Richard Schwartzkopf Sold at Auction Prices

Wood cutter, Painter, b. 1893 - d. 1963

          • Richard Schwarzkopf (1893-1963), Christ head
            Nov. 23, 2024

            Richard Schwarzkopf (1893-1963), Christ head

            woodcut on paper, unsigned, estate stamp on the reverse, Jesus with crown of thorns, good age-appropriate condition, image 9.5 x 8.5 cm (HxW), passe-partout, overall dimensions 24.5 x 23 cm (HxW) German Description Richard Schwarzkopf, Christuskopf (1893 Bonn - 1963 Düsseldorf), Holzschnitt/Papier, unsigniert, Verso Nachlass-Stempel, Jesus mit Dornenkrone, altersgemäß guter Zustand, Darstellung 9,5 x 8,5 cm (HxB), Passepartout, Gesamtmaß 24,5 x 23 cm (HxB)

            Kunst- und Auktionshaus Quedlinburg
          • Richard Schwarzkopf, Apfelernte. Um 1930.
            Nov. 02, 2024

            Richard Schwarzkopf, Apfelernte. Um 1930.

            Est: €350 - €400

            Richard Schwarzkopf 1893 Bonn – 1963 Düsseldorf Öl auf Hartfaser. U.li. signiert "R. Schwarzkopf". In einem schwarz und grün gefassten Rahmen gerahmt. Richard Schwarzkopf 1893 Bonn – 1963 Düsseldorf Nach dem Studium an der Düsseldorfer Kunstgewerbeschule bei Fritz Helmuth Ehmcke, trat Schwarzkopf 1919 der Künstlervereinigung "Das Junge Rheinland" als Mitglied bei und wurde in den 1920er Jahren zu einem begehrten Illustrator des deutschen Expressionismus und im Art Déco Stil. 1933 Übernahm er das Professorenamt an der Kunstakademie in Düsseldorf und entwarf 1935 das Wappen für den Altkreis Schleiden.

          • Richard Schwarzkopf (1893-1963), Kneeling youth
            Sep. 21, 2024

            Richard Schwarzkopf (1893-1963), Kneeling youth

            ink over pencil on paper, unsigned, estate stamp on the reverse, a young man in nude, on one knee, head pointing downwards, gesturing, on the reverse a sketch of a mother with child, good age-appropriate condition, browned, image 29 x 18 cm (HxW), passe-partout, overall dimensions 39 x 30 cm (HxW) German Description Richard Schwarzkopf, Kniender Jüngling (1893 Bonn - 1963 Düsseldorf), Tusche über Bleistift/Papier, unsigniert, Verso Nachlass-Stempel, ein junger Mann in Aktdarstellung, auf einem Knie, den Kopf nach unten gerichtet gestikulierend, Verso eine Skizze einer Mutter mit Kind, altersgemäß guter Zustand, gebräunt, Darstellung 29 x 18 cm (HxB), Passepartout, Gesamtmaß 39 x 30 cm (HxB)

          • Richard Schwarzkopf (1893-1963), Three nude men
            Sep. 21, 2024

            Richard Schwarzkopf (1893-1963), Three nude men

            pen drawing on paper, unsigned, estate stamp on the reverse, antique style sketch of men in interaction, two figures in a negative attitude towards a third, good age-appropriate condition, image 39.5 x 26.5 cm (HxW), passe-partout, overall dimensions 51 x 40 cm (HxW) German Description Richard Schwarzkopf, Drei Männer in Aktdarstellung (1893 Bonn - 1963 Düsseldorf), Federzeichnung/Papier, unsigniert, Verso Nachlass-Stempel, antikisierende Skizze von Männern in Interaktion, zwei Figuren in ablehnender Haltung gegenüber einer dritten, altersgemäß guter Zustand, Darstellung 39,5 x 26,5 cm (HxB), Passepartout, Gesamtmaß 51 x 40 cm (HxB)

          • Richard Schwarzkopf (1893-1963), Two half-length figures
            Sep. 21, 2024

            Richard Schwarzkopf (1893-1963), Two half-length figures

            ink, watercolor and gouache on paper, monogrammed lower right, two figures in antique robes looking upwards and gesticulating, good age-appropriate condition, sheet slightly yellowed, image 31 x 19 cm (HxW), passe-partout, overall dimensions 50 x 40 cm (HxW) German Description Richard Schwarzkopf, Zwei Halbfiguren (1893 Bonn - 1963 Düsseldorf), Tusche, Aquarell und Gouache/Papier, unten rechts monogrammiert, zwei Figuren in antikisierenden Gewändern den Blick nach oben gewandt und gestikulierend, altersgemäß guter Zustand, Blatt leicht gegilbt, Darstellung 31 x 19 cm (HxB), Passepartout, Gesamtmaß 50 x 40 cm (HxB)

          • R. SCHWARZKOPF (*1893), Spring hopes, family picture, 1925, Etching
            May. 25, 2024

            R. SCHWARZKOPF (*1893), Spring hopes, family picture, 1925, Etching

            Est: €45 - €75

            Richard Schwarzkopf (1893 Bonn - 1963 Düsseldorf): Spring hopes with family planting a tree, 1925, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Inscription: Inscribed below: "FRÜHLINGSHOFFEN | ORIGINALLITHOGRAPHIE VON RICHARD SCHWARZKOPF, DÜSSELDORF". Date: 1925 Description: Symbolic representation: Shows a family planting a tree together in the field. The father is digging, the mother is holding the still delicate trunk and the child is sitting next to it playing with a doll. In the background silhouettes of houses suggest a village. Keywords: 20th century, Symbolism, Costumes, Germany, Size: Paper: 20,6 cm x 26,8 cm (8,1 x 10,6 in), Depiction: 13,0 cm x 18,2 cm (5,1 x 7,2 in)

            Fichter Kunsthandel
          • Richard Schwarzkopf (1893-1963), Head of Christ
            May. 25, 2024

