Roger Selden Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1945 -

        • Mixed Media, Roger Selden
          Aug. 16, 2024

          Mixed Media, Roger Selden

          Roger Selden (American, b. 1945), "Composizione," 1978, mixed media on canvas, signed, titled, and dated verso, canvas: 39.5"h x 31.5"w, overall (with frame): 41"h x 33"w

          Clars Auctions
        • Roger Selden, American 1945-, P.D.A., Screenprint
          Apr. 24, 2024

          Roger Selden, American 1945-, P.D.A., Screenprint

          Roger Selden American, 1945- P.D.A. Screenprint Signed l.r. and dated 75.

          Nye & Company
        • Roger Selden SENZA TITOLO tecnica mista su carta,
          Feb. 22, 2024

          Roger Selden SENZA TITOLO tecnica mista su carta,

          Est: €200 - €300

          Roger Selden SENZA TITOLO tecnica mista su carta, cm 67x49 firma e data eseguito nel 1979

          LiveBid
        • Roger Selden (American, b.1945) Acrylic on Canvas
          Feb. 18, 2024

          Roger Selden (American, b.1945) Acrylic on Canvas

          Roger Selden (American, b.1945) Acrylic on Canvas 1979, signed lower right, depicting abstract hearts, unframed Property from: an Estate, Chicago (Lakeview), Illinois Category: Fine Art > Paintings Estimated Sale Time: 11:05 am CST Shipping Status: Due to size, weight, value or shipping complexity, this item must be shipped via a 3rd Party and the shipping cost may be high. We recommend contacting multiple shipping vendors for an estimate as the cost may vary greatly. Last modified: February 6, 2024, 9:38 am

          Leonard Auction
        • Roger Selden, untitled 3 (Love Daydream), Ink and Acrylic on Paper
          Feb. 07, 2024

          Roger Selden, untitled 3 (Love Daydream), Ink and Acrylic on Paper

          Est: $1,500 - $1,800

          Artist: Roger Selden, American (1945 - ) Title: untitled 3 (Love Daydream) Year: 1972 Medium: Ink and Acrylic on Paper, Signed and dated l.r. Size: 22 in. x 28 in. (55.88 cm x 71.12 cm)

          RoGallery
        • Roger Selden, Untitled - Hearts II, Acrylic and Collage on Canvas
          Feb. 07, 2024

          Roger Selden, Untitled - Hearts II, Acrylic and Collage on Canvas

          Est: $1,800 - $2,400

          Artist: Roger Selden, American (1945 - ) Title: Untitled - Hearts II Year: 1972 Medium: Acrylic and Collage on Canvas, Signed and dated l.r. Size: 19.5 in. x 20 in. (49.53 cm x 50.8 cm)

          RoGallery
        • Roger Selden (New York 1945) - Untitled, 1973
          Nov. 09, 2023

          Roger Selden (New York 1945) - Untitled, 1973

          Est: €200 - €300

          mixed media on canvas 24 x 18 cm Signed lower right: Roger Selden, 1973 PROVENANCE Rome, L'Obelisco gallery (stamps on the reverse)

        • Roger Selden
          Sep. 09, 2023

          Roger Selden

          Est: €1,600 - €3,200

          (Geb. 1945 in New York) Krawatten Auf Rot, Schwarz und Gelb reduzierte, ausschnitthafte Komposition des New Yorker Künstlers, der 1957-1962 am Brooklyn Museum und anschließend an der Tyler School of Fine Arts in Philadelphia studierte. Er bildete sich in Paris bei Antonio Frasconi and George McNeill weiter und besuchte 1966-1968 die Tyler School of Fine Arts in Rom. Seine Werke wurden in zahlreichen Einzelausstellungen, aber auch bedeutenden Kunstmessen wie der Art Basel, Fiac Paris, Art Cologne oder Chicago Art Fair gezeigt. Collage und Mischtechnik/Lwd.; R. u. sign. u. dat. (19)92. Verso sign. oder bez. sowie dat. 24 cm x 18 cm. Rahmen. Mixed media and collage on canvas. Signed and dated 1992.

