Johannes Carolus Bernardus Sluijters Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Lithographer, b. 1881 - d. 1957

            • Sluijters, Jan (1881-1957). (Female nude with a towel).
              Nov. 21, 2024

              Sluijters, Jan (1881-1957). (Female nude with a towel).

              Est: €100 - €150

              Sluijters, Jan (1881-1957). (Female nude with a towel). Lithograph, printed in brown, 29x17,5 cm., monogrammed on the stone.

              Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
            • Luba arrow rest, Democratic Republic of Congo, 20th century. Wood. It has cracks in the front area, slight breaks and restorations. Provenance: Carel van Lier (1897 - 1945) before 1927, Former collection of Jan Sluijters (1881 - 1957).
              Nov. 14, 2024

              Luba arrow rest, Democratic Republic of Congo, 20th century. Wood. It has cracks in the front area, slight breaks and restorations. Provenance: Carel van Lier (1897 - 1945) before 1927, Former collection of Jan Sluijters (1881 - 1957).

              Est: €1,800 - €2,000

              Luba arrow rest, Democratic Republic of Congo, 20th century. Wood. Cracks in the front area, slight breaks and restorations. Provenance: Carel van Lier (1897 - 1945) before 1927, Former collection of Jan Sluijters (1881 - 1957). Measurements: 49 cm (height). Standing female figure, hands resting on her belly, with tripod-like headdress. Originally used to hold a bow and arrow. Later it became a symbol of power. This is a ceremonial figure of the Luba Ethnicity, the Luba are a people of the Bantu linguistic family, inhabiting the southeast of the Democratic Republic of Congo. In the middle of the 16th century they constituted a feudal kingdom whose court developed a singularly refined art, which has survived to the present day: figures for ancestor worship, masks, stools supported by caryatids (kneeling women), goblets, etc. The Luba Empire was characterized by the existence of a central authority, called mulopwe (king), who, copying from the European colonizers, took on a sacred character. Their religion was traditionally based on ancestor worship, but with the arrival of the Belgians and their political domination, a large part of the Luba converted to Christianity.

              Setdart Auction House
            • Jan Sluijters (1881-1957)
              Nov. 12, 2024

              Jan Sluijters (1881-1957)

              Est: €20,000 - €30,000

              Sunset on the beach, signed 'Jan Sl-' (upper right), oil on canvas, 46x57 cm, Literature:-Jacqueline de Raad, Digital catalogue raisonné, ‘Oeuvrecatalogus van de schilder Jan Sluijters’, RKD Studies 1998.Provenance:-Collection Robert Sluijters, Arnhem.-Private collection, Glimmen (Haren).-With Kunsthandel Studio 2000, Laren (label attached to the reverse), where acquired by the present owner, Painted circa 1938.

            • Jan Sluijters (1881-1957)
              Nov. 12, 2024

              Jan Sluijters (1881-1957)

              Est: €12,000 - €16,000

              Still life with sunflowers and other flowers , signed and dated 'Jan Sluijters 52' (upper right), oil on canvas, 100x79,5 cm, Literature: -Jacqueline de Raad, Digital catalogue raisonné, ‘Oeuvrecatalogus van de schilder Jan Sluijters’, RKD studies 1998. Exhibited:-Deurne, Gemeentemuseum De Wieger, ‘Tentoonstelling 100 jaar later, 1881-1981’, 5 September-29 November 1981. -Laren, Singer Memorial Foundation, no. 25 and no. 67-3-12 (label attached to the reverse).Provenance:-J. Sluijters jr, Loenersloot (address stamp ‘J. Sluijters Boslaan Hilversum’ on the reverse); On long-term loan in Singer-Laren.-Private Collection, The Netherlands.-Auction, Venduehuis, The Hague, 26 May 2021, lot 156. ,

            • Jan Sluijters (1881-1957)
              Nov. 12, 2024

              Jan Sluijters (1881-1957)

