Millard Owen Sheets Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Water color painter, Etcher, Illustrator, b. 1907 - d. 1989

            • Millard Sheets (1907-1989), "Sonoma Coast with Pintos," 1981, Watercolor on paper, Image/Sheet 22" H x 29.625" W
              Nov. 12, 2024

              Millard Sheets (1907-1989), "Sonoma Coast with Pintos," 1981, Watercolor on paper, Image/Sheet 22" H x 29.625" W

              Est: $6,000 - $8,000

              Millard Sheets (1907-1989) "Sonoma Coast with Pintos," 1981 Watercolor on Arches paper Signed and dated lower right: Millard Sheets 1981; signed and dated again, and titled and numbered "27069", all in ink, on a section of brown paper backing paper reserved from prior framing

              John Moran Auctioneers
            • Millard Sheets (1907-1989), "Mendocino," 1983
              Nov. 12, 2024

              Millard Sheets (1907-1989), "Mendocino," 1983

              Est: $8,000 - $12,000

              Millard Sheets (1907-1989) "Mendocino," 1983 Ink and watercolor on wove paper Signed and dated lower right: Millard Sheets 1983; signed and dated again, and titled, on the frame's backing board, titled and dated again on the frame plaque

              John Moran Auctioneers
            • Millard Owen Sheets (American 1907-1989), California Mountain Landscape, Watercolor and graphite on paper, Sight size: 14-1/2 x 21 in. (36.8 x 53.3 cm.)
              Oct. 18, 2024

              Millard Owen Sheets (American 1907-1989), California Mountain Landscape, Watercolor and graphite on paper, Sight size: 14-1/2 x 21 in. (36.8 x 53.3 cm.)

              Millard Owen Sheets (American, 1907-1989) California Mountain Landscape Watercolor and graphite on paper; apparently in good condition. Framed.* Signed Millard Sheets in graphite l.r.

              Weschler's
            • Millard Sheets (1907-1989): The Islands
              Sep. 26, 2024

              Millard Sheets (1907-1989): The Islands

              Millard Sheets 1907-1989 The Islands lithograph on paper 1972; ed. 113/200; signed, dated, titled and numbered in pencil to lower margin

              Abell Auction
            • MILLARD OWEN SHEETS, FISHERMEN, SCREENPRINT
              Sep. 26, 2024

              MILLARD OWEN SHEETS, FISHERMEN, SCREENPRINT

              Est: $900 - $1,200

              Artist: Millard Owen Sheets, American (1907 - 1989) Title: Fishermen Year: circa 1977 Medium: Screenprint, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 250, AP Image Size: 22 x 29.5 inches Size: 27 x 35 in. (68.58 x 88.9 cm)

              RoGallery
            • Print, Millard Sheets
              Sep. 19, 2024

              Print, Millard Sheets

              Est: $700 - $1,000

              Millard Sheets (American, 1907-1989), "African Woman," lithograph in colors, pencil signed lower right, edition 29/50, image: 9.25"h x 6.75"w, overall (with frame): 21"h x 17.25"w

              Clars Auctions
            • MILLARD SHEETS (CA, 1907-1989)
              Aug. 25, 2024

              MILLARD SHEETS (CA, 1907-1989)

              Est: $700 - $900

              MILLARD SHEETS (CA, 1907-1989) Women Near San Xavier Mission (Tuscon, AZ), serigraph on paper, pencil signed lower left, in handcarved fatigued gold frame with linen liner, under glass, OS: 29" x 37", SS: 21 1/2" x 29 1/2", good condition.

              Thomaston Place Auction Galleries
            • MILLARD OWEN SHEETS, SUMMER GOLD, LITHOGRAPH ON ARCHES PAPER
              Jul. 01, 2024

              MILLARD OWEN SHEETS, SUMMER GOLD, LITHOGRAPH ON ARCHES PAPER

              Est: $900 - $1,200

              Artist: Millard Owen Sheets, American (1907 - 1989) Title: Summer Gold Year: Circa 1977 Medium: Lithograph on Arches Paper, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 250 Size: 24 in. x 35 in. (60.96 cm x 88.9 cm)

              RoGallery
            • MILLARD OWEN SHEETS, BROOD MARE PASTURE, LITHOGRAPH
              Jul. 01, 2024

              MILLARD OWEN SHEETS, BROOD MARE PASTURE, LITHOGRAPH

              Est: $1,200 - $1,500

              Artist: Millard Owen Sheets, American (1907 - 1989) Title: Brood Mare Pasture Year: circa 1977 Medium: Lithograph, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 198/250 Image Size: 17.75 x 33.35 inches Size: 26.75 x 41.75 in. (67.95 x 106.05 cm) Frame Size: 28 x 43 inches Description: "Brood Mare Pasture" is a a scene of wild horses in a Western landscape by Modern American artist, Millard Sheets. The print is signed and numbered in pencil, nicely framed.