        • Roger Selden
          Sep. 09, 2023

          Roger Selden

          Est: €2,000 - €4,000

          (Geb. 1945 in New York) Komposition mit Briefumschlag Reduzierte Komposition mit Stöckelschuh, Kaffeetasse, Briefumschlag und einem Hut auf schwarzem Grund. Roger Selden studierte 1957-1962 am Brooklyn Museum und anschließend an der Tyler School of Fine Arts in Philadelphia. Er bildete sich in Paris bei Antonio Frasconi and George McNeill weiter und besuchte 1966-1968 die Tyler School of Fine Arts in Rom. Seine Werke wurden in zahlreichen Einzelausstellungen, aber auch bedeutenden Kunstmessen wie der Art Basel, Fiac Paris, Art Cologne oder Chicago Art Fair gezeigt. Mischtechnik mit Collage und Öl/Lwd.; L. u. sign. u. dat. 1991. Verso sign. oder bez. und dat.; 73 cm x 60 cm. Rahmen. Mix media with collage on oil on canvas. Signed and dated 1991.

          Sep. 05, 2023

          Est: €200 - €300

          LiveBid
          Mar. 23, 2023

          Est: €200 - €300

          LiveBid
        • ROGER SELDEN (1945 New York City)
          Dec. 04, 2022

          ROGER SELDEN (1945 New York City)

          Mischtechnik auf Platte, ¨Night Heart¨ (1991), am unteren Rand in Bleistift signiert ¨Roger Selden¨, betitelt und datiert, ca. 158x118,5cm, gerahmt (164x124cm)

        • Roger SELDEN (1945 New York City)
          Dec. 04, 2022

          Roger SELDEN (1945 New York City)

          Mischtechnik auf Platte, ¨Red Studio¨ (1991), am unteren Rand in Bleistift signiert ¨Roger Selden¨, betitelt und datiert, unten links bezeichnet ¨P.A.¨ (Prova d’Artista), ca. 158x118,5cm, gerahmt (164x124cm)

        • SELDEN ROGER (n. 1945) Untitled.
          Nov. 30, 2022

          SELDEN ROGER (n. 1945) Untitled.

          Est: €2,500 - €3,500

          SELDEN ROGER (n. 1945). Untitled.. Signature and year at the back. Provenance: Venice Design Art Gallery, Venice; Private Collection, Trieste. Cm 95,00 x 122,00. 2009

        • Selden, Roger (New York 1945) - Yellow composition, 1986
          Dec. 14, 2021

          Selden, Roger (New York 1945) - Yellow composition, 1986

          Est: €80 - €100

          etching and aquatint, numbered 26/100 Signed and dated in pencil Lower right Printer Upiglio, Milan Publisher Plada, Milan With original case This lot is subject to Artists Resale Rights

        • Selden Roger - Senza titolo
          Nov. 06, 2021

          Selden Roger - Senza titolo

          Est: €300 - €400

          Selden Roger - Senza titolo Oil on paper 68x48 cm signed lower left.

          Aste Brina
        • Roger Selden (New York 1945) - , 1974
          Apr. 15, 2021

          Roger Selden (New York 1945) - , 1974

          Est: €500 - €700

          oil on canvas Signed and dated on the right front: Roger Selden 1974 This lot is subject to Artists Resale Rights

        • ROGER SELDEN, Blu
          Mar. 31, 2021

          ROGER SELDEN, Blu

          Est: €1,000 - €2,000

          ROGER SELDEN (1945) Blu 1983 Mixed media and collage on canvas 150 x 100 cm Signed and dated on the reverse Work accompanied by a photograph signed by the artist PROVENANCE: Galleria Il Naviglio, Milan Private collection, Milan

