidation.

    • Rudolf Schwaiger, Ebensee 1924 - 1979 Vienna, Sitting nude
      May. 11, 2023

      Rudolf Schwaiger, Ebensee 1924 - 1979 Vienna, Sitting nude

      Est: €400 - €600

      Rudolf Schwaiger Ebensee 1924 - 1979 Vienna Sitting nude 1973 Cast bronze On stone base Total height 15 cm Height figure 12 cm Label on underside: 50 years BAWAG 25 years. EVA Rudolf Schwaiger 1973

      Tiberius Auctions
    • Rudolf Schwaiger (1924-1979) Female virtue
      May. 06, 2023

      Rudolf Schwaiger (1924-1979) Female virtue

      Rudolf Schwaiger (1924-1979) Female virtue woodcut on paper facsimile signature lower right around 1950 two women sitting opposite one another in front of a clock good age-appropriate condition blemishes at the top image 16 x 16 cm (HxW) passe-partout overall dimensions 38 x 32 cm (HxW) German Description Rudolf Schwaiger "Weibliche Tugend" österreichischer Bildhauer (1924 - 1979) Holzschnitt/Papier unten rechts Faksimile-Signatur um 1950 zwei sich gegenübersitzende Frauen vor einer Uhr altersgemäß guter Zustand Randläsuren oben Darstellung 16 x 16 cm (HxB) Passepartout Gesamtmaß 38 x 32 cm (HxB)

      Kunst- und Auktionshaus Quedlinburg
    • RUDOLF SCHWAIGER : Elisabeth aus der Küche.
      Apr. 22, 2023

      RUDOLF SCHWAIGER : Elisabeth aus der Küche.

      Est: €360 - €450

      RUDOLF SCHWAIGER Ebensee/Oberösterreich 1924 - 1979 Wien Elisabeth aus der Küche. Bronze mit goldbrauner Patina 1976. Nicht mehr in der Werkstatt-Monographie. - Expl. V/XL. Mit dem Monogramm (ligiert) und Datum sowie der geprägtern Gießeradresse von Alfred Zöttel, Wien. Höhe: 19,5 cm. Breite: 8 cm. Tiefe: 6,5 cm. [ms]

      Nov. 11, 2022

      Est: €500 -

      Schwaiger, Rudolf Quellnymphe. Monogrammiert, datiert und nummeriert auf der Rückseite des Sockels. Exemplar: 80/300. 1974. Maße: 22 x 15 x 11 cm. Die üppige, fröhlich badende "Quellnymphe" entstand parallel zu Rudolf Schwaigers (1924-1979) großer, im Wiener Kurpark Oberlaa enthüllten Skulpturengruppe aus Carraramamor. - Dabei: Robert Waissenberger. Schwaiger. Wien/München, Jugend und Volk, 1975. 89 S. Original-Kartonage mit illustriertem Schutzumschlag.

    • RUDOLF SCHWAIGER Ebensee/Oberösterreich 1924 - 1979 Wien: Elisabeth aus der Küche.
      Oct. 22, 2022

      RUDOLF SCHWAIGER Ebensee/Oberösterreich 1924 - 1979 Wien: Elisabeth aus der Küche.

      Est: - €500

      RUDOLF SCHWAIGER Ebensee/Oberösterreich 1924 - 1979 Wien Elisabeth aus der Küche. Bronze mit goldbrauner Patina 1976. Nicht mehr in der Werkstatt-Monographie. - Expl. V/XL Mit dem Monogramm (ligiert) und Datum sowie der geprägtern Gießeradresse von Alfred Zöttel, Wien. Höhe: 19,5 cm. Breite: 8 cm. Tiefe: 6,5 cm. [bg]

    • RUDOLF SCHWAIGER Ebensee/Oberösterreich 1924 - 1979 Wien: Lore (Liegender weiblicher Akt).
      Oct. 22, 2022

      RUDOLF SCHWAIGER Ebensee/Oberösterreich 1924 - 1979 Wien: Lore (Liegender weiblicher Akt).

      Est: - €780

      RUDOLF SCHWAIGER Ebensee/Oberösterreich 1924 - 1979 Wien Lore (Liegender weiblicher Akt). Bronze mit goldbrauner Patina 1973. Werkstatt-Monographie Nr. 210. - Expl. 10/30. Mit dem Monogramm (ligiert), Namenszug und Datum „973“ sowie der geprägtern Gießeradresse von Venturi Arte, Bologna. Höhe: 6,5 cm. Breite: 25 cm. Tiefe: 8 cm. Schwaiger studierte von 1948 bis 1951 bei F. Wotruba an der Akademie der Bildenden Künste in Wien und war enger Freund von A. Hrdlicka. Zuerst der Abstraktion verbunden, fand der Künstler zu einer gegenständlichen, durch Rundungen bestimmten Formensprache. [bg]

    • Rudolf Schwaiger o.T.
      Dec. 17, 2021

      Rudolf Schwaiger o.T.