              RoGallery
              May. 28, 2024

              Est: $900 - $1,200

              RoGallery
              May. 17, 2024

              Est: $950 - $1,250

              Artist: Millard Owen Sheets, American (1907 - 1989) Title: Brood Mare Pasture Year: circa 1977 Medium: Lithograph, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 250 Size: 24 in. x 40 in. (60.96 cm x 101.6 cm)

              RoGallery
            • MILLARD OWEN SHEETS, TWO HORSES, LITHOGRAPH
              May. 17, 2024

              MILLARD OWEN SHEETS, TWO HORSES, LITHOGRAPH

              Est: $950 - $1,250

              Artist: Millard Owen Sheets, American (1907 - 1989) Title: Two Horses Year: circa 1977 Medium: Lithograph, signed in ink Edition: BAT Image Size: 17.5 x 23 inches Size: 22 x 30 in. (55.88 x 76.2 cm)

              RoGallery
            • Millard Owen Sheets
              May. 15, 2024

              Millard Owen Sheets

              American, 1907-1989 Mission an Xavier, 1937 Signed Millard Sheets and dated 1937 (ll) Watercolor on paper 23 x 30 3/4 inches (58.4 x 78.1 cm) (Framed 31 1/2 x 38 inches) Tape residue and remnants on the reverse; foxing.

              DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
            • Millard Sheets, Original Artwork
              Apr. 27, 2024

              Millard Sheets, Original Artwork

              Est: $500 - $2,000

              Millard Sheets. Untitled, Four Swaybacks. Ca. 1927. Pen/ink, 11" x 8" on larger artist's board, tipped in to matting (overall 20" x 16".) ************ Extremely early ink drawing my Millard Sheets, done while he was young (roughly 19) at the Chouinard Institute. Sheets was an important early California artist who exhibited his was as early as his teen years. The present is unsigned but accompanied by a certificate signed by his son, who ran an art gallery in California. The present work appears to have never been at auction.

              Addison & Sarova Auctioneers
              Apr. 27, 2024

              Est: $500 - $2,000

              Millard Sheets. Untitled, Scavengers. Ca. 1927. Pen/ink, 11" x 8" on larger artist's board, tipped in to matting (overall 20" x 16".) ************ Extremely early ink drawing my Millard Sheets, done while he was young (roughly 19) at the Chouinard Institute. Sheets was an important early California artist who exhibited his was as early as his teen years. The present is unsigned but accompanied by a certificate signed by his son, who ran an art gallery in California. The present work appears to have never been at auction.

              Addison & Sarova Auctioneers
              Apr. 27, 2024

              Est: $1,200 - $1,500

              RoGallery
            • Millard Owen Sheets "Indian Textures" Silkscreen
              Mar. 26, 2024

              Millard Owen Sheets "Indian Textures" Silkscreen

              Millard Owen Sheets (American, 1907-1989). Silkscreen on paper titled "Indian Textures" depicting a woman hoisting a large fish above her head, 1984. Pencil signed along the lower right; titled along the lower right; numbered 66/95 along the lower center. With a label from the Pasadena Art Institute affixed to the verso. Provenance: Dalzell Hatfield Galleries, Los Angeles; Distinguished Corporate Collection, Minnesota.

