Pieter Snayers Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1592 - d. 1667

      • FLÄMISCHE SCHULE IM UMKREIS VON PIETER SNAYERS REITERGEFECH
        Sep. 14, 2024

        FLÄMISCHE SCHULE IM UMKREIS VON PIETER SNAYERS REITERGEFECH

        Est: €400 - €800

        FLEMISH SCHOOL AROUND PIETER SNAYERS ('Also Peeter or Petrus Snayers') 24 November 1592 Antwerp - Around 1667 Brussels BATTLE SCENE WITH HORSES Watercolour and red chalk on chamois-coloured laid paper. Visible dimensions: 19 x 33 cm, frame dimensions: 30 x 44 cm. Collection stamp 'W.A' lower right. Verso: Old London auction number Christie's: '317 GB' and reference to Pieter Snayers. Also customs import stamp. Part. min. stained. Framed behind glass. Provenance: Rhenish private collection. FLÄMISCHE SCHULE IM UMKREIS VON PIETER SNAYERS ('Auch Peeter bzw. Petrus Snayers') 24. November 1592 Antwerpen - Um 1667 Brüssel REITERGEFECHT Aquarell und Rötel auf chamoisfarbenem Büttenpapier. Sichtmaß: 19 x 33 cm, Rahmenmaß: 30 x 44 cm. Unten rechts Sammlungsstempel 'W.A'. Verso: Alte Londoner Auktionsnummer Christie's: '317 GB' und Hinweis auf Pieter Snayers. Weiterhin Zoll-Einfuhrstempel. Part. min. fleckig. Hinter Glas gerahmt. Provenienz: Rheinische Privatsammlung.

      • PIETER SNAYERS (ANVERSA 1592 - BRUXELLES DOPO IL 1660) BOTTEGA DI
        Dec. 05, 2023

        PIETER SNAYERS (ANVERSA 1592 - BRUXELLES DOPO IL 1660) BOTTEGA DI

        Est: €2,500 - €3,500

        Pieter Snayers (Anversa 1592 - Bruxelles dopo il 1660) bottega di Scene di battaglia in paesaggi Coppia di olio su tela 62 x 100 cm Studiò con Sebastian Vrancx e venne nominato maestro nel 1613, poi nel 1628 entrò nella Corporazione di San Luca di Anversa. Egli colse dal maestro l’impostazione di creare scene di battaglia o di saccheggi immerse in paesaggi, spesso ai margini di un bosco. Fu pittore di corte per vari regnanti europei e al servizio di nobili casati: Isabella di Spagna, Giovanni d’ Austria e del principe Piccolomini. Suo pupillo ed erede artistico fu Adam Frans van der Meulen. Pieter Snayers (Antwerp 1592 - Bruxelles after 1660) workshop of Battle Scenes in Landscapes A pair of oil on canvas 62 x 100 cm

        Lucas Aste
      • PIETER SNAYERS (ANTWERP 1592-1667 BRUSSELS) The Siege of Diksmuide; and The
        Dec. 07, 2021

        PIETER SNAYERS (ANTWERP 1592-1667 BRUSSELS) The Siege of Diksmuide; and The

        Est: £150,000 - £250,000

        PIETER SNAYERS (ANTWERP 1592-1667 BRUSSELS) The Siege of Diksmuide; and The Siege of Armentières with a rainbow oil on canvas 41 1/8 x 53 ½ in. (104.5 x 136 cm.) (2)a pair

      • Pieter Snayers, Ambush in a Hilly Landscape
        Jul. 15, 2021

        Pieter Snayers, Ambush in a Hilly Landscape

        Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      • Pieter SNAYERS (1592-1666) à la manière de, "Scène de bataille"
        Nov. 24, 2020

        Pieter SNAYERS (1592-1666) à la manière de, "Scène de bataille"

        Est: CHF2,500 - CHF4,000

        Pieter SNAYERS (1592-1666) à la manière de, "Scène de bataille", huile sur panneau parqueté ns, timbres de douane au dos, cachet Hambourg sur le cadre et le châssis, inscription "Tentoonstelling van de Boer Amsterdam Kunsthandel 1934". 49.5x81.5 cm Tableaux - Encadrés - Paintings -

        Dogny Auction
      • SNAYERS Pieter (1592 - 1667) Huile sur panneau ovale "Scène de bataille". Attribué à Pieter Sna
        Oct. 06, 2020

        SNAYERS Pieter (1592 - 1667) Huile sur panneau ovale "Scène de bataille". Attribué à Pieter Sna

        Est: €700 - €900

        SNAYERS Pieter (1592 - 1667) Huile sur panneau ovale "Scène de bataille". Attribué à Pieter Snayers. Ecole flamande. (* et **). Dim.:+/-39.5x53cm.

