Ludwig Schwarzer Sold at Auction Prices

      • LUDWIG SCHWARZER: DIE GESCHWISTER
        Nov. 27, 2023

        LUDWIG SCHWARZER: DIE GESCHWISTER

        Est: €1,500 - €3,000

        Ludwig Schwarzer Die Geschwister 1978 oil on panel; framed 13 x 15.4 cm signed on the lower right: L. Schwarzer inscribed and dated on the reverse: Ludwig Schwarzer 1978 / "Die Geschwister" Öl 13 x 15,4 cm private collection, Vienna

        Im Kinsky
        Sep. 25, 2023

        Est: €450 - €650

        Ludwig Schwarzer, Vienna 1912-1989 Linz, painted clock, dated 1979

        Van Zadelhoff Veilingen en Taxaties
      • LUDWIG SCHWARZER: "SCHIESSSCHEIBENDAME"
        Dec. 09, 2022

        LUDWIG SCHWARZER: "SCHIESSSCHEIBENDAME"

        Est: €4,000 - €8,000

        Ludwig Schwarzer "Schießscheibendame" 1964 oil on canvas; framed 45 x 28 cm signed and dated on the upper right: L. Schwarzer 64 private property, Germany

        Im Kinsky
      • LUDWIG SCHWARZER: "STRAUSS DER VERGÄNGLICHKEIT"
        Dec. 09, 2022

        LUDWIG SCHWARZER: "STRAUSS DER VERGÄNGLICHKEIT"

        Est: €5,000 - €10,000

        Ludwig Schwarzer "Strauß der Vergänglichkeit" 1974 oil on canvas; framed 64 x 48 cm signed and dated on the lower right: L. Schwarzer 1974 signed and inscribed on the reverse: Ludwig Schwarzer "Strauß der Vergänglichkeit" private property, Germany cf. Michaela Nagl and Peter Kraft (ed.), Ludwig Schwarzer. Der Spiegelfisch. Eine Retrospektive. Weitra 2004, ill. p. 84.

        Im Kinsky
        Jun. 30, 2022

        Est: €2,500 - €5,000

        Ludwig Schwarzer "Schießscheibendame" 1978 oil on panel; framed 39.5 x 30 cm signed and dated on the lower right: L. Schwarzer 78 signed, dated and inscribed on the reverse: Ludwig Schwarzer 1978 "Schießscheibendame" Öl auf Holz Dorotheum Vienna, 21 November 2017, lot 73; private collection, Vienna

        Im Kinsky
      • Ludwig Schwarzer Windstille (Puppenkopf)
        Dec. 17, 2021

        Ludwig Schwarzer Windstille (Puppenkopf)

        Est: €15,000 - €30,000

        Ludwig Schwarzer "Windstille (Puppenkopf)" 1965 oil on board; framed 30 x 39 cm signed and dated on the upper right: L. Schwarzer 65 from the estate of the artist; private collection, Upper Austria

        Im Kinsky
      • Schwarzer, Ludwig
        Dec. 04, 2021

        Schwarzer, Ludwig

        Schwarzer, Ludwig 1912 Wien - 1989 Linz Metamorphose. Signiert. Rückseite betitelt. Datiert 1975. Öl/Platte, 118 x 94 cm.

      • Ludwig Schwarzer, 1912-1989, reading couple, acrylic /
        Aug. 20, 2021

        Ludwig Schwarzer, 1912-1989, reading couple, acrylic /

        Est: €180 - €400

        Ludwig Schwarzer, 1912-1989, reading couple, acrylic / canvas, signed lower left, dated 1984, row approx. 62x107 cm . German Description: Ludwig Schwarzer, 1912-1989, lesendes Paar, Acryl/Lwd, links unten sign., dat. 1984, R. ca. 62x107 cm

      • Ludwig Schwarzer Jugendliebe unvergessen
        Jul. 08, 2021

        Ludwig Schwarzer Jugendliebe unvergessen

        Est: €25,000 - €45,000

        Ludwig Schwarzer Childhood love unforgettable 1965 oil on wood panel; framed 61 x 44.5 cm signed and dated on the upper right: L. Schwarzer 65 acquired from the estate of the artist; private collection, Upper Austria Michaela Nagl and Peter Kraft (ed.), Ludwig Schwarzer. Der Spiegelfisch. Eine Retrospektive. Weitra 2004, ill. p. 81.

