Carl Wilh. Anton Seiler Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Genre Painter

      • Carl Seiler, 1846 - 1921
        Nov. 26, 2024

        Carl Seiler, 1846 - 1921

        Est: €400 - €800

        Carl Seiler 1846 - 1921 Portrait of a cardinal Oil on wood 21 x 16 cm, framed 40 x 34 cm

        Tiberius Auctions
      • Carl Seiler, Historistisches Interieur
        Nov. 23, 2024

        Carl Seiler, Historistisches Interieur

        Carl Seiler, Historistisches Interieur Blick in herrschaftliche barocke Stube mit raumhoher Wandvertäfelung mit Zinnregal, Standuhr und Tisch in der Zimmermitte, lasierende, partiell etwas pastose Malerei mit charaktervollem Pinselduktus, Öl auf Leinwand, um 1880, links unten signiert "C. Seiler", auf Hartfaserplatte aufgezogen, gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 47 x 32 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Carl Wilhelm Anton Seiler, auch Karl, dt. Architekt sowie Historien-, Genre- und Portraitmaler (1946 Wiesbaden bis 1921 München), studierte an den Bauakademien Berlin und München Architektur, 1866-70 Studium bei Karl Raupp an der Akademie München, als Reserveoffizier Teilnahme am Deutsch-Französischen Krieg 1870-71, anschließend in München ansässig, ab 1889 Professor und 1890 Ehrenmitglied der Münchner Akademie, 1894-95 Professor an der Akademie Berlin und Mitglied der Berliner Akademie, anschließend wieder in München tätig, beschickte unter anderem die Ausstellungen im Glaspalast München, Mitglied der Münchner Künstlergenossenschaft, erhielt diverse Ehrungen wie den bayerischen Michaelsorden, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Boetticher, Dressler, Matrikel der Akademie München, Müller-Singer, Bruckmann "Münchner Maler des 19./20. Jh.", Bénézit, Goldstein, Busse, Jansa und Wikipedia. Carl Seiler, Historicist Interior View of a stately baroque parlour with floor-to-ceiling panelling with a pewter shelf, grandfather clock and table in the centre of the room, glazed, partially somewhat impasto painting with a brushstroke full of character, oil on canvas, c. 1880, signed "C. Seiler" lower left, mounted on hardboard, framed, rebated dimensions approx. 47 x 32 cm. View of a stately baroque parlour with floor-to-ceiling panelling with a pewter shelf, grandfather clock and table in the centre of the room, glazed, partially somewhat impasto painting with a brushstroke full of character, oil on canvas, c. 1880, signed "C. Seiler" lower left, mounted on hardboard, framed, rebated dimensions approx. 47 x 32 cm. Artist info: actually Carl Wilhelm Anton Seiler, also Karl, dt. Architect as well as history, genre and portrait painter (1946 Wiesbaden to 1921 Munich), studied architecture at the Berlin and Munich building academies, 1866-70 studied under Karl Raupp at the Munich academy, participated in the Franco-Prussian War of 1870-71 as a reserve officer, then settled in Munich, from 1889 professor and 1890 honorary member of the Munich Academy, 1894-95 professor at the Berlin Academy and member of the Berlin Academy, then worked in Munich again, among other things, organised the exhibitions in the Glaspalast Munich, member of the Munich Artists' Cooperative, received various honours such as the Bavarian Order of St. Michael, source: Thieme-Becker, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Boetticher, Dressler, Matrikel der Akademie München, Müller-Singer, Bruckmann "Münchner Maler des 19./20th century", Bénézit, Goldstein, Busse, Jansa and Wikipedia.

      • C. Seiler, O/Panel "Genre Tavern Scene"
        Oct. 22, 2024

        C. Seiler, O/Panel "Genre Tavern Scene"

        Est: $400 - $500

        Carl Wilhelm Anton Seiler (Ger. 1846-1921), oil on panel, men in tavern discussing business, signed and dated lower right. Sight size: 8" high, 5 /2" wide. Frame size: 13" high, 11" wide. Some craquelure, Property from a New Jersey Private Collection.