            Richard Schwarzkopf (1893-1963), Head of Christ

            woodcut on paper, signed lower right, estate stamp on the reverse, Jesus with crown of thorns, good age-appropriate condition, partially stained, image 9.5 x 8.5 cm (HxW), passe-partout, overall dimensions 28.5 x 24 cm (HxW) German Description Richard Schwarzkopf, Christuskopf (1893 Bonn - 1963 Düsseldorf), Holzschnitt/Papier, unten rechts signiert, Verso Nachlass-Stempel, Jesus mit Dornenkrone, altersgemäß guter Zustand, partiell fleckig, Darstellung 9,5 x 8,5 cm (HxB), Passepartout, Gesamtmaß 28,5 x 24 cm (HxB)

          • Richard Schwarzkopf (1893-1963), Mask Wearers
            May. 25, 2024

            Richard Schwarzkopf (1893-1963), Mask Wearers

            monotype, pencil and gouache on paper, unsigned, estate stamp on the reverse, antique figures with animal and fantasy masks, good age-appropriate condition, edges creased, browned and stained, small mounting holes, image 48 x 32 cm (HxW), passe-partout, overall dimensions 67 x 54 cm (HxW) German Description Richard Schwarzkopf, Maskenträger (1893 Bonn - 1963 Düsseldorf), Monotypie, Bleistift und Gouache/Papier, unsigniert, Verso Nachlass-Stempel, antikisierende Figuren mit Tier- und Fantasiemasken, altersgemäß guter Zustand, Ränder knickspurig, gebräunt und fleckig, mit Befestigungslöchlein, Darstellung 48 x 32 cm (HxB), Passepartout, Gesamtmaß 67 x 54 cm (HxB)

          • Richard Schwarzkopf (1893-1963), A Group of Women with Children
            May. 25, 2024

            Richard Schwarzkopf (1893-1963), A Group of Women with Children

            pen drawing on paper, unsigned, the estate stamp twice on the reverse, multi-figured scene, women and children on horseback and on foot form a crowd, good age-appropriate condition, slightly stained and creased, image 29 x 38.5 cm (HxW), passe-partout, overall dimensions 42.5 x 54 cm (HxW) German Description Richard Schwarzkopf, Eine Gruppe Frauen mit Kindern (1893 Bonn - 1963 Düsseldorf), Federzeichnung/Papier, unsigniert, Verso zweimal der Nachlass-Stempel, vielfigurige Szene, Frauen und Kinder zu Pferd und zu Fuß bilden eine Menschenmenge, altersgemäß guter Zustand, leicht fleckig und knickspurig, Darstellung 29 x 38,5 cm (HxB), Passepartout, Gesamtmaß 42,5 x 54 cm (HxB)

          • Richard Schwarzkopf (1893-1963), Two Male Nudes
            May. 25, 2024

            Richard Schwarzkopf (1893-1963), Two Male Nudes

            monotype, pencil and bronze-colored accents on paper, unsigned, estate stamp on the reverse, two antique-like figures, one sitting in front of the other, age-appropriate condition, browned edges, small edge defects, image 46 x 29 cm (HxW), passe-partout, overall dimensions 53.5 x 36 cm (HxW) German Description Richard Schwarzkopf, Zwei männliche Akte (1893 Bonn - 1963 Düsseldorf), Monotypie, Bleistift und bronzefarbene Akzente/Papier, unsigniert, Verso Nachlass-Stempel, zwei antikisierende Figuren, die eine vor der anderen sitzend, altersgemäßer Zustand, randgebräunt, Randläsuren, Darstellung 46 x 29 cm (HxB), Passepartout, Gesamtmaß 53,5 x 36 cm (HxB)

          • Richard Schwarzkopf (1893-1963), Musician and Dancer
            May. 25, 2024

            Richard Schwarzkopf (1893-1963), Musician and Dancer

            monotype, pencil and gouache on paper, left section mounted on paper, unsigned, estate stamp on the reverse, two figures dancing to the music of a man with a tambourine, good age-appropriate condition, slightly stained and rubbed, sheet with creases and edge damage, image 24 x 48.5 cm (HxW), passe-partout, overall dimensions 57 x 78.5 cm (HxW) German Description Richard Schwarzkopf, Musiker und Tänzer (1893 Bonn - 1963 Düsseldorf), Monotypie, Bleistift und Gouache/Papier, linke Partie aufgezogen auf Papier, unsigniert, Verso Nachlass-Stempel, zwei Figuren tanzen zu der Musik eines Mannes mit Tamburin, altersgemäß guter Zustand, leicht fleckig und berieben, Blatt knickspurig mit Randläsuren, Darstellung 24 x 48,5 cm (HxB), Passepartout, Gesamtmaß 57 x 78,5 cm (HxB)

          • Richard Schwarzkopf (1893-1963), Woman's Head with Earring
            May. 25, 2024

            Richard Schwarzkopf (1893-1963), Woman's Head with Earring

            monotype, gouache, pencil and gold-colored accent on paper, unsigned, inscribed on the reverse "Frauenkopf mit Ohrring", estate stamp on the reverse, face of a lady in antique style, good age-appropriate condition, yellowed, stained, image 35 x 29 cm (HxW), passe-partout, overall dimensions 50 x 42.5 cm (HxW) German Description Richard Schwarzkopf, "Frauenkopf mit Ohrring" (1893 Bonn - 1963 Düsseldorf), Monotypie, Gouache, Bleistift und goldfarbene Akzente/Papier, unsigniert, Verso bezeichnet, Verso Nachlass-Stempel, Antlitz einer Dame in antikisierendem Stil, altersgemäß guter Zustand, angegilbt, fleckig, Darstellung 35 x 29 cm (HxB), Passepartout, Gesamtmaß 50 x 42,5 cm (HxB)

          • Richard Schwarzkopf (1893-1963), Two male nudes with eagle
            May. 25, 2024

            Richard Schwarzkopf (1893-1963), Two male nudes with eagle

            monotype and pencil on paper, unsigned, estate stamp on the reverse, two antique-like figures, one reaching for an eagle, the other observing the scenery, age-appropriate condition, browned, damages and a missing part on the edge, image 36.5 x 20 cm (HxW), passe-partout, overall dimensions 48.5 x 37 cm (HxW) German Description Richard Schwarzkopf, Zwei männliche Akte mit Adler (1893 Bonn - 1963 Düsseldorf), Monotypie und Bleistift/Papier, unsigniert, Verso Nachlass-Stempel, zwei antikisierende Figuren, die eine greift zu einem Adler, die andere beobachtet die Szenerie, altersgemäßer Zustand, gebräunt, Beschädigungen und eine Fehlstelle am Rand, Darstellung 36,5 x 20 cm (HxB), Passepartout, Gesamtmaß 48,5 x 37 cm (HxB)

