Jan Skramík Sold at Auction Prices

Figure painter, Painter

    • SKRAMLIK JAN (Czech / Bohemian 1860-1936) - Cupid
      May. 27, 2024

      SKRAMLIK JAN (Czech / Bohemian 1860-1936) - Cupid

      Media: ink and colors on paper | Dimensions: 26 x 31 cm (mat size) | Signature: signed | Frame: unframed |

      Einszwei Gallery
    • Skramlik Jan (CZECH, 1860-1934) - In the Chapel
      Nov. 27, 2023

      Skramlik Jan (CZECH, 1860-1934) - In the Chapel

      In the Chapel

      Einszwei Gallery
    • Skramlík Jan ( Czech / Bohemian, 1860-1936 ) - Demon alcohol
      May. 29, 2023

      Skramlík Jan ( Czech / Bohemian, 1860-1936 ) - Demon alcohol

      Skramlík Jan ( Czech / Bohemian, 1860-1936 ) Demon alcohol oil on canvas 60 x 51 cm Skramlík Jan 1860-1936 Démon alkohol olej na plátně 60 x 51 cm signatura: vlevo dole rám: rámováno reintoilováno

      Einszwei Gallery
    • Jan Skramlik (Czech,1860-1936) oil painting antique
      Jan. 02, 2022

      Jan Skramlik (Czech,1860-1936) oil painting antique

      Est: $1,200 - $1,500

      ARTIST: Jan Skramlik (Czech, 1860 - 1936) NAME: Girl with Rabbit MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Very good. Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. Some damages to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 10 x 12 inches / 25 x 30 cm FRAME SIZE: 16 x 18 inches / 40 x 45 cm SIGNATURE: lower right NAME VARIANTS: Johannes Ritter von Skramlik PROVENANCE: Talman Federal Savings Collection CATEGORY: antique vintage painting AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US SKU#: 119391 US Shipping $49 + insurance.

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • Jan Skramlik, (1860-1936, Czech Republic), Family with baby in an interior, Oil on linen, 39.25" H x 41.5" W
      Jan. 26, 2021

      Jan Skramlik, (1860-1936, Czech Republic), Family with baby in an interior, Oil on linen, 39.25" H x 41.5" W

      Jan Skramlik (1860-1936, Czech Republic) Family with baby in an interior Oil on linen Signed lower left: J. Skramlik 39.25" H x 41.5" W

      John Moran Auctioneers
    • Jan Skramlík - Knights Entertainment
      Nov. 29, 2020

      Jan Skramlík - Knights Entertainment

      Est: Kč80,000 - Kč120,000

      oil on canvas, dated around 1920, Signed high left

      Galerie KODL
    • Jan Skramlík (1860-1936)
      Dec. 08, 2018

      Jan Skramlík (1860-1936)

      PRAYER FOR PEACE c. 1917 Oil on canvas, 186x163 cm, signed lower right „J. Skramlík“. With expert opinion by Mgr. Marta Sedláková: „The artist`s extraordinary masterpiece of high quality, where his most appreciated expression was fully presented - his sense for making portraits with a number of details ... The work can be seen as a proof of the already mature painter`s style with years of experience, with perfectly mastered technique of painting and with a sense of composition, but above all with great capturing of atmosphere.“ Framed in an original frame. Condition A. Jan Skramlík (1860-1936) MODLITBA ZA MÍR c. 1917 Olej na plátně, 186x163 cm, sign. vpravo dole „J. Skramlík“. Znalecký posudek Mgr. Marty Sedlákové: „Mimořádně kvalitní a mistrně zdařilá práce autora, kde byl plně, ale zcela jinak uplatněn jeho nejvíce ceněný projev, a to autorův smysl pro ztvárnění portrétů i řady detailů... Dílo lze zhodnotit jako doklad již zcela vyzrálého malířského stylu umělce s uplatněním letitých zkušeností, dokonale zvládnutou malířskou technikou a smyslem pro kompozici, ale především pro celkové vyjádření zachycené atmosféry.“ Rámováno v původním rámu. Stav A. Jan Skramlík byl českým malířem působícím v Praze. Studoval na pražské akademii, poté se přesunul na 8 let na akademii do Mnichova k profesoru Lindenschmidtovi. Na čas přesídlil do Paříže, kde se seznámil s V. Brožíkem, a když se Brožík vrátil jako profesor pražské akademie do vlasti, stal se Skramlík jeho žákem a léta maloval v jeho ateliéru. Podnikl cesty po celé Evropě, největší vliv na jeho tvorbu měl jeho pobyt v Itálii. Začal malovat podobizny, náboženské motivy a historické žánry v krojích 16. a 17. století, jež se staly záhy velice populárními. Později volil menší formáty, opět s náměty historických kostýmových žánrů a portrétů. Skramlík je zastoupený ve sbírkách Národní galerie v Praze a v mnoha dalších galeriích doma i v zahraničí. Vystavoval v Topičově salonu a Rubešově galerii v Praze. Jan Skramlík (1860-1936) GEBET FÜR DEN FRIEDEN ca. 1917 Öl auf Leinwand, 186x163 cm, signiert rechts unten „J. Skramlík“. Gutachten von Mgr. Marta Sedláková: „Außerordentliche und meisterhafte Arbeit des Autors, wo seiner am meisten geschätzter Ausdruck vollständig, doch ganz anders, angewendet wurde, und zwar sein Gefühl für Porträts und eine Reihe von Details... Die Arbeit kann als Beweis für einen bereits ausgereiften Malstil des Künstler bewertet werden, mit der Nutzung von jahrelanger Erfahrung, perfekt beherrschter Maltechnik und Kompositionsgefühl, vor allem aber für den Gesamtausdruck der Atmosphäre.“ Im ursprünglichen Rahmen. Zustand A.