        Im Kinsky
      • Ludwig Schwarzer Schießscheibendame
        Jul. 08, 2021

        Ludwig Schwarzer Schießscheibendame

        Est: €8,000 - €16,000

        Ludwig Schwarzer "Schießscheibendame" 1971 oil on pressboard; framed 35 x 24 cm signed and dated on the upper right: L. Schwarzer 1971 acquired from the estate of the artist; private collection, Upper Austria

        Im Kinsky
      • Ludwig Schwarzer Sphinx II
        Jul. 08, 2021

        Ludwig Schwarzer Sphinx II

        Est: €28,000 - €55,000

        Ludwig Schwarzer "Sphinx II" 1978 oil on canvas; framed 119.5 x 92 cm signed and dated on the lower right: Ludwig Schwarzer 1978 acquired from the estate of the artist; private collection, Upper Austria Michaela Nagl and Peter Kraft (ed.), Ludwig Schwarzer. Der Spiegelfisch. Eine Retrospektive. Weitra 2004, ill. p. 112.

        Im Kinsky
      • Ludwig Schwarzer 1912 Wien - 1989
        Jul. 03, 2021

        Ludwig Schwarzer 1912 Wien - 1989

        Est: €140 - €200

        Ludwig Schwarzer 1912 Wien - 1989 Linz - "Der General" - Radierung/Papier. 68/100. 34,8 x 22,7 cm, 50 x 38 cm. Sign. und dat. r. u.: Ludwig Schwarzer (19)74. Das Blatt liegt lose. Ränder leicht gebräunt. Etwas beschn. - "Die Frau des Generals" - Radierung/Papier. 20/100. 34,8 x 23,2 cm, 49,7 x 38,2 cm. Sign. und dat. r. u.: Ludwig Schwarzer (19)74. Das Blatt liegt lose. Ränder leicht gebräunt und wellig.

      • Junge mit Gitarre, Katze und Hund, Ludwig Schwarzer (1912 Vienna - 1989 Li
        Jun. 19, 2021

        Junge mit Gitarre, Katze und Hund, Ludwig Schwarzer (1912 Vienna - 1989 Li

        Junge mit Gitarre, Katze und Hund, Ludwig Schwarzer (1912 Vienna - 1989 Linz) Boy with a guitar, cat, and dog, oil on canvas, 80 cm x 110 cm, signed, dated 1973/1974,

        Wettmann
      • Junge mit Gitarre, Katze und Hund, Ludwig Schwarzer (1912 Wien - 1989 Linz)
        Nov. 14, 2020

        Junge mit Gitarre, Katze und Hund, Ludwig Schwarzer (1912 Wien - 1989 Linz)

        Ludwig Schwarzer (1912 Vienna - 1989 Linz) Boy with a guitar, cat, and dog, oil on canvas, 80 cm x 110 cm, signed, dated 1973/1974 German Text Junge mit Gitarre, Katze und Hund, Ludwig Schwarzer (1912 Wien - 1989 Linz) Junge mit Gitarre, Katze und Hund, Öl auf Leinwand, 80 cm x 110 cm, signiert und 1973-74 datiert; Ludwig Schwarzer war von 1930 bis 1934 an der Akademie der bildenden Künste in Wien. Dort besuchte er die Klassen von Karl Sterrer und Josef Jungwirth. Nach Abschluss seines Studiums war er zuerst in Wien später dann in Linz tätig. Ab 1960 fand Schwarzer zu seinem ganz eigenen Stil - das Kombinieren der Trompe-l'Oeil-Technik mit surrealen Motiven. Verbindungen zum internationalen Surrealismus lassen sich ebenso herstellen wie zu den Vertretern der \Wiener Schule des Phantastischen Realismus\. Ludwig Schwarzer (1912 Vienna - 1989 Linz) Boy with a guitar cat and dog oil on canvas 80 cm x 110 cm signed dated 1973/1974 Ludwig Schwarzer (1912 Vienne - 1989 Linz)Garçon à la guitare chat et chien huile sur toile 80 cm x 110 cm signée datée 1973/1974 French Text Ludwig Schwarzer (1912 Vienne - 1989 Linz)Garçon à la guitare, chat et chien, huile sur toile, 80 cm x 110 cm, signée, datée 1973/1974

        Wettmann
      • Ludwig Schwarzer, Stilleben in G, Circa 1965
        Jun. 20, 2020

        Ludwig Schwarzer, Stilleben in G, Circa 1965

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        Signed 'L. Schwarzer' in black lower margin. Verso signed and titled 'Ludwig SCHWARZER "Stilleben in G" in blue. Ludwig Schwarzer completed his studies of art at the academy of fine art in his home town of Vienna in the mid-1930s. After his studies, he initially worked there as a fine artist and then moved to Linz in 1945. His early work displays elements of Impressionism, Expressionism and the New Objectivity; around 1960 Schwarzer found his own form of painterly expression, which sometimes recalls the Surrealism of René Magritte. In a trompe-l'œil technique reminiscent of the old masters, he created fantastic visual worlds populated by puppet-like humanoid creatures as well as enigmatically humorous still lifes.