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      Rudolf Schwaiger Untitled 1974 India ink on paper; framed 44.5 x 60.5 cm signed and dated on the lower right: Rudolf Schwaiger 1974 private property, Austria

      Im Kinsky
    • Rudolf Schwaiger o.T.
      Dec. 17, 2021

      Rudolf Schwaiger o.T.

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      Rudolf Schwaiger Untitled 1974 India ink on paper; framed 60 x 44 cm signed and dated in the lower centre: R. Schwaiger 1974 private property, Austria

      Im Kinsky
    • Rudolf Schwaiger (1924–1979), The Conversation | Rudolf Schwaiger (1924–1979), Das Gespräch
      Aug. 27, 2021

      Rudolf Schwaiger (1924–1979), The Conversation | Rudolf Schwaiger (1924–1979), Das Gespräch

      Est: €400 - €520

      Rudolf Schwaiger (1924–1979), The Conversation, on the reverse titled and signed by hand "Das Gespräch, Rudolf Schweiger," relief aluminum cast, monogrammed "AK" and signed "Rudolf Schwaiger," dimensions: approx. 13.5 x 14.5 cm. | Rudolf Schwaiger (1924–1979), Das Gespräch, rückseitig betitelt und handsigniert "Das Gespräch, Rudolf Schweiger", relieffierender Aluminiumguss, monogramiert "AK" und signiert "Rudolf Schwaiger", Maße: ca. 13,5 x 14,5 cm.

      Amadeus Auction
    • Weiblicher Akt
      Jun. 15, 2021

      Weiblicher Akt

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      Patinated bronze Signed and numbered at the base: 8/30 H: 8,1 in, W: 4,9 in, D: 5,5 in Two-part bronze casting.

      Lehner Kunstauktionen
    • Rudolf Schwaiger, "Eva"
      Feb. 29, 2020

      Rudolf Schwaiger, "Eva"

      Rudolf Schwaiger, "Eva" 1973, signiert, nummeriert 184/350, gestempelt venturi arte, weiterer Stempel "BAW AG" in Raute, Bonze braun patiniert, abstrahierte Darstellung einer drallen nackten Eva im Schneidersitz, sehr gut erhalten, H ca. 12 cm. Künstlerinfo: österreichischer Bildhauer (1924 Ebensee/Oberösterreich bis 1979 Wien), besuchte die 1938 bis 1942 die Holzfachschule Hallstatt, ab 1946 an der Akademie der bildenden Künste Wien bei Fritz Wotruba, später ansässig in Wien, 1970 Preis der Stadt Wien für Bildende Kunst. Quelle: Internet. RefScu120220

    • Workshop Monograph, 1975, in a Box from Haimo Lauth with Bronze Relief Siren
      Feb. 14, 2019

      Workshop Monograph, 1975, in a Box from Haimo Lauth with Bronze Relief Siren

      Est: €700 - €1,000

      Lehner Kunstauktionen
    • Rudolf Schwaiger, Female Bronze Figure, Austria, 1974
      Jan. 30, 2015

      Rudolf Schwaiger, Female Bronze Figure, Austria, 1974

      Est: €1,040 - €1,300

      Bronze Austria, 1974 Rudolf Schwaiger (1924-1979) - Austrian sculptor Monogrammed and dated '1974 RS' on the base on reverse Overall height: 26.5 cm Very good condition This bronze casting shows a powerful female nude. It was made in 1974 by the Austrian sculptor Rudolf Schwaiger. The woman is sitting cross-legged on the base, which is part of the sculpture. The right arm is positioned over her head while the breasts are completely exposed. Born in 1924, Rudolf Schwaiger visited the wood-sculpting school in Hallstatt from 1938 to 1942. In 1946 he began his sudies under Fritz Wotruba at the Academy of Fine Arts in Vienna. With Oskar Bottoli and Franz Fischer, he formed an inseparable trio. The sculpture is monogrammed and dated '1974 RS' on the base on reverse. This is a hollow bronze casting. It is in very good condition with only minimal signs of age and wear. The female figure has a height of 22 cm and the base measures 4.5 cm. (ggo) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good - if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given - starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Rudolf Schwaiger (Austrian, 1924-1979)
      Nov. 23, 2013

      Rudolf Schwaiger (Austrian, 1924-1979)

      Est: £200 - £250

      Rudolf Schwaiger (Austrian, 1924-1979) Spring Nymph, bronze with light brown patina, 108/300 dated 1974 with monogram RS, retailed by Venturi Arte, Bolognia, 9in (23cm) high, together with a pink sculptured stone statuette in the manner of Rudolf Scwaiger, possibly 'Eve' 9.5in (24cm) high (2).