        Schwenke Auctioneers
      • Seiler, Carl Wilhelm Anton (1846 Wiesbaden - 1921 Munich, genre painter),"Ettaler Beichtstuhl / Herr",(1846 Wiesbaden - 1921 Munich, genre painter),
        Oct. 12, 2024

        Seiler, Carl Wilhelm Anton (1846 Wiesbaden - 1921 Munich, genre painter),"Ettaler Beichtstuhl / Herr",(1846 Wiesbaden - 1921 Munich, genre painter),

        Seiler, Carl Wilhelm Anton (1846 Wiesbaden - 1921 Munich, genre painter),"Ettaler Beichtstuhl / Herr",(1846 Wiesbaden - 1921 Munich, genre painter), "Ettaler Beichtstuhl / Herr", Oil on wood, faded, signed and dated upper right Seiler 1873?, 13.5 x 10 cm, framed under glass Seiler, Carl Wilhelm Anton (1846 Wiesbaden - 1921 München, Genremaler), "Ettaler Beichtstuhl / Herr", Öl auf Holz, verblichen signiert und datiert oben rechts Seiler 1873?, 13.5 x 10 cm, unter Glas gerahmt

        Aug. 31, 2024

        Carl Seiler, Historistisches Interieur Blick in herrschaftliche barocke Stube mit raumhoher Wandvertäfelung mit Zinnregal, Standuhr und Tisch in der Zimmermitte, lasierende, partiell etwas pastose Malerei mit charaktervollem Pinselduktus, Öl auf Leinwand, um 1880, links unten signiert "C. Seiler", auf Hartfaserplatte aufgezogen, gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 47 x 32 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Carl Wilhelm Anton Seiler, auch Karl, dt. Architekt sowie Historien-, Genre- und Portraitmaler (1946 Wiesbaden bis 1921 München), studierte an den Bauakademien Berlin und München Architektur, 1866–70 Studium bei Karl Raupp an der Akademie München, als Reserveoffizier Teilnahme am Deutsch-Französischen Krieg 1870–71, anschließend in München ansässig, ab 1889 Professor und 1890 Ehrenmitglied der Münchner Akademie, 1894–95 Professor an der Akademie Berlin und Mitglied der Berliner Akademie, anschließend wieder in München tätig, beschickte unter anderem die Ausstellungen im Glaspalast München, Mitglied der Münchner Künstlergenossenschaft, erhielt diverse Ehrungen wie den bayerischen Michaelsorden, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Boetticher, Dressler, Matrikel der Akademie München, Müller-Singer, Bruckmann "Münchner Maler des 19./20. Jh.", Bénézit, Goldstein, Busse, Jansa und Wikipedia. Carl Seiler, Historicist Interior View of a stately baroque parlour with floor-to-ceiling panelling with a pewter shelf, grandfather clock and table in the centre of the room, glazed, partially somewhat impasto painting with a brushstroke full of character, oil on canvas, c. 1880, signed "C. Seiler" lower left, mounted on hardboard, framed, rebated dimensions approx. 47 x 32 cm. View of a stately baroque parlour with floor-to-ceiling panelling with a pewter shelf, grandfather clock and table in the centre of the room, glazed, partially somewhat impasto painting with a brushstroke full of character, oil on canvas, c. 1880, signed "C. Seiler" lower left, mounted on hardboard, framed, rebated dimensions approx. 47 x 32 cm. Artist info: actually Carl Wilhelm Anton Seiler, also Karl, dt. Architect as well as history, genre and portrait painter (1946 Wiesbaden to 1921 Munich), studied architecture at the Berlin and Munich building academies, 1866-70 studied under Karl Raupp at the Munich academy, participated in the Franco-Prussian War of 1870-71 as a reserve officer, then settled in Munich, from 1889 professor and 1890 honorary member of the Munich Academy, 1894-95 professor at the Berlin Academy and member of the Berlin Academy, then worked in Munich again, among other things, organised the exhibitions in the Glaspalast Munich, member of the Munich Artists' Cooperative, received various honours such as the Bavarian Order of St. Michael, source: Thieme-Becker, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Boetticher, Dressler, Matrikel der Akademie München, Müller-Singer, Bruckmann "Münchner Maler des 19./20th century", Bénézit, Goldstein, Busse, Jansa and Wikipedia.

      • C. SOMMER AFTER CARL SEILER (1846-1921)
        Jun. 25, 2024

        C. SOMMER AFTER CARL SEILER (1846-1921)

        C. Sommer after Carl Seiler (1846-1921), Herrenrunde im Stil des Rokoko, copy c. 1920, oil on canvas, signed lower left and inscribed as cop., 65 x 92 cm, framed 76 x 104 cm

      • C. SEILER (1846-1921), Man in rococo costume, around 1900, Oil
        May. 25, 2024

        C. SEILER (1846-1921), Man in rococo costume, around 1900, Oil

        Est: €750 - €1,000

        Carl Wilhelm Anton Seiler (1846 Wiesbaden - 1921 Munich): Man in rococo costume with red waistcoat and trousers, c. 1900, Oil Technique: Oil on Wood Stamp: Estate stamp, Carl Seiler. Munich. 19th century Date: c. 1900 Description: A fitting costume study by the artist from the circle of the Munich School around the turn of the century. The sitter's costume is rendered with just as sharp an eye as his mischievous facial expression and pointed gesture. Keywords: Gentleman, costume, fashion, history, disguise, baroque, rococo, frock coat, Munich, 20th century, Realism, Fashion, Germany, Size: Wood: 20,0 cm x 10,2 cm (7,9 x 4 in)

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • Carl Seiler (German, 1846-1921) - Cavalier with Staff
        Apr. 17, 2024

        Carl Seiler (German, 1846-1921) - Cavalier with Staff

        Carl Seiler (German, 1846-1921) - Cavalier with Staff Signed and dated ‘C. Seiler 1878' bottom left, oil on cradled panel 15 x 10 in. (38.1 x 25.4cm)  Provenance Property from a Newport, Rhode Island Estate.

