Frank (1862) Scott Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1862 - d. 1929

        • Edwin SCOTT (XIX-XX) (attrib.)
          Jun. 17, 2023

          Edwin SCOTT (XIX-XX) (attrib.)

          Est: €100 - €200

          Edwin SCOTT (XIX-XX) (attrib.) Oil on panel View of Paris Rue Boissonade. Olie op paneel Zicht in Parijs Rue Boissonade.

          Maison Jules Veilinghuis
        • FRANK EDWIN SCOTT (1863-1929) Paris, promenade à la Madeleine
          Dec. 09, 2022

          FRANK EDWIN SCOTT (1863-1929) Paris, promenade à la Madeleine

          Est: €1,400 - €1,800

          FRANK EDWIN SCOTT (1863-1929) Paris, promenade à la Madeleine Huile sur fin panneau signé Edwin Scott au dos. Pas d'encadrement. Provenance : Collection Sommaruga Dimensions : 22 x 16 cm - Peintre de l'Ecole américaine né à Buffalo, Frank Edwin Scott rejoint la communauté des artistes américains impressionnistes à Paris en 1895. Il suit une formation à l'Ecole des Beaux-Arts sous la direction d'Alexandre Cabanel et expose au Salon de Paris à de nombreuses reprises. On lui doit des paysages mais avant tout de superbe représentations de Paris qui l'inspirait profondément.

          Accademia Fine Art
          Dec. 09, 2022

          Est: €1,400 - €1,800

          FRANK EDWIN SCOTT (1863-1929) Paris, promenade à la Madeleine Huile sur fin panneau signé Edwin Scott au dos. Pas d'encadrement. Provenance : Collection Sommaruga Dimensions : 15,5 x 15 cm - Peintre de l'Ecole américaine né à Buffalo, Frank Edwin Scott rejoint la communauté des artistes américains impressionnistes à Paris en 1895. Il suit une formation à l'Ecole des Beaux-Arts sous la direction d'Alexandre Cabanel et expose au Salon de Paris à de nombreuses reprises. On lui doit des paysages mais avant tout de superbe représentations de Paris qui l'inspirait profondément.

          Accademia Fine Art
          Dec. 09, 2022

          Est: €1,400 - €1,800

          FRANK EDWIN SCOTT (1863-1929) Paris, promenade à la Madeleine Huile sur fin panneau signé en bas à droite, contresigné au dos. Pas d'encadrement. Provenance : Collection Sommaruga. Dimensions : 27 x 35 cm - Peintre de l'Ecole américaine né à Buffalo, Frank Edwin Scott rejoint la communauté des artistes américains impressionnistes à Paris en 1895. Il suit une formation à l'Ecole des Beaux-Arts sous la direction d'Alexandre Cabanel et expose au Salon de Paris à de nombreuses reprises. On lui doit des paysages mais avant tout de superbe représentations de Paris qui l'inspirait profondément.

          Accademia Fine Art
        • FRANK EDWIN SCOTT (1863-1929) Marine
          Dec. 09, 2022

          FRANK EDWIN SCOTT (1863-1929) Marine

          Est: €1,400 - €1,800

          FRANK EDWIN SCOTT (1863-1929) Marine Huile sur fin panneau signé en bas à gauche. Pas d'encadrement. Provenance : Collection Sommaruga Dimensions : 19,5 x 17 cm - Peintre de l'Ecole américaine né à Buffalo, Frank Edwin Scott rejoint la communauté des artistes américains impressionnistes à Paris en 1895. Il suit une formation à l'Ecole des Beaux-Arts sous la direction d'Alexandre Cabanel et expose au Salon de Paris à de nombreuses reprises. On lui doit des paysages mais avant tout de superbe représentations de Paris qui l'inspirait profondément.

          Accademia Fine Art
        • Frank Edwin Scott
          Nov. 20, 2022

          Frank Edwin Scott

          Est: $500 - $1,000

          Cold Springs (Riverside Park, Indianapolis) 24" x 36". Oil on Canvas, Unsigned

          Jacksons Auction & Real Estate Company
        • FRANK F JOHNSON JOCK SCOTT FISHING FLY
          Jun. 25, 2022

          FRANK F JOHNSON JOCK SCOTT FISHING FLY

          Est: $50 - $75

          6 3/4" by 7 1/2" framed.

          Davis Brothers Auction
        • Edwin Scott (NY, France, 1862 - 1929)
          Feb. 27, 2022

          Edwin Scott (NY, France, 1862 - 1929)

          Edwin Scott (New York, France, 1862 - 1929) Large French street scene with figures painting. Early 20th century. Signed lower right. Oil on Canvas. Sight Size: 25.5 x 32 in. Overall Framed Size: 34 x 40 in.