              Revere Auctions
            • MILLARD OWEN SHEETS, OLD VILLAGE, LITHOGRAPH ON ARCHES PAPER
              Mar. 23, 2024

              MILLARD OWEN SHEETS, OLD VILLAGE, LITHOGRAPH ON ARCHES PAPER

              Est: $650 - $950

              Artist: Millard Owen Sheets, American (1907 - 1989) Title: Old Village Year: circa 1977 Medium: Lithograph on Arches Paper, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 250, AP Image Size: 19.5 x 21.5 inches Size: 23.5 x 27.5 in. (59.69 x 69.85 cm)

              RoGallery
            • Millard Sheets (American, 1907-1989), The Market Basket, etching in sepia ink on wove paper, 8 x 6 1/4in (20 x 16cm)
              Feb. 29, 2024

              Millard Sheets (American, 1907-1989), The Market Basket, etching in sepia ink on wove paper, 8 x 6 1/4in (20 x 16cm)

              Millard Sheets (American, 1907-1989) The Market Basket etching in sepia ink on wove paper titled and signed to lower margins; initialed in plate as well.

              Andrew Jones Auctions
            • MICHAEL SHEETS, ABSOLUT STATEHOOD: OHIO, LITHOGRAPH ON PAPER
              Feb. 22, 2024

              MICHAEL SHEETS, ABSOLUT STATEHOOD: OHIO, LITHOGRAPH ON PAPER

              Artist: Michael Sheets, American (1947 - ) Title: Absolut Statehood: Ohio Year: 1991 Medium: Lithograph on paper, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 97/400 Image Size: 30.5 x 22 inches Size: 38 x 26 in. (96.52 x 66.04 cm) Publisher: Absolut Vodka, Sweden Description: Absolut Vodka, Sweden commissioned different artists to create advertisements that reflect their home state. This lithograph was done by American artist Michael Sheets, signed and numbered in pencil.

              RoGallery
            • MILLARD OWEN SHEETS, MEXICAN TRAVELERS, LITHOGRAPH
              Feb. 22, 2024

              MILLARD OWEN SHEETS, MEXICAN TRAVELERS, LITHOGRAPH

              Est: $700 - $1,100

              Artist: Millard Owen Sheets, American (1907 - 1989) Title: Mexican Travelers Year: Circa 1977 Medium: Lithograph, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 250 Size: 24 in. x 35 in. (60.96 cm x 88.9 cm) Description: A colorful print of Mexican Travelers by California Modern Artist, Millard Sheets. It is signed and numbered in pencil, unframed.

              RoGallery
            • Watercolor. Millard Sheets
              Dec. 15, 2023

              Watercolor. Millard Sheets

              Millard Sheets (American, 1907-1989), "Near Upland," watercolor on paper, signed lower right, sight: 15"h x 22"w, overall (with frame): 27"h x 34"w. Provenance: John Moran Auctioneers, February 2004.

              Clars Auctions
            • Millard Owen Sheets (1907-1989) The Clothesline sight 14 3/4 x 18 3/4 in. framed 27 x 31 in.
              Nov. 08, 2023

              Millard Owen Sheets (1907-1989) The Clothesline sight 14 3/4 x 18 3/4 in. framed 27 x 31 in.

              Millard Owen Sheets (1907-1989) The Clothesline signed 'Millard Sheets' (lower right) and titled (lower left) watercolor on paper sight 14 3/4 x 18 3/4 in. framed 27 x 31 in.

            • Attributed to Millard Sheets: Untitled, 1955
              Nov. 05, 2023

              Attributed to Millard Sheets: Untitled, 1955

              Est: $500 - $800

              Attributed to Millard Sheets Untitled, 1955 Painting Signed/dated on recto Image: 23 1/2 x 19 inches Frame: 30 x 36 inches

              Santa Monica Auctions
            • SHEETS, Millard (1907-1989).
              Nov. 04, 2023

              SHEETS, Millard (1907-1989).

              Est: $1,200 - $1,500

              Artist: Millard Sheets (1907-1989). Title/Description: Russia. Signature: Signed l/r. Date: 1962. Medium/Ground: Gouache/watercolor. Size: 17in x 24in; frame 22 3/4in x 60 1/4in. Losses to frame. Note: From the Estate of Betty Marion White (1922-2021). NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING CONDITION OF A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE.

              Turner Auctions + Appraisals
            • Millard Sheets Men at Sea Oil Painting on Canvas
              Oct. 28, 2023

              Millard Sheets Men at Sea Oil Painting on Canvas

              Est: $500 - $1,000

              Attributed to the Artists name written on back of stretcher, Canvas not attached to frame, Some paint cracking, Frame measures 16 1/2 x 18 3/4 inches, Canvas measures 14 x 16 inches.