        Freeman's | Hindman
        Dec. 30, 2023

        Est: €750 - €1,000

        Carl Wilhelm Anton Seiler (1846 Wiesbaden - 1921 Munich): Man in rococo costume with red waistcoat and trousers, c. 1900, Oil Technique: Oil on Wood Stamp: Estate stamp, Carl Seiler. Munich. 19th century Date: c. 1900 Description: A fitting costume study by the artist from the circle of the Munich School around the turn of the century. The sitter's costume is rendered with just as sharp an eye as his mischievous facial expression and pointed gesture. Keywords: Gentleman, costume, fashion, history, disguise, baroque, rococo, frock coat, Munich, 20th century, Realism, Fashion, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • Carl Seiler, 1846 Wiesbaden – 1921 München
        Dec. 07, 2023

        Carl Seiler, 1846 Wiesbaden – 1921 München

        Est: €2,600 - €3,000

        IN DER BIBLIOTHEK Öl auf Holz. 30,5 x 25 cm. Rechts unten signiert und datiert „C. Seiler. 1896“. In vergoldetem Prunkrahmen. Vor einer großen Bücherwand drei Herren in eleganter Rokoko-Kleidung, von denen der Mittlere den anderen aus einem Buch vorträgt. (13802414) (18)

      • Seiler (Carl Wilhelm Anton, 1846-1921). The Cardinal, 1892, oil on wood panel, signed
        Jul. 20, 2023

        Seiler (Carl Wilhelm Anton, 1846-1921). The Cardinal, 1892, oil on wood panel, signed

        Est: £700 - £1,000

        Seiler (Carl Wilhelm Anton, 1846-1921). The Cardinal, 1892, oil on wood panel, signed * Seiler (Carl Wilhelm Anton, 1846-1921). The Cardinal, 1892, oil on wood panel, signed and dated lower left, (10 x 7 ins), fine contemporary gilt moulded recessed frame QTY: (1) NOTE: Provenance: Downside Abbey, Somerset, UK.

        Dominic Winter Auctions
      • Seiler, Carl: Baumgruppe bei Pähl am Ammersee
        Jun. 08, 2023

        Seiler, Carl: Baumgruppe bei Pähl am Ammersee

        Est: €460 - €600

        Baumgruppe bei Pähl am Ammersee. -- Öl auf Leinwand, auf Pappe kaschiert. 29 x 32,8 cm. Unten links geritzt bezeichnet und datiert "Pähl 27/8 [18]71". -- -- Carl Seiler studierte Malerei in Berlin an der Königlich Preußischen Akademie der Künste, danach an der Akademie der Bildenden Künste München bei Karl Raupp. Er lehrt ab den 1890er Jahren abwechselnd an beiden Akademien. Ein zwei Jahre später datiertes (4/8 [18]73), voll signiertes und ebenfalls in Pähl am Ammersee entstandenes Wiesenstück wurde vor fünf Jahren in unserem Haus versteigert (Auktion 111, Los 6179). Es legt die Vermutung nahe, dass sich Seiler in diesem Ort regelmässig zur Sommerfrische aufgehalten hat. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • Carl Seiler (1846 Wiesbaden - München 1921) – Friedrich der Große beobachtet durch eine Dachluke den Anmarsch der französischen Armee bei Roßbach
        May. 25, 2023

        Carl Seiler (1846 Wiesbaden - München 1921) – Friedrich der Große beobachtet durch eine Dachluke den Anmarsch der französischen Armee bei Roßbach

        Est: €1,500 - €1,800

        Frederick the Great watching the approach of the French troops near Rossbach through a hole in the roof. Oil on panel. 1903. Signed and dated lower right. Framed.

