Carl Seibels Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Etcher

    • Seibels, Carl
      Jun. 17, 2023

      Seibels, Carl

      Seibels, Carl 1844 Köln - 1877 Capri/Neapel. Flusslandschaft am Rhein oder Rheinzufluss. Öl auf Platte. Signatur unten mittig. Größe ca. 47 x 65,5 cm, Rahmen ca. 65,5 x 84 cm. Bitte beachten Sie die hohen Versandkosten aufgrund des großen Formats. Seibels, Carl 1844 Cologne - 1877 Capri/Naples. River landscape at the Rhine or Rhine tributary. Oil on panel. Signature at lower centre. Size approx. 47 x 65.5 cm, frame approx. 65.5 x 84 cm. Please note the high shipping costs due to the large format.

      Auktionshaus Sieglin GmbH
    • Seibels, Carl (1844 Cologne - 1877 Capri or Naples) "Cows on a Forest Path"
      May. 13, 2023

      Seibels, Carl (1844 Cologne - 1877 Capri or Naples) "Cows on a Forest Path"

      Seibels, Carl (1844 Cologne - 1877 Capri or Naples) "Cows on a Forest Path", oil on panel, signed on the lower right, 43x49.5cm, 59.5x65.5cm with frame *Carl Seibels is a German representative of the "paysage intime" and was a member of the artists' association Malkasten from 1896 - 1875. His works can be found in the Hamburg Kunsthalle and other places Seibels, Carl (1844 Köln - 1877 Capri oder Neapel) "Kühe auf Waldweg", Öl auf Platte, rechts unten signiert, 43x49,5cm, 59,5x65,5cm mit Rahmen *Carl Seibels ist ein deutscher Vertreter der "paysage intime" und war Mitglied der Künstlervereinigung Malkasten von 1896 - 1875. Seine Werke befinden sich unter anderem in der Hamburger Kunsthalle

      Auktionshaus am See
    • CARL SEIBELS (1844 KÖLN - 1877 NEAPEL)
      Feb. 26, 2023

      CARL SEIBELS (1844 KÖLN - 1877 NEAPEL)

      Öl auf Leinwand, ¨Kühe an schilfbestandenem Weiher¨, am unteren Rand in Öl signiert ¨C. Seibels¨, ca. 113,5x157,5cm, in Prunkrahmen (130x174,5cm), Firnis, Schmutzaufrieb, stärker craqueliert, oberflächliche Kratzspuren

    • Seibels, Carl (Köln 1844 - 1877 Neapel, Schüler der KA Düsseldorf, unter anderem von O. Achenbach, 1867 Reise nach Paris, intensive Auseinandersetzung mit der Freilichtmalerei der Schule von Barbizon, 1869-1875 Mitglied des Künstlervereins Malkasten
      Feb. 11, 2023

      Seibels, Carl (Köln 1844 - 1877 Neapel, Schüler der KA Düsseldorf, unter anderem von O. Achenbach, 1867 Reise nach Paris, intensive Auseinandersetzung mit der Freilichtmalerei der Schule von Barbizon, 1869-1875 Mitglied des Künstlervereins Malkasten

      Seibels, Carl (Köln 1844 - 1877 Neapel, Schüler der KA Düsseldorf, unter anderem von O. Achenbach, 1867 Reise nach Paris, intensive Auseinandersetzung mit der Freilichtmalerei der Schule von Barbizon, 1869-1875 Mitglied des Künstlervereins Malkasten, stellte vorwiegend niederrheinische Landschaften dar, später auch Tierstücke, spätere Aufenthalte in den Niederlanden und Italien), "Weidende Schafe", Öl auf Holz, signiert und datiert unten links C. Seibels 67, 27.5 x 38 cm. Provenienz: erworben 1960 in der Galerie G. Paffrath, Düsseldorf

    • Seibels, Carl (1844 Cologne - 1877 Capri or Naples) "Cows on a Forest Path", oil on panel, signed on
      Dec. 03, 2022

      Seibels, Carl (1844 Cologne - 1877 Capri or Naples) "Cows on a Forest Path", oil on panel, signed on

      Auktionshaus am See
    • Carl Seibels, 1844 Cologne-1877 Southern Italy
      Oct. 21, 2022

      Carl Seibels, 1844 Cologne-1877 Southern Italy

      Est: €300 - €600

      Carl Seibels, 1844 Cologne-1877 Southern Italy, Studies at the Düsseldorf academy with O. Achenbach and at the Schule of Barbizon, Shepherd couple with their animals on a hill with a view of the plain, oil/canvas, restored, signed lower left, approx. 47x66cm, frame approx. 60x80cm . German Description: Carl Seibels, 1844 Köln-1877 Süditalien, Studium an der Akademie Düsseldorf bei O. Achenbach und an der Schule von Barbizon, Schäferpaar mit seinen Tieren auf einer Anhöhe mit Blick in die Ebene, Öl/Lwd, rest., links unten signiert, ca. 47x66cm, R. ca. 60x80cm

