Sava Sekulic Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1902 - d. 1989

      • Sava Sekulic (1902 - 1989) Outsider Art
        Jun. 18, 2023

        Sava Sekulic (1902 - 1989) Outsider Art

        Est: $500 - $1,000

        A mixed media abstract figural work, initialed and dated for 1985 at the lower right.

        Locati LLC
      • SAVA SEKULIC (1902-1989) Untitled mixed media on card 33 x 24 in.
        Jan. 18, 2023

        SAVA SEKULIC (1902-1989) Untitled mixed media on card 33 x 24 in.

        Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      • Sava Sekulic, r.u.mon. CCC, dat. 1951, verso sig.
        Nov. 26, 2022

        Sava Sekulic, r.u.mon. CCC, dat. 1951, verso sig.

        Obrovac 1902 - 1989 Belgrad, 'Das Bild im Bild', verso auf Etikett betitelt, Kugelschreiber und Bleistift/Papier, aufgezogen, 46 x 24 cm, gebräunt, berieben - Etikett Charlotte Galerie für Naive Kunst -

        Auktionshaus Arnold
      • Sava Sekulic (1902–1989): Der Vogel und das Schwein (1949)
        Apr. 30, 2022

        Sava Sekulic (1902–1989): Der Vogel und das Schwein (1949)

        Est: €2,900 -

        Sava Sekulic (1902–1989): Der Vogel und das Schwein (1949). Mischtechnik auf Pappe. 24,5 × 34,5 cm. Monogrammiert "CCC". Provenienz: Aufkleber auf der Rückseite "Charlotte Galerie für naive Kunst, München" und Aufkleber in Kroatisch. Bitte beachten Sie: das Objekt ist sehr aufwändig hinter Glas gerahmt. Ein Transport kann nur über Spedition oder Selbstabholung erfolgen. Kein Versand mit Paketdienst! – Mixed techniques on cardboard. Monogrammed "CCC". Provenance: sticker on the back "Charlotte Galerie für naive Kunst, München" and label in Croatian. Please note: the object is very elaborately framed behind glass. Transport can only be done via forwarding agent or self-collection. No shipping with parcel service!

        Doebele Kunstauktionen
      • Sava Sekulic (1902–1989): Fischfrau (1975)
        Apr. 30, 2022

        Sava Sekulic (1902–1989): Fischfrau (1975)

        Est: €4,500 -

        Sava Sekulic (1902–1989): Fischfrau (1975). Mischtechnik auf Pappe. 48,0 × 69,2 cm. Monogrammiert "CCC", datiert. Provenienz: Aufkleber auf der Rückseite "Charlotte Galerie für naive Kunst, München". - Bitte beachten Sie: das Objekt ist sehr aufwändig hinter Glas gerahmt. Ein Transport kann nur über Spedition oder Selbstabholung erfolgen. Kein Versand mit Paketdienst! - Geboren in Kroatien verliert Sava Sekulic früh seine Eltern. Nach seinem Einzug zum Militär und einer späteren Kriegsverwundung zieht er ab 1918 als Gelegenheitsarbeiter durch Jugoslawien. Im Alter von 22 schreibt Sekulic 1924 seine ersten Gedichte. Acht Jahre später beginnt er zu malen. Seine vom Volksglauben beeinflussten Bilder zeichnen sich durch ihre unverwechselbare, harmonische Umsetzung aus. Formen schwingen ineinander und Wesen, halb Tier, halb Mensch, durchdringen sich. Neben klaren Farben tauchen mystische Motive und mythologische Gestalten in teils naiver Gegenständlichkeit auf und füllen den Bildraum flächig aus. (Jürgen Kisters) – Mixed techniques on cardboard. Monogrammed "CCC", dated.Provenance: sticker on the back "Charlotte Galerie für naive Kunst, Munich." - Please note: the object is very elaborately framed behind glass. Transport can only be done via forwarding agent or self-collection. No shipping by parcel service! - Born in Croatia, Sava Sekulic lost his parents early. After enlisting in the military and later being wounded in the war, he moves around Yugoslavia as a casual laborer from 1918. In 1924, at the age of 22, Sekulic wrote his first poems. Eight years later he began to paint. His paintings, influenced by folk beliefs, are characterized by their distinctive, harmonious realization. Forms resonate with each other and beings, half animal, half human, interpenetrate. Alongside clear colors, mystical motifs and mythological figures emerge in partly naive figurativeness and fill the pictorial space two-dimensionally. (Jürgen Kisters)

        Doebele Kunstauktionen
      • Sava Sekulic - Obrovac/Kroatien 1902 - 1989 Belgrad
        May. 09, 2020

        Sava Sekulic - Obrovac/Kroatien 1902 - 1989 Belgrad

        Ohne Titel (Dressur). Aquarell und Bleistift. Späte 50er Jahre. 24 x 22,5 cm. Rückseitig umfangreich bezeichnet. (39) Nicht bei Bose/Zander. – An der Mittelachse orientierte und dank der farblichen Komplementarität zwischen Türkis und Dunkelrot sehr reizvolle Malerei mit einem auf zwei Ziegen stehenden Akrobaten. – Auf bräunlichem Karton. – Die rückseitigen Bezeichnungen unleserlich. – Auf der Rückseite des Rahmens mit einem Etikett der Galerie Charlotte, München.