        Karl & Faber
        Mar. 25, 2023

        Est: €750 - €1,000

        Carl Wilhelm Anton Seiler (1846 Wiesbaden - 1921 Munich): Man in rococo costume, c. 1900, Oil Technique: Oil on Wood Stamp: Estate stamp, Carl Seiler. Munich. 19th century Date: c. 1900 Description: A fitting costume study by the artist from the circle of the Munich School around the turn of the century. The sitter's costume is rendered with just as sharp an eye as his mischievous facial expression and pointed gesture. Keywords: Gentleman, costume, fashion, history, disguise, baroque, rococo, frock coat, Munich, 20th century, Realism, Fashion, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • Seiler, Prof. Carl Wilhelm Anton (1846 Wiesbaden - München 1921)
        Mar. 25, 2023

        Seiler, Prof. Carl Wilhelm Anton (1846 Wiesbaden - München 1921)

        Est: €200 - €240

        Neben einer Säule stehender Musketier. Öl/Holztafel (parkettiert, Farbverluste/rest.), li. u. und verso mit Stempel NACHLASS C.Seiler. 36x 24 cm. Goldstuckrahmen.

      • Seiler, Carl Wilhelm Anton (1846-1921) "Fenster Studie", Öl/Papier, u.l. sign., verso bez., BM 23,8x18cm (m.R. 45,5x36cm)
        Mar. 25, 2023

        Seiler, Carl Wilhelm Anton (1846-1921) "Fenster Studie", Öl/Papier, u.l. sign., verso bez., BM 23,8x18cm (m.R. 45,5x36cm)

        Seiler, Carl Wilhelm Anton (1846-1921) "Fenster Studie", Öl/Papier, u.l. sign., verso bez., BM 23,8x18cm (m.R. 45,5x36cm) Seiler, Carl Wilhelm Anton (1846-1921) "Window Study", oil/paper, sign. bottom left, inscr. on verso, SM 23,8x18cm (w.f. 45,5x36cm)

        Kendzia
      • Carl Seiler, Drei kartenspielende Landsknechte, Genredarstellung, Ölgemälde von 1897, gerahmt
        Mar. 04, 2023

        Carl Seiler, Drei kartenspielende Landsknechte, Genredarstellung, Ölgemälde von 1897, gerahmt

        Est: €600 - €700

        Carl Seiler, Drei kartenspielende Landsknechte, Genredarstellung, Ölgemälde von 1897, gerahmt Carl Wilhelm Anton Seiler, 1846 Wiesbaden - 1921 München, studierte Malerei an der Kgl. Preußischen Akademie der Künste in Berlin und ab 1866 an der Akademie der Bildenden Künste München bei Karl Raupp, 1895 Mitglied der Berliner Akademie und ab 1897 Königlicher Professor in München; hier: Drei Landsknechte an einem steinernen Tisch in einem Park beim Kartenspielen, Öl/Holz, kl. Retuschen, 18,3 x 22,5 cm, signiert u. datiert, der prachtvolle filigrane Goldstuckrahmen aus der Zeit mit einigen Fehlstellen, restaurierungswürdig Carl Seiler, Three Landsknechte Playing Cards, Genre, oil painting from 1897, framed Carl Wilhelm Anton Seiler, 1846 Wiesbaden - 1921 Munich, studied painting at the Royal Prussian Academy of Arts in Berlin and from 1866 at the Academy of Fine Arts in Munich under Karl Raupp, member of the Berlin Academy in 1895 and Royal Professor in Munich from 1897; here: Three lansquenets at a stone table in a park playing cards, oil/wood, small retouchings, 18.3 x 22.5 cm, signed a. dated, the splendid filigree gold stucco frame from the time with some missing parts, worthy of restoration

      • SEILER, CARL (1846 WIESBADEN - 1921 MÜNCHEN). FRAUENBILDNIS.
        Mar. 04, 2023

        SEILER, CARL (1846 WIESBADEN - 1921 MÜNCHEN). FRAUENBILDNIS.

        SEILER, Carl(1846 Wiesbaden - 1921 München) Frauenbildnis Öl/Leinwand. Links unten signiert. 25. Nov. 1914. 47 x 38 cm. Gerahmt55 x 47 cm. Mürrisch blickende alte Dame in weiß-schwarzer Kleidung mit Brosche im hellen Licht Maler in Berlin und München, Ausbildung in Berlin und München, Mitglied an beiden Akademien. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. SEILER, Carl(1846 Wiesbaden - 1921 Munich) Woman portrait Oil/canvas. Signed lower left. Nov. 25, 1914. 47 x 38 cm. Framed55 x 47 cm. Grumpy looking old lady in white and black clothes with brooch in bright light Painter in Berlin and Munich, trained in Berlin and Munich, member of both academies. Literature : Thieme/Becker. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