          Art-Rite
        • ROGER SELDEN, Untitled
          Mar. 16, 2021

          ROGER SELDEN, Untitled

          Est: €2,000 - €4,000

          ROGER SELDEN (1945) Untitled 1974 Oil on canvas 210 x 175 cm Signed and dated on the reverse PROVENANCE: Private collection, Milan

          Art-Rite
        • Roger Selden, untitled 3 (Love Daydream), Ink and Acrylic painting
          Jan. 30, 2021

          Roger Selden, untitled 3 (Love Daydream), Ink and Acrylic painting

          Est: $1,500 - $1,800

          Artist: Roger Selden, American (1945 - ) Title: untitled 3 (Love Daydream) Year: 1972 Medium: Ink and Acrylic on Paper, Signed and dated l.r. Size: 22 in. x 28 in. (55.88 cm x 71.12 cm) Reference:

          RoGallery
        • ROGER SELDEN, Untitled
          Dec. 17, 2020

          ROGER SELDEN, Untitled

          Est: €2,000 - €4,000

          Art-Rite
        • ROGER SELDEN New York 1945 - tätig in Mailand und New York: Ohne Titel.
          Oct. 17, 2020

          ROGER SELDEN New York 1945 - tätig in Mailand und New York: Ohne Titel.

          Est: - €750

          ROGER SELDEN New York 1945 - tätig in Mailand und New York Ohne Titel. Acryl mit Collage auf Karton bzw. Leinwand aus der Serie „Ties“ 1978. Signiert und datiert. Verso auf dem Spannrahmen mit dem Stempel der Galleria Barbra und Piero Crespi, Mailand. 100 x 80 cm. Selden war Absolvent an der Temple University Tyler School of Fine Arts, Philadelphia und ist neben seiner Tätigkeit als Maler auch als Produktdesigner tätig. Gerahmt. [bg]

        • ROGER SELDEN, Divertimento
          Jul. 23, 2020

          ROGER SELDEN, Divertimento

          Est: €1,000 - €2,000

          ROGER SELDEN (1945) Divertimento 1981 Mixed media and collage on canvas 140 x 100 cm Signed and dated on the reverse Work accompanied by a certificate of authenticity on photograph signed by the artist PROVENANCE: Galleria Il Naviglio, Milan Private collection, Milan

          Art-Rite
        • Roger Selden, Hearts II, Acrylic and Collage Painting
          Apr. 19, 2020

          Roger Selden, Hearts II, Acrylic and Collage Painting

          Est: $1,400 - $1,800

          Artist: Roger Selden, American (1945 - ) Title: Untitled - Hearts II Year: 1972 Medium: Acrylic and Collage on Canvas, Signed and dated l.r. Edition: Size: 19.5 in. x 20 in. (49.53 cm x 50.8 cm)

          RoGallery
          Feb. 09, 2020

          Est: $1,400 - $1,800

          RoGallery
        • Roger Selden, Red Hearts, Ink and Acrylic Painting
          Sep. 20, 2019

          Roger Selden, Red Hearts, Ink and Acrylic Painting

          Est: $1,200 - $1,400

          Artist: Roger Selden, American (1945 - ) Title: Red Hearts Year: 1972 Medium: Ink and Acrylic on Paper, Signed and dated l.r. Size: 31.5 in. x 40 in. (80.01 cm x 101.6 cm)

          RoGallery
        • Roger Selden, embossed print, 1970
          Jun. 20, 2019

          Roger Selden, embossed print, 1970

          Est: $40 - $60

          Roger Seldon (American, b. 1945), embossed paper and ink, signed "Roger Selden A.P. 1970", 5.5"h x 6.25"w (sheet), 9.25"h x 12.25"w (frame)

          Millea Bros Ltd
        • Roger Selden, (2) paintings, 1971-1972
          Jun. 18, 2019