          • Richard Schwarzkopf (1893-1963), Movement study
            May. 25, 2024

            Richard Schwarzkopf (1893-1963), Movement study

            pen drawing over pencil on paper, unsigned, estate stamp on the reverse, three male nudes running, good age-appropriate condition, image 27 x 33 cm (HxW), passe-partout, overall dimensions 41 x 51 cm (HxW) German Description Richard Schwarzkopf, Bewegungsstudie (1893 Bonn - 1963 Düsseldorf), Federzeichnung über Bleistift/Papier, unsigniert, Verso Nachlass-Stempel, drei männliche Akte im Lauf, altersgemäß guter Zustand, Darstellung 27 x 33 cm (HxB), Passepartout, Gesamtmaß 41 x 51 cm (HxB)

          • Richard Schwarzkopf (1893-1963), Fallen Man with an Angel
            May. 25, 2024

            Richard Schwarzkopf (1893-1963), Fallen Man with an Angel

            watercolor over pencil on paper, unsigned, estate stamp on the reverse, a man lying on the ground, an angel rushes to his aid with a cup, the figures are wearing antique-style robes, age-appropriate condition, stained, creased, image 28.5 x 42 cm (HxW), passe-partout, overall dimensions 43.5 x 56 cm (HxW) German Description Richard Schwarzkopf, Gestürzter mit einem Engel (1893 Bonn - 1963 Düsseldorf), Aquarell über Bleistift/Papier, unsigniert, Verso Nachlass-Stempel, ein am Boden liegender Mann, ein Engel eilt ihm mit einem Kelch zu Hilfe, die Figuren tragen antikisierende Gewänder, altersgemäßer Zustand, fleckig, knickspurig, Darstellung 28,5 x 42 cm (HxB), Passepartout, Gesamtmaß 43,5 x 56 cm (HxB)

          • Richard Schwarzkopf (1893-1963), Walking Ones
            May. 25, 2024

            Richard Schwarzkopf (1893-1963), Walking Ones

            pencil, watercolor and pastel on paper, unsigned, estate stamp on the reverse, two striding figures in antique robes, good age-appropriate condition, image 45.5 x 23.5 cm (HxW), passe-partout, overall dimensions 73.5 x 51 cm (HxW) German Description Richard Schwarzkopf, "Gehende" (1893 Bonn - 1963 Düsseldorf), Bleistift, Aquarell und Pastell/Papier, unsigniert, Verso Nachlass-Stempel, zwei schreitende Figuren in antikisierenden Gewändern, altersgemäß guter Zustand, Darstellung 45,5 x 23,5 cm (HxB), Passepartout, Gesamtmaß 73,5 x 51 cm (HxB)

          • Richard Schwarzkopf (1893-1963), Battle-ready Amazons
            May. 25, 2024

            Richard Schwarzkopf (1893-1963), Battle-ready Amazons

            gouache over pencil on paper, unsigned, estate stamp on the reverse, design with two armed figures on horseback entering the war, age-appropriate condition, stained, wavy, image 22.5 x 50 cm (HxW), passe-partout, overall dimensions 41 x 69 cm (HxW) German Description Richard Schwarzkopf, Kampfbereite Amazonen (1893 Bonn - 1963 Düsseldorf), Gouache über Bleistift/Papier, unsigniert, Verso Nachlass-Stempel, Entwurf mit zwei bewaffneten Figuren zu Pferd beim Einzug in den Krieg, altersgemäßer Zustand, fleckig, gewellt, Darstellung 22,5 x 50 cm (HxB), Passepartout, Gesamtmaß 41 x 69 cm (HxB)

          • Richard Schwarzkopf (1893-1963), Jan Wellem?s Magnificent Yacht
            May. 25, 2024

            Richard Schwarzkopf (1893-1963), Jan Wellem?s Magnificent Yacht

            pencil, ink drawing and watercolor on paper, unsigned, estate stamp on the reverse, depiction of the sailing ship of Elector Johann Wilhelm of the Palatinate (1658-1716) with the coat of arms on the sail, good age-appropriate condition, light-stained, browned and creased, image 22 x 19.5 cm (HxW), passe-partout, overall dimensions 34 x 30.5 cm (HxW) German Description Richard Schwarzkopf, "Prunkyacht Jan Wellems" (1893 Bonn - 1963 Düsseldorf), Bleistift, Tuschezeichnung und Aquarell mit Weißhöhungen/Papier, unsigniert, Verso Nachlass-Stempel, Darstellung des Segelschiffes von Kurfürst Johann Wilhelm von der Pfalz (1658-1716) mit dem Wappen auf dem Segel, altersgemäß guter Zustand, Blatt lichtrandig, gebräunt und knickspurig, Darstellung 22 x 19,5 cm (HxB), Passepartout, Gesamtmaß 34 x 30,5 cm (HxB)

          • Richard Schwarzkopf (1893-1963), "Prometheus"
            May. 25, 2024

            Richard Schwarzkopf (1893-1963), "Prometheus"

            monotype, pencil and watercolor on paper, unsigned, estate stamp on the reverse, the figure from Greek mythology with the eagle, which was sent as punishment by Zeus and eats his liver, good age-appropriate condition, very wavy due to the technique, edges partially creased and rubbed, image 28.5 x 18 cm (HxW), passe-partout, overall dimensions 38 x 27 cm (HxW) German Description Richard Schwarzkopf, "Prometheus" (1893 Bonn - 1963 Düsseldorf), Monotypie, Bleistift und Aquarell/Papier, unsigniert, Verso Nachlass-Stempel, die Figur der griechischen Mythologie mit dem Adler, der als Strafe von Zeus gesandt wurde und seine Leber frisst, altersgemäß guter Zustand, technikbedingt stark gewellt, Ränder partiell knickspurig und berieben, Darstellung 28,5 x 18 cm (HxB), Passepartout, Gesamtmaß 38 x 27 cm (HxB)