              Est: €6,000 - €9,000

              Child on a farmyard in Staphorst, signed 'Jan Sluijters' (upper left), oil on canvas, 76x70 cm, Literature: -Jacqueline de Raad, Digital catalogue raisonné, ‘Oeuvrecatalogus van de schilder Jan Sluijters’, RKD Studies 1998, Painted circa 1915.Jan Sluijters sojourned in the Orthodox Protestant village of Staphorst on several occasions in 1915 and 1916, resulting in a series of paintings that stand out as a distinct group within his body of work. During his time there, he skilfully depicted not only the peasant populace but also the surrounding landscape and farms. Particularly noteworthy is his adept use of dark hues and the evolving schematisation of form, characteristics evident in his portrayal of this Staphorst farmyard.

            • Poster by Jan Sluijters (1881-1957, after) - De onbekende Jan Sluijters
              Oct. 26, 2024

              Poster by Jan Sluijters (1881-1957, after) - De onbekende Jan Sluijters

              Est: €20 - €100

              De onbekende Jan Sluijters - 52x85,5, 1968 by Jan Sluijters (1881-1957, after)

              Van Sabben Poster Auctions
            • Jan Sluijters (1881-1957)  'In de Jordaan', gemonogrammeerd l.o., aquarel,
              Oct. 01, 2024

              Jan Sluijters (1881-1957)  'In de Jordaan', gemonogrammeerd l.o., aquarel,

              Est: €1,000 - €2,000

              Jan Sluijters (1881-1957)  'In de Jordaan', gemonogrammeerd l.o., aquarel, 21 x 16 cm-Herkomst: Collectie Noordhoff-Swane, tot 2008, via vererving verkregen vanuit het uitgeversgeslacht Noordhoff--Scheurtje in het papier langs de rechterrand-

              Veilinghuis Van Spengen
            • Jan Sluijters (1881-1957) Hinnikend paard, gesigneerd l.o., (gewassen) inkt
              Oct. 01, 2024

              Jan Sluijters (1881-1957) Hinnikend paard, gesigneerd l.o., (gewassen) inkt

              Est: €1,000 - €2,000

              Jan Sluijters (1881-1957) Hinnikend paard, gesigneerd l.o., (gewassen) inkt en houtskool op papier, 21 x 18,3 cm-Herkomst: Collectie Noordhoff-Swane, tot 2008, via vererving verkregen vanuit het uitgeversgeslacht Noordhoff-

              Veilinghuis Van Spengen
            • JAN SLUYTERS - DE BAARSJES DE AMSTERDAM
              Sep. 26, 2024

              JAN SLUYTERS - DE BAARSJES DE AMSTERDAM

              Est: $10,000 - $15,000

              Lot 36 Jan Sluyters Dutch (1881-1957) De Baarsjes de Amsterdam (1908) oil on canvas signed lower left 15 3/4 x 19 3/4 inches frame dimensions: 23 x 26 3/4 x 1 1/2, wood frame Provenance: From a Private New York Collection

              Capsule Gallery Auction
            • Jan Sluyters, Portrait of a baby
              Jul. 04, 2024

              Jan Sluyters, Portrait of a baby

              Est: €90 - €270

              Jan Sluyters. 1881 - 1957. Portrait of a baby. Lithograph. Lithograph on paper. Dimensions: H 38 x W 29 cm. In good condition.

              Twents Veilinghuis
            • Jan Sluijters (1881-1957)
              Jul. 02, 2024

              Jan Sluijters (1881-1957)

              Est: €300 - €400

              Jan Sluijters (1881-1957) Kind aan de borst gesigneerd en gedateerd 'Jan Sluijters/08' (linksboven) kleurenkrijt op papier 24,5x17,5 cm (met lijst: 37x30 cm) Herkomst:-Veiling Kunstveiling Gooi en Vecht Naarden lot 94.

