Barend Jan Snijders Sold at Auction Prices

    • Ben Snijders (1943-) 'Omvangrijk stilleven', olie/paneel, 24x30cm. Vervaard
      Oct. 01, 2024

      Ben Snijders (1943-) 'Omvangrijk stilleven', olie/paneel, 24x30cm. Vervaard

      Est: €2,000 - €4,000

      Ben Snijders (1943-) 'Omvangrijk stilleven', olie/paneel, 24x30cm. Vervaardigd in 1985, aangekocht Galerie Lieve Hemel, Pan 2018

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Ben Snijders (1943-) Still life in winte
      May. 07, 2024

      Ben Snijders (1943-) Still life in winte

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      Ben Snijders (1943-) Still life in winter, signed and dated l.r. '71, oil on panel, 40 x 32,5 cm

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Ben Snijders (1943)
      May. 25, 2022

      Ben Snijders (1943)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Kast met stilleven

      Richard ter Borg kunsthandel
    • Ben Snijders Acrylic Portrait of a Woman
      Jun. 08, 2019

      Ben Snijders Acrylic Portrait of a Woman

      Snijders, Barend (Ben) Jan (Dutch, b. 1943) acrylic portrait of a woman, titled 'Fleur met Rood Accent Links' and dated 1994 on reverse, signed 'Ben S. 1994' in red lower left, painting measures 6.25" x 9.25" in a thin gold frame measuring 15.25" x 18".

      Concept Art Gallery
    • Ben Snijders (Almelo 1943)
      Jul. 02, 2018

      Ben Snijders (Almelo 1943)

      Est: €500 - €800

      HEMA Signed and date 1992 l.m. Oil on paper, 65.4 x 96.3 cm (measured within the mount) Provenance: Corporate collection HEMA / Koninklijke Bijenkorf Beheer (KBB nr. 1374/1463), the Netherlands N.B.: The proceeds of this lot will be directed towards the HEMA Foundation, Amsterdam.

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Ben Snijders (1943)
      Nov. 15, 2017

      Ben Snijders (1943)

      Est: €1,400 - €1,800

      Still life with bottles and a doll signed lower right and dated '81 oil on canvas, 80x69 cm Provence: - Art Fair K'81, Utrecht. - Previously with Galerie Lieve Hemel stoot je hoofd niet, Vijzelstraat, Amsterdam, solo exhibition Ben Snijders. - Private collection, The Netherlands.

    • Ben Snijders (1943)
      Aug. 30, 2017

      Ben Snijders (1943)

      Est: €700 - €1,000

      Stilleven met flessen midden onder get. en gedateerd 1981, en in dorso get. en 'Annen 1981' olieverf op doek, 17,5x17,5 cm Herkomst: Voorheen bij Galerie Lieve Hemel stoot je hoofd niet, Vijzelstraat, Amsterdam.

    • Ben Snijders (Netherlands, Almelo 1943)
      Apr. 18, 2016

      Ben Snijders (Netherlands, Almelo 1943)

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      "Saskia" Signed and dated 1976 l.l. Signed, titled and dated 1976 on the reverse Oil on board, 23.8 x 30 cm Provenance: Acquired directly from the artist (circa 1976)

      AAG Auctioneers
      Apr. 18, 2016

      Est: €500 - €800

      Stilleven Signed and dated 1984 l.m. Signed and dated 1984 on the reverse Oil on board, 12.1 x 8.7 cm Provenance: Acquired directly from the artist

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Ben Snijders (Almelo 1943)
      Jun. 17, 2013

      Ben Snijders (Almelo 1943)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      Miranda, to the left - Signed and dated 03 u.l. - Oil on board, 10 x 18.5 cm - Provenance: - Galerie Lieve Hemel, Amsterdam (PAN 2003) - Private collection, The Netherlands

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Ben Snijders (Almelo 1943)
      Dec. 17, 2012

      Ben Snijders (Almelo 1943)

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Still life with Three Cherries' - Signed and dated 2000 l.m. - Acrylic on paper on board, 25.1 x 39.1 cm - Provenance: - - Galerie Lieve Hemel, Amsterdam (PAN Amsterdam 2000) - - Private collection, The Netherlands

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Ben Snijders (Almelo 1943)
      Dec. 17, 2012

      Ben Snijders (Almelo 1943)