      • Schwarzer, Ludwig
        Dec. 07, 2016

        Schwarzer, Ludwig

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        Little boy with guitar, dog and cat, 1973/1974 Oil on canvas, framed Lower left signed and dated ''L. Schwarzer 1973-74''. Schwarzer, Ludwig 1912 Wien - 1989 Linz Kleiner Bub mit Gitarre, Hund und Katze. 1973/1974 Öl auf Leinwand 80 x 110 cm Links unten signiert und datiert "L. Schwarzer 1973-74". Rahmen.

      • Ludwig Schwarzer, Herbst, Oil Painting, 1972
        Dec. 01, 2016

        Ludwig Schwarzer, Herbst, Oil Painting, 1972

        Est: €3,200 - €4,000

        Oil on hardboard Ludwig Schwarzer (1912-1989) - Austrian painter Signed and dated ‘Ludwig Schwarzer 72’ upper right Dimensions: 30 x 24 cm Mounted in white lacquered frame: 44 x 38.5 cm Provenance: Private collection, Switzerland Condition: The painting is in very good condition, showing only the lightest wear to the frame. No evidence of retouching under UV light. Ludwig Blacker (1912-1989) Ludwig Schwarzer, born in Vienna, studied at the Academy of Fine Arts in Vienna under the guidance of Karl Sterrer and Josef Jungwirth from 1930 to 1934. He then worked as a freelance artist in Vienna and in Linz. While his early work is realistic and expressionistic, he began to produce surrealistic compositions in the trompe-l'oeil technique from 1960 onwards. In addition to the influence of international surrealism, elements of the Viennese School of Fantastic Realism can be found in his works. In 1975 Schwarzer received the title of professor from the Ministry of Science and Art. In 1984 he was awarded the Austrian Honorary Consulate for Science and Art. (cko)  Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good – if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given – starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      • Ludwig SCHWARZER (1912-1989) Femme oiseau. Huile sur panneau. Signée et dat
        Jun. 03, 2016

        Ludwig SCHWARZER (1912-1989) Femme oiseau. Huile sur panneau. Signée et dat

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Ludwig SCHWARZER (1912-1989) Femme oiseau. Huile sur panneau. Signée et datée en haut à droite. 31 x 23 cm

        Millon Belgique
        Apr. 27, 2013

        Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

        Ludwig Schwarzer (1912-1989) Versinkender planet huile sur panneau signée et datée 71 47x72 cm

        Piguet Hôtel des Ventes | Genève
      • Schwarzer, Ludwig
        Jun. 12, 2010

        Schwarzer, Ludwig

        Harlequin. Oil on panel. Signed upper right. Verso signed, titled and dated 1980. 1912 Wien - 1989 Linz. Öl/Holz. «Harlekin». Porträt eines jungen Mannes in buntem Kostüm und mit Zweispitz. O.r. sign. Verso sign., bet. und 1980 dat. H. 20, B. 15 cm. Starting Bid - EUR 850

        Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
      • Schwarzer, Ludwig
        Jun. 12, 2010

        Schwarzer, Ludwig

        Princess. Oil on panel. Signed upper right. 1912 Wien - 1989 Linz. Öl/Holz. Prinzessin. Darstellung einer reichgeschmückten Dame mit rotem Haar. O.r. sign. H. 18, B. 14 cm. Starting Bid - EUR 850

        Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
      • Ludwig Schwarzer (Wien 1912-1989 Linz) "Blick auf
        May. 13, 2008

        Ludwig Schwarzer (Wien 1912-1989 Linz) "Blick auf

        Est: €400 - €700

        Ludwig Schwarzer (Wien 1912-1989 Linz) "Blick auf Linz - im Vordergrund harfenspielende" "Karnevalsfigur", rechts unten signiert L. Sch., datiert (19)82, Stiftzeichnung," "ca. 11,5 x 20,5 cm,Wechselrahmen

        May. 13, 2008

        Est: €400 - €700

        Ludwig Schwarzer (Wien 1912-1989 Linz) "Blick auf Linz - im Vordergrund die Frau des Generals"," "rechts unten signiert L. Schwarzer, Stiftzeichnung, ca. 11 x 17 cm," "Wechselrahmen

      • Ludwig Schwarzer (Wien 1912-1989) Unterwegs nach
        Mar. 04, 2008

        Ludwig Schwarzer (Wien 1912-1989) Unterwegs nach

        Est: - €2,400

        Ludwig Schwarzer (Wien 1912-1989) Unterwegs nach Athen, Öl/Holz, ca. 25 x 17,7 cm, re. unt. sign., auf Rückseite bez. mit Ludwig Schwarzer, Bildtitel und Maße, Ra. Österreichischer Maler, Studium an der Akademie der bildenden Künste Wien von 1932 bis 1936, Teilnahme an zahlreichen Ausstellungen; Lit.: Bénézit

        Dawo