    • Carl Seibels, 1844 Köln-1877 southern Italy, Studies at
      Oct. 21, 2022

      Carl Seibels, 1844 Köln-1877 southern Italy, Studies at

      Est: €200 - €400

      Carl Seibels, 1844 Köln-1877 southern Italy, Studies at the academy Düsseldorf with O. Achenbach and at the Schule of Barbizon, shepherd with his herd resting under a gnarledtree, oil/canvas, signed lower left, approx. 24x33cm, frame approx. 42x52cm . German Description: Carl Seibels, 1844 Köln-1877 Süditalien, Studium an der Akademie Düsseldorf bei O. Achenbach und an der Schule von Barbizon, Schäfer mit seiner Herde rastend unter einem knorrigen Baum, Öl/Lwd, links unten signiert, ca. 24x33cm, R. ca. 42x52cm

    • Carl Seibels, Landscape of the Rhine Mountains
      May. 24, 2022

      Carl Seibels, Landscape of the Rhine Mountains

      Est: €700 - €1,200

      oil on canvas, 49,5 × 65 cm, signed bottom right, with red, "C. Seibels"

      A10 by Artmark
    • Seibels, Carl
      Nov. 27, 2021

      Seibels, Carl

      1844 Köln - 1877 Süditalien. Studium an der Düsseldorfer Kunstakademie bei O. Achenbach und an der Schule von Barbizon. Öl/Lw. Spätsommerliche sonnige Landschaft mit Bachlauf. Am Ufer vor prächtigem Gehöft Kuhherde. U.m. sign. 24,5 x 32 cm. R. Lit.: 1,2,5,11,14.

      Peege Auktionshaus
    • Carl Seibels (1844 - 1877). Cows at Pasture, 1868.
      Nov. 23, 2019

      Carl Seibels (1844 - 1877). Cows at Pasture, 1868.

      Est: $1,800 - $2,400

      Oil on canvas, 9 3/4 x 14 inches. Signed l.r. 'C. Seibels 1868.' In period gilt frame. Frame restored recently, minor repairs and restoration to canvas.

      Casco Bay Auctions
    • Carl Seibels, Landscape in the Rheinische Mountains
      Oct. 02, 2019

      Carl Seibels, Landscape in the Rheinische Mountains

      Est: €700 - €1,200

      A10 by Artmark
    • Toegeschreven aan Carl Seibels (1844-1877) - Study of a cow's head. Not signed. - Marouflé 21
      Nov. 13, 2018

      Toegeschreven aan Carl Seibels (1844-1877) - Study of a cow's head. Not signed. - Marouflé 21

      Est: €100 - €200

      Toegeschreven aan Carl Seibels (1844-1877) Study of a cow's head. Not signed. Marouflé 21,5 x 18,5 cm.

      Vendu Rotterdam
    • Carl, Seibels Köln 1844 - Neapel 1877 Shepherd with Flock
      Feb. 25, 2017

      Carl, Seibels Köln 1844 - Neapel 1877 Shepherd with Flock

      Carl, Seibels Köln 1844 - Neapel 1877 Shepherd with Flock Oil/canvas, 97 x 131,5 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. C. Seibels 67, pigment losses, relined to the upper margin, unframed.

    • Shepherd with Flock
      Nov. 26, 2016

      Shepherd with Flock

      Carl Seibels Köln 1844 - Neapel 1877 Shepherd with Flock Oil/canvas, 97 x 131,5 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. C. Seibels 67, pigment losses, relined to the upper margin, unframed.

    • Cows grazing by a Creek
      Feb. 18, 2012

      Cows grazing by a Creek

      Est: €2,500 - €3,000

      Seibels Carl Köln 1844 - Neapel 1877 Cows grazing by a Creek Oil/canvas, 59,5 x 95 cm, sign. lo. ri. C. Seibels, min. craquelure.

    • Cows grazing by a Creek
      Sep. 17, 2011

      Cows grazing by a Creek

      Est: €2,500 - €3,000

      Seibels Carl Köln 1844 - Neapel 1877 Cows grazing by a Creek Oil/canvas, 59,5 x 95 cm, sign. lo. ri. C. Seibels, min. craquelure. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Berlin (Nat. Gall.), Essen (Folkwang-Mus.), Köln (Wallraf-Richartz-Mus.), Düsseldorf, Bremen a. others. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit.

    • SEIBELS, CARL
      Feb. 12, 2011

      SEIBELS, CARL

      Est: - €300

      SEIBELS, CARL 1844 Köln - Neapel 1877 Landschaft mit Kühen Öl auf Holz, 24 cm x 32 cm, unten rechts signiert ‚Seibels', Rahmen.

    • Seibels, Carl 1844 Cologne - 1877 Naples Before the thunderstorm.
      May. 14, 2010

      Seibels, Carl 1844 Cologne - 1877 Naples Before the thunderstorm.

      Est: €2,200 - €2,500

      Seibels, Carl 1844 Cologne - 1877 Naples Before the thunderstorm. Farmer with his horse and cart on the way home. Signed and dated lower right: C(...) Seibels 1864. Oil on canvas. 65,5 x 96cm. Framed.

    • Carl Seibels (1844 Köln - 1877 Neapel)
      May. 08, 2010

      Carl Seibels (1844 Köln - 1877 Neapel)

      Est: - €1,900

      Carl Seibels (1844 Köln - 1877 Neapel) Sommerstimmung an einem rheinischen Dorf Impressiv aufgefasste,... [Details + Gebotsabgabe]