          Roger Selden, (2) paintings, 1971-1972

          Est: $150 - $250

          Roger Selden (American, b. 1945), Untitled, (2) mixed media on canvas paintings, each signed and dated "Roger Selden" lower right and verso, larger: 13.5"squ (sight), 14.5"squ (frame), smaller: 9.5"h x 11.5"w (sight), 11.5"h x 13.5"w (frame)

          Millea Bros Ltd
        • ROGER SELDEN(New York, 1945) One way Serigrafía iluminada a mano y collage de 100 x 49 cm.  Firmada, titulada y numerada: 28/55.
          Dec. 19, 2018

          ROGER SELDEN(New York, 1945) One way Serigrafía iluminada a mano y collage de 100 x 49 cm.  Firmada, titulada y numerada: 28/55.

          ROGER SELDEN (New York, 1945) One way Hand-painted serigraphy and collage of 100 x 49 cm. Signed, titled and numbered: 28/55.

          Sala Retiro Subastas
        • ROGER SELDEN, Composizione
          Sep. 25, 2018

          ROGER SELDEN, Composizione

          Est: €150 - €300

          ROGER SELDEN (1945) Composizione 1984 Mixed media on canvas 45 x 35 cm Signed and dated on the reverse Certificate of authenticity on photograph signed by the artist PROVENANCE: Private Collection, Lugano

          Art-Rite
        • Roger Selden (né en 1945) Sans titre, 1985 Huile sur toile. Signée et daté
          Jun. 26, 2018

          Roger Selden (né en 1945) Sans titre, 1985 Huile sur toile. Signée et daté

          Est: €400 - €600

          Roger Selden (né en 1945) Sans titre, 1985 Huile sur toile. Signée et datée au dos. Olieverdf op doek. Achteraan gesigneerd en gedateerd. 100 x 80 cm

          Cornette de Saint-Cyr-Bruxelles
        • UNUSUAL ROGER SELDEN (born 1945) TORSO SCULPTURE
          May. 12, 2018

          UNUSUAL ROGER SELDEN (born 1945) TORSO SCULPTURE

          A quite unusual and rare sculpture made of painter's tape by abstraction artist Roger Selden (AMERICAN, born 1945) depicting the torso of a man wearing a tie. The tape painted throughout with various colors. Seton pole mounted to a black painted wooden base. Measures approx. 23 1/2" height x 24" width including base on both dimensions.

          Elite Auctioneers, LLC
        • Roger Selden, Painting
          Mar. 13, 2018

          Roger Selden, Painting

          Roger Selden (American, b. 1945), Untitled Abstract, 1966, acrylic on board, signed and dated lower right "Roger Selden 66", 9.75"h x 12.75"w (sight), 12.5"h x 15"w (framed)

          Millea Bros Ltd
        • ROGER SELDEN (b. 1945): UNTITLED (BLUE)
          Feb. 17, 2018

          ROGER SELDEN (b. 1945): UNTITLED (BLUE)

          ROGER SELDEN (b. 1945): UNTITLED (BLUE) Oil and collage on canvas, 1983, signed Roger Selden' and dated on the reverse. 39 1/2 x 32 in., 40 1/2 x 43 in. (frame). From the Estate of David Kleinberg

          STAIR
        • ROGER SELDEN (b. 1945): UNTITLED (RED)
          Feb. 17, 2018

          ROGER SELDEN (b. 1945): UNTITLED (RED)

          ROGER SELDEN (b. 1945): UNTITLED (RED) Oil on canvas, 1983, signed 'Roger Selden' and dated on the reverse. 39 1/4 x 39 1/4 in., 40 1/2 x 40 1/2 in. (frame). From the Estate of David Kleinberg

          STAIR
        • ROGER SELDEN ARTIST PROOF
          Jan. 23, 2018

          ROGER SELDEN ARTIST PROOF

          Est: $400 - $800

          A FRAMED 1983 ROGER SELDEN (1945-PRESENT) LIMITED EDITION ARTIST PROOF TITLED "SPACE TWO" THIS IS NUMBERED 3/10. WORK MEASURES 31" X 41" AND FRAME MEASURES 35" X 45".