          • MIXED LOT OF INDUSTRIAL PAINTIN
            Jan. 30, 2024

            MIXED LOT OF INDUSTRIAL PAINTIN

            Mixed lot of industrial paintings, mid 20th century, four original works on paper by various artists: Richard Schwarzkopf (1893-1963), ''Giesserei'', tempera on paper, estate stamp, R. Kühn, ''Kleines Pumpwerk'', watercolor, signed, C. Werner, steel work, ink and watercolor on paper, signed lower right, marginal defects, as well as an anonymous watercolor of an industrial plant with crane, unsigned, up to 59 x 46 cm

          • RICHARD SCHWARZKOPF (GERMAN, 1893-1963) - TOTENKLAGE, WOODCUT.
            Nov. 13, 2023

            RICHARD SCHWARZKOPF (GERMAN, 1893-1963) - TOTENKLAGE, WOODCUT.

            Est: $100 - $250

            Richard Schwarzkopf (German, 1893-1963) - Totenklage, Woodcut. Signed. 31x49cm.

            Pasarel
          • Richard Schwarzkopf (1893-1963), Seven figures
            Nov. 11, 2023

            Richard Schwarzkopf (1893-1963), Seven figures

            ink and watercolor over pencil on paper, monogrammed lower left, verso estate stamp, antique-style lying figures, grouped above each other, good age-appropriate condition, yellowed and creased, image 30 x 48 cm (HxW), overall dimensions 51 x 68.5 cm (HxW) German Description Richard Schwarzkopf, Sieben Figuren (1893 Bonn - 1963 Düsseldorf), Tusche und Aquarell über Bleistift/Papier, unten links monogrammiert, Verso Nachlass-Stempel, antikisierende liegende Figuren, übereinander gruppiert, altersgemäß guter Zustand, angegilbt und knickspurig, Darstellung 30 x 48 cm (HxB), Gesamtmaß 51 x 68,5 cm (HxB)

          • Richard Schwarzkopf (1893-1963), Puppeteer
            Nov. 11, 2023

            Richard Schwarzkopf (1893-1963), Puppeteer

            gouache and watercolor over pencil on paper, unsigned, verso estate stamp, antique-style depiction of a figure playing with two marionettes, design for the wall painting of the Düsseldorf Opera House in the 1950s, good age-appropriate condition, slightly yellowed and stained, image 46 x 30 cm (HxW), passe-partout, overall dimensions 65 x 52.5 cm (HxW) German Description Richard Schwarzkopf, Marionettenspieler (1893 Bonn - 1963 Düsseldorf), Gouache und Aquarell über Bleistift/Papier, unsigniert, Verso Nachlass-Stempel, antikisierende Darstellung einer Figur, die mit zwei Marionetten spielt, Entwurf für die Wandgestaltung des Düsseldorfer Opernhauses in den 1950er Jahren, altersgemäß guter Zustand, leicht angegilbt und fleckig, Darstellung 46 x 30 cm (HxB), Passepartout, Gesamtmaß 65 x 52,5 cm (HxB)

          • Richard Schwarzkopf (1893-1963), Charioteers with horses
            Nov. 11, 2023

            Richard Schwarzkopf (1893-1963), Charioteers with horses

            gouache over pencil on paper, unsigned, verso estate stamp, antique terracotta-colored representation of a charioteer with three horses and birds flying ahead, age-appropriate condition, stained, image 21 x 55 cm (HxW), passe-partout, overall dimensions 41 x 69.5 cm (HxW) German Description Richard Schwarzkopf, Wagenlenker mit Pferden (1893 Bonn - 1963 Düsseldorf), Gouache über Bleistift/Papier, unsigniert, Verso Nachlass-Stempel, antikisierende terrakottafarbene Darstellung eines Wagenlenkers mit drei Pferden und vorausfliegenden Vögeln, altersgemäßer Zustand, fleckig, Darstellung 21 x 55 cm (HxB), Passepartout, Gesamtmaß 41 x 69,5 cm (HxB)

            Sep. 23, 2023

            Est: €45 - €75

            Richard Schwarzkopf (1893 Bonn - 1963 Düsseldorf): Spring hopes with family planting a tree, 1925, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Inscription: Inscribed below: "FRÜHLINGSHOFFEN | ORIGINALLITHOGRAPHIE VON RICHARD SCHWARZKOPF, DÜSSELDORF". Date: 1925 Description: Symbolic representation: Shows a family planting a tree together in the field. The father is digging, the mother is holding the still delicate trunk and the child is sitting next to it playing with a doll. In the background silhouettes of houses suggest a village. Keywords: 20th century, Symbolism, Costumes, Germany,

            Fichter Kunsthandel
          • Richard Schwarzkopf (1893-1963) "Und dennoch" (And yet)
            May. 06, 2023

            Richard Schwarzkopf (1893-1963) "Und dennoch" (And yet)

            Richard Schwarzkopf (1893-1963) "Und dennoch" (And yet) woodcut on paper monogrammed and dated lower right in the stock 1923 verso estate stamp three men suffer a shipwreck condition before the text age-appropriate condition slightly browned somewhat stained and creased crease on the right in the image image 33.5 x 32 cm (HxW) passe-partout overall dimensions 55 x 52.5 cm (HxW) German Description Richard Schwarzkopf "Und dennoch" (1893 Bonn - 1963 Düsseldorf) Holzschnitt/Papier unten rechts im Stock monogrammiert und datiert 1923 Verso Nachlass-Stempel drei Männer erleiden einen Schiffbruch Zustand vor der Schrift altersgemäßer Zustand leicht gebräunt etwas fleckig und knickspurig Quetschfalte rechts in der Darstellung Darstellung 33.5 x 32 cm (HxB) Passepartout Gesamtmaß 55 x 52.5 cm (HxB)