        Dec. 10, 2022

        Est: €750 - €1,000

        Carl Wilhelm Anton Seiler (1846 Wiesbaden - 1921 Munich): Man in rococo costume, c. 1900, Oil Technique: Oil on Wood Stamp: Estate stamp, Carl Seiler. Munich. 19th century Inscription: Lower left estate stamp "Nachlass C. Seiler" (not in Lugt), also estate stamp on verso. Date: c. 1900 Description: A fitting costume study of the artist from the circle of the Munich School around the turn of the century. The sitter's costume is rendered with just as sharp an eye as his mischievous facial expression and pointed gesture. Keywords: Gentleman, costume, fashion, history, disguise, baroque, rococo, frock coat, Munich, 20th century, Realism, Fashion, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • Carl Seiler - 1846 Wiesbaden - 1921 Munich
        Sep. 29, 2022

        Carl Seiler - 1846 Wiesbaden - 1921 Munich

        Est: €1,000 - €1,200

        Three gentlemen in the library . Signed and dated 1896 lower right. Label of Winsor & Newton, London verso. Oil on panel. 30.5 x 25 cm. Restored. Minor damage to frame (51.5 x 46.5 cm).

      • Seiler, Carl (1846-1921) "Gottfried Wilhelm Leibnitz in the Library" 1918, oil/wood, b.l. sign./dat., verso inscribed, magnificent frame (small defects), 17x14cm (w.f. 33,3x30,4cm), form. art dealer Luis Bock & Sohn/Hbg.
        May. 21, 2022

        Seiler, Carl (1846-1921) "Gottfried Wilhelm Leibnitz in the Library" 1918, oil/wood, b.l. sign./dat., verso inscribed, magnificent frame (small defects), 17x14cm (w.f. 33,3x30,4cm), form. art dealer Luis Bock & Sohn/Hbg.

        Kendzia
      • SEILER, CARL. Barocker Beichtstuhl. Öl auf Holz
        Dec. 03, 2021

        SEILER, CARL. Barocker Beichtstuhl. Öl auf Holz

        Est: €300 - €450

        Barocker Beichtstuhl SEILER, CARL (1846 Wiesbaden - 1921 München) Öl auf Holz. L. u. sowie rückseitig Nachlass-Stempel. Restauriert. 27,5 x 20 cm. Rahmen.

        Scheublein Art & Auktionen
      • Carl Seiler (1846 Wiesbaden - 1921 Munich) - Stairway - Gentlemen at the table - Portrait of a man with hat
        Dec. 02, 2021

        Carl Seiler (1846 Wiesbaden - 1921 Munich) - Stairway - Gentlemen at the table - Portrait of a man with hat

        Est: €500 - €600

        Three studies. Partly with inscriptions \"Nachlass Prof. C. Seiler\" and various numberings verso. Oil studies on panel / cardboard. 30 x 24.5 cm, 30 x 22.5 cm and 21 x 16.5 cm. Minor damage. One framed, damage to frame.

      • Carl Seiler (1846 Wiesbaden - 1921 Munich) - In the studio - Three gentlemen in conversation
        Dec. 02, 2021

        Carl Seiler (1846 Wiesbaden - 1921 Munich) - In the studio - Three gentlemen in conversation

        Est: €500 - €600

        Two studies. Signed lower right / inscribed verso. Oil studies on cardboard / canvas. 44.5 x 33 cm / 60 x 42 cm. \"Studio\" mounted on base, damaged. \"Gentlemen\" framed, minor damage to frame. Additional: Fritz Reusing \"Bildnis Carl Seiler\". Signed upper right, inscribed \"à Seiler\" and dated (18)96. Oil on canvas, mounted on cardboard. 39.5 x 31.5 cm. Minor restoration, minor damage, minor damage to frame.

      • Carl Seiler (1846 Wiesbaden - 1921 Munich) - Courtly company in front of the castle wall - Evening company - Historical castle scene
        Dec. 02, 2021

        Carl Seiler (1846 Wiesbaden - 1921 Munich) - Courtly company in front of the castle wall - Evening company - Historical castle scene

        Est: €700 - €800

        Three studies. \"Evening company\" signed lower right, inscribed and dated (18)95 on the left margin. Each inscribed verso. Oil studies on cardboard / canvas, mounted on cardboard. 42 x 68 cm, 30 x 32.5 cm and 35 x 49 cm. Damaged. One framed, minor damage to frame.

      • Carl Seiler (1846 Wiesbaden - 1921 Munich) - Corpus Christi procession of the Theatine Church in Munich - In the church
        Dec. 02, 2021

        Carl Seiler (1846 Wiesbaden - 1921 Munich) - Corpus Christi procession of the Theatine Church in Munich - In the church

        Est: €700 - €800

        Two studies. \"Procession\" signed and inscribed lower left. Oil studies on cardboard / canvas on 41.5 x 50 cm / 33.5 x 46 cm. Damaged.

