Asai Seishu Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1796 - d. 1862

    • ASAI SEISHU (1796-1862): MONKEY FAMILY ON A HIGH MOUNTAIN
      Sep. 17, 2016

      ASAI SEISHU (1796-1862): MONKEY FAMILY ON A HIGH MOUNTAIN

      Est: €950 - €2,400

      Painting on silk. Japan, 19th cent. Effective image of three monkeys, two adults and one offspring, crouching together under an exposed pine. The red faces of the monkeys are masterfully painted in this naturalistic depiction. The fur is soft and spirited, in contrast the consciously gnarled pines with sharp protruding needles. In the background are mountain ridges. Right below signature SEI-SHU 星 洲 and red seal Asahi Shoei. Seishu was presumably a student of Mori Sosen, famous for his monkey paintings (until 1821). Wooden rollers, good effective mounting with structured linen, the painting. PICTURE 122 x 55 CM, SCROLL 189 x 55 CM From a German collection

      Galerie Zacke
      Jan. 30, 2016

      Painting on silk. Japan, 19th cent. Effective image of three monkeys, two adults and one offspring, crouching together under an exposed pine. The red faces of the monkeys are masterfully painted in this naturalistic depiction. The fur is soft and spirited, in contrast the consciously gnarled pines with sharp protruding needles. In the background are mountain ridges. Right below signature SEI-SHU 星 洲 and red seal Asahi Shoei. Seishu was presumably a student of Mori Sosen, famous for his monkey paintings (until 1821). Wooden rollers, good effective mounting with structured linen, the painting. PICTURE 122 x 55 CM, SCROLL 189 x 55 CM From a German collection 0 Estimate: 2400

      Galerie Zacke
      Nov. 14, 2015

      Est: €1,200 - €2,400

      Painting on silk. Japan, 19th cent.Effective image of three monkeys, two adults and one offspring, crouching together under an exposed pine. The red faces of the monkeys are masterfully painted in this naturalistic depiction. The fur is soft and spirited, in contrast the consciously gnarled pines with sharp protruding needles. In the background are mountain ridges. Right below signature SEI-SHU 星 洲 and red seal Asahi Shoei. Seishu was presumably a student of Mori Sosen, famous for his monkey paintings (until 1821). Wooden rollers, good effective mounting with structured linen, the painting.PICTURE 122 x 55 CM, SCROLL 189 x 55 CMFrom a German collection

      Galerie Zacke
    • ASAI SEISHU (1796-1862): MACAQUE FAMILY UND A PINE
      Aug. 23, 2014

      ASAI SEISHU (1796-1862): MACAQUE FAMILY UND A PINE

      Est: €1,200 - €4,200

      ASAI SEISHU (1796-1862): MACAQUE FAMILY UND A PINE. Ink and color on silk. Bright wild silk, Jikusaki. Japan, Kakemono. PICTURE SIZE 122,5 x 55 CM; SCROLL LENGTH 188 CM Most of the time far away from the big cities of Kyoto and Edo, Seishu developed his own style of painting, strong and subtle at once. This painting perfectly shows with some melancholy the nature of these wild animals in a moment of rest. Signed: SEISHU ?? Seal: ASAI SHOEI SEISHU ?????? Box included. Start Price EUR 1200

      Galerie Zacke
    • ASAI SEISHU: MACAQUE FAMILY UND A PINE.
      Feb. 09, 2014

      ASAI SEISHU: MACAQUE FAMILY UND A PINE.