            • Poster by Jan Sluijters - Charlotte Köhler
              Jun. 29, 2024

              Poster by Jan Sluijters - Charlotte Köhler

              Est: €180 - €360

              Van Sabben Poster Auctions
            • Liggend Naakte Vrouw (Nude Woman Reclining)
              Jun. 26, 2024

              Liggend Naakte Vrouw (Nude Woman Reclining)

              Est: £3,000 - £5,000

              To be sold on behalf of the state of the Netherlands Jan Sluijters 1881 - 1957 Liggend Naakte Vrouw (Nude Woman Reclining) signed Jan Sluijters (lower right) watercolour, pencil and coloured crayon on paper 32 by 42.5 cm. 12⅝ by 16¾ in. Framed: 47 by 58 cm. 18½ by 22¾ in.

            • JAN SLUIJTERS
              Jun. 25, 2024

              JAN SLUIJTERS

              Est: €100 - €150

              Jan Sluijters (1881-1957) Baby, watercolor 24x18 cm in an old frame, outside size is 44x37 cm

              Derksen Veilingbedrijf
            • SLUIJTERS, J.C.B. (1881-1957). TENTOONSTELLING JAN SLUIJTERS
              Jun. 20, 2024

              SLUIJTERS, J.C.B. (1881-1957). TENTOONSTELLING JAN SLUIJTERS

              Est: €125 - €250

              5 April - 11 Mei. Stedelijk Museum Amsterdam. 1952. Col. lithogr. poster, 99 x 67 cm. Monogrammed in the stone. Somewhat browned, corner pinholes, edges sl. wrinkled.

              Zwiggelaar Auctions
            • Sluijters, Jan (Dutch 1881-1957)
              Jun. 17, 2024

              Sluijters, Jan (Dutch 1881-1957)

              Est: €20 - €40

              Sluijters, Jan (Dutch 1881-1957) Zittend vrouwelijk naakt litho 34 x 33 cm Wendingen september 1918. Herk. coll. Philip J.

              Zuydwal Veilingen
            • Jan SLUYTERS (1881-1957), washed ink drawing Civic on the beach, signed
              Jun. 15, 2024

              Jan SLUYTERS (1881-1957), washed ink drawing Civic on the beach, signed

              Est: €500 - €1,000

              Jan SLUYTERS (1881-1957), washed ink drawing Civic on the beach, signed Jan SLUYTERS (1881-1957), gewassen inkttekening Burgerij op het strand, getekend

              Maison Jules Veilinghuis
            • Jan SLUYTERS (1881-1957), watercolour Little boy, signed
              Jun. 15, 2024

              Jan SLUYTERS (1881-1957), watercolour Little boy, signed

              Est: €400 - €600

              Jan SLUYTERS (1881-1957), watercolour Little boy, signed Jan SLUYTERS (1881-1957), aquarel Kleine jongen, getekend

              Maison Jules Veilinghuis
            • Jan Sluijters (Dutch 1881 - 1957). Reclining nude .
              Jun. 10, 2024

              Jan Sluijters (Dutch 1881 - 1957). Reclining nude .

              Est: €4,000 - €6,000

              Jan Sluijters (Dutch 1881 - 1957) Reclining nude watercolour and charcoal on paper signed twice 'Jan Sluijters, Jan. SL' (centre right and lower right) image size 29.5 x 45 cm., frame size 50 x 64 cm.

              Adams Amsterdam Auctions
            • Jan Sluijters (Dutch 1881 - 1957). Street scene in Avignon, c. 1950.
              Jun. 10, 2024

              Jan Sluijters (Dutch 1881 - 1957). Street scene in Avignon, c. 1950.

              Est: €5,000 - €7,000

              Jan Sluijters (Dutch 1881 - 1957) Street scene in Avignon, c. 1950 chalk and watercolour on paper signed 'Jan Sl-' (lower right) and inscribed 'Avignon' (lower left) sheet size 15.5 x 23 cm., frame size 40.5 x 48.5 cm.

              Adams Amsterdam Auctions
            • Jan Sluijters (Dutch 1881 - 1957). Flower still life with marguerites, c. 1920.
              Jun. 10, 2024

              Jan Sluijters (Dutch 1881 - 1957). Flower still life with marguerites, c. 1920.