      Auction House Zezula
    • Jan Skramlik (Czech,1860-1936) oil on canvas
      Dec. 02, 2018

      Jan Skramlik (Czech,1860-1936) oil on canvas

      Est: $1,800 - $2,000

      ARTIST: Jan Skramlik (Czech Republic, 1860 - 1936) NAME: Musicians In the Pub MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Excellent. One small tear (0.5 in/ 1 cm). No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 28 x 23 inches / 70 x 58 cm FRAME SIZE: unframed SIGNED: Lower right SKU#: 114471 WARRANTY: 7 days returns accepted if item doesn't match description US Shipping $60 + insurance. ADDITIONAL HIGH-RESOLUTION PHOTOS

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • Skramlík Jan (Czech, 1860 - 1936)
      Mar. 26, 2017

      Skramlík Jan (Czech, 1860 - 1936)

      Est: Kč80,000 - Kč90,000

      Musketeer, oil on canvas, 85.5 x 60.5 cm, signed lower right J. Skramlík, on the reverse stamp - Anna Baldová, brass plate, original frame. Tentative estimated price (EUR): 3 200 - 3 600 Tentative Starting price (EUR): 2 400

      Galerie Ustar
    • January Skramík (1860-1936), the Admirer, oil Painting, c. 1910
      Nov. 30, 2015

      January Skramík (1860-1936), the Admirer, oil Painting, c. 1910

      Est: €1,100 - €1,430

      Oil on canvas Austria, c. 1910 January Skramík (1860-1936) - Czech figure painter and painter, also called Skramlik Signed ‘J. Skramlik’ lower left Dimensions of canvas: 46.5 x 70.2 cm Frame: 60 x 83 cm Very good condition Romantic-sweet genre scene of a gallant couple in interior with birdcage and flower bouquet Estimate by Auctionata Expert: 2,200 Euro Condition: The painting is in a very good condition with minimal signs of age and wear. Partly slight color wear along the edges due to the farming. Surface in places with craquelure. The dimensions of the canvas are 46.5 x 70.2 cm, the frame measures 60 x 83 cm. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Skramlík Jan (1860 - 1936, Czech)
      Dec. 04, 2013

      Skramlík Jan (1860 - 1936, Czech)

      Est: Kč12,000 - Kč14,000

      Skramlík Jan (1860 - 1936, Czech) A young squire watercolor on paper, 33 x 20,5 cm, signed lower left J. Skramlík

      Galerie Ustar
    • Jan Skramlik (1860-1936 Czech)
      Mar. 06, 2012

      Jan Skramlik (1860-1936 Czech)

      Est: $700 - $1,000

      Seated Man Playing Guitar, signed lower right: J. Skramlik, oil on canvas, 26'' H x 20'' W, est:$700/1000*** Please click ''view more'', below right for more information. ***

      John Moran Auctioneers
    • JAN SKRAMLIK, (CZECH 1860-1936), CAVALIER
      Feb. 15, 2012

      JAN SKRAMLIK, (CZECH 1860-1936), CAVALIER

      JAN SKRAMLIK (czech 1860-1936)/span CAVALIER Signed bottom right, oil on panel 18 x 15 in. provenance: /spanThe Artist. Estate of Dr. Ruth W. Berenda, New York, New York.