      Est: €2,000 - €4,200

      Ink and color on silk. Bright wild silk, Jikusaki. Japan, Kakemono. PICTURE SIZE 122,5 x 55 CM; SCROLL LENGTH 188 CM. Most of the time far away from the big cities of Kyoto and Edo, Seishu developed his own style of painting, strong and subtle at once. This painting perfectly shows with some melancholy the nature of these wild animals in a moment of rest. English description apon request. Signiert: SEISHU 星洲 Siegel: ASAI SHOEI SEISHU 浅井正永星洲 Mit Kassette Lebenszeit 1796-1862. Wegen seiner Biographie weitgehend außerhalb der Metropolen - nur kurz scheint er bei Keibun in Kyoto auf - ist Seishu ein unterschätzter Meister. Sein Stil ist unabhängig und stark, vor allem seine Bilder von Affen sind von besonderer Bedeutung. Die Malerei steht den bekannten Affenbildern des berühmteren Sosen in nichts nach. In einer skizzenhaft erfassten, doch sehr lebendigen Landschaft unter einer Kiefer sitzt eine einfühlsam dargestellte Affenfamilie. Im Zentrum die ihr Kleines lausende Mutter, dahinter ein aufmerksam die Umgebung überwachender Gefährte. Mit dieser, auf guter Beobachtung basierenden, respektvollen Tierstudie überwindet Seishu mit Leichtigkeit die Gefahr des Genres, nur bloße Kunstfertigkeit zur Schau zu stellen. Etwas fragiler, aber akzeptabler Originalzustand. Die Montierung ist leicht wasserfleckig. Malseide mit wenigen Spannungsschäden, die Wildseide ist eben doch etwas empfindlicher. Anm.: Der japanische Affe, der nicht besonders groß ist, wird Saru genannt und befindet sich auch im Tierkreis. Man schätzt, daß an die 30.000 Affen in Japan leben. Es gibt eine "Affengottheit" namens Sarutahiko und Tempel, die das Tier verehren. Eigentümlich ist (bzw. war) der verbreitete Aberglaube, daß Affen die Krankheiten von Pferden heilen können. Auf der anderen Seite halten ihn die Bauern für einen Lump, wenn er in Feldern und Gärten abräumt. Eine häufige Erscheinung war in Japan früher der Sarumawashi, der Affen trainiert hat, Kunststücke zu vollbringen, die Geld einbrachten (ein nicht seltenes Motiv in der Welt der Netsuke).

      Galerie Zacke
    • ASAI SEISHU: MACAQUE FAMILY UND A PINE
      Jan. 13, 2013

      ASAI SEISHU: MACAQUE FAMILY UND A PINE

      Est: - €4,200

      Ink and color on silk. Bright wild silk, Jikusaki. Japan, Kakemono. PICTURE SIZE 122,5 x 55 CM; SCROLL LENGTH 188 CM. Most of the time far away from the big cities of Kyoto and Edo, Seishu developed his own style of painting, strong and subtle at once. This painting perfectly shows with some melancholy the nature of these wild animals in a moment of rest. English description upon request. Signiert: SEISHU 星洲 Siegel: ASAI SHOEI SEISHU 浅井正永星洲 Mit Kassette Lebenszeit 1796-1862. Wegen seiner Biographie weitgehend außerhalb der Metropolen - nur kurz scheint er bei Keibun in Kyoto auf - ist Seishu ein unterschätzter Meister. Sein Stil ist unabhängig und stark, vor allem seine Bilder von Affen sind von besonderer Bedeutung. Die Malerei steht den bekannten Affenbildern des berühmteren Sosen in nichts nach. In einer skizzenhaft erfassten, doch sehr lebendigen Landschaft unter einer Kiefer sitzt eine einfühlsam dargestellte Affenfamilie. Im Zentrum die ihr Kleines lausende Mutter, dahinter ein aufmerksam die Umgebung überwachender Gefährte. Mit dieser, auf guter Beobachtung basierenden, respektvollen Tierstudie überwindet Seishu mit Leichtigkeit die Gefahr des Genres, nur bloße Kunstfertigkeit zur Schau zu stellen. Etwas fragiler, aber akzeptabler Originalzustand. Die Montierung ist leicht wasserfleckig. Malseide mit wenigen Spannungsschäden, die Wildseide ist eben doch etwas empfindlicher. Anm.: Der japanische Affe, der nicht besonders groß ist, wird Saru genannt und befindet sich auch im Tierkreis. Man schätzt, daß an die 30.000 Affen in Japan leben. Es gibt eine "Affengottheit" namens Sarutahiko und Tempel, die das Tier verehren. Eigentümlich ist (bzw. war) der verbreitete Aberglaube, daß Affen die Krankheiten von Pferden heilen können. Auf der anderen Seite halten ihn die Bauern für einen Lump, wenn er in Feldern und Gärten abräumt. Eine häufige Erscheinung war in Japan früher der Sarumawashi, der Affen trainiert hat, Kunststücke zu vollbringen, die Geld einbrachten (ein nicht seltenes Motiv in der Welt der Netsuke).

      Galerie Zacke