              Est: €15,000 - €20,000

              Jan Sluijters (Dutch 1881 - 1957) Flower still life with marguerites, c. 1920 oil on canvas signed 'Jan Sluijters' (upper left) image size 69.5 x 76 cm., frame size 88 x 95.5 cm.

              Adams Amsterdam Auctions
            • Jan Sluijters (1881-1957)
              May. 30, 2024

              Jan Sluijters (1881-1957)

              Est: €3,000 - €4,000

              Music Hall, , watercolour on paper, 11,5x36 cm, signed in pencil 'Jan Sluijters' (lower left), Jan Sluijters (1881-1957)

            • Jan Sluijters (1881-1957)
              May. 30, 2024

              Jan Sluijters (1881-1957)

              Est: €2,000 - €3,000

              Still life with violets, Literature:    -Jacqueline de Raad, Digital catalogue raisonné, 'Oeuvrecatalogus van de schilder Jan Sluijters', RKD studies 1998, where dated circa 1935.  Provenance:-Auction, Glerum, The Hague, 18 April 1994, lot 214, Painted circa 1935, oil on canvas, 50,5x40,5 cm, signed 'Jan Sluijters' (upper left), Jan Sluijters (1881-1957)

            • Jan Sluijters (1881-1957)
              May. 28, 2024

              Jan Sluijters (1881-1957)

              Est: €8,000 - €12,000

              The surf of Domburg, Provenance:-In the collection of the family for circa 100 years, oil on canvas, 51x61 cm, signed 'Jan Sluijters' (upper right), Jan Sluijters (1881-1957)

            • Sluijters, Jan (1881-1957). "De Wapens Neer! Roman door Bertha von Suttner".
              May. 16, 2024

              Sluijters, Jan (1881-1957). "De Wapens Neer! Roman door Bertha von Suttner".

              Est: €300 - €500

              Sluijters, Jan (1881-1957). "De Wapens Neer! Roman door Bertha von Suttner". Drawing, black chalk, gouache, 27,5x17 cm., signed "Jan Sluijters". - Laid down on mount; yellowed. = Original design for a frontcover of the famous pacifist novel by Bertha von Suttner. According to an annotation on passepartout from the archive of the publisher J.M. Meulenhoff.

            • Jan Sluijters (1881-1957) 'Dineke', sign
              May. 07, 2024

              Jan Sluijters (1881-1957) 'Dineke', sign

              Est: €3,000 - €4,000

              Jan Sluijters (1881-1957) 'Dineke', signed with initials l.l., chalk and watercolour on paper, 38 x 27,3 cm-Note: This portrait is of 'Dineke', who was the wife of Jan Sluijters Jr., Jan Sluijters' son--Prov.: Gifted by the sitter to the family of the current owner-

              Veilinghuis Van Spengen
            • Jan Sluijters (1881-1957) Portrait of Lo
              May. 07, 2024

              Jan Sluijters (1881-1957) Portrait of Lo

              Est: €600 - €800

              Jan Sluijters (1881-1957) Portrait of Lous Sluijters as a young child, signed l.l., chalk and watercolour on paper, 59 x 43 cm-Note: Lous (or Loesje) (1908-1981) was the daughter of the artist-

              Veilinghuis Van Spengen
            • JAN SLUIJTERS
              Apr. 16, 2024

              JAN SLUIJTERS

              Est: €200 - €400

              Derksen Veilingbedrijf
            • JAN SLUYTERS (1881-1957) " Bos in Laren " (Bois à Laren), 1910
              Apr. 05, 2024

