Spiro Schwatenberg Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1898 - d. 1922

        • Spiro Schwatenberg, Germany, 1898 - 1922
          Nov. 28, 2024

          Spiro Schwatenberg, Germany, 1898 - 1922

          Est: €400 - €600

          Spiro Schwatenberg Germany, 1898 - 1922 The wrestler Cast bronze Stone base Height 24 cm, total height 33 cm Signed "S. Schwartenberg" on the reverse

          Tiberius Auctions
        • Jugendstil Bronzeplastik 'Stehender weiblicher Akt mit Taube' / An Art Nouveau bronze sculpture of a female nude with a dove, Spiro Schwatenberg, um 1900
          Oct. 10, 2024

          Jugendstil Bronzeplastik 'Stehender weiblicher Akt mit Taube' / An Art Nouveau bronze sculpture of a female nude with a dove, Spiro Schwatenberg, um 1900

          Est: €500 - €1,000

          Material: Bronze, patiniert, Steinsockel, Signatur: auf der Bronzeplinthe signiert 'Schwatenberg', Entwurf: Spiro Schwatenberg, dt. Bildhauer, aktiv 1898-1922, Darstellung: junge Frau mit einer Taube auf dem rechten Arm, Höhe: 30,3 cm, Gewicht: 1,7 kg, Zustand: altersbedingt gut, Plinthe mit Unebenheit, Sockel mit Chip

          Auktionshaus Schwab
        • Spiro Schwatenberg, Reifentänzerin
          May. 25, 2024

          Spiro Schwatenberg, Reifentänzerin

          Spiro Schwatenberg, Reifentänzerin um 1900, verso undeutlich signiert S. Schwatenberg, Bronze braun patiniert, weiblicher Akt in verträumter tänzerischer Pose, einen großen Reif in den Händen balancierend, auf kleiner runder Plinthe, auf mehrteiligen Sockel aus Granatserpentin montiert, Altersspuren, Reif nicht mehr geschlossen, H Bronze 23,5 cm, H gesamt 31 cm. Künstlerinfo: deutscher Bildhauer, wohl tätig um 1989–1921. Quelle: Internet. Spiro Schwatenberg, Reifentänzerin around 1900, indistinctly signed S. Schwatenberg on the reverse, brown patinated bronze, female nude in a dreamy dancing pose, balancing a large hoop in her hands, on a small round plinth, mounted on a multi-part base of garnet serpentine, traces of age, hoop no longer closed, h bronze 23.5 cm, h total 31 cm. Artist information: German sculptor, probably active around 1989-1921. source: Internet.

        • Schwatenberg, Spiro
          Apr. 18, 2024

          Schwatenberg, Spiro

          Est: €350 -

          Tätig um 1890 - 1922. Bogenschiessende Amazone. Bronze, dunkel patiniert. Verso auf der Plinthe Künstlersignet. H. 31,5 cm.

          Peege Auktionshaus
        • Sculptures "Epéiste" en bronze à patine brune. Signé S. Schwatenberg. Ec
          Feb. 14, 2024

          Sculptures "Epéiste" en bronze à patine brune. Signé S. Schwatenberg. Ec

          Est: €400 - €600

          Sculptures "Epéiste" en bronze à patine brune. Signé S. Schwatenberg. Ecole allemande. H.(hors base):+/-23,4cm. SCHWATENBERG Spiro (circa 1880 - 1920)

        • SPIRO SCHWATENBERG (ACTIVE 1898
          Jan. 26, 2024

          SPIRO SCHWATENBERG (ACTIVE 1898

          Spiro Schwatenberg (active 1898-1922), standing gladiator with spear and helmet, brown patinated bronze on marble pedestal, signed on the reverse, overall h. 36 cm

          Oct. 02, 2023

          Est: €500 - €1,000

          Auktionshaus Schwab
        • Schwatenberg, Spiro (erw. 1898-1922)
          Mar. 25, 2023

          Schwatenberg, Spiro (erw. 1898-1922)

          Est: €100 - €120

          Vornübergebeugt stehender, weiblicher Akt. Bronze mit schwarz-brauner Patina (teils erg., li. Hand mit Korrosionsspuren). Auf Dreiecksplinthe seitlich sign. Dreieckiger, schwarzer Marmorsockel mit abgeschrägten Ecken (teils best.). H. 16 bzw. 26 cm.

