Karl Ludwig Seeger Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter

    • Karl Ludwig Seeger
      May. 28, 2022

      Karl Ludwig Seeger

      Karl Ludwig Seeger (deutsch, 1808-1866), Landschaft, Öl auf Leinwand, 1835, unten rechts handsigniert und datiert, Maße Leinwand H 74 x B 100 cm, Rahmen H 106 x B 132 cm, Zustand altersgemäß zufriedenstellend, starkes Krakelee, kleine Abplatzung in der Ma

      Auktionshaus Demessieur
    • Karl Ludwig Seeger – Ansicht von München über die Isar bei einsetzender Abenddämmerung (View of Munich over the Isar river at early evening)
      May. 18, 2022

      Karl Ludwig Seeger – Ansicht von München über die Isar bei einsetzender Abenddämmerung (View of Munich over the Isar river at early evening)

      Est: €9,000 - €10,000

      Oil on canvas. 1831. 50.6 x 72.5 cm. Signed and dated on the lower left edge. Framed.

      Karl & Faber
    • KARL L. SEEGER, CONTINENTAL SCHOOL (1806-1866) O/C
      Apr. 28, 2022

      KARL L. SEEGER, CONTINENTAL SCHOOL (1806-1866) O/C

      Apparently unsigned. Labeled verso on stretcher. Dimensions: (Frame) H 40" x W 35" (Canvas) H 34" x W 29" Condition: Previous restoration work. Some surface dirt and craquelure. Wear to frame. Small impression to upper middle in sky.

      Westport Auction
    • Karl Ludwig Seeger, 1808 Alzey-1866 Darmstadt,fishermen's
      Dec. 30, 2020

      Karl Ludwig Seeger, 1808 Alzey-1866 Darmstadt,fishermen's

      Est: €1,900 - €3,000

      Karl Ludwig Seeger, 1808 Alzey-1866 Darmstadt,fishermen's houses on the lake at sunrise, in the foreground ducks on the water, oil / canvas, signed lower right C. Seeger 1834, atmospheric, age-related scratched, approx. 40x50cm, width approx. 59x71cm . German Description: Karl Ludwig Seeger, 1808 Alzey-1866 Darmstadt, Fischerhäuser am See bei Sonnenaufgang, im Vordergrund Enten auf dem Wasser, Öl/Lwd, rechts unten signiert C. Seeger 1834, stimmungsvoll, altersbedingt krakeliert, ca. 40x50cm, R. ca. 59x71cm

    • Karl Ludwig Seeger, mountain landscape, 1827, O/B.
      Jan. 26, 2019

      Karl Ludwig Seeger, mountain landscape, 1827, O/B.

      Seeger, Karl Ludwig (Germany, 1808-1866). Mountain landscape with a herder and livestock near riverside. 1827. Oil on board. 8 5/8" x 8 5/8". Frame: 12 1/2" x 12 1/2".

      Quinn's Auction Galleries
    • Karl Ludwig Seeger, A Wooded Landscape with a Peasant Family
      Mar. 18, 2015

      Karl Ludwig Seeger, A Wooded Landscape with a Peasant Family

      Est: €1,800 - €2,000

      Signed and dated lower centre: K Seeger fect 1828

    • Seeger, Karl Ludwig1808 Alzey - 1866
      Oct. 23, 2013

      Seeger, Karl Ludwig1808 Alzey - 1866

      Est: - €700

      Seeger, Karl Ludwig 1808 Alzey - 1866 Darmstadt Romantische Ruinenlandschaft mit Hirten. Unten links: C. Seeger / 1848. Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 82,5 x 104cm. Rahmen.