              JAN SLUYTERS (1881-1957) " Bos in Laren " (Bois à Laren), 1910

              Est: €40,000 - €80,000

              JAN SLUYTERS (1881-1957) " Bos in Laren " (Bois à Laren), 1910 Importante huile sur toile avec étiquette d'exposition du tableau à la Singer Memorial Foundation, Laren. Oeuvre de la première période de Sluyters. Dimensions : 106 x 64,5 cm Provenance : - Galerie Siau, Amsterdam - Collection privée Monte-Carlo, acquis auprès du précédent en 1973 Accompagné d'un certificat de la Galerie Siau à Amsterdam daté 5 mai 1973 et de la facture en date du 8 mai 1973. Peintre hollandais né à Den Bosch, fils de Gijsbertus Antonius Sluijters, Jan Sluijters ou sluyters est l'un des peintres hollandais les plus importants de son époque, expérimentant plusieurs styles dont le fauvisme et le cubisme pour s'arrêter finalement sur un expressionnisme coloré. Ses peintures présentent des études de nu, des portraits, des paysages et des natures mortes. Jan Sluijters, avec Piet Mondriaan et Leo Gestel, se distingue comme l'un des artistes modernes néerlandais véritablement pionniers. Dans ses premières années, Sluijters a expérimenté de nombreux styles différents. Après ses visites à Paris, son style est devenu plus expressif et appartenait davantage au cubisme et au futurisme.Une partie particulièrement importante de son œuvre sont ses paysages luministes datant de sa première période. Après sa période expressionniste dans le petit village de Staphorst en 1916, Sluijters a commencé à peindre des portraits et des nus réalistes. Un certain nombre de rues portent son nom aux Pays-Bas, dont une dans le quartier de rues portant le nom de peintres hollandais des 20 et 21ème siècles à Overtoomse Veld-Noord, à Amsterdam.

              Accademia Fine Art
            • JULES NOËL (1810-1881) Le retour du pêcheur
              Apr. 05, 2024

              JULES NOËL (1810-1881) Le retour du pêcheur

              Est: €800 - €1,600

              JULES NOËL (1810-1881) Le retour du pêcheur Huile sur toile signée en bas à gauche Dimensions : 44,5 x 37 cm Peintre français né à Nancy, auteur de scènes de genre, de marines et de paysages souvent animés, il est également peintre à la gouache, aquarelliste, pastelliste et lithographe. Formé au dessin par son père, élève à l’Académie de Charioux à Brest, il s’installe à Paris en 1840 et débute la même année au Salon où il exposera jusqu’en 1879.

              Accademia Fine Art
            • JAN SLUYTERS (1881-1957) Mère et l'enfant, 1915/1921 ca.
              Apr. 05, 2024

              JAN SLUYTERS (1881-1957) Mère et l'enfant, 1915/1921 ca.

              Est: €800 - €1,600

              JAN SLUYTERS (1881-1957) Mère et l'enfant, 1915/1921 ca. Dessin à l'encre et rehauts de gouache blanche sur papier signé en bas à gauche Dimensions : 42 x 34 cm Provenance : - Galerie Siau, Amsterdam, 1975 - Galerie Broekhoven, Amsterdam - Collection privée, Monte-Carlo, acquis auprès du précédent en 1980 Publication : Catalogue sur l'artiste Sluyters par Jan Juffermans, pp. 91 Accompagné par une facture d'achat.

              Accademia Fine Art
            • JAN SLUYTERS (1881-1957) Importante nature morte de fleurs vers 1936
              Apr. 05, 2024