      Freeman's | Hindman
    • Jan Skramlik (1860-1936)
      Mar. 08, 2011

      Jan Skramlik (1860-1936)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      Jan Skramlik (1860-1936) The toast signed 'J.Skramlik' (upper left) oil on panel 52 x 42 cm.

    • Jan Skramlík (1860 - 1936)
      Mar. 27, 2010

      Jan Skramlík (1860 - 1936)

      Est: Kč80,000 - Kč160,000

      Historic scene with J. A. Komenský. Oil on canvas, 54 x 79 cm (without frame), sign. lower left „ J Skramlík", in a carved and gilded frame, glassed, Condition A. Jan Skramlík (1860-1936): Historická scéna s J. A. Komenským. Olej na plátně, 54x79 cm (výřez rámu), sign. vlevo dole „ J Skramlík". Adjustováno v bohatě řezbovaném, zlaceném rámu, zaskleno, stav A. Jan Skramlík (1860-1936): Historische Szene mit J. A. Komenský. Öl auf Leinwand, 54x79 cm (ohne Rahmen), links unten sign. „ J Skramlík". Adjustiert in reich geschnitztem und vergoldetem Rahmen, verglast, Zustand A.

      Auction House Zezula
    • Jan Skramlík (1860 - 1936)
      Mar. 27, 2010

      Jan Skramlík (1860 - 1936)

      Est: Kč28,000 - Kč56,000

      Painter still life, 1877. Oil on cardboard, 47 x 31,2 cm (without mount), sign. lower right „J. Skramlík 10/12 77". Framed, mounted, glassed, Condition C. Jan Skramlík (1860-1936): Malířské zátiší, 1877. Olej na kartonu, 47x31,2 cm (výřez pasparty), sign. vpravo dole „J. Skramlík 10/12 77". Rámováno, paspartováno, zaskleno, stav C. Jan Skramlík (1860-1936): Malerstillleben, 1877. Öl auf Karton, 47x31,2 cm (ohne Passepartout), rechts unten sign. „J. Skramlík 10/12 77". Gerahmt, Passepartout, verglast, Zustand C.

      Auction House Zezula
      Sep. 29, 2009

      Tavern scene with man & woman frolicking, signed lower right: J. Skramlik, oil on canvas

      John Moran Auctioneers
    • Skramlík Jan (Prague 1860 - 1936 Prague) A Talk in
      Sep. 20, 2008

      Skramlík Jan (Prague 1860 - 1936 Prague) A Talk in

      Est: Kč80,000 - Kč120,000

      Skramlík Jan (Prague 1860 - 1936 Prague) A Talk in a Cellar, signed J. Skramlík top right, oil/canvas, 70 x 100 cm, original frame

    • SKRAMLIK Jan, knight 1. 7. 1860 Prague - 1936
      Jun. 01, 2008

      SKRAMLIK Jan, knight 1. 7. 1860 Prague - 1936

      SKRAMLIK Jan, knight 1. 7. 1860 Prague - 1936 Prague) Musketeer Oil on canvas, 70 x 42 cm, framed, undated, signed lower right. See T 2/454, TB 31/124, B 9/641, NECVU 2/750.

      European Arts
    • SKRAMLIK Jan, Knight 1. 7. 1860 Prague - 1936
      Jun. 01, 2008

      SKRAMLIK Jan, Knight 1. 7. 1860 Prague - 1936

      SKRAMLIK Jan, Knight 1. 7. 1860 Prague - 1936 Prague) Girl waiting for her boyfriend Oil on canvas, 70,5 x 45 cm, framed, undated, signed lower left. Czech painter of portraits and historical themes, son of the Mayor of Prague, he studied shortly at the Academy of Arts in Prague and then spent eight years at the Academy of Arts in Munich in the studio of C. Lindenschmidt. See T 2/454, TB 31/124, B 9/641, NECVU 2/750.

      European Arts