Franz Anton Siebel Sold at Auction Prices

Silhouette Painter, Glass painter

    • Importante urne couverte en porcelaine, Autriche ou Allemagne, XIXe s, décor signé Franz Anton Siebel (1777-1842) de scènes mythologiques, h. 68 cm
      Dec. 13, 2016

      Importante urne couverte en porcelaine, Autriche ou Allemagne, XIXe s, décor signé Franz Anton Siebel (1777-1842) de scènes mythologiques, h. 68 cm

      Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

      Importante urne couverte en porcelaine, Autriche ou Allemagne, XIXe s, décor signé Franz Anton Siebel (1777-1842) décor de scènes mythologiques sur fond bleu de cobalt et frises de fleurs dorées, anses ajourées à enroulements or, prise toupie, montage à vis, signé dans le décor, h. 68 cm

      Piguet Hôtel des Ventes | Genève
    • Franz Anton Siebel (1777-1842) GOBLET WITH A
      Nov. 12, 2011

      Franz Anton Siebel (1777-1842) GOBLET WITH A

      Est: Kč15,000 - Kč30,000

      Franz Anton Siebel (1777-1842) GOBLET WITH A MYTHOLOGICAL SCENE. Germany, Lichtenfels, about 1820. Cylindrical goblet is made of an edged clear glass. Front side shows a scene from Vergilio epic poem framed in gold - the hero Aeneas stands in front of Cartage queen Dido. Back side shows gilded ornaments along with an inscription „Aeneas". H. 9 cm. Bottom left corner signed „Siebel". Condition A. Franz Anton Siebel (1777-1842) POHÁR S MYTOLOGICKOU SCÉNOU. Německo, Lichtenfels, kolem 1820. Pohár válcovitého tvaru, bezbarvé sklo broušené. V čele ve zlaceném rámování výjev zobrazující scénu z Vergiliova eposu. Hrdina antické mytologie Aeneas stojí před kartaginskou královnou Dido. Na protilehlé straně zlatě psané jméno „Aeneas" a dekor dubových listů, okraj zlacený. V. 9 cm. Sign. vpravo dole „Siebel". Stav A. Franz Anton Siebel (1777-1842) POKAL MIT MYTHOLOGISCHER SZENE. Deutschland, Lichtenfels, um 1820. Zylindrische Form, farbloses Glas, geschliffen. Auf der Schauseite mit Szene aus dem Epos von Vergil in goldener Umrahmung: Der Held Aeneas vor der Königin von Karthago Dido, gegenüber „Aeneas" geschrieben in Gold und Eichenblätter, der Rand vergoldet. H. 9 cm. Rechts unten sign. „Siebel". Zustand A.

      Auction House Zezula