Walter Siebert-Lemann Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Illustrator

    • Walter Siebert-Leman (1893-1971), View of a forest lake
      Sep. 21, 2024

      Walter Siebert-Leman (1893-1971), View of a forest lake

      oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left, 1950, summer forest landscape with a lake in the evening hours, age-appropriate condition, dusty, canvas wavy, partially slight scratches, image 50 x 70 cm (HxW), framed, frame bumped, frame width 5 cm German Description Walter Siebert-Leman, Blick auf einen Waldsee Maler, Grafiker und Buchillustrator (1893 Berlin - 1971), Öl/Leinwand, unten links signiert und datiert, 1950, sommerliche Waldlandschaft mit einem See in den Abendstunden, altersgemäßer Zustand, angestaubt, Leinwand gewellt, partiell leichte Kratzer, Darstellung 50 x 70 cm (HxB), gerahmt, Rahmen bestoßen, Rahmenbreite 5 cm

      Kunst- und Auktionshaus Quedlinburg
    • Walter Siebert-Leman (*1893 - 1971, Berlin) - Etching "The Castle of the Holy Grail", 1922
      Jun. 15, 2024

      Walter Siebert-Leman (*1893 - 1971, Berlin) - Etching "The Castle of the Holy Grail", 1922

      Walter Siebert-Leman (*1893 - 1971, Berlin) - Etching "The Castle of the Holy Grail", 1922 Etching with a view of the mysterious "Castle of the Holy Grail". Siebert-Leman was born in Berlin, he was an academic painter, graphic artist and book illustrator, later he moved to Maulbronn in Württemberg where some of his motifs can also be found on the Maulbronn emergency banknotes from the currency crisis at the beginning of the 1920s. Etching dated "1922" in pencil lower right and signed. ca. 25 x 32cm Walter Siebert-Leman (*1893 - 1971, Berlin) - Radierung "Die Gralsburg", 1922 Radierung mit Ansicht der mysteriösen "Gralsburg". Siebert-Leman wurde in Berlin geboren, er war akademischer Maler, Grafiker und Buchillustrator, später zog er in das württembergische Maulbronn wo auch einige seiner Motive auf den Maulbronner Notgeldscheinen aus der Währungskrise Anfang der 1920er Jahre zu finden sind. Radierung rechts unten mit Bleistift datiert "1922" und signiert. ca. 25 x 32cm

      Auktionshaus Wersching
      Nov. 11, 2023

    • Siebert-Lemann, Walter (1893 Berlin 1971)
      Dec. 03, 2011

      Siebert-Lemann, Walter (1893 Berlin 1971)

      Est: - €500

      Siebert-Lemann, Walter (1893 Berlin 1971) "Sprießendes Leben", so auf Etikett der Juryfreien Kunstaustellung Berlin 1952 betitelt. Öl/Lwd., re. u. sign. und dat. 1948, 85 x 62 cm, R. Die auf dem Gemälde dargestellte Terrakottafigur einer Mutter mit Kind von Hermann Fauser ...