Slava Seidel Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1974 -

    • Slava Seidel, "Koordinaten des Seins"
      Aug. 31, 2024

      Slava Seidel, "Koordinaten des Seins"

      Slava Seidel, "Koordinaten des Seins" drei bayerische Trachtenträger vor mystischer Dehnung im Raum, die studierte Architektin und Malerin verblüfft in ihren phantastischen Arbeiten mit bisweilen ungewöhnlichen Collagen skurriler Figuren in mystischen Räumen und rüttelt damit an tradierten Sehgewohnheiten und der Frage nach dem Sinn des Seins, Mischtechnik (Aquarell, Filzstift und Tusche über Bleistiftvorzeichnung) auf Papier, rechts unten signiert "Slava Seidel", rückseitig in Blei betitelt, datiert und signiert "»Koordinaten des Seins« 70/100 cm, Tusche, Aquarell, 2015, Slava Seidel", hinter Glas gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 70 x 100 cm. Künstlerinfo: dt.-ukrainische Malerin und Graphikerin (geboren 1974 in Krywyj Rih/Ukraine), zunächst 1991-95 Studium der Innenarchitektur am Rerich College in St. Petersburg, ab 1996 Arbeit als Bühnenbildnerin, 2002-08 Studium an Städelschen Institut in Frankfurt am Main bei Christa Näher, 2006 Arbeitsstipendium bei Magdalena Rysopp in Hamburg, ab 2009 Meisterschülerin von Christa Näher, erhielt diverse Stipendien und Preise, unter anderem 2018 den Phönix-Kunstpreis, tätig in Wetzlar, Quelle: Homepage der Künstlerin. Slava Seidel, "Koordinaten des Seins" Three traditional Bavarian costume wearers in front of mystical stretching in space, the studied architect and painter amazes in her fantastic works with sometimes unusual collages of bizarre figures in mystical spaces and thus shakes up traditional viewing habits and the question of the meaning of being, Mixed media (watercolour, felt-tip pen and ink over preliminary pencil drawing) on paper, signed lower right "Slava Seidel", titled, dated and signed in lead on the reverse ""Koordinaten des Seins" 70/100 cm, ink, watercolour, 2015, Slava Seidel", framed behind glass, folded dimensions approx. 70 x 100 cm. Artist info: German-UkrainianUkrainian painter and graphic artist (born 1974 in Krywyj Rih/Ukraine), initially 1991-95 studied interior design at Rerich College in St. Petersburg, from 1996 worked as a stage designer, 2002-08 studied at Städel Institute in Frankfurt am Main with Christa Näher, 2006 working scholarship with Magdalena Rysopp in Hamburg, from 2009 master student of Christa Näher, received various scholarships and prizes, including the Phönix Art Prize in 2018, works in Wetzlar , source: Homepage of the artist.

      May. 25, 2024

      Feb. 24, 2024

      Slava Seidel, "Koordinaten des Seins" drei bayerische Trachtenträger vor mystischer Dehnung im Raum, die studierte Architektin und Malerin verblüfft in ihren phantastischen Arbeiten mit bisweilen ungewöhnlichen Collagen skurriler Figuren in mystischen Räumen und rüttelt damit an tradierten Sehgewohnheiten und der Frage nach dem Sinn des Seins, Mischtechnik (Aquarell, Filzstift und Tusche über Bleistiftvorzeichnung) auf Papier, rechts unten signiert "Slava Seidel", rückseitig in Blei betitelt, datiert und signiert "»Koordinaten des Seins« 70/100 cm, Tusche, Aquarell, 2015, Slava Seidel", hinter Glas gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 70 x 100 cm. Künstlerinfo: dt.-ukrainische Malerin und Graphikerin (geboren 1974 in Krywyj Rih/Ukraine), zunächst 1991–95 Studium der Innenarchitektur am Rerich College in St. Petersburg, ab 1996 Arbeit als Bühnenbildnerin, 2002–08 Studium an Städelschen Institut in Frankfurt am Main bei Christa Näher, 2006 Arbeitsstipendium bei Magdalena Rysopp in Hamburg, ab 2009 Meisterschülerin von Christa Näher, erhielt diverse Stipendien und Preise, unter anderem 2018 den Phönix-Kunstpreis, tätig in Wetzlar, Quelle: Homepage der Künstlerin. Slava Seidel, "Koordinaten des Seins" Three traditional Bavarian costume wearers in front of mystical stretching in space, the studied architect and painter amazes in her fantastic works with sometimes unusual collages of bizarre figures in mystical spaces and thus shakes up traditional viewing habits and the question of the meaning of being, Mixed media (watercolour, felt-tip pen and ink over preliminary pencil drawing) on paper, signed lower right "Slava Seidel", titled, dated and signed in lead on the reverse ""Koordinaten des Seins" 70/100 cm, ink, watercolour, 2015, Slava Seidel", framed behind glass, folded dimensions approx. 70 x 100 cm. Artist info: German-UkrainianUkrainian painter and graphic artist (born 1974 in Krywyj Rih/Ukraine), initially 1991-95 studied interior design at Rerich College in St. Petersburg, from 1996 worked as a stage designer, 2002-08 studied at Städel Institute in Frankfurt am Main with Christa Näher, 2006 working scholarship with Magdalena Rysopp in Hamburg, from 2009 master student of Christa Näher, received various scholarships and prizes, including the Phönix Art Prize in 2018, works in Wetzlar , source: Homepage of the artist.

