Louis Willem van Soest Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Water colorist, Etcher

    • LOUIS WILLEM VAN SOEST
      Nov. 19, 2024

      LOUIS WILLEM VAN SOEST

      Est: €200 - €400

      Louis Willem van Soest (1867-1948) Flower still life, canvas 100x80 cm

      Derksen Veilingbedrijf
    • Soest, Louis Willem van (1867 - 1948)
      Oct. 12, 2024

      Soest, Louis Willem van (1867 - 1948)

      Soest, Louis Willem van (1867 - 1948) Oel/Eichenholzplatte. Holländischer Raddampfer in schwerer See, am Heck Matrose in Seenot. Rechts unten signiert. 30,5 x 24,5 cm.

      Kunst-und Auktionshaus Schloss Hagenburg
    • Louis Willem van Soest, View of a village with birch trees
      Oct. 10, 2024

      Louis Willem van Soest, View of a village with birch trees

      Est: €400 - €1,200

      Louis Willem van Soest. 1867 - 1948. View of village with birch trees. Oil on panel. Marouflé. Dimensions: H 60 x W 50 cm. In good condition.

      Twents Veilinghuis
    • LOUIS VAN SOEST (POERWOREDJO (INDONESIA, V/H DUTCH EAST INDIES) 1867-1948 THE HAGUE), SHEPHERD WITH FLOCK ON A DIRT ROAD, SIGNED AND DATED '91' (BOTTOM LEFT), OIL ON CANVAS. 80 X 60 CM.
      Sep. 25, 2024

      LOUIS VAN SOEST (POERWOREDJO (INDONESIA, V/H DUTCH EAST INDIES) 1867-1948 THE HAGUE), SHEPHERD WITH FLOCK ON A DIRT ROAD, SIGNED AND DATED '91' (BOTTOM LEFT), OIL ON CANVAS. 80 X 60 CM.

      Est: €150 - €250

      Louis van Soest (Poerworedjo (Indonesia, v/h Dutch East Indies) 1867-1948 The Hague), Shepherd with flock on a dirt road, signed and dated '91' (bottom left), oil on canvas. 80 x 60 cm.

      Medusa Auctioneers
    • Louis van Soest (1867-1948), oil on canvas, Winter landscape, sig. b.r., cr
      Sep. 23, 2024

      Louis van Soest (1867-1948), oil on canvas, Winter landscape, sig. b.r., cr

      Est: €200 - €400

      Louis van Soest (1867-1948), oil on canvas, Winter landscape, sig. b.r., craquelé, dim. 46 x 62 cm (with frame 67 x 84 cm)

      Venduehuis Dickhaut Maastricht
    • Louis Willem van Soest (1867 - 1948) Het Rustenburg bruggetje aan de Loosduinse weg
      Sep. 23, 2024

      Louis Willem van Soest (1867 - 1948) Het Rustenburg bruggetje aan de Loosduinse weg

      Est: €150 - €250

      Olieverf op doek, r.o. gesigneerd. A- 25.5 x 18.5 cm / 39.5 x 33.5 cm

      Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
      Jun. 29, 2024

      Jun. 04, 2024

      Est: €250 - €450

      Medusa Auctioneers
    • Louis van Soest (1867 - 1948) Boerderijen in de sneeuw
      Mar. 18, 2024

      Louis van Soest (1867 - 1948) Boerderijen in de sneeuw

      Est: €200 - €300

      Olieverf op doek, l.o. gesigneerd. B 40 x 50 cm / 53 x 63 cm

      Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
    • Louis Willem van Soest (1867-1948) Dutch riverscape, signed l.o., oil on pa
      Dec. 12, 2023

      Louis Willem van Soest (1867-1948) Dutch riverscape, signed l.o., oil on pa

      Est: €150 - €250

      Louis Willem van Soest (1867-1948) Dutch riverscape, signed l.o., oil on panel, 40,5 x 59,5 cm

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Louis Willem van Soest (1867-1948) Children walking in the snow, signed l.r
      Dec. 12, 2023

      Louis Willem van Soest (1867-1948) Children walking in the snow, signed l.r

      Est: €500 - €700

      Louis Willem van Soest (1867-1948) Children walking in the snow, signed l.r., oil on canvas laid down on panel, 22 x 29 cm -Provenance: label on the reverse: Larensche Kunsthandel, Amsterdam, Kunsthandel W.M. Stam, Den Haag, 1910 Private collection, The Netherlands-

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Louis Willem van Soest (1867-1948) Forest landscape, signed . l.r., oil on
      Dec. 12, 2023

      Louis Willem van Soest (1867-1948) Forest landscape, signed . l.r., oil on

      Est: €150 - €250

      Louis Willem van Soest (1867-1948) Forest landscape, signed . l.r., oil on panel, 49 x 65 cm

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      Dec. 09, 2023

      Oct. 07, 2023

    • Louis Willem van Soest
      Sep. 09, 2023

      Louis Willem van Soest

      Est: €1,800 - €3,600

      (1867 Poerworedjo/Indonesien - 1948 Den Haag) Geschäftiges Treiben in einem Bahnhof Blick in einen Bahnhof, wohl den Gare l'Est in Paris, mit Reisenden, einfahrendem Zug und Dampflokomotive. Impressionistisches Kabinettbild des niederländischen Malers, der längere Zeit in Paris ansässig war. Eine 1900 angekaufte Winterlandschaft befindet sich im Musée d'Orsay in Paris, weitere Gemälde in Museen in Amsterdam, Arnheim, Den Haag und Dordrecht. Öl/Holztafel. L. u. sign.; Ca. 15,5 cm x 21 cm. Rahmen. Oil on panel. Signed.