          • Richard Schwarzkopf (1893-1963) Christ on the cross
            May. 06, 2023

            Richard Schwarzkopf (1893-1963) Christ on the cross

            Richard Schwarzkopf (1893-1963) Christ on the cross gouache over pencil grid on paper unsigned 20th century inscribed lower left "Wandbild beim Knogelbauer b. Piding" study for a wall painting that Schwarzkopf executed in the Knogler chapel in the Upper Bavarian community around 1946 the painting no longer exists since a fire in 2005 crucifixion scene with two angels catching the blood of Christ's wounds age-appropriate condition stained creased image 47 x 55 cm (HxW) passe-partout overall dimensions 59 x 76 cm (HxW) German Description Richard Schwarzkopf Christus am Kreuz (1893 Bonn - 1963 Düsseldorf) Gouache über Bleistiftraster/Papier unsigniert 20. Jh. unten links bezeichnet "Wandbild beim Knogelbauer b. Piding" Studie zu einer Wandbemalung die Schwarzkopf in der oberbayerischen Gemeinde in der Knogler Kapelle um 1946 ausführte die Bemalung existiert seit einem Brand 2005 nicht mehr Kreuzigungsszene mit zwei Engeln die das Blut der Wunden Christi auffangen altersgemäßer Zustand fleckig knickspurig Darstellung 47 x 55 cm (HxB) Passepartout Gesamtmaß 59 x 76 cm (HxB)

          • Richard Schwarzkopf (1893-1963) Comforting mother
            May. 06, 2023

            Richard Schwarzkopf (1893-1963) Comforting mother

            Richard Schwarzkopf (1893-1963) Comforting mother tempera painting over pencil on paper unsigned 20th century verso estate stamp verso residue of a receipt issued on March 11 1952 with a stamp from the St. Paulus Kuranstalt Bonn a woman comfortingly holds her son on her lap in her arms age-appropriate condition tear up to the image crease in the middle edges slightly creased image 54.5 x 37 cm (HxW) passe-partout overall dimensions 71 x 55.5 cm (HxW) German Description Richard Schwarzkopf Tröstende Mutter (1893 Bonn - 1963 Düsseldorf) Temperamalerei über Bleistift/Papier unsigniert 20. Jh. Verso Nachlass-Stempel Verso Rest einer Quittung ausgestellt am 11. März 1952 mit einem Stempel der St. Paulus Kuranstalt Bonn eine Frau hält ihren Sohn tröstend auf ihrem Schoß in den Armen altersgemäßer Zustand Riss unten bis an die Darstellung Knickspur mittig Ränder leicht knickspurig Darstellung 54.5 x 37 cm (HxB) Passepartout Gesamtmaß 71 x 55.5 cm (HxB)

          • Richard Schwarzkopf (1893-1963) Creation of Eve
            May. 06, 2023

            Richard Schwarzkopf (1893-1963) Creation of Eve

            Richard Schwarzkopf (1893-1963) Creation of Eve ink over pencil on paper signed lower left 20th century verso estate stamp Adam lying on the ground Eve rising from the side by God's hand which is shown above the two verso lithograph "Vaux" by Schwarzkopf age-appropriate condition browned creases slightly stained image 55 x 44 cm (HxW) passe-partout overall dimensions 71.5 x 61.5 cm (HxW) German Description Richard Schwarzkopf Erschaffung der Eva (1893 Bonn - 1963 Düsseldorf) Tusche über Bleistift/Papier unten links signiert 20. Jh. Verso Nachlass-Stempel Adam am Boden liegend Eva steigt aus der Seite empor durch Gottes Hand der über den beiden dargestellt ist Verso Lithografie "Vaux" von Schwarzkopf altersgemäßer Zustand gebräunt knickspurig leicht fleckig Darstellung 55 x 44 cm (HxB) Passepartout Gesamtmaß 71.5 x 61.5 cm (HxB)

          • Richard Schwarzkopf (1893-1963) Magnificent yacht of the Elector Jan Wellem
            May. 06, 2023

            Richard Schwarzkopf (1893-1963) Magnificent yacht of the Elector Jan Wellem

            Richard Schwarzkopf (1893-1963) Magnificent yacht of the Elector Jan Wellem watercolor over pencil drawing on paper unsigned verso estate stamp depiction of the sailing ship from Elector Johann Wilhelm of Palatine (1658-1716) design for a wall design in a Düsseldorf café age-appropriate condition yellowed creased image 50.5 x 39 cm (HxW) passe-partout overall dimensions 67 x 52.5 cm (HxW) German Description Richard Schwarzkopf Prunkjacht des Kurfürsten Jan Wellem (1893 Bonn - 1963 Düsseldorf) aquarellierte Bleistiftzeichnung/Papier unsigniert Verso Nachlass-Stempel Darstellung des Segelschiffes von Kurfürst Johann Wilhelm von der Pfalz (1658-1716) Entwurf für eine Wandgestaltung in einem Düsseldorfer Café altersgemäßer Zustand angegilbt knickspurig Darstellung 50.5 x 39 cm (HxB) Passepartout Gesamtmaß 67 x 52.5 cm (HxB)

          • Richard Schwarzkopf (1893-1963) Two male nudes
            May. 06, 2023

            Richard Schwarzkopf (1893-1963) Two male nudes

            Richard Schwarzkopf (1893-1963) Two male nudes pencil and pastel on paper verso and on the passe-partout estate stamp study on male nudes in different postures age-appropriate condition edge browned image 17.5 x 18 cm (HxW) passe-partout overall dimensions 35 x 26 cm (HxW) German Description Richard Schwarzkopf Zwei Männerakte (1893 Bonn - 1963 Düsseldorf) Bleistift und Pastell/Papier Verso und auf Passepartout Nachlass-Stempel Studie zu männlichen Akten in verschiedenen Haltungen altersgemäßer Zustand randgebräunt Darstellung 17.5 x 18 cm (HxB) Passepartout Gesamtmaß 35 x 26 cm (HxB)

          • Richard Schwarzkopf (1893-1963) Girl's head
            May. 06, 2023

            Richard Schwarzkopf (1893-1963) Girl's head

            Richard Schwarzkopf (1893-1963) Girl's head monotype and tempera painting on paper unsigned 20th century verso estate stamp portrait of a young woman with hair ornaments age-appropriate condition browned edges creased image 29 x 20.5 cm (HxW) passe-partout overall dimensions 50 x 40 cm (HxW) German Description Richard Schwarzkopf Mädchenkopf (1893 Bonn - 1963 Düsseldorf) Monotypie und Temperamalerei/Papier unsigniert 20. Jh. Verso Nachlass-Stempel Bildnis einer jungen Frau mit Haarschmuck altersgemäßer Zustand gebräunt Rand knickspurig Darstellung 29 x 20.5 cm (HxB) Passepartout Gesamtmaß 50 x 40 cm (HxB)