    • SLAVA SEIDEL (1974 KRYWYJ RIH/UKRAINISCHE SSR)
      Aug. 22, 2021

      SLAVA SEIDEL (1974 KRYWYJ RIH/UKRAINISCHE SSR)

      Tuschezeichnung (Sepia) auf Papier, ¨Katzen¨ (2006), unten rechts signiert ¨Slava Seidel¨ und datiert, ca. 68x98cm, gerahmt (73x103cm), Papier gewellt

      May. 02, 2021

    • Seidel, Slava: (T)Raumtausch
      Oct. 07, 2020

      Seidel, Slava: (T)Raumtausch

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Seidel, Slava 1974 Krywyj Rih/ Ukraine "(T)Raumtausch". 2007. India ink on canvas. 126 x 200cm. Signed and dated lower right: Slava Seidel 2007. Provenance: - Galerie Wagner + Marks, Frankfurt am Main. Erläuterungen zum Katalog Slava Seidel Contemporary Art 2000s Architecture Painting India ink Animals "

    • Seidel, Slava: HochHausHirsch
      Oct. 07, 2020

      Seidel, Slava: HochHausHirsch

      Est: €600 - €800

      Seidel, Slava 1974 Krywyj Rih/ Ukraine "HochHausHirsch". 2006. India ink on paper. Mounted on card. 100 x 69,5cm. Signed lower right: Slava Seidel. Framed. Not examined out of the frame. Provenance: - Galerie Wagner+Marks, Frankfurt am Main. Erläuterungen zum Katalog Slava Seidel Contemporary Art 2000s Animals Works on paper India ink Architecture "

    • Seidel, Slava: FFM Hbf Wildwechsel 03
      Oct. 07, 2020

      Seidel, Slava: FFM Hbf Wildwechsel 03

      Est: €600 - €800

      Seidel, Slava 1974 Krywyj Rih/ Ukraine "FFm Hbg Wildwechsel 03". 2007. India ink on paper. Mounted on card. 70 x 100cm. Signed lower right: Slava Seidel. Framed. Not examined out of the frame. Provenance: - Galerie Wagner+Marks, Frankfurt am Main Exhibitions: - Museum Abtei Liesborn, Wadersloh-Liesborn 2013. Erläuterungen zum Katalog Slava Seidel Contemporary Art 2000s Animals Works on paper India ink Buildings "

    • Seidel, Slava: "Outcome"
      Oct. 07, 2020

      Seidel, Slava: "Outcome"

      Est: €900 - €1,200

      Seidel, Slava 1974 Krywyj Rih/ Ukraine "Outcome". 2007. Sepia ink on canvas. 120 x 150cm. Signed and dated lower right: Slava Seidel 2007. As well as signed, dated and titled verso: Slava Seidel \Outcome\" 2007. Provenance: - Heitsch Galerie, Munich. Erläuterungen zum Katalog Slava Seidel Contemporary Art 2000s Horseman / Horsewoman Painting India ink Space "

    • Seidel, Slava: "Bodenhaltung"
      Oct. 07, 2020

      Seidel, Slava: "Bodenhaltung"

      Est: €900 - €1,200

      Seidel, Slava 1974 Krywyj Rih/ Ukraine "Bodenhaltung". 2007. Sepia ink on canvas. 125 x 150cm. Signed and dated lower right: Slava Seidel 07. As well as signed, dated, titled and inscribed verso: Slava Seidel \Bodenhaltung\" 2007 125 x 160 cm (Tusche, Leinwand). Provenance: - Heitsch Galerie, Munich. Erläuterungen zum Katalog Slava Seidel Contemporary Art 2000s Animals Painting Sepia ink Space "