        • Spiro Schwatenberg (Germany, 1898-1922) Amazon Warrior, circa 1920 Gilt bronze,
          Dec. 15, 2022

          Spiro Schwatenberg (Germany, 1898-1922) Amazon Warrior, circa 1920 Gilt bronze,

          Spiro Schwatenberg (Germany, 1898-1922) Amazon Warrior, circa 1920 Gilt bronze, marble 14-1/2 inches (36.8 cm) (overall) Signed to base S. Schwatenberg HID01801242017

          Heritage Auctions
          Dec. 10, 2022

          Est: €150 - €180

        • SCHWATENBERG SPIRO (GERMAN 1898-1922) - Sermir | Swordsman
          Nov. 28, 2022

          SCHWATENBERG SPIRO (GERMAN 1898-1922) - Sermir | Swordsman

          SCHWATENBERG SPIRO (GERMAN 1898-1922) Sermir | Swordsman bronz patinovany na mramorovem podstavci výška: 30,5 cm

          Einszwei Gallery
        • SCHWATENBERG SPIRO (GERMAN 1898-1922) - Amazonka | Amazon
          Nov. 28, 2022

          SCHWATENBERG SPIRO (GERMAN 1898-1922) - Amazonka | Amazon

          SCHWATENBERG SPIRO (GERMAN 1898-1922) Amazonka | Amazon bronz patinovany na mramorovem podstavci výška: 37,5 cm

          Einszwei Gallery
        • Spiro Schwatenberg, Ballspielerin
          Nov. 26, 2022

          Spiro Schwatenberg, Ballspielerin

          Spiro Schwatenberg, Ballspielerin um 1910, verso signiert "Schwatenberg.", Bronze goldbronziert, vollplastische Darstellung einer unbekleideten jungen Athletin, auf dem rechten Arm einen Ball balancierend, auf kleiner quadratischer Plinthe, auf Holzsockel montiert, Vergoldung partiell fehlend und kleinere Altersspuren, H Bronze ca. 23,5 cm, H gesamt ca. 28,3 cm. Künstlerinfo: dt. Bildhauer (tätig 1898-1922), Quelle: Internet und Bronzes, Sculptors & Founders, Vol. III, S. 536, Abb. 1946.

        • Uhrenhalter Wandersmann
          Nov. 25, 2022

          Uhrenhalter Wandersmann

          Uhrenhalter Wandersmann um 1910, am Sockel signiert Spiro Schwatenberg (act. 1898-1922), Bronze braun patiniert, auf Serpentinsockel, Haken später angebracht, beigegeben silberne Taschenuhr mit Ankerhemmung, Werk läuft, H 30 cm.

          Sep. 08, 2022

          Heritage Auctions
        • Spiro Schwatenberg (Germany, 1898-1922) Amazon Archer, circa 1920 Patinated bron
          Sep. 08, 2022

          Spiro Schwatenberg (Germany, 1898-1922) Amazon Archer, circa 1920 Patinated bron

          Spiro Schwatenberg (Germany, 1898-1922) Amazon Archer, circa 1920 Patinated bronze, marble 13-1/2 inches (34.3 cm) (overall) Signed to base S. Schatenberg HID01801242017

          Heritage Auctions
        • Uhrenhalter Wandersmann
          Aug. 25, 2022

          Uhrenhalter Wandersmann

          Uhrenhalter Wandersmann um 1910, am Sockel signiert Spiro Schwatenberg (act. 1898–1922), Bronze braun patiniert, auf Serpentinsockel, Haken später angebracht, beigegeben silberne Taschenuhr mit Ankerhemmung, Werk läuft, H 30 cm.

        • SCHWATENBERG, Spiro (aktiv zw 1898-1922), Bronze,
          Jul. 30, 2022

          SCHWATENBERG, Spiro (aktiv zw 1898-1922), Bronze,

          SCHWATENBERG, Spiro (aktiv zw 1898-1922), Bronze, dunkel patiniert, Bogenschießende Amazone, auf runder Naturplinthe, dort sign., schwarzer Marmorsockel (eine untere Ecke rest), H. 39 cm, Bogensehne wohl später

          zeitGenossen Antiquitäten - Kunst - Design
        • Spiro Schwatenberg, Fechter
          May. 21, 2022

          Spiro Schwatenberg, Fechter

          Spiro Schwatenberg, Fechter um 1900, verso an der Plinthe signiert, Bronze dunkel patiniert, stehender männlicher Akt, das Haupt mit Lorbeerkranz, in der Hand ein Schwert (Klinge fehlt), auf kleiner runder Plinthe, auf hohen Sockel aus Serpentin montiert, dieser minimal bestoßen, H Bronze ca. 23,8 cm, H gesamt ca. 29,8 cm. Künstlerinfo: deutscher Bildhauer, wohl tätig um 1989–1921. Quelle: Internet.