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Red with apple blossom' - Signed and dated 2002 u.l. - Acrylic on paper on board, 23 x 35.5 cm - Provenance: - - Galerie Lieve Hemel, Amsterdam (PAN Amsterdam 2002) - - Private collection, The Netherlands

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Ben Snijders (Almelo 1943)
      Nov. 26, 2012

      Ben Snijders (Almelo 1943)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      Plain still life with Miranda and Janine - Signed and dated 2004 l.r. - Oil on canvas, 44.9 x 59.8 cm - Provenance: Galerie Lieve Hemel, Amsterdam - Private collection, The Netherlands

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Ben Snijders (B. 1943)
      Mar. 08, 2011

      Ben Snijders (B. 1943)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Ben Snijders (B. 1943) Rooster fight signed and dated 'Ben Snijders 67' (lower centre) oil on canvas 70 x 50 cm.

    • Ben Snijders (b. 1913)
      Sep. 07, 2010

      Ben Snijders (b. 1913)

      Est: €700 - €900

      Ben Snijders (b. 1913) Japanse krijgsgevangenen signed 'C. Ben Snijders' (lower centre) oil and chalk on paper 40.5 x 64 cm.

    • Barend Jan (Ben) Snijders Almelo 1943 Damesportret
      Jun. 14, 2010

      Barend Jan (Ben) Snijders Almelo 1943 Damesportret

      Est: €500 - €800

      Barend Jan (Ben) Snijders Almelo 1943 Damesportret Gesigneerd en gedateerd 1984 l.o. Olieverf op paneel, 16,5 x 11 cm

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Ben Snijders (b. 1943)
      Mar. 09, 2010

      Ben Snijders (b. 1943)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Ben Snijders (b. 1943) A still life with dispenser bottles an a snail's shell - a triptych signed and dated 'Ben Snijders '74' (upper centre) oil on board 16.5 x 30.5 cm. (overall)

      Dec. 07, 2009

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Barend Jan (Ben) Snijders Almelo 1943 Damesportret Gesigneerd en gedateerd 1984 l.o. Olieverf op paneel, 16,5 x 11 cm.

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Ben Snijders Almelo 1943 Herinnering aan Johanna
      Nov. 30, 2009

      Ben Snijders Almelo 1943 Herinnering aan Johanna

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Ben Snijders Almelo 1943 Herinnering aan Johanna Gesigneerd en gedateerd 1988 r.o., getiteld en geannoteerd Schiermonnikoog herfst 1987 verso Olieverf op doek, 40 x 35,5 cm. Herkomst: Galerie Lieve Hemel te Amsterdam. Tentoonstelling: Kinds of Silence, 10 december 1988 - 21 januari 1989. Galerie Lieve Hemel, 25 maart - 22 april 1989.

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Ben Snijders Almelo 1943 Fleur met rood kussen
      Nov. 30, 2009

      Ben Snijders Almelo 1943 Fleur met rood kussen

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Ben Snijders Almelo 1943 Fleur met rood kussen Gesigneerd en gedateerd '96 r.o., getiteld verso Acryl en papier op paneel, 25,5 x 17,5 cm. Herkomst: Galerie Lieve Hemel te Amsterdam. Tentoonstelling: Galerie Lieve Hemel, 11 mei - 15 juni 1996.

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Barend Jan (Ben) Snijders Almelo 1943 Stilleven
      Nov. 30, 2009

      Barend Jan (Ben) Snijders Almelo 1943 Stilleven

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Barend Jan (Ben) Snijders Almelo 1943 Stilleven Gesigneerd en gedateerd 89 l.o. Aquarel, 20 x 13,5 cm.

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Ben Snijders (Almelo 1943)
      Apr. 16, 2002

      Ben Snijders (Almelo 1943)

      Est: $2,640 - $3,520

      Ruth signed and dated 'Ben Snijders 1997' (lower left) acrylics on paper laid down on board 23 x 34 cm. (9 1/8 x 13 3/8 in.) PROVENANCE With Galerie Lieve Hemel, Amsterdam. Dr Anton C.R. Dreesmann (inventory no. C-223). LITERATURE F. van Dijk, Leraren van Academie Minerva - Een keuze uit twee eeuwen kunst en kunstonderwijs in Groningen, Groningen, 1998, illustrated EXHIBITION Amsterdam, Galerie Lieve Hemel, Spiegeltje, Spiegeltje aan de wand, Oktober 1998.