    • Seidel, Slava: Die Kuppel 07
      Oct. 07, 2020

      Seidel, Slava: Die Kuppel 07

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Seidel, Slava 1974 Krywyj Rih/ Ukraine "Die Kuppel 07". 2008. Sepia ink on canvas. 145 x 210cm. Signed and dated lower right: Slava Seidel 08. Provenance: - Heitsch Galerie, Munich Exhibitions: - Kallmann Museum Ismaning, 2012. Erläuterungen zum Katalog Slava Seidel Contemporary Art 2000s Architecture Drawing Horses "

    • "Cupula II"
      May. 28, 2020

      "Cupula II"

      Est: €600 - €800

      SEIDEL, SLAVA 1974 Krywyj Rih/ Ukraine Title: "Cupula II". Date: 2010. Technique: Sepia ink on paper. Measurement: 99,5 x 69cm. Notation: Signed and dated lower right: Slava Seidel 10. As well as signed, dated, titled and inscribed verso: Slava Seidel "Cupula II" 2010 (Tusche, Papier). Provenance: - Heitsch Galerie, Munich. The sale of the SØR Rusche Collection is a concept auction, creating a dialogue between paintings by Old Masters and works by contemporary artists. Presented in pairs, the artworks communicate with each other, though each single piece is on offer as a separate lot. The present lot corresponds with lot no. 1577. "Im linken Vordergrund einer von mildem Sonnenlicht durchfluteten südlichen Landschaft hat sich die Heilige Familie niedergelassen. Zu Maria, Josef und dem Jesuskind haben sich der Johannesknabe und seine Mutter Elisabeth gesellt. Die Verkleinerung der Figurenstaffage zugunsten der Landschaftsdarstellung stammt aus der ikonografischen Tradition des Themas der Ruhe auf der Flucht nach Ägypten. Poelenburgh wählt in diesem Gemälde eine dem damaligen Zeitgeschmack angepasste Bildsprache für die Vermittlung frommer Inhalte. In der gegenwärtigen Kunst haben christliche Inhalte nicht mehr die gleiche Relevanz wie im Barockzeitalter. Dennoch gibt es Künstler, die sich damit in ebenso kluger wie ästhetischer Weise auseinandersetzen. Slava Seidel findet in der di-sotto-in-su-Ansicht einer in Konvex- und Konkavschwüngen sich ausbildenden barocken Kirchenkuppel eine zeitgemäße Lösung, um die, auch im 21. Jahrhundert noch vorhandene Sehnsucht nach dem Himmlischen bildhaft auszudrücken." Prof. Dr. Teresa Bischoff.

    • Seidel, Slava; 1974 Krywyj Rih/ Ukraine: Das alte Ego.
      Oct. 02, 2019

      Seidel, Slava; 1974 Krywyj Rih/ Ukraine: Das alte Ego.

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Seidel, Slava 1974 Krywyj Rih/ Ukraine Das alte Ego. 2006. Sepia and watercolour on paper. 69.5 x 99.5cm. Signed and dated lower left: Slava Seidel 06. Framed. Not examined out of the frame. Provenance: - Heitsch Galerie, Munich. 2011/12.

    • Seidel, Slava; 1974 Krywyj Rih/ Ukraine: Vorhandene Vorstellung.
      Oct. 02, 2019

      Seidel, Slava; 1974 Krywyj Rih/ Ukraine: Vorhandene Vorstellung.

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Seidel, Slava 1974 Krywyj Rih/ Ukraine Vorhandene Vorstellung. 2008. Sepia ink on canvas. 150 x 130cm. Signed and dated lower right: Slava Seidel 08. Provenance: - Heitsch Galerie, Munich. 2012. Koffer, Fell, 3 Holzkruzifixe, 2 Porzellanfiguren, 1 Cloisonné-Döschen, 1 Reflektor, 3 Rosenkränze, 1 Lederportmonee mit Pfennigen, Steine, 1 Muschel, Foto. 16,5 x 55,5 x 37cm.

    • Slava Seidel (Ukraine, Krivoj Rog 1974)
      Apr. 18, 2016

      Slava Seidel (Ukraine, Krivoj Rog 1974)

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      Der Enge Raum Signed and dated 09 l.r. Sepia ink on canvas, 129.9 x 150 cm Provenance: Galerie Jos Art, Amsterdam (2009) (incl. copy of invoice)

      AAG Auctioneers
      Apr. 18, 2016

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      "Die Kuppel 8" Signed and dated 08 l.r. Signed, titled and dated 2008 on the reverse Sepia ink on canvas, 125 x 150 cm Provenance: Galerie Jos Art, Amsterdam (2010) (incl. copy of invoice)

      AAG Auctioneers