      • - Seiler, Carl (Wiesbaden 1846-1921 München),
        Dec. 02, 2021

        - Seiler, Carl (Wiesbaden 1846-1921 München),

        Est: - €500

        Zwei Skizzenbücher. Jeweils mit Namenszug auf dem Spiegel, eines ortsbezeichnet und dat. "Wiesbaden 1864", das andere dat. "23/2 (18)69 - 6/5 (18)67". 14,2 x 22,5 cm und 16 x 11,5 cm. 40 (davon ein weißes); 44 Bl. - - OHlwd. (beschabt und bestoßen). - Die beiden Büchlein liefern einen lebendigen Einblick in die frühe Schaffensphase des vor allem für seine Genredarstellungen bekannten Malers. - Das querformatige Skizzenbuch entstand im Geburtsort des damals erst achtzehnjährigen Künstlers. Seiler widmete sich hier intensiv dem Figurenstudium; enthalten sind auf den durchgehend beidseitig benutzten Blättern zahlreiche Porträt- und Figurenskizzen, oft auch bewegte, vielfigurige historische Szenen, überwiegend in Bleistift, teils auch in Tinte. In etwa gleicher Anzahl finden sich Landschaftsansichten, die bereits (18)62 datiert und gelegentlich ortsbezeichnet sind, z. B. "Sonnenberg". - In dem kleineren Buch bilden Skizzen von Mensch und Tier, vor allem Reiter und Soldaten, einen Schwerpunkt, gelegentlich unterbrochen von Landschaften und Architekturskizzen. Die letzten drei Seiten tragen Notizen.

      • Carl Seiler, kleiner Nachlass von Zeichenskizzen
        Oct. 22, 2021

        Carl Seiler, kleiner Nachlass von Zeichenskizzen

        Est: €200 - €250

        Carl Seiler, kleiner Nachlass von Zeichenskizzen Carl Seiler, 1846 Wiesbaden - 1921 München, Vorstudien und Skizzen, 3 Blätter, zwei davon mit Darstellungen größerer Personengruppen sowie ein Blatt mit drei Zeichnungen, darunter Mutter mit Kinder, Bleistift/Papier, 2 x Nachlassstempel, Blätter teils gefaltet, Ränder teils knickfaltig und gebräunt, größtes Blattmaß 42 x 33 cm

      • Prof. Carl Seiler, Ballgesellschaft
        Aug. 28, 2021

        Prof. Carl Seiler, Ballgesellschaft

        Prof. Carl Seiler, Ballgesellschaft Gäste in festlicher Robe, im herrschaftlichen Interieur, pastose Malerei, Öl auf Leinwand, um 1900, rechts unten signiert "C. Seiler", rückseitig auf dem Keilrahmen gestempelt "Adrian Brugger München" und handschriftliche Künstleranschrift "H. Prof. C. Seiler, Findlingstr. [ab 1902 Pettenkoferstr.] P 26", im Goldstuckrahmen (bestoßen) gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 24 x 21 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Carl Wilhelm Anton Seiler, auch Karl, dt. Architekt sowie Historien-, Genre- und Portraitmaler (1946 Wiesbaden bis 1921 München), studierte an den Bauakademien Berlin und München Architektur, 1866-70 Studium bei Karl Raupp an der Akademie München, als Reserveoffizier Teilnahme am Deutsch-Französischen Krieg 1870-71, anschließend in München ansässig, ab 1889 Professor und 1890 Ehrenmitglied der Münchner Akademie, 1894-95 Professor an der Akademie Berlin und Mitglied der Berliner Akademie, anschließend wieder in München tätig, beschickte unter anderem die Ausstellungen im Glaspalast München, Mitglied der Münchner Künstlergenossenschaft, erhielt diverse Ehrungen wie den bayerischen Michaelsorden, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Boetticher, Dressler, Matrikel der Akademie München, Müller-Singer, Bruckmann "Münchner Maler des 19./20. Jh.", Bénézit, Goldstein, Busse, Jansa und Wikipedia.

      • Seiler, Carl (Wiesbaden, München 1846-1921)
        Jun. 24, 2021

        Seiler, Carl (Wiesbaden, München 1846-1921)

        Est: €200 - €240

        Frauenkopf mit wirrem Haar Malkarton. 30×20 cm. Stempelsignatur und rückseitig Nachlass-Stempel. R. (51333)

      • C.SEILER(1846-1921), Three persons at the dining table, 19th c., Watercolor
        May. 01, 2021

        C.SEILER(1846-1921), Three persons at the dining table, 19th c., Watercolor

        Est: €300 - €450

        Carl Wilhelm Anton Seiler (1846, Wiesbaden - 1921, Munich), Three people at the dining table, watercolor Inscription: On the bottom left is the estate stamp of "C.Seiler", on the verso is the collection stamp "G+W D" of Dr. Wilhelm Denzel. Provenance: Collected graphics of Dr. F.W. Denzel, Munich. Description: View into the parlor of a house with simply set table. Around the table covered with red tablecloth with soup tureen sit three people. Against the wall and facing the viewer en face, two of the people are talking. The third, a gentleman with half bald head looks from the foreground uninvolved. Figures, parlor, society, meal. Keywords: Figures, Parlor, Company, Meal, Realism, Watercolor, Objective, Germany