        • After Spiro Schwatenberg (German act. 1898 - 1922) Bronze, Male Nude with Sword, , 79cm including base
          Feb. 21, 2022

          After Spiro Schwatenberg (German act. 1898 - 1922) Bronze, Male Nude with Sword, , 79cm including base

          Est: R5,000 - R7,000

          5th Avenue Auctioneers
        • Schwatenberg, Spiro (erw.1898-1922)
          Dec. 11, 2021

          Schwatenberg, Spiro (erw.1898-1922)

          Est: €200 - €240

          Stehender Athlet mit Degen. Unpatinierte Bronze. Auf runder Plinthe sign. Marmorsockel (unwesentlich best.). 23 bzw. 31,5 cm.

        • Schwatenberg, Spiro (act ca. 1880 -
          Dec. 04, 2021

          Schwatenberg, Spiro (act ca. 1880 -

          Schwatenberg, Spiro (act ca. 1880 - 1922), bronze "Victor with Sword and Laurel Wreath", nude, nice patina, height 30 cm, signed in the plinth, square marble base

          Auktionshaus Weiner
          Sep. 25, 2021

          Est: €150 - €180

          Athletischer Männerakt mit Kette. Dunkelgrün patinierte Bronze. Auf Plinthe (min. Kerben) sign. Marmorsockel (besch.). H. 23 bzw. 34 cm.

          Sep. 25, 2021

          Est: €400 - €480

          Athletischer Männerhalbakt (als griechischer Krieger) mit Schwert (l. verbogen), Schild und Helm. Schwarz-braun patinierte Bronze. Auf naturalistischer Plinthe sign. Marmorsockel (best.). H. 58 bzw. 67,5 cm.

        • Spiro Schwatenberg (active 1
          Aug. 19, 2021

          Spiro Schwatenberg (active 1

          Spiro Schwatenberg (active 1898-1922), nude athlete balancing a ball on her arm, black patinated metal casting, rubbed, ball fixed with tasa, signed in stand, aud serpentine base, rubbed & bumped, overall h. 32 cm

        • STEHENDER FRAUENAKT
          Mar. 13, 2021

          STEHENDER FRAUENAKT

          Est: €150 - €300

          RefScu4321 SPIRO SCHWATENBERG Tätig zwischen 1898-1920 Stehender Frauenakt Bronze, braun patiniert, Marmorsockel. Ges.- H. 30 cm, H. 24 cm (Figur). Verso auf der Plinthe bezeichnet 'S. Schwatenberg'. Über einem rechteckigen Sockel runde Plinthe mit der vollplastischen Aktdarstellung einer Frau mit einer Amphore (verloren). Part. ber., Figur lose.

        • SCULTURA
          Dec. 12, 2020

          SCULTURA

          Est: €150 - €200

          Schwatenberg Spiro act. 1898-1922 scultura in bronzo base in marmo cm.x h. 29 5

          Casa d'aste Martini
        • Spiro Schwatenberg (German, 1898–1922), a bronze model of a nude male,
          Dec. 10, 2020

          Spiro Schwatenberg (German, 1898–1922), a bronze model of a nude male,

          Est: £200 - £400

          Spiro Schwatenberg (German, 1898–1922), a bronze model of a nude male, modelled holding a fencing foil and mounted to a marble plinth base, 30cm high overall, together with a late 19th century bronze model of David, 28cm high (2)

          Cheffins
        • Spiro Schwatenberg 1898-1922 Bronze Nude
          Aug. 29, 2020

          Spiro Schwatenberg 1898-1922 Bronze Nude

          Spiro Schwatenberg 1898-1922 Bronze Nude holding a vase. 12.5 inches total height including marble base.

          Gary R. Wallace Auctioneers Inc.
        • SPIRO SCHWATENBERG (GERMAN, Active 1898-1920)
          Aug. 18, 2020

          SPIRO SCHWATENBERG (GERMAN, Active 1898-1920)

          Est: $1,200 - $1,500

          BRONZE GIRL WITH BIRD ON ARM, , RAISED ON MARBLE PLYNTH , SIGNED SCHWATENBERG - 2 1/2" x 2 1/2" x 11 1/2"

          Echoes Antiques & Auction Gallery
          Jul. 30, 2020

          Est: £200 - £400

          Cheffins
        • Spiro Schwatenberg (German, 1898 - 1922), Eve and the Serpent
          May. 12, 2020

          Spiro Schwatenberg (German, 1898 - 1922), Eve and the Serpent

          Est: $7,000 - $9,000

          Spiro Schwatenberg (German, 1898 - 1922) Eve and the Serpent Bronze. Signed on the foot of the bronze. Height: 10" including base Provenance: The Gunter Sachs Collection offered at Sotheby's May 23, 2012 Lot 283 Property from the noted Zoullas Collection Condition: More detailed condition reports and additional photographs are available by request. The absence of a condition report does not imply that the lot is in very fine condition. Please message us through the online bidding platform or email Guernsey's at guernseys.auctions@gmail.com to request a more thorough condition report.