          • Richard Schwarzkopf (1893-1963) Peasant couple
            May. 06, 2023

            Richard Schwarzkopf (1893-1963) Peasant couple

            Richard Schwarzkopf (1893-1963) Peasant couple pen drawing and red chalk on paper unsigned verso estate stamp a peasant couple with basket and scythe returning from the field verso a charcoal drawing of a man on horseback age-appropriate condition yellowed slightly stained image 28 x 19.5 cm (HxW) passe-partout overall dimensions 37.5 x 30 cm (HxW) German Description Richard Schwarzkopf Bauernpaar (1893 Bonn - 1963 Düsseldorf) Federzeichnung und Rötel/Papier unsigniert Verso Nachlass-Stempel ein Bauernpaar mit Korb und Sense auf der Heimkehr vom Feld Verso eine Kohlezeichnung eines Mannes zu Pferd altersgemäßer Zustand angegilbt etwas fleckig Darstellung 28 x 19.5 cm (HxB) Passepartout Gesamtmaß 37.5 x 30 cm (HxB)

          • Richard Schwarzkopf (1893-1963) Man with horse
            May. 06, 2023

            Richard Schwarzkopf (1893-1963) Man with horse

            Richard Schwarzkopf (1893-1963) Man with horse monotype with ink on paper unsigned 20th century verso estate stamp a man tames a horse good age-appropriate condition somewhat stained light-stained image 41 x 26 cm (HxW) passe-partout overall dimensions 48.5 x 36.5 cm (HxW) German Description Richard Schwarzkopf Mann mit Pferd (1893 Bonn - 1963 Düsseldorf) Monotypie mit Tusche laviert/Papier unsigniert 20. Jh. Verso Nachlass-Stempel ein Mann bändigt ein Pferd altersgemäß guter Zustand etwas fleckig lichtrandig Darstellung 41 x 26 cm (HxB) Passepartout Gesamtmaß 48.5 x 36.5 cm (HxB)

          • Richard Schwarzkopf (1893-1963) Standing figure
            May. 06, 2023

            Richard Schwarzkopf (1893-1963) Standing figure

            Richard Schwarzkopf (1893-1963) Standing figure tempera painting and gouache over pencil on paper unsigned 20th century verso estate stamp view of a three-quarter female figure in a robe throwing folds age-appropriate condition sheet browned and creased with a backed tear top left image 38 x 26.5 cm (HxW) passe-partout overall dimensions 56 x 42.5 cm (HxW) German Description Richard Schwarzkopf Stehende Figur (1893 Bonn - 1963 Düsseldorf) Temperamalerei und Gouache über Bleistift/Papier unsigniert 20. Jh. Verso Nachlass-Stempel Ansicht einer weiblichen Dreiviertel-Figur in einem faltenwerfenden Gewand altersgemäßer Zustand Blatt gebräunt und knickspurig mit hinterlegtem Riss oben links Darstellung 38 x 26.5 cm (HxB) Passepartout Gesamtmaß 56 x 42.5 cm (HxB)

          • Richard Schwarzkopf (1893-1963) Kneeling male nude
            May. 06, 2023

            Richard Schwarzkopf (1893-1963) Kneeling male nude

            Richard Schwarzkopf (1893-1963) Kneeling male nude watercolor and pencil on paper unsigned 20th century verso estate stamp study of a male body in a kneeling position age-appropriate condition stained image 31 x 18 cm (HxW) passe-partout overall dimensions 41 x 29.5 cm (HxW) German Description Richard Schwarzkopf Kniender männlicher Akt (1893 Bonn - 1963 Düsseldorf) Aquarell und Bleistift/Papier unsigniert 20. Jh. Verso Nachlass-Stempel Studie zu männlichem Körper in kniender Position altersgemäßer Zustand fleckig Darstellung 31 x 18 cm (HxB) Passepartout Gesamtmaß 41 x 29.5 cm (HxB)

          • Richard Schwarzkopf (1893-1963) Small chapel
            May. 06, 2023

            Richard Schwarzkopf (1893-1963) Small chapel

            Richard Schwarzkopf (1893-1963) Small chapel watercolor on paper unsigned 20th century verso estate stamp view of a small chapel in the landscape verso architectural sketches good age-appropriate condition slightly soiled image 26.5 x 23 cm (HxW) passe-partout overall dimensions 50 x 40 cm (HxW) German Description Richard Schwarzkopf Kleine Kapelle (1893 Bonn - 1963 Düsseldorf) Aquarell/Papier unsigniert 20. Jh. Verso Nachlass-Stempel Ansicht einer kleinen Kapelle in der Landschaft Verso Architekturskizzen altersgemäß guter Zustand leicht angeschmutzt Darstellung 26.5 x 23 cm (HxB) Passepartout Gesamtmaß 50 x 40 cm (HxB)

          • Richard Schwarzkopf (1893-1963), Two portraits
            Nov. 05, 2022

            Richard Schwarzkopf (1893-1963), Two portraits

            good age-appropriate condition 1) Self-portrait in uniform, pen drawing on paper, unsigned, 1942, verso with place name and date, portrait of the graphic artist in SS uniform in the Crimea, yellowed, stained passe-partout, image 11 x 8 cm (HxW), passe-partout, behind glass, overall dimensions 19.5 x 16.5 cm (HxW) 2) At the drawing table, photograph on paper, unsigned, 1947, inscribed on verso, the artist sitting at the drawing table in the tower room on the "Altdorfer" church tower near Nuremberg, image 17 x 15.5 cm (HxW), framed behind glass, frame bumped, overall dimensions 31 x 25 cm (HxW) German Description Richard Schwarzkopf, Zwei Portraits (1893 Bonn - 1963 Düsseldorf), altersgemäß guter Zustand 1) Selbstportrait in Uniform, Federzeichnung/Papier, unsigniert, 1942, Verso Ortsbezeichnung und Datierung, Bildnis des Grafikers in SS-Uniform auf der Krim, angegilbt, Passepartout fleckig, Darstellung 11 x 8 cm (HxB), Passepartout, hinter Glas, Gesamtmaß 19,5 x 16,5 cm (HxB) 2) Am Zeichentisch, Fotografie/Papier, unsigniert, 1947, Verso bezeichnet, der Künstler im Turmzimmer auf dem "Altdorfer" Kirchturm bei Nürnberg am Zeichentisch sitzend, Darstellung 17 x 15,5 cm (HxB), hinter Glas, gerahmt, Rahmen bestoßen, Gesamtmaß 31 x 25 cm (HxB)