          Helmuth Stone
        • Large 1906 Frank Edwin Scott Parisian Painting
          Oct. 18, 2020

          Large 1906 Frank Edwin Scott Parisian Painting

          SCOTT, Frank Edwin, (American, 1862-1929): Parisian street scene with figures, Oil/Canvas, signed and dated 1906, 25.5" x 32", framed 33.75" x 40.25". Condition: Wax relined.

          Amero Auctions
        • Frank Edwin Scott (American, 1863-1929) Place de la Concorde
          Jun. 10, 2020

          Frank Edwin Scott (American, 1863-1929) Place de la Concorde

          Est: $700 - $1,000

          Frank Edwin Scott (American, 1863-1929) Place de la Concorde signed lower right: 'EDWIN SCOTT' oil on wood panel 34.0 x 40.0cm (13 3/8 x 15 3/4in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

        • EDWIN SCOTT (1862 - 1929) "STREET SCENE, PARIS" OIL / BOARD (83/4" X 6" )
          Jan. 12, 2020

          EDWIN SCOTT (1862 - 1929) "STREET SCENE, PARIS" OIL / BOARD (83/4" X 6" )

          Est: $300 - $600

          EDWIN SCOTT (1862 - 1929) "STREET SCENE, PARIS" OIL / BOARD (83/4" X 6" ) OIL / BOARD (83/4" X 6" )

          Carlsen Gallery, Inc.
        • Edwin Scott (1863 - 1929) Oil on Wood.
          Nov. 21, 2019

          Edwin Scott (1863 - 1929) Oil on Wood.

          Est: $500 - $1,000

          15" x 18" Lower Right. Provenence on back with letter. Inscribed St. Germain De Pres #4.

          Weiss Auctions
        • Frank Scott, Church Street Market Harborough, signed limited edition giclee
          Mar. 19, 2019

          Frank Scott, Church Street Market Harborough, signed limited edition giclee

          Est: £30 - £40

          Frank Scott, Church Street Market Harborough, signed limited edition giclee print, numbered 77/420, 42cm by 27cm.

          Gildings Auctioneers
          Feb. 19, 2019

          Est: £50 - £70

          Gildings Auctioneers
        • Huile sur toile "L'église Sainte-Catherine à Bruxelles". Signé en bas à gauche Edwin Scott. Ecole américaine. (*). Dim.:81x65,5cm.
          Oct. 16, 2018

          Huile sur toile "L'église Sainte-Catherine à Bruxelles". Signé en bas à gauche Edwin Scott. Ecole américaine. (*). Dim.:81x65,5cm.

          Est: €600 - €800

        • Huile sur panneau "La Grand-Place de Bruxelles animée sous la neige". Attribué à Frank Edwin Scott. Ecole américaine. Dim.:39,5x26,5cm.
          Oct. 16, 2018

          Huile sur panneau "La Grand-Place de Bruxelles animée sous la neige". Attribué à Frank Edwin Scott. Ecole américaine. Dim.:39,5x26,5cm.

          Est: €400 - €600

        • Huile sur panneau double-face "La place de la Concorde animée" et "Esquisse d'un village". Signé en bas à droite Edwin Scott. Ecole américaine. Dim.:32,5x46cm.
          Oct. 16, 2018

          Huile sur panneau double-face "La place de la Concorde animée" et "Esquisse d'un village". Signé en bas à droite Edwin Scott. Ecole américaine. Dim.:32,5x46cm.

          Est: €300 - €400

        • Edwin Frank Scott (1863-1929) Oil on Canvas
          Jun. 09, 2018

          Edwin Frank Scott (1863-1929) Oil on Canvas

          Oil on canvas of wherry boats in the harbor by artist Edwin Frank Scott (American, 1863-1929). Good condition. Signed lower right. Painting measures 15" high x 33-3/4" wide. Frame measures 22-3/4" high x 41-1/2" wide.

          Blackwell Auctions LLC
        • Union Gen WINFIELD SCOTT - Frre Frank
          May. 19, 2018

          Union Gen WINFIELD SCOTT - Frre Frank

          Est: $250 - $400

          Winfield Scott (1786-1866) General. Scott served on active duty as a general longer than any other person in American history, is rated as one of the most senior commissioned officers of all time. Over the course of his 53-year career, he commanded forces in the War of 1812, the Black Hawk War, the Mexican–American War, the Second Seminole War, and, briefly, the American Civil War, conceiving the Union strategy known as the Anaconda Plan that was used to defeat the Confederacy.4 ¾” x 2 ½” envelope addressed and free franked, “Free – Winfield Scott Lieut. Genl.” He has addressed the envelope to: “J. D. Stevenson, Esquire, 420, N. M. St Washington, D. C.” Indistinct postal cancellation over his signature.

          The Written Word Autographs
        • Edwin Scott (NY, France, 1863-1929) Ex Christie's
          Nov. 26, 2017

          Edwin Scott (NY, France, 1863-1929) Ex Christie's

          Est: $1,200 - $2,400

          Edwin Scott (1863 - 1929) "Un jour gris a Paris" Oil on board. Purchased through Christie's Paris in July 2008. Signed lower right. Sight Size: 11 x 12 in. Scott studied with Alexandre Cabanel at the Ecole des Beaux-Arts, one of the most highly regarded professors of the later Nineteenth Century. As his exhibition records reflect, his favored subject matter was the City of Paris. He exhibited at the Royal Scottish Academy, 1914; Salon de la Societe Nationale des Beaux-Arts, Paris; National Academy of Design, New York, 1886; Paris Salon, 1888-1889, 1891-1894, 1896-1897, 1899; Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Art, 1892-1893, 1896-1897, 1905-1911; Antwerp Exposition, 1894; Art Institute of Chicago 1894, 1896-1898, 1907, 1909 and at Carnegie Institute's International Exhibitions, 1913, 1923 1924.

          Sarasota Estate Auction
        • FRANK EDWIN SCOTT (1863-1929) Paris, La Concorde
          Oct. 12, 2017

          FRANK EDWIN SCOTT (1863-1929) Paris, La Concorde

          Est: €600 - €800

          FRANK EDWIN SCOTT (1863-1929) Paris, La Concorde Huile sur panneau signé en bas à droite Dimensions : 40 x 56 cm

          Accademia Fine Art
        • FRANK EDWIN SCOTT (1863-1929) Paris, La Madeleine
          Oct. 12, 2017

          FRANK EDWIN SCOTT (1863-1929) Paris, La Madeleine

          Est: €600 - €800

          FRANK EDWIN SCOTT (1863-1929) Paris, La Madeleine Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite Dimensions : 80 x 66 cm

          Accademia Fine Art
        • "A Grey Day in Paris" Edwin Scott (1863 - 1929)
          Oct. 08, 2017

          "A Grey Day in Paris" Edwin Scott (1863 - 1929)

          Edwin Scott (New York / France, 1863 - 1929) Oil on panel painting of a Paris street scene. Christie's label verso. Signed lower left. Christie's label verso. Sight Size: 15.5 x 12.5 in. Overall Size: 21.5 x 18.75 in.

          Sarasota Estate Auction
        • Edwin Scott (AMERICAN, 1862-1929) oil on canvas, "Paris River Scene", 15" x 18"
          Aug. 15, 2017

          Edwin Scott (AMERICAN, 1862-1929) oil on canvas, "Paris River Scene", 15" x 18"

          Bill Hood & Sons Arts & Antiques Auctions
        • Frank Scott "Color Splatter" Oil on Canvas
          Jun. 25, 2017

          Frank Scott "Color Splatter" Oil on Canvas

          Artist: Frank Scott Title: "Color Splatter" Medium: Oil on Canvas Signature: VersoFrame Measurement: 60" x 30" Notes: Unframed canvas artwork, good used condition.

          J Levine Auction & Appraisal LLC
        • Edwin Scott American, 1862-1929 Paris, Along the Seine
          Mar. 29, 2017

          Edwin Scott American, 1862-1929 Paris, Along the Seine

          Edwin Scott American, 1862-1929 Paris, Along the Seine Signed Edwin Scott (lr) Oil on panel 18 1/2 x 22 inches C

          DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
        • FRANK EDWIN SCOTT (Buffalo New-York 1863-1929 Paris) Paris, barge sur la Seine
          Mar. 19, 2016

          FRANK EDWIN SCOTT (Buffalo New-York 1863-1929 Paris) Paris, barge sur la Seine

          Est: €900 - €1,100

          FRANK EDWIN SCOTT (Buffalo New-York 1863-1929 Paris) Paris, barge sur la Seine Esquisse à l'huile sur toile Signé Edwin Scott en bas à gauche Au dos, cachet de toile Paul Foinet, Paris Dimensions : 38 x 46 cm

          Accademia Fine Art
        • FRANK EDWIN SCOTT (Buffalo New-York 1863-1929 Paris) « Mon vieux Paris »
          Mar. 19, 2016

          FRANK EDWIN SCOTT (Buffalo New-York 1863-1929 Paris) « Mon vieux Paris »

          Est: €1,500 - €2,000

          FRANK EDWIN SCOTT (Buffalo New-York 1863-1929 Paris) « Mon vieux Paris » Esquisse à l'huile sur toile Signé E. Scott en bas à gauche Titré « Mon vieux Paris », dédicacé à Edouard Drumont Dimensions : 27 x 36 cm

          Accademia Fine Art
        • FRANK EDWIN SCOTT (Buffalo New-York 1863-1929 Paris) Marine
          Mar. 19, 2016

          FRANK EDWIN SCOTT (Buffalo New-York 1863-1929 Paris) Marine

          Est: €900 - €1,100

          FRANK EDWIN SCOTT (Buffalo New-York 1863-1929 Paris) Marine Esquisse à l'huile sur toile Signé Frank Edwin Scott en bas à droite Au dos, cachet de toile P. Foinet Lefebvre, Paris Dimensions : 38 x 46 cm

          Accademia Fine Art
          Feb. 17, 2015

          Est: $1,200 - $1,800

        • EDWIN SCOTT (American 1863-1929)
          Dec. 06, 2014

          EDWIN SCOTT (American 1863-1929)

          EDWIN SCOTT (American, 1863-1929), view of Pont Neuf, oil on canvas, signed lower left. 14-3/4''h, 18-1/4''w. Small losses.

          South Bay Auctions Inc
        • Edwin Frank Scott (1863-1929)
          May. 20, 2014

          Edwin Frank Scott (1863-1929)

          Est: €500 - €800

          Edwin Frank Scott (1863-1929) Een stadsgezicht met figuren. Gesigneerd r.o. Paneel 26 x 21 cm.

          Vendu Rotterdam
          May. 20, 2014

          Edwin Frank Scott (1863-1929)

          Est: €150 - €250

          Edwin Frank Scott (1863-1929) Zee en duinen. Gesigneerd l.o. Marouflé 29 x 49 cm.

          Vendu Rotterdam
          May. 20, 2014

          Edwin Frank Scott (1863-1929)

          Est: €600 - €900

          Edwin Frank Scott (1863-1929) Place Saint Sulpice, Paris. Niet gesigneerd. Paneel 22 x 20 cm.

          Vendu Rotterdam
          May. 20, 2014

          Edwin Frank Scott (1863-1929)

          Est: €1,700 - €2,000

          Edwin Frank Scott (1863-1929) Paris. Gesigneerd l.o. en gedateerd 1904. Board 20,5 x 15,5 cm.

          Vendu Rotterdam
        • Frank Edwin Scott (1862-1929) American. A Harbour
          Jul. 04, 2013

          Frank Edwin Scott (1862-1929) American. A Harbour

          Est: £300 - £500

          Frank Edwin Scott (1862-1929) American. A Harbour Scene, Oil on Panel, Signed on Reverse, Unframed, 12.9" x 16.2" Provenance: S V V- Arthema Studio Sale 07/12/2008,

          John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
        • Frank Edwin Scott (1862-1929) American. Parisian
          Jul. 04, 2013

          Frank Edwin Scott (1862-1929) American. Parisian

          Est: £300 - £500

          Frank Edwin Scott (1862-1929) American. Parisian Street Scene with Figures, Oil on Panel, Signed, Unframed, 10.5" x 13.8", Provenance: S V V- Arthema Studio Sale 07/12/2008.

        • Frank Edwin Scott (1862-1929) American. A Tree
          Jul. 04, 2013

          Frank Edwin Scott (1862-1929) American. A Tree

          Est: £300 - £500

          Frank Edwin Scott (1862-1929) American. A Tree Lined Path, Oil on Panel, Inscribed on Reverse, Unframed, Provenance: S V V- Arthema Studio Sale 07/12/2008, 10.6" x 8.5".

        • Frank Edwin Scott (1862-1929) American. "Rue de
          Jul. 04, 2013

          Frank Edwin Scott (1862-1929) American. "Rue de

          Est: £300 - £500

          Frank Edwin Scott (1862-1929) American. "Rue de Poissy", Oil on Panel, Signed, Unframed, 14" x 10.5". Provenance: S V V- Arthema Studio Sale 07/12/2008.

        • EDWIN FRANK SCOTT (American, 1862-1929) A Gray Day in P
          May. 11, 2013

          EDWIN FRANK SCOTT (American, 1862-1929) A Gray Day in P

          EDWIN FRANK SCOTT (American, 1862-1929) A Gray Day in Paris Oil on beveled panel 13-3/4 x 10-1/2 inches (34.9 x 26.7 cm) Signed lower left: Edwin Scott THE JEAN AND GRAHAM DEVOE WILLIFORD CHARITABLE TRUST PROVENANCE: Sotheby's Arcade, New York, September 25, 1992, lot 279. Born in Buffalo, Edwin Frank Scott lived in New York City during the 1880s before moving to Paris permanently in 1895. He studied with Alexandre Cabanel at the École des Beaux-Arts, and forged a successful career painting views of his adopted city. His exhibition record is extensive. He exhibited at the Royal Scottish Academy, 1914; Salon de la Société Nationale des Beaux-Arts, Paris; National Academy of Design, New York, 1886; Paris Salon, 1888-1889, 1891-1894, 1896-1897, 1899; Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Art, 1892-1893, 1896-1897, 1905-1911; Antwerp Exposition, 1894; Art Institute of Chicago 1894, 1896-1898, 1907, 1909 and at Carnegie Institute's International Exhibitions, 1913, 1923 1924.

          Heritage Auctions
        • Painting, Edwin Scott, Parisian Street Scene
          Jan. 13, 2013

          Painting, Edwin Scott, Parisian Street Scene

          Framed oil on panel, Parisian Street Scene, by Edwin Scott (American, 1862-1929), signed lower right, panel: 8.375"h x 10.5"w, overall: 11"h x 13.5"w

          Clars Auctions
        • Painting, Edwin Scott, View of Pont de la Concorde, Paris
          Jan. 13, 2013

          Painting, Edwin Scott, View of Pont de la Concorde, Paris

          Framed oil on panel, View of Point de la Concorde, by Edwin Scott (American, 1862-1929), signed "Edwin Scott" lower left, panel: 19.5"h x 20.5"w, overall: 24"h x 25"w

          Clars Auctions
        • Edwin Scott (1863-1929) École américaine Huiles
          Apr. 05, 2011

          Edwin Scott (1863-1929) École américaine Huiles

          Est: €700 - €900

          Edwin Scott (1863-1929) École américaine Huiles sur panneau (lot de deux): Paysages fluviaux. Signées: Edwin Scott. Dimensions : 17,5 x 26 et 21,5 x 21,5 cm.

          Horta
        • Edwin Scott American, 1862-1929 Bridge and Trees, City View
          Feb. 10, 2010

          Edwin Scott American, 1862-1929 Bridge and Trees, City View

          Est: $700 - $1,000

          Edwin Scott American, 1862-1929 Bridge and Trees, City View Signed Edwin Scott (ll) Oil on canvas 24 x 19 3/4 inches Unframed

        • Un jour gris à Paris
          Jul. 09, 2008

          Un jour gris à Paris

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          FRANK EDWIN SCOTT (1863-1929) Un jour gris à Paris signé 'EDWIN SCOTT' (en bas à droite) huile sur panneau 30,5 x 32 cm. (12 x 12½ in.)

        • Un jour gris à Paris
          Jul. 09, 2008

          Un jour gris à Paris

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          FRANK EDWIN SCOTT (1863-1929) Un jour gris à Paris signé 'EDWIN SCOTT' (en bas à gauche) huile sur panneau 41 x 32 cm. (16 1/8 x 12 5/8 in.)

        • SCOTT, Edwin (1863-1929) Parisian Street Scene Oil
          Jun. 14, 2008

          SCOTT, Edwin (1863-1929) Parisian Street Scene Oil

          SCOTT, Edwin (1863-1929) Parisian Street Scene Oil on Panel 25x34cm

          Davidson Auctions
        • EDWIN SCOTT (American, 1862-1929). FIGURES ALONG THE SEINE WITH THE EIFFEL TOWER IN THE DISTANCE, signed lower right. Oil on panel.
          Apr. 20, 2008

          EDWIN SCOTT (American, 1862-1929). FIGURES ALONG THE SEINE WITH THE EIFFEL TOWER IN THE DISTANCE, signed lower right. Oil on panel.

          Est: $2,000 - $2,500

          EDWIN SCOTT (American, 1862-1929). FIGURES ALONG THE SEINE WITH THE EIFFEL TOWER IN THE DISTANCE, signed lower right. Oil on panel - 17 1/2 in. x 21 in.

          Sloans & Kenyon