          Guernsey's
        • Schwatenberg, Spiro ( 1898 - 1922 Berlin): Weibliche Aktfigur im klassischen Kontrapost
          Mar. 28, 2020

          Schwatenberg, Spiro ( 1898 - 1922 Berlin): Weibliche Aktfigur im klassischen Kontrapost

          Est: €120 -

          am Stand signiert, Vollbronze mit olivgrüner Naturpatina, Höhe 25cm auf schwarzem Marmorsockel (Kante geklebt) Fehlstelle, insges. 34cm.

          Daniel Meyer
        • Spiro Schwatenberg u.a., 3 Bronzeplastiken Männer- Akte, heroisch posierend, um 1900/20
          Mar. 27, 2020

          Spiro Schwatenberg u.a., 3 Bronzeplastiken Männer- Akte, heroisch posierend, um 1900/20

          Est: €450 - €500

          Spiro Schwatenberg u.a., 3 Bronzeplastiken Männer- Akte, heroisch posierend, um 1900/20 Spiro Schwatenberg ca. 1898 - 1922, Stehender Männerakt mit einem Fechtdegen, Bronze goldbraun patiniert, H 24 cm, auf getrepptem Marmorsockel, Gesamt H 32 cm, sign. - Marais um 1900, Ausschreitender Männerakt mit gesenktem Haupt, einen Fechtdegen zum Boden führend, Bronze goldbraun patiniert, H 24 cm, sign. - "Der Borghesische Fechter", Männerakt mit Schild und Schwert nach vorne stürmend, Bronze um 1920, goldbraun patiniert, H 23 cm, auf Marmorsockel, Gesamt H 26 cm

        • Spiro Schwatenberg (act.
          Jan. 25, 2020

          Spiro Schwatenberg (act.

          Spiro Schwatenberg (act. 1898-1922), standing female nude (water bearer), bronze, polished, stone base, signed in the plinth, water amphora missing, h. 30.5 cm

        • Spiro Schwatenberg (1898 - 1922)
          Jun. 06, 2019

          Spiro Schwatenberg (1898 - 1922)

          Bronze, "Balanced Ball", signed. Nude female with a ball. 12.25”h x 3.25”square including base

          Alderfer Auction
        • SPIRO SCHWATENBERG (German ( 1898 - 1922 )). MALE NUDE ATHLETE, signed. Bronze.
          Feb. 03, 2018

          SPIRO SCHWATENBERG (German ( 1898 - 1922 )). MALE NUDE ATHLETE, signed. Bronze.

          Est: $300 - $400

          SPIRO SCHWATENBERG (German ( 1898 - 1922 )). MALE NUDE ATHLETE, signed. Bronze - H: 9 in. PROVENANCE: Estate of Jim Graham, former Washington, DC, Councilman

          Sloans & Kenyon
          Jan. 28, 2018

          Spiro Schwatenberg (Act. 1898-1922, German), "Javelin Thrower," eatly 20th c., patinated bronze, incised signature at rear of base, H.- 8 3/4 in., W.- 10 in., D.- 3 in.

          Crescent City Auction Gallery
        • Spiro Schwatenberg (1898-1922)
          Jan. 20, 2018

          Spiro Schwatenberg (1898-1922)

          Spiro Schwatenberg (1898-1922) Bronze. Figure of a standing nude bronze female wearing a helmet and cinching a belt. In a golden brown patina and resting on a red marble base. Signed on base. 15"H x 4"W x 4"D

          Peachtree & Bennett
        • After Spiro Schwatenberg (German 1898 - 1922) Bronze, Nude Swordsman, Signed, 33cm including base
          Dec. 03, 2017

          After Spiro Schwatenberg (German 1898 - 1922) Bronze, Nude Swordsman, Signed, 33cm including base

          Est: R1,000 - R1,500

          5th Avenue Auctioneers
        • SPIRO SCHWATENBERG (1898-1922) "ETINES FECHTERS". A NUDE STANDING BRONZE FENCER holding a foil. Signed S. Schwatenberg, on a white marble base. 9ins (23cms) high.
          May. 13, 2017

          SPIRO SCHWATENBERG (1898-1922) "ETINES FECHTERS". A NUDE STANDING BRONZE FENCER holding a foil. Signed S. Schwatenberg, on a white marble base. 9ins (23cms) high.