          Teel Auctions
        • "Senza titolo"
          Dec. 16, 2017

          "Senza titolo"

          Est: €150 - €200

          Firmato e datato in basso

          Venice Auctions
        • Roger Selden, mixed media painting
          Dec. 08, 2017

          Roger Selden, mixed media painting

          Roger Selden (American, b. 1945), Twombly style abstract composition, 1972, gouache, crayon, acrylic on paper laid on board, signed and dated lower right, 31"h x 40"l (sight), 35"h x 44"l (frame)

          Millea Bros Ltd
        • Roger Selden, painting
          Dec. 08, 2017

          Roger Selden, painting

          Roger Selden (American, b. 1945), Untitled Abstract, 1976, acrylic on canvas, signed and dated lower right and verso, 40.75"h x 32.75"l (frame)

          Millea Bros Ltd
        • Roger Selden (1945), Cuori, 1978
          Nov. 28, 2017

          Roger Selden (1945), Cuori, 1978

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          olio su legno, cm 56x49 firmato e datato in basso a destra, Provenienza: Collezione privata, Roma, acquistato direttamente dall’artista

        • Two Artists Proofs, Roger Selden
          Nov. 01, 2017

          Two Artists Proofs, Roger Selden

          (American, b. 1945) Signed in pencil, dated 1980 and 1979, depicting figures in squares. Sight sizes: 27"h x 20"w and 32"h x 24"w

          Nye & Company
        • Artists Proof, "Space Two," Roger Selden
          Nov. 01, 2017

          Artists Proof, "Space Two," Roger Selden

          (American, b. 1945) Signed in pencil, dated 1983. Together with a poster for Roger Selden, Gennaio 1974, Galleria Dell'Obelico, Roma. Sight sizes: 41"h x 31-1/2"w and 27"h x 18-3/4"w

          Nye & Company
        • Roger Selden (b. 1945) abstract numbered engraving, pencil signed lower right Roger Selden 1978, numbered 25/50. 30" x 22"
          Apr. 08, 2017

          Roger Selden (b. 1945) abstract numbered engraving, pencil signed lower right Roger Selden 1978, numbered 25/50. 30" x 22"

          Nadeau's Auction Gallery
        • Roger Seldon (b. 1945) acrylic and collage on canvas Milano 1979, signed lower right Roger Selden 1979. 40" x 32"
          Apr. 08, 2017

          Roger Seldon (b. 1945) acrylic and collage on canvas Milano 1979, signed lower right Roger Selden 1979. 40" x 32"

          Nadeau's Auction Gallery
          Dec. 07, 2016

          Est: $900 - $1,200

          RoGallery
        • Roger Selden (1945), Senza titolo, 1989
          Nov. 28, 2016

          Roger Selden (1945), Senza titolo, 1989

          Est: €1,000 - €1,200

          olio su tela, cm 100x80 firmato e datato al retro

        • Roger Selden, Untitled 4, Ink and Acrylic Drawing
          Apr. 27, 2016

          Roger Selden, Untitled 4, Ink and Acrylic Drawing

          Est: $2,000 - $2,600

          Artist: Roger Selden, American (1945 - ) Title: untitled 4 Year: 1972 Medium: Ink and Acrylic on Paper, Signed and dated l.r. Size: 28 in. x 22 in. (71.12 cm x 55.88 cm)

          RoGallery
        • Roger Selden, untitled 2 (Hearts) Ink and Acrylic Painting
          Feb. 25, 2016

          Roger Selden, untitled 2 (Hearts) Ink and Acrylic Painting

          Est: $900 - $1,200

          Artist: Roger Selden, American (1945 - ) Title: untitled 2 (Hearts) Year: 1972 Medium: Ink and Acrylic on Paper, Signed and dated l.r. Size: 31.5 in. x 40 in. (80.01 cm x 101.6 cm)

          RoGallery