Karl Maria Schwerdtner Sold at Auction Prices

Sculptor, Genre Painter

        • AUSTRIA, 70 Geburtstag von Ferdinand von Saar [70th Birthday of Ferdinand von Saar], 1903, a bronze medal by C.M. Schwerdtner, bust left, rev. semi-naked muse holding a lyre in her left hand and with her right sprinkles roses over a cityscape of V...
          Mar. 06, 2024

          AUSTRIA, 70 Geburtstag von Ferdinand von Saar [70th Birthday of Ferdinand von Saar], 1903, a bronze medal by C.M. Schwerdtner, bust left, rev. semi-naked muse holding a lyre in her left hand and with her right sprinkles roses over a cityscape of V...

          Est: £30 - £40

          Schwerdtner , Carl Maria (Austrian, 1874-1916); b. Vienna AUSTRIA , 70 Geburtstag von Ferdinand von Saar [70th Birthday of Ferdinand von Saar], 1903, a bronze medal by C.M. Schwerdtner, bust left, rev . semi-naked muse holding a lyre in her left hand and with her right sprinkles roses over a cityscape of Vienna, 60mm, 85.19g (Hauser 7795; Wurzb. 8088; BDM V, 439; cf . Künker e356, 8383; cf . BDW M7, 2554). Tiny spot by hair, otherwise extremely fine, attractively patinated £30-£40 --- Provenance: Münz Zentrum Rheinland Auktion 124 (Cologne), 12 January 2005, lot 5745 Ferdinand Ludwig Adam von Saar (1833-1906) was a novelist, playwright and poet. ------ For more information , additional images and to bid on this lot please go to the auctioneers website, www.noonans.co.uk

          Noonans Mayfair
        • CARL MARIA SCHWERDTNER - SCULPTURE
          Mar. 08, 2022

          CARL MARIA SCHWERDTNER - SCULPTURE

          Est: €50 - €80

          after SCHWERDTNER, CARL MARIA (Vienna 1874-1916 ibid.), sculpture: "Emperor Franz Joseph I", bronze, light brown patinated, reverse recessed signed "C. M. Schwerdtner". Posthumous reduction copy. H. 13 cm.nach SCHWERDTNER, CARL MARIA (Wien 1874-1916 ebd.), Skulptur: "Kaiser Franz Joseph I", Bronze, hellbraun patiniert, revers vertieft signiert "C. M. Schwerdtner". Posthume Reduktionskopie. H. 13 cm.

          Auktionshaus Rheine
          Jan. 11, 2022

          Est: €60 - €80

          Auktionshaus Rheine
          Dec. 07, 2021

          Est: €60 - €80

          Auktionshaus Rheine
        • BRONZE WALTZING COUPLE AFTER CARL MARIA SCHWERDTNER (AUSTRIA, CA. 1874-1916).
          Aug. 04, 2012

          BRONZE WALTZING COUPLE AFTER CARL MARIA SCHWERDTNER (AUSTRIA, CA. 1874-1916).

          Est: $600 - $900

          BRONZE WALTZING COUPLE AFTER CARL MARIA SCHWERDTNER (AUSTRIA, CA. 1874-1916). Signed on base "CMS" and "Schwerdtner". Applied gold-colored patina. 17"h. Schwerdtner was best known for creating military medals and medallions.

          Garth's Auctioneers & Appraisers