          • Richard Schwarzkopf (1893-1963), Magnificent yacht of Johann Wilhelm von der Pfalz
            Nov. 05, 2022

            Richard Schwarzkopf (1893-1963), Magnificent yacht of Johann Wilhelm von der Pfalz

            watercolor on paper, unsigned, 20th century, inscribed in the depiction, verso estate stamp, depiction of the ship by Johann Wilhelm von der Pfalz from 1694 with coat of arms on the sail, verso sketch of heads, good age-appropriate condition, light-stained, browned, image 21.5 x 19 cm (HxW), passe-partout, overall dimensions 37 x 28.5 cm (HxW) German Description Richard Schwarzkopf, Prunkjacht des Johann Wilhelm von der Pfalz (1893 Bonn - 1963 Düsseldorf), Aquarell/Papier, unsigniert, 20. Jh., in der Darstellung bezeichnet, Verso Nachlass-Stempel, Darstellung des Schiffes von Johann Wilhelm von der Pfalz aus dem Jahr 1694 mit Wappen auf dem Segel, Verso Skizze von Köpfen, altersgemäß guter Zustand, lichtrandig, angebräunt, Darstellung 21,5 x 19 cm (HxB), Passepartout, Gesamtmaß 37 x 28,5 cm (HxB)

          • Richard Schwarzkopf (1893-1963), Men in conversation
            Nov. 05, 2022

            Richard Schwarzkopf (1893-1963), Men in conversation

            tempera painting with white heightening on paper, unsigned, verso estate stamp, six figures engaged in a discussion, good age-appropriate condition, browned, repairs made by the artist?s hand in black and white paint visible, image 43 x 30.5 cm (HxW), passe-partout, overall dimensions 60 x 50 cm (HxW) German Description Richard Schwarzkopf, Männer im Gespräch (1893 Bonn - 1963 Düsseldorf), Temperamalerei mit Weißhöhungen/Papier, unsigniert, Verso Nachlass-Stempel, sechs Figuren in eine Diskussion vertieft, altersgemäß guter Zustand, gebräunt, Verbesserungen von der Hand des Künstlers in schwarzer und weißer Farbe sichtbar, Darstellung 43 x 30,5 cm (HxB), Passepartout, Gesamtmaß 60 x 50 cm (HxB)

          • Richard Schwarzkopf (1893-1963), The resurrection of Christ
            Nov. 05, 2022

            Richard Schwarzkopf (1893-1963), The resurrection of Christ

            red chalk drawing on paper, unsigned, verso estate stamp, sketch of Christ climbing out of his stone grave, good age-appropriate condition, browned, somewhat creased and stained, image 49 x 35 cm (HxW), passe-partout, overall dimensions 60.5 x 45 cm (HxW) German Description Richard Schwarzkopf, Die Auferstehung Christi (1893 Bonn - 1963 Düsseldorf), Rötelzeichnung/Papier, unsigniert, Verso Nachlass-Stempel, Skizze von Christus, wie er aus seinem Steingrab steigt, altersgemäß guter Zustand, gebräunt, etwas knickspurig und fleckig, Darstellung 49 x 35 cm (HxB), Passepartout, Gesamtmaß 60,5 x 45 cm (HxB)

          • Richard Schwarzkopf (1893-1963), Three drawings of male nudes
            Nov. 05, 2022

            Richard Schwarzkopf (1893-1963), Three drawings of male nudes

            good condition, edge browned, passe-partout, overall dimensions 35 x 26 cm (HxW) 1) Three figures, pencil on paper, verso estate stamp, three male nudes in different postures, image 23 x 16.5 cm (HxW) 2) Kneeling male nude, ink on paper, verso on the passe-partout estate stamp, image 18.5 x 12.5 cm (HxW) 3) Three male nudes in motion, pencil on paper, verso estate stamp, male nudes in expressive poses, verso a pencil drawing of a back nude, image 23 x 19 cm (HxW) German Description Richard Schwarzkopf (1893 Bonn - 1963 Düsseldorf), Drei Zeichnungen Männerakte altersgemäß guter Zustand, randgebräunt, Passepartout, Gesamtmaß 35 x 26 cm (HxB) 1) Drei Figuren, Bleistift/Papier, Verso Nachlass-Stempel, drei männliche Aktdarstellungen in unterschiedlichen Körperhaltungen, Darstellung 23 x 16,5 cm (HxB) 2) Kniender männlicher Akt, Tusche/Papier, Verso auf dem Passepartout Nachlass-Stempel, Darstellung 18,5 x 12,5 cm (HxB) 3) Drei Männerakte in Bewegung, Bleistift/Papier, Verso Nachlass-Stempel, männliche Aktdarstellungen in expressiven Haltungen, Verso eine Bleistiftzeichnung eines Rückenaktes, Darstellung 23 x 19 cm (HxB)

          • Richard Schwarzkopf (1893-1963), "Eingebung (Muse)" (Inspiration (Muse))
            Nov. 05, 2022

            Richard Schwarzkopf (1893-1963), "Eingebung (Muse)" (Inspiration (Muse))

            tempera painting on paper, monogrammed lower right, titled on the reverse, a figure grabbing his head, an angel hovers above her, good age-appropriate condition, slightly stained, image 52 x 33.5 cm (HxW), passe-partout, overall dimensions 60 x 42.5 cm (HxW) German Description Richard Schwarzkopf, "Eingebung (Muse)" (1893 Bonn - 1963 Düsseldorf), Temperamalerei/Papier, unten rechts monogrammiert, Verso betitelt, eine Figur, die sich an den Kopf greift, über ihr schwebt ein Engel, altersgemäß guter Zustand, leicht fleckig, Darstellung 52 x 33,5 cm (HxB), Passepartout, Gesamtmaß 60 x 42,5 cm (HxB)