      • TABLEAUX
        Jun. 16, 2020

        TABLEAUX

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Huile sur panneau ovale "Scène de bataille". Attribué à Pieter Snayers. Ecole flamande. (* et **). Dim.:+/-39.5x53cm.

      • ARCHÉOLOGIE
        Dec. 10, 2019

        ARCHÉOLOGIE

        Est: €2,400 - €3,000

        Grande "Phiale" à boutons munie de deux anses en terre cuite vernissée noire à figures rouges décorée de "Niké couronnée émergeant d'un calice floral". Trav. de la Grande Grèce, Apulie. Epoque: IIème moitié du IVème siècle avant Jésus-Christ. (*). (On y joint un certif. d'André de Munter daté 2006 et portant le cachet de greffier F. Coene N. à Bruxelles ainsi qu'un test de thermoluminescence). Diam.:+/-46cm.

      • SNAYERS, PIETER
        Mar. 23, 2018

        SNAYERS, PIETER

        Est: CHF8,000 - CHF10,000

        SNAYERS, PIETER (Antwerp 1592 - 1667 Brussels) Flemish landscape with travellers attacked by robbers. Oil on canvas. 60 x 91 cm. Expertise: Dr. Leen Kelchtermans, 14.2.2018 (with a comprehensive art historical analysis). Provenance: - Art dealer Jan de Maere, Brüssel, 1989, No. 25. - Private collection, Brussels. - Hotel des Ventes du Grand Sablon, Brussels, 24.3.1992, Lot 119. - Swiss private collection. Dr. Leen Kelchtermans has dated this work to circa 1639-1649 on the basis of stylistic features, and will include it in the forthcoming catalogue raisonne. --------------- SNAYERS, PIETER (Antwerpen 1592 - 1667 Brüssel) Flämische Landschaft mit einem Raubüberfall. Öl auf Leinwand. 60 x 91 cm. Gutachten: Dr. Leen Kelchtermans, 14.2.2018 (mit einer ausführlichen kunsthistorischen Analyse). Provenienz: - Kunsthandel Jan de Maere, Brüssel, 1989, Nr. 25. - Privatsammlung, Brüssel. - Auktion Hotel des Ventes du Grand Sablon, Brüssel, 24.3.1992, Los 119. - Schweizer Privatbesitz. Dr. Leen Kelchtermans datiert diese Darstellung aufgrund stilistischer Vergleiche um 1639-1649 und wird das Gemälde in dem zu erscheinenden Werkverzeichnis des Künstlers publizieren.

      • Attributed to Pieter Snayers (1592-1667): Riders in a Landscape
        Sep. 22, 2017

        Attributed to Pieter Snayers (1592-1667): Riders in a Landscape

        Attributed to Pieter Snayers (1592-1667): Riders in a Landscape Ink and wash on paper, unsigned and with the E. Blum collector''s mark lower right. 8 1/4 x 12 1/4 in., unframed. Property of a Private Connecticut Collection

        STAIR
      • SNAYERS, PIETER
        Mar. 31, 2017

        SNAYERS, PIETER

        Est: CHF15,000 - CHF25,000

        SNAYERS, PIETER (1592 Antwerp 1667) Broad landscape with equestrian battle. Oil on panel. 73.3 x 105.3 cm. Provenance: - collection W. A. von Manner, Vienna, 1924. - sale Dorotheum, Vienna, 12.-13.5.1924, Lot 126. - sale Lepke, Berlin, 29.3.1927, Lot 125. - art dealer J.H.J. Mellaart, Netherlands, 1942. - sale Dorotheum, Vienna, 17.-25.11.1942, Lot 104. - sale Lempertz, Cologne, 21.-29.11.1957, Lot 145. - Swiss private collection. --------------- SNAYERS, PIETER (1592 Antwerpen 1667) Weite Landschaft mit Reitergefecht. Öl auf Holz. 73,3 x 105,3 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung W. A. von Manner, Wien, 1924. - Auktion Dorotheum, Wien, 12.-13.5.1924, Los 126. - Auktion Lepke, Berlin, 29.3.1927, Los 125 - Kunsthandel J.H.J. Mellaart, Niederlande, 1942. - Auktion Dorotheum, Wien, 17.-25.11.1942, Los 104. - Auktion Lempertz, Köln, 21.-29.11.1957, Los 145. - Schweizer Privatbesitz. Pieter Snayers lernte bei Sebastian Vrancx (1573-1647), der das Genre der Schlachtenmalerei in Holland etablierte. Snayers war unter anderem offizieller Schlachtenmaler des Hauses Habsburg und fertigte monumentale Einzelwerke und Zyklen an, darunter topographisch genaue Schlachtenszenen aus dem Dreissigjährigen Krieg sowie dekorative Gefechte, die keinem spezifischen Ereignis zugewiesen werden können, wie das hier angebotene Gemälde.