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • Carl Seiler
        Apr. 15, 2021

        Carl Seiler

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Carl Seiler 1846 Wiesbaden - 1921 Munich Courtly company in front of the castle wall - Evening company - Historical castle scene Three studies. \"Evening company\" signed lower right, inscribed and dated (18)95 on the left margin. Each inscribed verso. Oil studies on cardboard / canvas, mounted on cardboard. 42 x 68 cm, 30 x 32.5 cm and 35 x 49 cm. Damaged. One framed, minor damage to frame.

      • Carl Seiler
        Apr. 15, 2021

        Carl Seiler

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Carl Seiler 1846 Wiesbaden - 1921 Munich Corpus Christi procession of the Theatine Church in Munich - In the church Two studies. \"Procession\" signed and inscribed lower left. Oil studies on cardboard / canvas on 41.5 x 50 cm / 33.5 x 46 cm. Damaged.

      • Carl Seiler
        Apr. 15, 2021

        Carl Seiler

        Est: €1,000 - €1,200

        Carl Seiler 1846 Wiesbaden - 1921 Munich In the studio - Three gentlemen in conversation Two studies. Signed lower right / inscribed verso. Oil studies on cardboard / canvas. 44.5 x 33 cm / 60 x 42 cm. \"Studio\" mounted on base, damaged. \"Gentlemen\" framed, minor damage to frame. Additional: Fritz Reusing \"Bildnis Carl Seiler\". Signed upper right, inscribed \"à Seiler\" and dated (18)96. Oil on canvas, mounted on cardboard. 39.5 x 31.5 cm. Minor restoration, minor damage, minor damage to frame.

      • Carl Seiler
        Apr. 15, 2021

        Carl Seiler

        Est: €1,000 - €1,200

        Carl Seiler 1846 Wiesbaden - 1921 Munich Stairway - Gentlemen at the table - Portrait of a man with hat Three studies. Partly with inscriptions \"Nachlass Prof. C. Seiler\" and various numberings verso. Oil studies on panel / cardboard. 30 x 24.5 cm, 30 x 22.5 cm and 21 x 16.5 cm. Minor damage. One framed, damage to frame.

      • Carl Wilhelm Anton Seiler (Wiesbaden 1846 - München 1921)
        Nov. 16, 2020

        Carl Wilhelm Anton Seiler (Wiesbaden 1846 - München 1921)

        Est: €600 - €1,000

        "Listen to This!" Oil on panel, 17.8 x 22.8 cm Provenance: - Auction Christie's, Amsterdam, 21 January 2003, lot 120 - Private collection, the Netherlands Faults or imperfections are not recorded in the lot description. We encourage you to inspect the lots during our viewing days. Condition reports are available upon request.

        AAG Auctioneers
      • SEILER,Carl(1846 Wiesbaden - 1921 München)
        Oct. 24, 2020

        SEILER,Carl(1846 Wiesbaden - 1921 München)

        SEILER, Carl(1846 Wiesbaden - 1921 München) Ölstudie mit Architektur Öl/Leinwand/Karton. Unsigniert, verso bezeichnet mit Nachlassvermerk. 32 x 27 cm. Qualitätvolle Studie der Fensterleibung einer Ruine mit hindurchwachsenden Pflanzen . Maler in Berlin und München, Ausbildung in Berlin und München, Mitglied an beiden Akademien. Literatur: Thieme/Becker.

      • Seiler, Carl Wilhelm 1846 Wiesbaden - 1921 München
        Sep. 26, 2020

        Seiler, Carl Wilhelm 1846 Wiesbaden - 1921 München

        Seiler, Carl Wilhelm 1846 Wiesbaden - 1921 München Die Gelehrtenrunde. Signiert. Öl/Holz, 40 x 60 cm.

      • The Engraver in His Studio, by Carl Wilhem Anton Seiler
        Sep. 26, 2020

        The Engraver in His Studio, by Carl Wilhem Anton Seiler

        A 19th century oil painting by German genre painter Carl Wilhem Anton Seiler (1846 - 1921) depicting an engraver in his studio. Dated 1890.

        Casa de Memoria
      • Seiler, Carl
        Jul. 04, 2020

        Seiler, Carl

        Gambling company. Oil / wood. 22 x 28 cm. Sign., Unles. dated 1911 (?). Back adhesive label: "Anniversary exhibition of the Munich artists' cooperative in the KGL Glaspalaste in Munich 1911. No. 2731."

