Emilio Sobrero Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Illustrator

    • Emilio Sobrero (Torino 1890-Roma 1964) - Terrazza a Posillipo, 1954
      May. 16, 2024

      Emilio Sobrero (Torino 1890-Roma 1964) - Terrazza a Posillipo, 1954

      Est: €300 - €500

      oil on canvas 49.5 x 59.5 cm Signed lower right: Sobrero Signed on the reverse, on a handwritten label: Emilio Sobrero, Terrazza a Posillipo, 1954 On the frame, the dedication: A Mario Puccini in segno di stima e di viva amicizia, Sobrero PROVENANCE Rome, Mario Puccini collection

    • EMILIO SOBRERO 1890-1964 Untitled
      May. 11, 2023

      EMILIO SOBRERO 1890-1964 Untitled

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      Oil on panel.  18.50 x 13.78 in. The artwork is very damaged.

      Aste Bolaffi
    • Emilio Sobrero (Torino 1890-Roma 1964) - Rome, St. Peter's Square
      Mar. 02, 2023

      Emilio Sobrero (Torino 1890-Roma 1964) - Rome, St. Peter's Square

      Est: €700 - €1,000

      signed lower right: SOBRERO On the back, on the support, tag: Personal exhibition of Emilio Sobrero, Galleria d'Arte della Gazzetta del People, May 1940. EXHIBITIONS Turin, Personal exhibition of Emilio Sobrero, Gazzetta del Popolo Art Gallery, May 1940. This lot is subject to Artists Resale Rights

    • EMILIO SOBRERO
      Feb. 01, 2023

      EMILIO SOBRERO

      Est: €100 - €200

      Torino 1890 - Roma 1964 Piazza del Popolo e Trinità dei Monti Matita su cartoncino, cm 28X45 Provenienza: Roma, Break Associazione Culturale, n. cat. 1505/48

      Nov. 10, 2022

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      oil on wood 49 x 59.5 cm signed lower right: SOBRERO On the back, on the support, Personal exhibition of Emilio Sobrero, Art Gallery of the Gazzetta del People, May 1940. EXHIBITIONS Turin, Mostra personale di Emilio Sobrero, Art Gallery of the Gazzetta del Popolo, May 1940.

    • EMILIO SOBRERO (TORINO, 1890- ROMA, 1964): STUDY FOR “NATURA MORTA, VENERE - PANNO CELESTE”, 1924
      Dec. 10, 2021

      EMILIO SOBRERO (TORINO, 1890- ROMA, 1964): STUDY FOR “NATURA MORTA, VENERE - PANNO CELESTE”, 1924

      Est: €500 - €600

      EMILIO SOBRERO (Torino, 1890- Roma, 1964) Study for “Natura morta, Venere - panno celeste”, 1924 Grease pencil on paper, 50 x 39,5 cm Signed lower right "S" LITERATURE AND EXHIBITED: -“Emilio Sobrero - Da Torino a Roma” edited by Margozzi Mariastella, Galleria Nazionale d’Arte Moderna, 12th April - 3rd June 2001, edizioni SACS, pg. 54; -“Emilio Sobrero - Poeta discreto dell’estistenza”, edited by Margozzi Mariastella, Galleria Ricerca d’Arte, 7th December 2011 - 20th January 2012, ed. Ricerca d’Arte, pg. 23 Good conditions, framed with glass and passepartout

      Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
    • Emilio Sobrero (Torino 1890-Roma 1964) - Pair of paintings
      Mar. 23, 2021

      Emilio Sobrero (Torino 1890-Roma 1964) - Pair of paintings

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      both oil on cardboard a) "Gray morning in the mountains", 1924 31.8 x 36.2 cm signed lower left: SOBRERO b) "Grey time", 1920 30.3 x 35.5 cm initialed lower right: S On the back of both: title and date in the artist's hand; label of the BREAK Cultural Association of Rome with references to the painting. This lot is subject to Artists Resale Rights