        Dr. Andreas Sturies Moderne Kunst & Auktionen
      • Sava Sekulic (1902-1989) Vases aux 5 figures Ceramic proof painted with red and green engobes on a with background 17 15/16 x 7 7/8 in.
        Nov. 26, 2019

        Sava Sekulic (1902-1989) Vases aux 5 figures Ceramic proof painted with red and green engobes on a with background 17 15/16 x 7 7/8 in.

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        Sava Sekulic (1902-1989) Vases aux 5 figures Ceramic proof painted with red and green engobes on a with background 17 15/16 x 7 7/8 in. €3,000-5,000 SAVA SEKULIC (1902-1989) VASES AUX 5 FIGURES Epreuve en céramique peinte aux engobes rouges et vert sur fond blanc Haut : 45,5 cm - Diam : 20 cm

      • Sava Sekuliæ (1902-1989) Père Todor et fils, 1971 Oil on cardboard; signed and dated lower right 40 3/16 x 28 1/8 in.
        Jan. 30, 2018

        Sava Sekuliæ (1902-1989) Père Todor et fils, 1971 Oil on cardboard; signed and dated lower right 40 3/16 x 28 1/8 in.

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Sava Sekuliæ (1902-1989) Père Todor et fils, 1971 Oil on cardboard; signed and dated lower right 40 3/16 x 28 1/8 in. € 3,000-4,000 PROVENANCE Galerie Charlotte Zander, Munich BIBLIOGRAPHIE Sava Sekuliae, Verlag Brinkmann & Cose, Berlin, 1933, référencée sous le numéro 178, page105 SAVA SEKULIÆ (1902-1989) PERE TODOR ET FILS, 1971 Huile sur carton Signée et datée en haut à droite 100 X 72 CM

      • Sava Sekuliæ (1902-1989) Emmené en esclavage Pencil and pen on paper 16 1/8 x 11 7/16 in.
        Jan. 30, 2018

        Sava Sekuliæ (1902-1989) Emmené en esclavage Pencil and pen on paper 16 1/8 x 11 7/16 in.

        Est: €600 - €800

        Sava Sekuliæ (1902-1989) Emmené en esclavage Pencil and pen on paper 16 1/8 x 11 7/16 in. € 600-800 PROVENANCE Galerie Charlotte Zander, Munich SAVA SEKULIÆ (1902-1989) EMMENE EN ESCLAVAGE Crayon et stylo à bille sur papier 41 X 29 CM

      • Sava Sekulic. Portrait With Symbolism.
        Apr. 29, 2017

        Sava Sekulic. Portrait With Symbolism.

        Sava Sekulic. c. 1974. Die Tragodie der Mutter Darinka. Portrait With Symbolism.Not signed or dated. Oil and pencil on cardstock. Excellent condition. Size with frame is 21" w x 27"h. Image is 18" x 24". Provenance: Galerie Susanne Zander, Cologne, Germany. Est. $2,000-3,000. Ship: $45

        Slotin Folk Art Auction
      • Sava Sekulic. Die Vier Bruste der Kuh.
        Apr. 29, 2017

        Sava Sekulic. Die Vier Bruste der Kuh.

        Sava Sekulic (1902-1989 - Croatia & Serbia). Die Vier Bruste der Kuh (The View Of The Cow Breasts).1982. Initialed and dated. Mixed media on cardboard. Excellent condition. Size with frame is 17" w x 24"h. Image is 13.5" x 20". Sekulic's work featured in several one man shows at Galerie Susanne Zander and Kuca Legata Gallery and is the subject of the documentary S.S.S.(Sava Sekulic Self-Taught). Provenance: Galerie Fur Naive Kunst, Galerie Bassler, Germany, Published: "Sava Sekulic: Das Werk" by Brinkmann und Bose, 1993 Est. $2,000-3,000. Ship: $45

        Slotin Folk Art Auction
      • Sekulic Sava 1902 - 1989 HR
        Jun. 05, 2013

        Sekulic Sava 1902 - 1989 HR

        Est: CHF3,000 - CHF4,000

        Sekulic Sava 1902 - 1989 HR Zwei Vögel Oil on cardboard. H 350 mm W 600 mm. (Frame). Signed with the monogram.

        Germann Auction House Ltd
      • Sekulic Sava 1902 - 1989 HR
        Jun. 05, 2013

        Sekulic Sava 1902 - 1989 HR

        Est: CHF3,000 - CHF4,000

        Sekulic Sava 1902 - 1989 HR Untitled Oil and pencil on paper. H 290 mm W 550 mm. (Frame). Signed with the monogram.