              JAN SLUYTERS (1881-1957) Importante nature morte de fleurs vers 1936

              Est: €10,000 - €20,000

              JAN SLUYTERS (1881-1957) Importante nature morte de fleurs vers 1936 Huile sur toile signée en haut à droite Provenannce : - Kunsthandel M.L. de Boer, Amsterdam - Collection privée Monte-Carlo, acquis auprès du précédent Dimensions : 90,5 x 71 cm Peintre hollandais né à Den Bosch, fils de Gijsbertus Antonius Sluijters, Jan Sluijters ou sluyters est l'un des peintres hollandais les plus importants de son époque, expérimentant plusieurs styles dont le fauvisme et le cubisme pour s'arrêter finalement sur un expressionnisme coloré. Ses peintures présentent des études de nu, des portraits, des paysages et des natures mortes. Jan Sluijters, avec Piet Mondriaan et Leo Gestel, se distingue comme l'un des artistes modernes néerlandais véritablement pionniers. Dans ses premières années, Sluijters a expérimenté de nombreux styles différents. Après ses visites à Paris, son style est devenu plus expressif et appartenait davantage au cubisme et au futurisme. Une partie particulièrement importante de son œuvre sont ses paysages luministes datant de sa première période. Après sa période expressionniste dans le petit village de Staphorst en 1916, Sluijters a commencé à peindre des portraits et des nus réalistes. Un certain nombre de rues portent son nom aux Pays-Bas, dont une dans le quartier de rues portant le nom de peintres hollandais des 19ème et 20ème siècles à Overtoomse Veld-Noord, à Amsterdam.

              Accademia Fine Art
            • JAN SLUYTERS (1881-1957) La Danseuse Espagnole en Rouge, 1905/1906
              Apr. 05, 2024

              JAN SLUYTERS (1881-1957) La Danseuse Espagnole en Rouge, 1905/1906

              Est: €1,000 - €2,000

              JAN SLUYTERS (1881-1957) La Danseuse Espagnole en Rouge, 1905/1906 Aquarelle et crayon sur papier monogrammé en bas à droite. Dessin préparatoire pour le tableau "La Danseuse Espagnole" de1906 provenant de la Collection E. Kuijper-Sluijters. Dimensions : 25 x 19,5 cm Publié dans le catalogue sur l'artiste Sluyters par Jan Juffermans, pp. 12 Provenance : - Galerie Siau, Amsterdam, 1975 - Collection privée, Monte-Carlo, aquis auprès du précédent Accompagné de la facture d'achat en 1975. Peintre hollandais né à Den Bosch, fils de Gijsbertus Antonius Sluijters, Jan Sluijters ou sluyters est l'un des peintres hollandais les plus importants de son époque, expérimentant plusieurs styles dont le fauvisme et le cubisme pour s'arrêter finalement sur un expressionnisme coloré. Ses peintures présentent des études de nu, des portraits, des paysages et des natures mortes. Jan Sluijters, avec Piet Mondriaan et Leo Gestel, se distingue comme l'un des artistes modernes néerlandais véritablement pionniers. Dans ses premières années, Sluijters a expérimenté de nombreux styles différents. Après ses visites à Paris, son style est devenu plus expressif et appartenait davantage au cubisme et au futurisme. Une partie particulièrement importante de son œuvre sont ses paysages luministes datant de sa première période. Après sa période expressionniste dans le petit village de Staphorst en 1916, Sluijters a commencé à peindre des portraits et des nus réalistes. Un certain nombre de rues portent son nom aux Pays-Bas, dont une dans le quartier de rues portant le nom de peintres hollandais des XIXe et XXe siècles à Overtoomse Veld-Noord, à Amsterdam.

              Accademia Fine Art
            • Jan Sluijters (1881 - 1957) Een affiche van het Stedelijk Museum, ca. 1952
              Mar. 18, 2024

              Jan Sluijters (1881 - 1957) Een affiche van het Stedelijk Museum, ca. 1952

              Est: €100 - €150

              Zeefdruk, gedrukt bij Gebr. Vermolen te Amsterdam - spots, plakband restjes, geen glas. B- 100 x 70 cm / 100.5 x 70.5 cm

              Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
            • Poster by Jan Sluijters - Het Concertgebouw-Sextet
              Feb. 10, 2024

              Poster by Jan Sluijters - Het Concertgebouw-Sextet

              Est: €180 - €360

              Het Concertgebouw-Sextet - 48x67,5, 1915 by Jan Sluijters (1881-1957)

              Van Sabben Poster Auctions
            • Jan Sluijters (Dutch 1881 - 1957). Reclining nude, 1910.
              Dec. 11, 2023

              Jan Sluijters (Dutch 1881 - 1957). Reclining nude, 1910.