              Matthew Bullock Auctioneers
            • MILLARD OWEN SHEETS, FIELD, LITHOGRAPH
              Oct. 20, 2023

              MILLARD OWEN SHEETS, FIELD, LITHOGRAPH

              Est: $900 - $1,200

              Artist: Millard Owen Sheets, American (1907 - 1989) Title: Field Year: circa 1977 Medium: Lithograph, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 250 Size: 24 in. x 35 in. (60.96 cm x 88.9 cm)

              RoGallery
            • Print, Millard Owen Sheets
              Sep. 18, 2023

              Print, Millard Owen Sheets

              Millard Owen Sheets (American, 1907-1989), "Head," 1970, linocut, pencil signed and dated lower right, signed in plate lower right, titled lower left, overall (with frame): 20.75"h x 16.5"w. Sheets was born in California and often painted landscapes, street scenes, and genre scenes during the era of the Great Depression.

              Clars Auctions
            • MILLARD OWEN SHEETS, FISHERMEN, LITHOGRAPH
              Sep. 14, 2023

              MILLARD OWEN SHEETS, FISHERMEN, LITHOGRAPH

              Artist: Millard Owen Sheets, American (1907 - 1989) Title: Fishermen Year: circa 1977 Medium: Lithograph, signed in pencil Edition: AP Image Size: 22 x 29.5 inches Size: 27 x 35 in. (68.58 x 88.9 cm)

              RoGallery
            • Millard Sheets (1907-1989) Watercolor On Paper
              Sep. 09, 2023

              Millard Sheets (1907-1989) Watercolor On Paper

              Frame has scuffs & scratches. Frame measures approximately 29in x 37in. Image measures approximately 21.5in x 29.5in. Signed in the lower left corner. Mat has moisture damage. TM4257 SA

              EJ'S Auction & Appraisal
            • Millard Owen Sheets, American, California, 1907-1989
              Sep. 09, 2023

              Millard Owen Sheets, American, California, 1907-1989

              Chapala Church, Gouache And Watercolor On Paper, Signed Lower Right, Sight 30 X 21.25 Inches, Under Glass, Rustic Wood Frame 40 X 31.5 X 2 Inches, Colors Strong, Paper Slightly Rippled, Not Examined Out Of Frame. See Photos For Additional Condition Information.

              J. Garrett Auctioneers
            • Millard Sheets, Field of Horses
              Aug. 08, 2023

              Millard Sheets, Field of Horses

              Est: $50 - $100

              Millard Owen Sheets (American,1907-1989), limited edition color lithograph depicting a field of horses, numbered "19/250" l.l., signed l.r., 19 3/4" 30" image size, 23 3/4" x 35 1/4" sheet size.

              Old Kinderhook Auction Company
            • Millard Owen Sheets (1907-1989) Morning Promenade sight 14 1/2 x 22 in. (framed 23 1/2 x 29 in.)
              Aug. 02, 2023

              Millard Owen Sheets (1907-1989) Morning Promenade sight 14 1/2 x 22 in. (framed 23 1/2 x 29 in.)

              Millard Owen Sheets (1907-1989) Morning Promenade signed 'Millard Sheets' (lower left) watercolor and pencil on paper sight 14 1/2 x 22 in. framed 23 1/2 x 29 in.

            • Millard Sheets (1907-1989), Park with figures, 1935. Watercolor on paper, Sight: 12.5" H x 19.5" W
              Aug. 01, 2023

              Millard Sheets (1907-1989), Park with figures, 1935. Watercolor on paper, Sight: 12.5" H x 19.5" W

              Est: $1,500 - $2,000

              Millard Sheets (1907-1989) Park with figures, 1935 Watercolor on paper Signed and dated lower left: Millard Sheets

              John Moran Auctioneers
            • Millard Owen Sheets, Summer Gold, Lithograph on Arches Paper
              Jul. 27, 2023

              Millard Owen Sheets, Summer Gold, Lithograph on Arches Paper

              Est: $900 - $1,200

              RoGallery
            • Millard Owen Sheets (1907-1989), "Taiwan," 1958, Watercolor on paper, Image/Sheet: 9.5" H x 10.75" W
              Jul. 18, 2023

              Millard Owen Sheets (1907-1989), "Taiwan," 1958, Watercolor on paper, Image/Sheet: 9.5" H x 10.75" W

              Millard Sheets (1907-1989) "Taiwan," 1958 Watercolor on paper Signed, titled, and dated in ink along the lower edge: Millard Sheets; and with the artist's red chopmark lower left

              John Moran Auctioneers
              Jul. 06, 2023

              Est: $600 - $900

              RoGallery
            • Millard Sheets, "Field"
              Jun. 13, 2023

              Millard Sheets, "Field"

              Est: $50 - $100

              Millard Owen Sheets (American,1907-1989), limited edition color lithograph depicting a bevy of women gathered in a field. Pencil signed l.r. "Millard Sheets", numbered "76/250", image size 20 1/2" X 31", sheet size 23 1/2" X 35 1/2", unframed.