      • SNAYERS Pieter (attribué à), 1592 - 1667 [FL]. Scène d'embuscade en f
        Nov. 12, 2016

        SNAYERS Pieter (attribué à), 1592 - 1667 [FL]. Scène d'embuscade en f

        Est: CHF3,000 - CHF4,000

        SNAYERS Pieter (attribué à), 1592 - 1667 [FL]. Scène d'embuscade en forêt, huile sur toile (47.5 x 67 cm).

        Galartis SA
      • Circle of Pieter Snayers (Antwerp 1592-1667 Brussels) Drovers with their fl
        Oct. 28, 2015

        Circle of Pieter Snayers (Antwerp 1592-1667 Brussels) Drovers with their fl

        Circle of Pieter Snayers (Antwerp 1592-1667 Brussels) Drovers with their flocks on a country path; and An extensive pastoral landscape with a horseman and other figures (2)

      • CIRCLE OF PIETER SNAYERS (Antwerp 1592-1667 Brussels) Drovers with their flocks on a country path; and An extensive pastoral landscape with a horseman and other figures (2)
        Apr. 29, 2015

        CIRCLE OF PIETER SNAYERS (Antwerp 1592-1667 Brussels) Drovers with their flocks on a country path; and An extensive pastoral landscape with a horseman and other figures (2)

        Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      • CIRCLE OF PIETER SNAYERS, (FLEMISH 1592-1667), THE SACKING OF A VILLAGE IN WINTER
        Jun. 17, 2014

        CIRCLE OF PIETER SNAYERS, (FLEMISH 1592-1667), THE SACKING OF A VILLAGE IN WINTER

        Est: $2,500 - $4,000

        CIRCLE OF PIETER SNAYERS (flemish 1592-1667)/span THE SACKING OF A VILLAGE IN WINTER Oil on canvas, unframed 27 3/8 x 21 7/8 in. (69.5 x 55.5cm) provenance: /spanPrivate Collection, New York, New York.

        Freeman's | Hindman
      • Circle of Jan Wildens (Antwerp 1586-1653), and Pieter Snayers (Antwerp 1592-1667 Brussels)
        Oct. 30, 2013

        Circle of Jan Wildens (Antwerp 1586-1653), and Pieter Snayers (Antwerp 1592-1667 Brussels)

        Est: £6,000 - £8,000

        A cavalry skirmish, before an extensive landscape oil on canvas 80.5 x 116.8cm (31 11/16 x 46in). unframed

      • Follower of Pieter Snayers (Antwerp 1592-1667 Brussels)
        Jun. 12, 2013

        Follower of Pieter Snayers (Antwerp 1592-1667 Brussels)

        Mary Magdalene in the Garden oil on panel 31.5 x 24cm (12 3/8 x 9 7/16in).

      • Pieter Snayers (Antwerp 1592-1667 Brussels)
        Apr. 10, 2013

        Pieter Snayers (Antwerp 1592-1667 Brussels)

        Est: £4,000 - £6,000

        A cavalry skirmish oil on panel stamped on the reverse with the panel maker's mark of Antwerp 48.8 x 73.5cm (19 3/16 x 28 15/16in). unframed

      • PIETER SNAYERS (Antwerp 1592-1666 Brussels) Skirmish in Front of a Castle.
        Jan. 29, 2013

        PIETER SNAYERS (Antwerp 1592-1666 Brussels) Skirmish in Front of a Castle.

        Est: $1,200 - $1,800

        PIETER SNAYERS (Antwerp 1592-1666 Brussels) Skirmish in Front of a Castle. Pen and brown ink and wash on cream laid paper. 150x202 mm; 6x8 inches. Inscribed "Snayers f." in ink, lower left recto, and "Snayers fecit" in ink, verso.

