Josef Schwemminger Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Painter

    • Josef Schwemminger
      Apr. 25, 2024

      Josef Schwemminger

      Est: €3,400 - €4,000

      (Vienna 1804–1895) Scene in the Salzkammergut (?), signed, dated J. Schwemminger 1837, oil on panel, 36.5 x 30 cm, framed

    • Josef Schwemminger, Vienna 1804 - 1895 Vienna, The hospital chapel in 1858/Altes AKH
      May. 10, 2023

      Josef Schwemminger, Vienna 1804 - 1895 Vienna, The hospital chapel in 1858/Altes AKH

      Est: €3,000 - €4,500

      Josef Schwemminger Vienna 1804 - 1895 Vienna The hospital chapel in 1858/Altes AKH Oil on wood 31 x 38 cm, with frame 57 x 63 cm Signed b.r. Inscribed & dated 1858 b.l.

      Tiberius Auctions
    • Josef Schwemminger, Althangrund 1804 - 1895 Vienna, The Lazarett Chapel in Vienna
      Nov. 15, 2022

      Josef Schwemminger, Althangrund 1804 - 1895 Vienna, The Lazarett Chapel in Vienna

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      Josef Schwemminger Althangrund 1804 - 1895 Vienna The Lazarett Chapel in Vienna Around 1830 Oil on painting cardboard 37 x 30 cm, with frame 64 x 56 cm Signed l.r.

      Tiberius Auctions
    • Schwemminger, Josef—Bewaldete Landschaft mit Paar
      Apr. 09, 2016

      Schwemminger, Josef—Bewaldete Landschaft mit Paar

      Est: - €1,200

      Schwemminger, Josef—Bewaldete Landschaft mit Paar auf einem Feldweg—(Wien 1804-1895 ebd.) Öl/Lwd., auf Hartfaserplatte aufgezogen. Rechts unten sign. 35 x 50 cm. - Brüche in der Malschicht. - Lit. Thieme/Becker 30.

    • [ 19th Century Paintings and Watercolours ]
      Apr. 28, 2011

      [ 19th Century Paintings and Watercolours ]

      Est: €1,400 - €1,800

      Josef Schwemminger

    • SCHWEMMINGER, JOSEF
      Feb. 12, 2011

      SCHWEMMINGER, JOSEF

      Est: - €1,600

      SCHWEMMINGER, JOSEF 1804 Wien - ebenda 1895 Ansicht von Berchtesgaden Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.), 73,5 cm x 100 cm, un­ten links signiert ‚Josef Schwemminger', Craquelé, Rahmen.

    • Schwemminger, Josef Bewaldete Landschaft mit Paar
      Nov. 13, 2010

      Schwemminger, Josef Bewaldete Landschaft mit Paar

      Est: - €1,800

      Schwemminger, Josef Bewaldete Landschaft mit Paar auf einem Feldweg (Wien 1804-1895 ebd.) Öl/Papier/Hartfaserplatte. Rechts unten sign. 35 x 50 cm. - Lit. Thieme/Becker 30.

    • 19th Century Painting by Josef Schwemminger
      Jun. 14, 2010

      19th Century Painting by Josef Schwemminger

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

    • 19th century Painting by Josef Schwemminger
      Oct. 07, 2009

      19th century Painting by Josef Schwemminger

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

    • Josef Schwemminger (Wien 1804-1895, Schüler der
      Jun. 04, 2009

      Josef Schwemminger (Wien 1804-1895, Schüler der

      Est: - €260

      Josef Schwemminger (Wien 1804-1895, Schüler der Wiener Akademie, ab 1868 Mitglied des Wiener Künstlerhauses) zugeschrieben, Porträt einer jungen Dame, undeutlich signiert, datiert 1857, Aquarell/Deckweiß/Papier auf Karton kaschiert, ovaler Bildausschnitt 14,5 x 11 cm, braun gebeizter Stehbilderrahmen, mit Metalleinlage geziert, Altersspuren

    • Josef Schwemminger (Wien 1804-1895)
      Feb. 10, 2009

      Josef Schwemminger (Wien 1804-1895)

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      Josef Schwemminger (Wien 1804-1895) Gletscherpartie, signiert Jos Schw., Öl auf Papier auf Holz, 32 x 42 cm, gerahmt, (Rei)

    • Josef Schwemminger (Wien 1804-1895) Eine alte
      Nov. 06, 2008

      Josef Schwemminger (Wien 1804-1895) Eine alte

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      Josef Schwemminger (Wien 1804-1895) Eine alte Eiche, signiert Jos. Schwemminger, Öl auf Papier auf Leinwand, 42,5 x 35 cm, gerahmt, (W)

    • Josef Schwemminger (1804-1895)
      Nov. 06, 2008

      Josef Schwemminger (1804-1895)

      Est: €3,000 - €3,500

      Josef Schwemminger (1804-1895) zugeschrieben/attributed Gebirgsort, Burg und Gletschermotiv im Hintergrund, Öl auf Leinwand, 36 x 48 cm, gerahmt, (W)

    • Josef Schwemminger(Vienna 1804-1895) A view of the
      Mar. 31, 2008

      Josef Schwemminger(Vienna 1804-1895) A view of the

      Est: €700 - €900

      Josef Schwemminger(Vienna 1804-1895) A view of the Ötscher, signed Jos. Schwemminger, watercolour on paper, 20 x 17 cm, mounted and framed, collector's mark Liechtenstein on the reverse, (Hu)

    • Josef Schwemminger "(Vienna 1804-1895) View of the
      Dec. 10, 2007

      Josef Schwemminger "(Vienna 1804-1895) View of the

      Est: €3,000 - €3,500

      Josef Schwemminger "(Vienna 1804-1895) View of the Danube Valley, signed Jos. Schwem(m)inger, Oil on canvas, 36,5 x 51,5 cm, framed, (W)"

    • Josef Schwemminger (Vienna 1804-1895) At
      Oct. 29, 2007

      Josef Schwemminger (Vienna 1804-1895) At

      Est: €900 - €1,200

      Josef Schwemminger (Vienna 1804-1895) At Hallstätter Lake, according to inscription verso, signed Jos. Schwemminger (covered by frame) oil on paper laid on canvas (loose) 25 x 20 cm, framed (Rei) Pair to lot 219

      Oct. 29, 2007

      Est: €900 - €1,200

      Josef Schwemminger (Vienna 1804-1895) At Hallstätter See (?), signed Jos. Schwemminger (partly covered by the frame) oil on paper laid on canvas (loose), 25 x 20 cm, framed, (Rei) Pair to lot 227

    • Josef Schwemminger
      Apr. 13, 2005

      Josef Schwemminger

      Est: €1,600 - €2,000

      (Vienna 1804–1895) Landscape with a fortress and a river valley, with shepherds and goats in the foreground, signed Jos. Schwemminger, watercolour on paper, 35 x 50 cm, mounted and framed, slightly browned, (Hu)