      Channel Islands Auctions
    • Lithography "figures" - Rudolf Schwaiger, around 1970
      Aug. 16, 2013

      Lithography "figures" - Rudolf Schwaiger, around 1970

      Est: €110 - €140

      Auction announcements 15 August 2013 Lot 33: This is an etching with colored plate tone, not a lithography. Finely executed two-tone lithography Rudolf Schwaiger (1924 - 1979) - Austrian sculptor, painter and printmaker Signed in pencil lower right "Rudolf Schwaiger" and numbered lower left "48/50" Viennese Private Collection Overall dimensions: 45 x 59 cm (framed), 24 x 29 cm (plate) This lithography by Rudolf Schwaiger reminds the viewer at first sight of Baroque painting. The composed, rounded lines, as well as the foreshortened depiction of the figure's proportions exacerbate this impression. Good condition. Rudolf Schwaiger (1924 - 1979) From 1938 to 1942 Rudolf Schwaiger studied at the Holzbildhauer-Fachschule in Hallstatt. From 1946 to 1951 he completed his studies at the Akademie der bildenden Künste in Vienna under Prof. Fritz Wotruba. From the very start, Rudolf Schwaiger was part of Wotruba's students. Together with Oskar Bottoli and Franz Fischer, Schwaiger was part of the group ofHallstatt-Bohemians, named after the location of their school. The mix of regularity, precision and vitality characterize his working method. Schwaiger avoids all drama in his art.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Rudolf Schwaiger *
      Jun. 19, 2013

      Rudolf Schwaiger *

      Est: €900 - €1,200

      Rudolf Schwaiger * (Ebensee 1924-1979 Vienna) "Spring Nymph", 1974, bronze, light brown patina, with monogram RS, dated 197., inscribed HC on the underside, height 22,5 cm, (K)

    • Modern & Contemporary Art Work by Rudolf Schwaiger
      Oct. 21, 2011

      Modern & Contemporary Art Work by Rudolf Schwaiger

      Est: €750 - €1,000

    • Artwork by: Rudolf Schwaiger
      Jan. 25, 2011

      Artwork by: Rudolf Schwaiger

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Artwork by: Rudolf Schwaiger

    • Modern Print by Rudolf Schwaiger. opening price
      Sep. 13, 2010

      Modern Print by Rudolf Schwaiger. opening price

      Modern Print by Rudolf Schwaiger. opening price EUR 150,-

      Jun. 23, 2010

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      Jun. 23, 2010

      Est: €1,200 - €2,000

    • Schwaiger, Rudolf 'Eva', 1972 Vergnügte, mollige
      Jul. 03, 2009

      Schwaiger, Rudolf 'Eva', 1972 Vergnügte, mollige

      Est: - €600

      Schwaiger, Rudolf 'Eva', 1972 Vergnügte, mollige Figur der sitzenden Eva mit kunstvoll verschränkten Beinen; quadratischer Onyxsockel. Bronze, gegossen, dunkelbraun patiniert. Guss von Venturi, Bologna. Unter dem Sockel Filzetikett mit Goldinschrift: 50 JAHRE / BAWAG / 25 JAHRE /EVA / Rudolf Schwaiger 1972. ...

      Von Zezschwitz Kunst und Design
    • Rudolf Schwaiger (Ebensee 1924-1979 Wien) Drei
      Jan. 27, 2009

      Rudolf Schwaiger (Ebensee 1924-1979 Wien) Drei

      Est: €2,800 - €3,800

      Rudolf Schwaiger (Ebensee 1924-1979 Wien) Drei Grazien, Bronze, braune Patina, auf der Rückseite monogrammiert, datiert RS 1965, 27 x 19 cm, (K) Rudolf Schwaiger,Werkstatt-Monographie,Verlag Jugend und Volk, 1975, Nr. 82, dort als Auflage 2 Güsse angegeben und Guß Zöttl, Wien

    • Rudolf Schwaiger (Ebensee 1924-1979 Vienna) The
      Feb. 27, 2008

      Rudolf Schwaiger (Ebensee 1924-1979 Vienna) The

      Est: €2,800 - €3,800

      Rudolf Schwaiger (Ebensee 1924-1979 Vienna) The Three Graces, brown patinated bronze, monogrammed and dated on the reverse RS 1965, 27 x 19 cm, (K) Rudolf Schwaiger, Werkstatt-Monographie, Verlag Jugend und Volk, 1975, 82, mentioning an edition of 2 casts by Zöttl, Vienna

    • Rudolf Schwaiger - Painting
      Oct. 01, 2007

      Rudolf Schwaiger - Painting

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Rudolf Schwaiger - Painting

    • Rudolf Schwaiger (Ebensee 1924-1979 Vienna) The Gymnast, 1968, bronze, light brown patina, cast from stone (from the collection of Dr. Rudolf Leopold), 19 cm high, cast by Venturi arte, (K) Schwaiger, 'Werkstatt-Monographie', published by Jugend &
      Feb. 01, 2005