        Germann Auction House Ltd
      • SAVA SEKULIC (1902-1989) Zurich, vers 1970 Huile et gouache sur panneau 48 x 72 cm
        Dec. 05, 2012

        SAVA SEKULIC (1902-1989) Zurich, vers 1970 Huile et gouache sur panneau 48 x 72 cm

        Est: €4,500 - €5,000

      • Sava Sekulic (1902-1989) Composition abstraite Gouache sur carton Signée en bas à droite 51 x 36 cm
        Dec. 05, 2012

        Sava Sekulic (1902-1989) Composition abstraite Gouache sur carton Signée en bas à droite 51 x 36 cm

        Est: €2,500 - €3,000

      • SAVA SEKULIC (1902-1989) La tour, 1967 Huile sur panneau 43 x 59 cm
        Dec. 05, 2012

        SAVA SEKULIC (1902-1989) La tour, 1967 Huile sur panneau 43 x 59 cm

        Est: €4,500 - €5,000

      • SAVA SEKULIC (1902-1989) Personnage, 1986 Gouache et crayon sur carton Datée et signée au centre 52 x 39 cm
        Dec. 05, 2012

        SAVA SEKULIC (1902-1989) Personnage, 1986 Gouache et crayon sur carton Datée et signée au centre 52 x 39 cm

        Est: €3,000 - €6,000

        Dec. 05, 2012

        Est: €3,000 - €6,000

        SAVA SEKULIC (1902-1989) La femme porte la souffrance du monde, 1975 Gouache et crayon sur carton Datée et signée au centre 62 x 36 cm

      • Sava Sekulic (1902-1989) Black Week, 1946 Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite 85 x 64 cm
        Dec. 05, 2012

        Sava Sekulic (1902-1989) Black Week, 1946 Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite 85 x 64 cm

        Est: €3,500 - €4,000

      • Sava Sekulic (1902-1989) Jour de gloire, 1951 Crayon sur papier Signé et daté en bas à droite 41 x 29 cm
        Jan. 26, 2012

        Sava Sekulic (1902-1989) Jour de gloire, 1951 Crayon sur papier Signé et daté en bas à droite 41 x 29 cm

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        Jan. 26, 2012

        Est: €6,000 - €10,000

      • Sava Sekulic (1902-1989) Les trois grâces Huile sur carton Signée en bas à droite 27 x 31 cm
        Jan. 26, 2012

        Sava Sekulic (1902-1989) Les trois grâces Huile sur carton Signée en bas à droite 27 x 31 cm

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        Sep. 15, 2011

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      • Sava Sekulic (1902-1989) Femme aux tresses Aquarelle et crayon sur carton Signée en bas à droite 215 x 32,5 cm
        Sep. 15, 2011

        Sava Sekulic (1902-1989) Femme aux tresses Aquarelle et crayon sur carton Signée en bas à droite 215 x 32,5 cm

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      • Sava Sekulic (1902-1989) Sava et ses deux soeurs Huile sur carton 99 X 69 cm
        Sep. 15, 2011

        Sava Sekulic (1902-1989) Sava et ses deux soeurs Huile sur carton 99 X 69 cm

        Est: €12,000 - €15,000

      • Sekulic, Sava 1902 Bilisane near Obrovac/Croatia - 1989 Belgrade Untitled.
        Jun. 04, 2010

        Sekulic, Sava 1902 Bilisane near Obrovac/Croatia - 1989 Belgrade Untitled.

        Est: - €1,000

        Sekulic, Sava 1902 Bilisane near Obrovac/Croatia - 1989 Belgrade Untitled.Paper collage (pencil and watercolour) on card. 22 x 31,2cm. Framed. Provenance: Charlotte, Galerie für naive Kunst und Art Brut, Munich (label).

      • Sava Sekulic (1902 - 1989) it is not easy to be a
        Mar. 09, 2010

        Sava Sekulic (1902 - 1989) it is not easy to be a

        Est: €3,500 - €4,500

      • Sava Sekulic (1902 - 1989) You suckle my mother
        Mar. 09, 2010

        Sava Sekulic (1902 - 1989) You suckle my mother

        Est: €3,500 - €4,500

      • Sava Sekulic (Bilisani 1902-1989) Two loops, 1974,
        Feb. 27, 2008

        Sava Sekulic (Bilisani 1902-1989) Two loops, 1974,

        Est: €2,000 - €2,400

        Sava Sekulic (Bilisani 1902-1989) Two loops, 1974, dated and inscribed, with a further inscription on the reverse, oil, gouache and pencil on cardboard, 50 x 71 cm, framed, (PS) Provenance: Galerie Susanne Zander, Cologne; Galerie Rudolf Zwirner, Cologne