        Kunst & Auktionshaus Ruef OHG
      • Seiler, Carl
        Jul. 04, 2020

        Seiler, Carl

        Good old times. Oil / wood. 25 x 31 cm. Sign., Dated 18 (?) ..

        Kunst & Auktionshaus Ruef OHG
      • Carl Wilhelm Anton Seiler (1846-1921), Gentleman in rococo costume, c. 1900, oil on wood
        Jun. 13, 2020

        Carl Wilhelm Anton Seiler (1846-1921), Gentleman in rococo costume, c. 1900, oil on wood

        Est: €900 - €1,000

        Carl Wilhelm Anton Seiler (1846 Wiesbaden - 1921 München), Gentleman in rococo costume, c. 1900, oil on wood Technique: Oil on wood Size: 20 x 10,2 cm | 7 3/4 x 4 in Inscription: lower left estate stamp "Nachlass C. Seiler" (not with Lugt), verso additional estate stamp Condition: Very good condition. Coarse damage to the margins. Description: Apt costume study of the artist from the circle of the Munich School at the turn of the century. The sitter's costume is depicted with just as sharp a gaze as his mischievous expression and pointed gesture. Keywords: Modern, Genre, Gentleman, Costume, Fashion, History, Disguise, Baroque, Rococo, Frock Coat, Munich

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • Carl Seiler
        Feb. 29, 2020

        Carl Seiler

        Carl Seiler (1846 Wiesbaden - 1921 München) /T/Husaren bei der Rast Stofflich sehr fein gemaltes, stimmungsvolles Kabinettbild des auf historisierende Genre- und Soldatenszenen spezialisierten Künstlers, das durch eine besonders lebendige Beobachtung der Pferde und ein überaus zart nuanciertes, pastelltoniges Kolorit herausragt. Öl/Holztafel. R. u. sign.; Verso Nachlass-Stempel. 13,5 cm x 27,8 cm. Rahmen. Oil on panel. Signed. Estate stamp on the reverse.

      • Carl Wilhelm Anton Seiler
        Sep. 03, 2019

        Carl Wilhelm Anton Seiler

        Est: £1,000 - £1,500

        Carl Wilhelm Anton Seiler, The Artist's Studio, signed and dated 1879, oil on panel, 36cm x 30cm.

        Gildings Auctioneers
      • Carl Wilhelm Anton Seiler (Germany, 1846-1921), Voltaire at Frankfurt
        Dec. 01, 2018

        Carl Wilhelm Anton Seiler (Germany, 1846-1921), Voltaire at Frankfurt

        Est: $2,000 - $4,000

        oil on Winsor & Newton Prepared Panel, signed at lower left, retaining a gallery label for M. Knoedler & Co. of New York and Paris to the verso, presented in the likely original ornate gilt composition frame with gallery plaque. SS 13.25 x 17.5 in.; DOA 23.5 x 27.75 in. Additional high-resolution photos are available at LelandLittle.com

        Leland Little Auctions
      • Carl Wilhelm Anton Seiler (German, 1846-1921) A game of chess 10 x 12in (25.4 x 30.5cm)
        Mar. 26, 2018

        Carl Wilhelm Anton Seiler (German, 1846-1921) A game of chess 10 x 12in (25.4 x 30.5cm)

        Carl Wilhelm Anton Seiler A game of chess signed and dated indistinctly 'C. Seiler' (lower left)oil on panel10 x 12in (25.4 x 30.5cm)Painted prior to 1900

      • SEILER Carl (1846 - 1921), Huile sur toile "Intérieur". Signé en bas à gau
        Apr. 26, 2017

        SEILER Carl (1846 - 1921), Huile sur toile "Intérieur". Signé en bas à gau

        Est: €300 - €400

        SEILER Carl (1846 - 1921), Huile sur toile "Intérieur". Signé en bas à gauche C. Seiler. Ecole allemande. (Au dos, fragments d'une ancienne étiquette "Rahmenkunst"). Dim.:51x41cm.

      • SEILER, CARL
        Mar. 29, 2017

        SEILER, CARL

        Est: €1,500 - €1,800

        SEILER, CARL 1846 Wiesbaden - 1921 Munich At the Blacksmith's Signed and dated 1901 lower left. On the stretcher inscribed by the estate and with remains of an exhibition label (1901). Oil on canvas. 51 x 41 cm. Minor restorations. Frame slightly damaged. GERMAN SEILER, CARL 1846 Wiesbaden - 1921 München Beim Dorfschmied L. u. signiert und 1901 datiert. Auf dem Keilrahmen vom Nachlass bezeichnet und mit Resten eines Ausstellungsetiketts von 1901. Öl auf Lwd. 51 x 41 cm. Min. rest. Rahmen besch.