    • EMILIO SOBRERO - Sunset - Farmhouse with trees, 1910
      May. 29, 2019

      EMILIO SOBRERO - Sunset - Farmhouse with trees, 1910

      Est: €2,600 - €4,500

      EMILIO SOBRERO Turin, 1890 - Rome, 1964 Sunset - Farmhouse with trees, 1910 Oil on canvas, 52 x 72 cm Signed lower left: Sobrero LITERATURE: S. Pegoraro, “Emilio Sobrero e i suoi amici. Da Casorati a Basilio Cascella, da Carrà a De Chirico”, Silvana editoriale, Milan, 2009; F. Poli, “Emilio Sobrero”, Lindau, Turin, 1996

      Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
    • EMILIO SOBRERO - Mithological scene - Grape thieves, 1913
      May. 29, 2019

      EMILIO SOBRERO - Mithological scene - Grape thieves, 1913

      Est: €3,600 - €5,500

      EMILIO SOBRERO Turin, 1890 - Rome, 1964 Mithological scene - Grape thieves, 1913 Oil on canvas, 68 x 85 cm Signed lower right: E. Sobrero LITERATURE: S. Pegoraro, “Emilio Sobrero e i suoi amici. Da Casorati a Basilio Cascella, da Carrà a De Chirico”, Silvana editoriale, Milan, 2009; F. Poli, “Emilio Sobrero”, Lindau, Turin, 1996 CONDITION REPORT: Veru small falls of color along the edges

      Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
    • EMILIO SOBRERO (Torino 1890-Roma 1964) LOTTO DI DUE DIPINTI DI EMILIO SOBRERO
      Nov. 19, 2018

      EMILIO SOBRERO (Torino 1890-Roma 1964) LOTTO DI DUE DIPINTI DI EMILIO SOBRERO

      Est: €400 - €800

      collina Santa Margherita, Olio su tavola, cm 28x38. Opera eseguita nel 1952. Firma in basso a sinistra "Sobrero". Al retro cartiglio dell'associazione culturale BREAK - Roma. Caffè al Pincio, Olio su tavola, cm 27x37. Opera eseguita nel 1930. Firma in basso a destra "Sobrero". Al retro cartiglio dell'Associazione Culturale BREAK - Roma. Provenienza Collezione Alderighi - Santa Margherita hill, Oil on board, 28x38 cm. artwork dated 1952. Signature in the lower left "Sobrero". On the back the cartouche of the cultural association BREAK - Rome. Caffè al Pincio, Oil on board, 27x37 cm. artwork dated 1930. Signed on the lower right "Sobrero". On the back the cartouche of the BREAK Cultural Association - Rome. Provenance Alderighi Collection

      Casa d'aste ARCADIA
    • EMILIO SOBRERO (Torino 1890-Roma 1964) PAESAGGIO IN MONTAGNA
      Nov. 19, 2018

      EMILIO SOBRERO (Torino 1890-Roma 1964) PAESAGGIO IN MONTAGNA

      Est: €350 - €500

      olio su tavola, cm 40x30,5 firma in basso a destra Sobrero. Opera eseguita nel 1959. Sul retro Cartiglio dell'associazione culturale BREAK - Roma. Provenienza Collezione Alderighi, Roma - oil on board, 40x30.5 cm signed lower right Sobrero. artwork dated 1959. On the back, Cartiglio of the cultural association BREAK - Rome.Provenance Collection Alderighi, Rome

      Casa d'aste ARCADIA
    • EMILIO SOBRERO (Torino 1890 - Roma 1964) Collina S. Margherita, 1952
      Jun. 07, 2018

      EMILIO SOBRERO (Torino 1890 - Roma 1964) Collina S. Margherita, 1952

      Est: €700 - €900

      EMILIO SOBRERO (Torino 1890 - Roma 1964) Collina S. Margherita, 1952 Olio su tavola, cm. 28 x 38 Firma in basso a sinistra Etichetta al retro PROVENIENZA Associazione Break, Roma Collezione Alderighi, Roma

    • EMILIO SOBRERO (Torino 1890 - Roma 1964) Castel Sant'Angelo, 1929
      Jun. 07, 2018

