Boris (1895) Smirnoff Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1895 - d. 1976

    • Boris SMIRNOFF (1895-1976) Femme nue Aquarelle sur papier 46x55 cm.
      Oct. 06, 2024

      Boris SMIRNOFF (1895-1976) Femme nue Aquarelle sur papier 46x55 cm.

      Est: €700 - €900

      Boris SMIRNOFF (1895-1976) Femme nue Aquarelle sur papier 46x55 cm. Signé en bas à droite Борис СМИРНОВ (1895-1976) Обнаженная женщина Бумага акварель 46х55 см. Подпись внизу справа

    • Boris Smirnoff Watercolour Bull and Fighter
      Sep. 21, 2024

      Boris Smirnoff Watercolour Bull and Fighter

      Est: $100 - $15,000

      Boris Smirnoff (1895 Ukraine - 1976 French) Watercolour on Paper, Bull and Fighter. Depicting a fighter plunging a sword into the back of a charging bull. Paper measures 11 inches H x 15 W within matting, frame measures 19 x 23 inches. Signed lower right corner.

      Kavanagh Auctions
    • Boris SMIRNOFF (1895-1976) Ukrainian - Russian - French
      Aug. 16, 2024

      Boris SMIRNOFF (1895-1976) Ukrainian - Russian - French

      Est: $900 - $1,200

      Boris SMIRNOFF (1895 Kharkov, Ukraine - 1976 French) ; Nude ; 2nd quarter of the 20th century ; oil on canvas / framed ; dimensions 66 x 77 cm (26 x 30 1/3 in.) ; signed upper right corner ; Shipping to USA - DHL $320 , National post with tracking service $170 / Shipping to Europe, Russia, Middle Assia - DHL $220 , National post with tracking service $100

      Art-Torg
    • Boris SMIRNOFF (1895-1976) Ukrainian - French
      Jun. 28, 2024

      Boris SMIRNOFF (1895-1976) Ukrainian - French

      Boris SMIRNOFF (1895 Kharkov - 1976 Paris) ; Nude ; the 2nd quarter of the 20th century ; mixed media on paper / framed ; dimensions 55 x 46 cm (21 2/3 x 18 in.) ; signed lower left corner ; Shipping to USA - DHL $210 , National post with tracking service $105 / Shipping to EU, Russia, Middle Assia - DHL $130 , National post with tracking service $55

      Art-Torg
      Jun. 16, 2024

      Boris SMIRNOFF (1895-1976) …

      Est: €100 - €150

      Boris SMIRNOFF (1895-1976) Bouquet de fleurs. Aquarelle sur papier. 37 x 33 cm Signée en bas à gauche. Борис СМИРНОВ (1895-1976) Букет цветов. Бумага, акварель. 37 х 33 см Подпись внизу слева.

    • Boris SMIRNOFF (1895-1976)
      Feb. 15, 2024

      Boris SMIRNOFF (1895-1976)

      Est: €80 - €100

      Boris SMIRNOFF (1895-1976) Etude de nu féminin Crayon sur papier Signé en bas à droite 18 x 26 cm à vue (Pliures, rousseurs).

      Millon Riviera
    • Boris Smirnoff (1903 - 2007), A nude figure
      Feb. 14, 2024

      Boris Smirnoff (1903 - 2007), A nude figure

      Est: £1,000 - £2,000

      Boris Smirnoff (1903 - 2007) A nude figure Watercolour and graphite on paper Signed lower right  Dimensions: (Paper) 25.5 in. (H) x 18.5 in. (W) (Frame) 29 in. (H) x 22 in. (W)

      Sloane Street Auctions
      Dec. 08, 2023

      Est: $900 - $1,200

      Art-Torg
    • Boris SMIRNOFF (1895-1976) Jeune femme nue assise
      Dec. 02, 2023

      Boris SMIRNOFF (1895-1976) Jeune femme nue assise

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Boris SMIRNOFF (1895-1976) Jeune femme nue assise Aquarelle sur papier. Signé en bas à droite. 55 x 46 cm. Provenance : succession de Suzy Solidor, à Cagnes-sur-Mer. Présenté dans un cadre Delf bleu nuit.