          Est: £150 - £250

          John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
        • Schwatenberg, Spiro (deutsch, tätig 1898-1922),
          Feb. 11, 2017

          Schwatenberg, Spiro (deutsch, tätig 1898-1922),

          "Gladiator", Bronze auf Steinsockel, Höhe o. Sockel 30,5 cm, in der Plinthe signiert

          Auktionshaus Weiner
        • Schwatenberg (1898-22) Bronze Nude Male Sculpture
          Nov. 13, 2016

          Schwatenberg (1898-22) Bronze Nude Male Sculpture

          Spiro Schwatenberg (German, 1898-1922) Continental Bronze sculpture of a nude male on marble plinth. Marble base shows some restoration, and sculpture is missing what appears to have been originally held in left hand and over right shoulder. Signed, "S Schwatenberg". Very good condition. Measures 3.75" x 3.75" x 12.5".

          Neely Auction
        • Spiro SCHWATENBERG (actif de 1898 à 1922).
          Apr. 30, 2016

          Spiro SCHWATENBERG (actif de 1898 à 1922).

          Est: €400 - €600

          Spiro SCHWATENBERG (actif de 1898 à 1922). Femme nue à la colombe. Epreuve en marbre à patine brune sur une base en marbre noir. H : 30 cm

          Carvajal SVV
        • Schwatenberg, Spiro(1898 - 1922) - ''Weiblicher Akt'' - Bronzeguss,mit grüner Patina. Am Sockel sign. Spiro Schwateberg.Jugendstilbronze um 1900 in detaillierter Ausführung. 24x10x6 cm. Reste alter Bohrungen für Sockel.
          Jan. 16, 2016

          Schwatenberg, Spiro(1898 - 1922) - ''Weiblicher Akt'' - Bronzeguss,mit grüner Patina. Am Sockel sign. Spiro Schwateberg.Jugendstilbronze um 1900 in detaillierter Ausführung. 24x10x6 cm. Reste alter Bohrungen für Sockel.

          English Schwatenberg, Spiro (1898 - 1922) - ''Female Nude'' - cast bronze with green patina. Sign on the base. Spiro Schwateberg.Jugenstilbronze 1900 are finely detailed. 24x10x6 cm. Remains of former holes for socket.German Schwatenberg, Spiro(1898 - 1922) - ''Weiblicher Akt'' - Bronzeguss,mit grüner Patina. Am Sockel sign. Spiro Schwateberg.Jugendstilbronze um 1900 in detaillierter Ausführung. 24x10x6 cm. Reste alter Bohrungen für Sockel.

          Auktionshaus Blank
        • Schwatenberg, Spiro (1898 - 1922) - ''Female Nude'' - cast bronze with green patina. Sign on
          Dec. 05, 2015

          Schwatenberg, Spiro (1898 - 1922) - ''Female Nude'' - cast bronze with green patina. Sign on

          Schwatenberg, Spiro (1898 - 1922) - ''Female Nude'' - cast bronze with green patina. Sign on the base. Spiro Schwateberg.Jugenstilbronze 1900 are finely detailed. 24x10x6 cm. Remains of former holes for socket. Schwatenberg, Spiro(1898 - 1922) - ''Weiblicher Akt'' - Bronzeguss,mit grüner Patina. Am Sockel sign. Spiro Schwateberg.Jugendstilbronze um 1900 in detaillierter Ausführung. 24x10x6 cm. Reste alter Bohrungen für Sockel.

          Auktionshaus Blank
        • A Continental Bronze Figure Height 16 inches.
          Oct. 21, 2015

          A Continental Bronze Figure Height 16 inches.

          A Continental Bronze Figure spiro schwatenberg (1898-1922)/span depicting a blacksmith striking on an anvil. Height 16 inches.

          Hindman
        • Schwatenberg, Spiro
          Sep. 26, 2015

          Schwatenberg, Spiro

          Est: €200 - €240

          German sculptor, active 1898 - 1922. Standing javelin thrower. Dark patinated bronze and marble. Signed to plinth «Schwallenberg». Minor chipped. Deutscher Skulpteur, tätig 1898 - 1922. Stehender Speerwerfer. Bronze, dunkel patiniert, und Marmor. Antiker Krieger mit Schild und befedertem Helm, den Speer mit einer kraftvollen Bewegung werfend. Auf der Plinthe sign. «Schwallenberg». Min. best. H. (mit Sockel) 29,5, B. 26, T. 8 cm.

          Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH