Joseph Anton Sedlmayr Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Etcher, Lithographer

    • Sedlmayr, J.A. (1797-1863). (Landscape).
      Nov. 25, 2022

      Sedlmayr, J.A. (1797-1863). (Landscape).

      Est: €80 - €100

      Sedlmayr, J.A. (1797-1863). (Landscape). Lithograph after S. VAN RUYSDAEL, printed by J. Selb, after 1820. = Early lithograph. Arnim Winkler, p.336, no.158 of the series Bayrischer Gemäldesaal (started in 1816). Nagler, p.197: "Man kan diese lithographische Nachbildungen zu den bessten ihrer Zeit rechnen. Sie entstanden allen vor 1826 (...)". AND a small stack of 19th cent. lithogr. portraits and steelengr. views, all bookillustrations, i.a. STURM, Établissement de Couvin (series of 8 (of ?) lithogr. views, ±1830, all 15x20 cm.). - ADDED: a naive 18th cent. brown crayon drawing of a boy with a donkey (21x24,5 cm.).

      Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
    • Sedlmayr, Joseph Anton
      Jun. 22, 2022

      Sedlmayr, Joseph Anton

      Est: €150 - €250

      Sedlmayr, Joseph Anton (1797-1863). Wasserfall bei Kochel / Schleifmühle bey Ohlstatt. 2 Bll. Kreidelith., im Druck bezeichnet und betitelt. Blattformat 37,4:26,8 u. 29,6:42 cm. Winkler 702, 4 u. 3. – Erworben in Auktion Hartung & Hartung, Mchn., Mai 2014, Nr. 2044.

      Schneider-Henn
    • - Sedlmayr, Joseph Anton (München 1797-1863),
      Dec. 15, 2021

      - Sedlmayr, Joseph Anton (München 1797-1863),

      Est: - €150

      Voralpenlandschaft mit rastendem Wanderer und Stadt in der Ferne. Bleistift auf Papier. Verso sign., ortsbezeichnet und dat. "München 24ten Oktober 1849". 23 x 32 cm. - - Mit kleinen Flecken und Verfärbungen am Rand, rechts ein kleiner Einriß, leicht gebräunt. -

      Dec. 02, 2021

      Est: - €150

    • Joseph Anton Sedlmayr 1797-1863- "Salina de
      Feb. 02, 2010

      Joseph Anton Sedlmayr 1797-1863- "Salina de

      Est: £150 - £250

      Joseph Anton Sedlmayr 1797-1863- "Salina de Pilluana"; c.1834, lithograph, after E Poppig act.1830, together with three further lithographs from the same series, entitled "Pongo del Huallaga; Quebrada de Cassapi and Thal der Silla Velluda"; full sheets with margins, 46x59cm, ea., (4) (unframed) Plus Vat on hammer price

      Roseberys