              Est: €4,000 - €6,000

              Jan Sluijters (Dutch 1881 - 1957) Reclining nude, 1910 pencil, watercolour and gouache on paper signed and dated 'Jan Sluijters 1910' (lower left) image size 22.5 x 35.5 cm., frame size 48.5 x 60.5 cm.

              Adams Amsterdam Auctions
            • Jan Sluijters (Dutch 1881 - 1957). Portrait of a lady, c. 1928.
              Dec. 11, 2023

              Jan Sluijters (Dutch 1881 - 1957). Portrait of a lady, c. 1928.

              Est: €25,000 - €35,000

              Jan Sluijters (Dutch 1881 - 1957) Portrait of a lady, c. 1928 oil on canvas signed 'Jan Sluijters' (upper left) image size 65.5 x 50 cm., frame size 70 x 55 cm.

              Adams Amsterdam Auctions
            • JAN SLUIJTERS
              Dec. 11, 2023

              JAN SLUIJTERS

              Est: €600 - €1,000

              Jan Sluijters (1881-1957) A Warm Welcome Signed lower left Black chalk, Indian ink and gouache on paper, 26.3 x 18.1 cm * Please note: condition reports and additional photos are available upon request. For more information please visit our website: www.aagauctioneers.com

              AAG Auctioneers
            • Jan Sluyters, 1881 – 1957, zugeschrieben
              Dec. 07, 2023

              Jan Sluyters, 1881 – 1957, zugeschrieben

              Est: €27,000 - €30,000

              SITZENDE NACKTE FRAU Aquarell/ Gouache auf Papier. Sichtmaß: 98,3 x 70 cm. Hinter Glas in teilvergoldetem breitem Rahmen. Vor braunem Hintergrund eines Innenraums eine farbige nackte Frau, leicht seitlich auf einem runden grünen Kissen sitzend, mit farbiger Kette und Armbändern sowie Ringen an ihren Fingern. Mit ihren großen schwarzen Augen und dem leuchtend roten Mund, mit leicht traurigem Gesichtsausdruck aus dem Bild auf den Betrachter herausschauend. Rechts von ihr ein kleiner Tisch, wohl mit Spiegel und einer davorstehenden Vase mit zwei großen leuchtenden rosafarbenen Blumen. Wiedergabe in meist lockerem schnellen Pinselduktus. Der Künstler war ein niederländischer Maler, Zeichner, Grafiker, Radierer, Lithograf und Illustrator. Er studierte 1901-1903 an der Amsterdamer Kunstakademie. Studienreisen führten ihn ab 1905 über Paris nach Italien und Spanien. In Paris übernahm er den Fauvismus in seinen Malstil. 1913 nahm er mit Bildern am Ersten Deutschen Herbstsalon in Berlin teil. Er war Mitglied in zahlreichen Künstlervereinigungen und wurde für sein künstlerisches Werk mehrfach ausgezeichnet. Er malte vor allem Frauenportraits, oft als Akt. Diese waren damals nicht unumstritten, zumal er auch farbige Frauen malte. (13812910) (1) (18) Jan Sluyters, 1881 – 1957, attributed SEATED NUDE Watercolour/ gouache on paper. Visible dimensions: 98.3 x 70 cm.

            • Sluijters, Jan (1881-1957). (Seated woman turning away).
              Nov. 23, 2023

              Sluijters, Jan (1881-1957). (Seated woman turning away).

              Est: €800 - €1,000

              Sluijters, Jan (1881-1957). (Seated woman turning away). Drawing, (red) pencil and some red and brown ink, 28,5x19,5 cm., signed "Jan Sluijters" in pen and black ink. = Provenance: the collection A.M. van den Broek, w. his collector's stamp on verso. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XXXIII.

              Nov. 23, 2023

              Est: €80 - €100

              Sluijters, Jan (1881-1957). (Female nude with a towel). Lithograph, printed in brown, 29x17,5 cm., monogrammed on the stone. - Some handling creases in outer blank margins.