      EMILIO SOBRERO (Torino 1890 - Roma 1964) Castel Sant'Angelo, 1929

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      EMILIO SOBRERO (Torino 1890 - Roma 1964) Castel Sant'Angelo, 1929 Olio su tela, cm. 50 x 60 Firma in basso a sinistra Etichette al retro Timbri al retro PROVENIENZA Collezione Alderighi, Roma ESPOSIZIONI Mostra d'Arte Italiana ad Atene, 1931 Kunsthalle, Berna

    • EMILIO SOBRERO (Torino 1890 - Roma 1964) Paesaggio in montagna, 1929
      Jun. 07, 2018

      EMILIO SOBRERO (Torino 1890 - Roma 1964) Paesaggio in montagna, 1929

      Est: €700 - €900

      EMILIO SOBRERO (Torino 1890 - Roma 1964) Paesaggio in montagna, 1929 Olio su tavola, cm. 40 x 30,5 Firma in basso a destra Titolo e data al retro Etichetta al retro PROVENIENZA Associazione Break, Roma Collezione Alderighi, Roma

    • EMILIO SOBRERO (Torino 1890 - Roma 1964) Caffè al Pincio, 1930
      Jun. 07, 2018

      EMILIO SOBRERO (Torino 1890 - Roma 1964) Caffè al Pincio, 1930

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      EMILIO SOBRERO (Torino 1890 - Roma 1964) Caffè al Pincio, 1930 Olio su tavola, cm. 27 x 37 Firma in basso a destra Etichetta al retro PROVENIENZA Associazione Break, Roma Collezione Alderighi, Roma

    • EMILIO SOBRERO - Mountain villages, 1918
      May. 24, 2017

      EMILIO SOBRERO - Mountain villages, 1918

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      EMILIO SOBRERO Turin, 1890 - Rome, 1964 Mountain villages, 1918 Oil on board, 18 x 22,5 cm Initial lower right: S. Signed, titled and dated on the back: SOBRERO, Paesi di montagna, 1918 LITERATURE Emilio Sobrero, curated by M. S. Margozzi, Galleria Ricerca d’Arte, Rome 7 December 2011 - 20 Jenuary 2012

      Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
    • EMILIO SOBRERO - Workshops, 1924
      Jun. 09, 2016

      EMILIO SOBRERO - Workshops, 1924

      Est: €1,200 - €1,400

      EMILIO SOBREROTurin 1890 - Rome 1964 Workshops, 1924Oil on board, 30,5 x 40 cmSigned lower left: SobreroInscribed and dated on the back: Officine 1924 EMILIO SOBREROTorino 1890 - Roma 1964 Officine, 1924Olio su tavola, 30,5 x 40 cmFirma in basso a sinistra: SobreroTitolo e data al retro: Officine 1924

      Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
    • Emilio Sobrero 1890-1964
      Dec. 17, 2014

      Emilio Sobrero 1890-1964

      Est: €3,500 - €4,000

      Emilio Sobrero 1890-1964 Autoritratto a mezza busto olio su tela 55x46cm Siglato in alto a sinistra E. Sobrero 1924 Esposizioni: Mostra personale Torino 1996; Mostra Museo Garda e Canavese, Ivrea 1997; Mostra Museo Vittoria Colonna, Pescara 2009; Mostra Galleria Ricerca d'Arte, Roma Dic2011/Gen2012

      Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
    • Emilio Sobrero 1890-1964
      Dec. 17, 2014

      Emilio Sobrero 1890-1964

      Est: €10,000 - €12,000

      Emilio Sobrero 1890-1964 Nuda che si pettina olio su tela 100x80cm Firmato Sobrero in alto a destra 1925 Esposizioni: Personale Circolo di Cultura Sindacato Laziale di Belle Arti, Roma 1928; 900 piemontese, Torino 1975; Personale Torino1996; Museo Garda e Canavese, Ivrea 1997; Museo Vittoria Colonna, Pescara 2009; Personale GNAM, Roma 2011; Galleria Ricerca d'Arte, Dic2011/Gen2012

      Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
    • Emilio Sobrero (1890-1964)
      May. 25, 2009

      Emilio Sobrero (1890-1964)

      Est: €300 - €500

      Emilio Sobrero (1890-1964) Figura dedica e firma A Lionello Venturi Sobrero (in basso al centro) matita su carta cm 28x19