      Carvajal SVV
    • Boris Smirnoff (1903 - 2007), At Juan-les-Pines
      Sep. 28, 2023

      Boris Smirnoff (1903 - 2007), At Juan-les-Pines

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      Property of a Lady Boris Smirnoff (1903 - 2007) At Juan-les-Pines Signed, lower right Oil on board Boris Smirnoff, the Franco-Russian Cubist and Avant-Garde painter, was born in Russia in 1903. Following his family's escape to France during the 1917 Russian Revolution, he pursued his artistic journey with determined flair. Smirnoff admired Pavel Filonov's 'Analytical Art' and moved to France in 1927. Despite creating numerous oil paintings and pastels, they were destroyed during World War II as so-called "degenerate art" by the German invaders. Post-war, he exclusively worked with watercolours due to their portability, and the lasting scars resulting from the relative destruction of his oeuvre. Smirnoff refused to sell his art, traveled extensively, and later returned to Russia. He lived until the age of 104, adhering to his artistic habits. His collection is now managed by the Boris Smirnoff Foundation. Dimensions: (Board) 7 in. (H) x 9 in. (W) (Frame) 8.25 in. (H) x 10.5 in. (W)

      Sloane Street Auctions
      Apr. 07, 2023

      Est: $900 - $1,200

      Art-Torg
      Feb. 03, 2023

      Art-Torg
      Aug. 12, 2022

      Est: $900 - $1,200

      Art-Torg
      Jun. 03, 2022

      Art-Torg
    • Boris Smirnoff, French/ Russian 1895-1976- Portrait of a woman; pencil on paper, signed lower ri
      Dec. 01, 2021

      Boris Smirnoff, French/ Russian 1895-1976- Portrait of a woman; pencil on paper, signed lower ri

      Est: £200 - £400

      Boris Smirnoff, French/ Russian 1895-1976- Portrait of a woman; pencil on paper, signed lower right, 53x44.5cm Provenance: Private Collection, London Note: Attached to the reverse is a copy of a certificate of authenticity Please refer to department for condition report

      Roseberys
    • Boris Smirnoff (French/Russian, 1895-1976)
      Nov. 23, 2021

      Boris Smirnoff (French/Russian, 1895-1976)

      Est: £150 - £250

      Boris Smirnoff (French/Russian, 1895-1976) Boris Smirnoff (French/Russian, 1895-1976) Two standing female nudes mixed media 33 x 22.5cm; together with Trevor Clark (20th/21st Century) 'Realisation' signed in initials 'TC' and dated '90' l.l., oil on board, with artist's label verso 61 x 51cm; and European School (20th/21st century) Nude signed indistinctly u.l., oil on canvas 61 x 46cm (3)

      Sworders
      Aug. 12, 2021

      Est: $900 - $1,200

      Art-Torg
      Jun. 04, 2021

      Art-Torg
    • Boris SMIRNOFF (1895-1976) Femme et son enfant
      May. 01, 2021

      Boris SMIRNOFF (1895-1976) Femme et son enfant

      Est: €200 - €250

      Boris SMIRNOFF (1895-1976) Femme et son enfant Dessin au pastel sur papier. Signé en bas à droite 46 x 55 cm

      Carvajal SVV
      Oct. 09, 2020

      Est: $900 - $1,200

      Art-Torg
    • Boris SMIRNOFF (1894-19 ?) Le dîner mondain (David Lloyd George, Premier Ministre anglais), vers 1920
      Jun. 09, 2020

      Boris SMIRNOFF (1894-19 ?) Le dîner mondain (David Lloyd George, Premier Ministre anglais), vers 1920

      Est: €2,500 - €3,000

      Boris SMIRNOFF (1894-19 ?) Le dîner mondain (David Lloyd George, Premier Ministre anglais), vers 1920 Huile sur toile Signée au dos 91 x 120 cm

      Gros-Delettrez
      Dec. 07, 2019

      Est: $900 - $1,200

      Art-Torg
      Feb. 16, 2019

      Est: $900 - $1,200

      Art-Torg
      Oct. 20, 2018

      Est: $900 - $1,200

      Art-Torg
      Feb. 17, 2018

      Est: $900 - $1,200

      Art-Torg
      Oct. 07, 2017

      Est: $900 - $1,200

      Art-Torg
      Jun. 10, 2017

      Est: $1,000 - $1,300

      Art-Torg