            • Jan Sluijters (Dutch, 1881-1957) Boslandschap bij Laren (Painted in Laren in 1910)
              Nov. 21, 2023

              Jan Sluijters (Dutch, 1881-1957) Boslandschap bij Laren (Painted in Laren in 1910)

              Est: £30,000 - £50,000

              Jan Sluijters (Dutch, 1881-1957) Boslandschap bij Laren Signed with the artist's monogram and dated '10' (lower right) Oil on canvas 41.5 x 34cm (16 5/16 x 13 3/8in). Painted in Laren in 1910

            • Jan Sluijters (1881-1957)
              Nov. 16, 2023

              Jan Sluijters (1881-1957)

              Est: €2,000 - €3,000

              A reclining nude seen from the back, signed 'Jan Sluijters' (lower left), pencil and watercolour on paper, 25x36,5 cm,

            • Jan Sluijters (1881-1957)
              Nov. 14, 2023

              Jan Sluijters (1881-1957)

              Est: €15,000 - €20,000

              A self-portrait, signed and annotated 'Jan Sluijters/Voorstudie' (upper right), oil on canvas, 65,5x52,5 cm, Exhibited:-Eindhoven, Van Abbemuseum, ‘Jan Sluijters', 9 February-16 March 1950.Provenance:-Collection Paul Rijkens, Brockham Park, Betchworth, Surrey, inv. no. 323.-With Kunstzaal van Lier, Amsterdam, Painted circa 1924.Please compare this painting to a large and monumental self-portrait dated 1924, in the collection of the Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam, inv. no. A 467.

            • Jan Sluijters (1881-1957)
              Nov. 14, 2023

              Jan Sluijters (1881-1957)

              Est: €12,000 - €16,000

              A child on a farmyard in Staphorst, signed 'Jan Sluijters' (upper left), oil on canvas, 76x70 cm, Literature: -Jacqueline de Raad, Digital catalogue raisonné, ‘Oeuvrecatalogus van de schilder Jan Sluijters’, RKD Studies 1998, Painted circa 1915.

              Oct. 30, 2023

              Est: €40,000 - €60,000

              Sluijters, Jan (Dutch 1881-1957) Portret van een donkere vrouw met openvallende blouse ca 1920 olie op doek 70 x 50 cm ges. r.b. Herk. particuliere collectie. Opgenomen in RKD oeuvrecatalogus Jan Sluijters. Een fenomenaal portret van Jan Sluijters. Jan Sluijters staat bekend als een van onze belangrijkste schilders van de 20e eeuw. Dit prachtige portret van dit Indische model is altijd in particulier bezit geweest. De ouders van de eigenaar hadden het hangen in de huiskamer waar het veel gespreksstof opleverde. Jan Sluijters staat bekend om zijn vrouwenportretten. Resale right A beautiful portrait of an indonesian woman

              Zuydwal Veilingen
            • Jan Sluijters, (1881-1957), "Gesprek in Café," 1907, Mixed media on paper laid to paper, Sight: 9.25" H x 7.75" W; Support sheet: 12.375" H x 9.875" W
              Oct. 24, 2023

              Jan Sluijters, (1881-1957), "Gesprek in Café," 1907, Mixed media on paper laid to paper, Sight: 9.25" H x 7.75" W; Support sheet: 12.375" H x 9.875" W

              Est: $6,000 - $8,000

              Jan Sluijters (1881-1957) "Gesprek in Café," 1907 Mixed media on paper laid to paper Signed upper right: Jan Sluijters

              John Moran Auctioneers
            • Jan Sluijters (1881-1957) Naakte vrouw en profil, met halsketting huile sur
              Oct. 24, 2023

              Jan Sluijters (1881-1957) Naakte vrouw en profil, met halsketting huile sur

              Est: €25,000 - €35,000

              Jan Sluijters (1881-1957) Naakte vrouw en profil, met halsketting huile sur toile 61.3 x 46.4 cm.