            • Millard Owen Sheets. "Fisherman's Return," watercolor
              Jun. 10, 2023

              Millard Owen Sheets. "Fisherman's Return," watercolor

              (American, 1907-1989). Watercolor on paper, signed "Millard Sheets" lr, sight size: 22 x 29 1/2 in., framed.

              Alex Cooper
              Jun. 09, 2023

              Est: $480 - $850

              RoGallery
              Jun. 09, 2023

              Est: $530 - $950

              RoGallery
            • Millard Sheets (1907-1989), "Street Scene," 1926, Oil on canvas, 16" H x 19" W
              Jun. 06, 2023

              Millard Sheets (1907-1989), "Street Scene," 1926, Oil on canvas, 16" H x 19" W

              Est: $6,000 - $8,000

              Millard Sheets (1907-1989) "Street Scene," 1926 Oil on canvas Signed and dated lower left: Millard Sheets

              John Moran Auctioneers
            • MILLARD SHEETS (1907 - 1989)
              May. 21, 2023

              MILLARD SHEETS (1907 - 1989)

              Est: $150 - $250

              "Summer Gold" - Edition 207/250; c. 1977; Lithograph; 20" x 30"; Signed Lower Right; Unframed.

              James Cox Gallery
            • Millard Sheets (1907-1989), Theatrical scene from "Salome," Watercolor on heavy wove paper, Image/Sheet: 16.5" H x 20.375-20.5" W
              May. 09, 2023

              Millard Sheets (1907-1989), Theatrical scene from "Salome," Watercolor on heavy wove paper, Image/Sheet: 16.5" H x 20.375-20.5" W

              Millard Sheets (1907-1989) Theatrical scene from "Salome" Watercolor on heavy wove paper Signed lower right: Millard Sheets; titled by repute

              John Moran Auctioneers
            • Millard Sheets (1907-1989), "Austria," 1963, Watercolor on wove paper, watermark Arches, Image/Sheet: 22" H x 30" W
              May. 09, 2023

              Millard Sheets (1907-1989), "Austria," 1963, Watercolor on wove paper, watermark Arches, Image/Sheet: 22" H x 30" W

              Millard Sheets (1907-1989) "Austria," 1963 Watercolor on wove paper, blindstamp Arches Signed and dated lower right: Millard Sheets; titled from an accompanying loan agreement

              John Moran Auctioneers
              May. 09, 2023

              Est: $8,000 - $10,000

              Millard Sheets (1907-1989) "Sonoma Coast with Pintos," 1981 Watercolor on paper, blindstamp Arches Signed and dated lower right: Millard Sheets; signed and dated again, and also titled and numbered 27069, all in ink, on a section of brown paper backing paper reserved from prior framing

              John Moran Auctioneers
            • Millard Owen Sheets (1907-1989) Hills of Jolon, California sight 22 x 30 in. framed 32 x 40 in.
              Apr. 25, 2023

              Millard Owen Sheets (1907-1989) Hills of Jolon, California sight 22 x 30 in. framed 32 x 40 in.

              Est: $5,000 - $7,000

              Millard Owen Sheets (1907-1989) Hills of Jolon, California signed 'Millard Sheets' (lower right) and signed again and dated '1968' (on the backing board) watercolor and ink on paper sight 22 x 30 in. framed 32 x 40 in.

            • Millard Owen Sheets (1907 - 1989): Frauren-Tor-Mauer, Nürnberg
              Mar. 16, 2023

              Millard Owen Sheets (1907 - 1989): Frauren-Tor-Mauer, Nürnberg

              pencil on paper, matted, framed and glazed; signed, titled and dated 8/18 -29 lower right; Provenance: Property from The Estate of Millard Sheets

              Abell Auction