      Rudolf Schwaiger (Ebensee 1924-1979 Vienna) The Gymnast, 1968, bronze, light brown patina, cast from stone (from the collection of Dr. Rudolf Leopold), 19 cm high, cast by Venturi arte, (K) Schwaiger, 'Werkstatt-Monographie', published by Jugend &

      Est: €2,000 - €2,600

      Rudolf Schwaiger (Ebensee 1924-1979 Vienna) The Gymnast, 1968, bronze, light brown patina, cast from stone (from the collection of Dr. Rudolf Leopold), 19 cm high, cast by Venturi arte, (K) Schwaiger, 'Werkstatt-Monographie', published by Jugend & Volk 1975, No. 122a.

    • Rudolf Schwaiger (Ebensee 1924-1979 Vienna) Nereid, dark brown patinated bronze, monogrammed and dated RS 1974, height 22.5 cm, (K) Compare in: Schwaiger Werkstatt-Monographie, Verlag Jugend und Volk, 1975, No. 196 (plaster). Estimate: E900-1200 EURO
      Apr. 21, 2004

      Rudolf Schwaiger (Ebensee 1924-1979 Vienna) Nereid, dark brown patinated bronze, monogrammed and dated RS 1974, height 22.5 cm, (K) Compare in: Schwaiger Werkstatt-Monographie, Verlag Jugend und Volk, 1975, No. 196 (plaster). Estimate: E900-1200 EURO

    • Rudolf Schwaiger (even lake 1924-1979 Vienna) Hansi 1973, bronze, darkens patina, scratched Schwaiger, NR. 23 of 30 numbered Abgussen, H he 14 cm, Gua:Venturi Arte, Bologna, (K) Schwaiger, workshop Monographie, publishing house youth & people, 1975,
      Dec. 19, 2003

      Rudolf Schwaiger (even lake 1924-1979 Vienna) Hansi 1973, bronze, darkens patina, scratched Schwaiger, NR. 23 of 30 numbered Abgussen, H he 14 cm, Gua:Venturi Arte, Bologna, (K) Schwaiger, workshop Monographie, publishing house youth & people, 1975,

      Rudolf Schwaiger (even lake 1924-1979 Vienna) Hansi 1973, bronze, darkens patina, scratched Schwaiger, NR. 23 of 30 numbered Abgussen, H he 14 cm, Gua:Venturi Arte, Bologna, (K) Schwaiger, workshop Monographie, publishing house youth & people, 1975, compares List of works NR. 203. E750-1.000 EURO

    • Rudolf Schwaiger (even lake 1924-1979 Vienna) Dolly 1973, bronze, dark patina, marks R. Schwaiger, Nr. III of VI numbered Abgussen, H he 17 cm, Gieaerstempel:Venturi kind e, Bologna, edition euro kind, ( K) Schwaiger workshop Monographie, publishing
      Dec. 19, 2003

      Rudolf Schwaiger (even lake 1924-1979 Vienna) Dolly 1973, bronze, dark patina, marks R. Schwaiger, Nr. III of VI numbered Abgussen, H he 17 cm, Gieaerstempel:Venturi kind e, Bologna, edition euro kind, ( K) Schwaiger workshop Monographie, publishing

      Rudolf Schwaiger (even lake 1924-1979 Vienna) Dolly 1973, bronze, dark patina, marks R. Schwaiger, Nr. III of VI numbered Abgussen, H he 17 cm, Gieaerstempel:Venturi kind e, Bologna, edition euro kind, ( K) Schwaiger workshop Monographie, publishing house youth & People, 1975, list of works NR. 204. E750-1.000 EURO

    • Rudolf Schwaiger (even lake 1924-1979 Vienna) EH 1972, bronze, brightens patina, H he 11.3 cm, on stone base H he 2 cm, these on the Standfl che with 50 years Bawag....., Gua:Venturi Arte, Bologna, (K) Schwaiger workshop Monographie, publishing house
      Dec. 19, 2003

      Rudolf Schwaiger (even lake 1924-1979 Vienna) EH 1972, bronze, brightens patina, H he 11.3 cm, on stone base H he 2 cm, these on the Standfl che with 50 years Bawag....., Gua:Venturi Arte, Bologna, (K) Schwaiger workshop Monographie, publishing house

      Rudolf Schwaiger (even lake 1924-1979 Vienna) EH 1972, bronze, brightens patina, H he 11.3 cm, on stone base H he 2 cm, these on the Standfl che with 50 years Bawag....., Gua:Venturi Arte, Bologna, (K) Schwaiger workshop Monographie, publishing house youth & people, 1975, List of works NR. 194. E500-700 EURO