          • Richard Schwarzkopf (1893-1963), Neptune stairs
            Nov. 05, 2022

            Richard Schwarzkopf (1893-1963), Neptune stairs

            tempera painting on paper, below the depiction notes in pencil, titled on the reverse by an unknown hand, estate stamp on the reverse, four depictions on one sheet, design for a Neptune staircase, in the center the sea god Neptune and the sea goddess Salacia, flanked by allegories of the four continents Africa, Europe, America and Asia in the outer fields, good age-appropriate condition, browned, creases on the edge, missing part on the lower left corner, image 15 x 43 cm (HxW), passe-partout, overall dimensions 31 x 59 cm (HxW) German Description Richard Schwarzkopf, "Neptun-Treppe" (1893 Bonn - 1963 Düsseldorf), Temperamalerei/Papier, unterhalb der Darstellung Anmerkungen in Blei, Verso von fremder Hand betitelt, Verso Nachlass-Stempel, vier Darstellungen auf einem Blatt, Entwurf für eine Neptun-Treppe, in der Mitte der Meeresgott Neptun und die Meeresgöttin Salacia, flankiert von Allegorien der vier Kontinente Afrika, Europa, Amerika und Asien in den äußeren Feldern, altersgemäß guter Zustand, gebräunt, knickspurig am Rand, Fehlstelle an der unteren linken Ecke, Darstellung 15 x 43 cm (HxB), Passepartout, Gesamtmaß 31 x 59 cm (HxB)

          • Richard Schwarzkopf (1893-1963), "Die Fünfte" (The Fifth)
            Nov. 05, 2022

            Richard Schwarzkopf (1893-1963), "Die Fünfte" (The Fifth)

            watercolor and pen drawing on paper, monogrammed and dated lower right, 1941, titled upper left, verso estate stamp, a large number of figures in expressive postures, climbing a height, good age-appropriate condition, browned, slightly stained, image 38.5 x 29 cm (HxW), passe-partout, overall dimensions 52.5 x 45 cm (HxW) German Description Richard Schwarzkopf, "Die Fünfte" (1893 Bonn - 1963 Düsseldorf), Aquarell und Federzeichnung/Papier, unten rechts monogrammiert und datiert, 1941, oben links betitelt, Verso Nachlass-Stempel, eine Vielzahl an Figuren in ausdrucksstarken Haltungen, die eine Höhe erstürmen, altersgemäß guter Zustand, gebräunt, leicht fleckig, Darstellung 38,5 x 29 cm (HxB), Passepartout, Gesamtmaß 52,5 x 45 cm (HxB)

          • Richard Schwarzkopf (1893-1963), Seated male nude
            Nov. 05, 2022

            Richard Schwarzkopf (1893-1963), Seated male nude

            red chalk drawing on paper, unsigned, verso estate stamp, a naked man with his head tilted to the side, a cloth is wrapped around his arms, which folds down, verso discarded version, good age-appropriate condition, yellowed, image 28.5 x 16.5 cm (HxW), passe-partout, overall dimensions 39 x 30 cm (HxW) German Description Richard Schwarzkopf, Sitzender Männerakt (1893 Bonn - 1963 Düsseldorf), Rötelzeichnung/Papier, unsigniert, Verso Nachlass-Stempel, ein nackter Mann mit zur Seite geneigtem Kopf, um die Arme ist ein Tuch geschlungen, das sich nach unten in Falten legt, Verso verworfene Version, altersgemäß guter Zustand, angegilbt, Darstellung 28,5 x 16,5 cm (HxB), Passepartout, Gesamtmaß 39 x 30 cm (HxB)

          • Richard Schwarzkopf (1893-1963), Christophorus
            Nov. 05, 2022

            Richard Schwarzkopf (1893-1963), Christophorus

            watercolor over pencil on paper, 20th century, verso estate stamp, Christopher with walking stick, carrying the baby Jesus on his shoulders, good age-appropriate condition, creased, image 18 x 10 cm (HxW), passe-partout, overall dimensions 29.5 x 22 cm (HxW) German Description Richard Schwarzkopf, Christophorus (1893 Bonn - 1963 Düsseldorf), Aquarell über Bleistift/Papier, 20. Jh., Verso Nachlass-Stempel, Christophorus mit Wanderstab, das Jesuskind auf seinen Schultern tragend, altersgemäß guter Zustand, knickspurig, Darstellung 18 x 10 cm (HxB), Passepartout, Gesamtmaß 29,5 x 22 cm (HxB)

          • Richard Schwarzkopf (1893-1963), Design for a New Year's card for 1954
            Nov. 05, 2022

            Richard Schwarzkopf (1893-1963), Design for a New Year's card for 1954

            tempera painting on paper, 1953, titled "Ein gutes Neues Jahr / Richard Schwarzkopf / 1954" lower left in the depiction, estate stamp on the reverse, sketch with a costumed puppeteer with two marionettes in the form of an angel and a devil, age-appropriate condition, browned, stained, repairs by the artist's hand visible in white paint, image 34 x 21.5 cm (HxW), passe-partout, overall dimensions 52 x 45.5 cm (HxW) German Description Richard Schwarzkopf, Entwurf für eine Neujahrskarte für 1954 (1893 Bonn - 1963 Düsseldorf), Temperamalerei/Papier, 1953, unten links in der Darstellung betitelt "Ein gutes neues Jahr / Richard Schwarzkopf / 1954", Verso Nachlass-Stempel, Skizze mit einem kostümierten Puppenspieler mit zwei Marionetten in Form eines Engels und Teufels, altersgemäßer Zustand, gebräunt, fleckig, Ausbesserungen von der Hand des Künstlers in weißer Farbe sichtbar, Darstellung 34 x 21,5 cm (HxB), Passepartout, Gesamtmaß 52 x 45,5 cm (HxB)