        Swann Auction Galleries
        Jun. 20, 2012

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        Pieter SNAYERS (Anvers 1592 – Bruxelles 1667) Choc de cavalerie Toile 79 x 125 cm En bas à droite, un n° d'inventaire 73 En bas à gauche un n° d'inventaire 73 Soulèvements et manques

        Jun. 20, 2012

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Pieter SNAYERS (Anvers 1592 – Bruxelles 1667) Halte des cavaliers devant une auberge Toile 75 x 127 cm En bas à gauche, un n° d'inventaire 72 Restaurations

      • Circle of PIETER SNAYERS (1592-1666) A Cavalry
        Jun. 21, 2011

        Circle of PIETER SNAYERS (1592-1666) A Cavalry

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Circle of PIETER SNAYERS (1592-1666) A Cavalry SKirmish, from the Thirty Years War Oil on canvas, 57 x 81.5cm Provenance: Purchased from Lane Fine Art, New Bond Street, London

        Adam's
      • Old Master Painting by Alexander Keirincx (Antwerp
        Apr. 21, 2010

        Old Master Painting by Alexander Keirincx (Antwerp

        Est: €24,000 - €30,000

        Old Master Painting by Alexander Keirincx (Antwerp 1600-1652 Amsterdam) and Pieter Snayers (Antwerp 1592-1667 Brussels)

      • Circle of Pieter Snayers (Antwerp 1592-1667 Brussels)
        Dec. 02, 2008

        Circle of Pieter Snayers (Antwerp 1592-1667 Brussels)

        Est: £4,000 - £6,000

        Circle of Pieter Snayers (Antwerp 1592-1667 Brussels) The Battle of Arques oil on canvas, transferred from panel 16¼ x 21 in. (41.3 x 53.4 cm.)

        Oct. 29, 2008

        Est: £1,000 - £1,500

        Circle of Pieter Snayers (Antwerp 1592-1667 Brussels) Dead game on a stone ledge, peaches, pears and other fruit, in a wooded clearing oil on copper 9½ x 7 3/8 in. (24.1 x 18.7 cm.)

      • Pieter Snayers (Antwerpen 1592 - 1667 Brüssel)
        Jun. 17, 2008

        Pieter Snayers (Antwerpen 1592 - 1667 Brüssel)

        Est: €10,000 - €14,000

        Pieter Snayers (Antwerpen 1592 - 1667 Brüssel) Rastende Soldaten in einer Waldlichtung, Öl auf Leinwand, 82 x 116 cm, gerahmt, (Wo)

      • Old Master Painting: Pieter Snayers (Antwerp 1592
        Dec. 11, 2007

        Old Master Painting: Pieter Snayers (Antwerp 1592

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Old Master Painting: Pieter Snayers (Antwerp 1592 - 1667 Brussels), circle of

        Dec. 11, 2007

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      • THE PROPERTY OF A GENTLEMAN PIETER SNAYERS ANTWERP BAPT 1592 - 1667 BRUSSELS A CAVALRY ENGAGEMENT
        Apr. 21, 2005

        THE PROPERTY OF A GENTLEMAN PIETER SNAYERS ANTWERP BAPT 1592 - 1667 BRUSSELS A CAVALRY ENGAGEMENT

        Est: £8,000 - £12,000

        signed, dated and indistinctly inscribed lower right: peeTer snayers...618/...Se...picTor oil on canvas CATALOGUE NOTE The form of the signature refers to Snayers' position as painter to the Cardinal Infante Ferdinand (1609-1641), son of Philip III of Spain and later Governor of the Low Countries.

      • Pieter Snayers (Antwerpen 1592 - 1667 Brüssel) zugeschrieben
        Apr. 14, 2005

        Pieter Snayers (Antwerpen 1592 - 1667 Brüssel) zugeschrieben

        Est: €10,000 - €15,000

        Reitergefecht am Rand eines Waldes, Öl auf Leinwand, 92 x 138 cm, gerahmt, (Wo) Gutachten: in einer schriftlichen Mitteilung an den Eigentümer des Gemäldes vom 12. Dezember 1968, erklärt Dr. Bernt, dass der figürliche Teil des Gemäldes von Pieter Snayers stamme, dass jedoch der diesem Maler fremde grobblättrige Baumschlag auf einen anderen Maler verweist.

        Jul. 09, 2002

        Est: $9,360 - $12,480

        A general, said to be the Archduke Albert, attended by soldiers surveying the progress of a battle on a distant plain with an indistinct inscription graphite, pen and brown ink, brown wash, on three joined sheets, the outlines incised, the verso rubbed with black chalk 9 x 163/4 in. (230 x 425 mm.) NOTES Possibly a study for the foreground of one of Snayers' aerial depictions of the battles of the Seven Years War, of which a number are in the Prado, Madrid, A.E. P‚rez-Sanchez et al., Museo del Prado, Inventario general de pinturas, Madrid, 1990, I, nos. 2.842-2.848.

        Apr. 17, 2002

        Est: $17,280 - $25,920

        A landscape with a cavalry battle, gallows and a windmill beyond signed 'peeter.snaeyers' (lower left) oil on panel 283/4 x 41 1/8 in. (73 x 104.2 cm.).