    • Louis Willem van Soest (1867-1948) Wintergezicht met kinderen in de sneeuw,
      Jun. 27, 2023

      Louis Willem van Soest (1867-1948) Wintergezicht met kinderen in de sneeuw,

      Est: €500 - €700

      Louis Willem van Soest (1867-1948) Wintergezicht met kinderen in de sneeuw, gesigneerd r.o., doek op paneel, 22 x 29 cm -Herkomst: etiket verso: Larensche Kunsthandel, Amsterdam, Kunsthandel W.M. Stam, Den Haag, 1910 particuliere collectie, Nederland-

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Louis Willem van Soest (1867-1948)
      May. 01, 2023

      Louis Willem van Soest (1867-1948)

      Est: CHF200 - CHF300

      Louis Willem van Soest (1867-1948) Moutons à la campagne, huile sur toile marouflée sur carton, signée, 49x48,5 cm

      Geneve Encheres
    • LW van Soest, Woman and child search for deadwood
      Apr. 13, 2023

      LW van Soest, Woman and child search for deadwood

      Louis Willem van Soest. 1867 - 1948. Woman and child searching for brushwood in a birch forest. Watercolor on paper. Dimensions: H 43 x W 30 cm. In good condition.

      Twents Veilinghuis
    • Louis Willem van Soest (1867-1948) Mopshondje met rode halsband, gesigneerd en gedateerd r.o. '89, o
      Feb. 28, 2023

      Louis Willem van Soest (1867-1948) Mopshondje met rode halsband, gesigneerd en gedateerd r.o. '89, o

      Est: €100 - €150

      Louis Willem van Soest (1867-1948) Mopshondje met rode halsband, gesigneerd en gedateerd r.o. '89, olieverf op board, 29,5 x 26 cm

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      Jan. 12, 2023

      Twents Veilinghuis
    • schilderijen; Louis Willem van Soest (1867-1948) boerderij bij ven, gesigneerd l.o., olieverf op
      Dec. 13, 2022

      schilderijen; Louis Willem van Soest (1867-1948) boerderij bij ven, gesigneerd l.o., olieverf op

      Est: €300 - €500

      schilderijen; Louis Willem van Soest (1867-1948) boerderij bij ven, gesigneerd l.o., olieverf op paneel, 32 x 39 cm

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • LOUIS VAN SOEST (1867-1948)
      Dec. 12, 2022

      LOUIS VAN SOEST (1867-1948)

      Est: €700 - €900

      Sneeuwlandschapje (Little Snowy Landscape) Signed lower right Oil on canvas laid down on panel, 21.8 x 28.9 cm Provenance: - Larensche Kunsthandel, Amsterdam, 1910 - Kunsthandel W.M. Stam, The Hague - Private collection, the Netherlands * Condition report available upon request

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Louis Willem van Soest (1867-1948) Boerderij in besneeuwd polderlandschap, olieverf op board, r.o. g
      Mar. 25, 2022

      Louis Willem van Soest (1867-1948) Boerderij in besneeuwd polderlandschap, olieverf op board, r.o. g

      Est: €300 - €500

      Louis Willem van Soest (1867-1948) Boerderij in besneeuwd polderlandschap, olieverf op board, r.o. gesigneerd. (B) 37.5 x 47.5 cm / 51 x 61 cm

      Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
    • Louis Willem van Soest (1867-1948), a rural landscape in the Veluwe, oil on canvas, 62 x 118 cm
      Mar. 17, 2022

      Louis Willem van Soest (1867-1948), a rural landscape in the Veluwe, oil on canvas, 62 x 118 cm

      Est: €400 - €600

      Louis Willem van Soest (1867-1948), a rural landscape in the Veluwe, oil on canvas, 62 x 118 cm Signed to the left bottom corner.

      Carlo Bonte Auctions
    • LOUIS WILLEM VAN SOEST PAINTING
      Mar. 08, 2022

      LOUIS WILLEM VAN SOEST PAINTING

      Est: €300 - €500

      VAN SOEST, LOUIS WILLEM (Poerworedjo/Java 1867-1948 The Hague), Painting: "Wide landscape with homestead and water", oil on canvas, signed lower right "Louis W. van Soest". Characteristic work of the Dutch landscape and still life painter; works of van Soest can be found in public collections / museums. Stretcher 35,5 x 80,5 cm (craquelure, renewed varnish, older retouchings).VAN SOEST, LOUIS WILLEM (Poerworedjo/Java 1867-1948 Den Haag), Gemälde: "Weite Landschaft mit Gehöft und Gewässer", Öl auf Leinwand, unten rechts signiert "Louis W. van Soest". Charakteristische Arbeit des niederländischen Landschafts- und Stilllebenmalers; Werke van Soests finden sich in öffentlichen Sammlungen / Museen. Keilrahmen 35,5 x 80,5 cm (Krakelee; Firnis erneuert, ältere Retuschen).

      Auktionshaus Rheine
      Jan. 11, 2022

      Est: €300 - €500

      Auktionshaus Rheine
    • L. van Soest, Landscape with forests
      Jan. 06, 2022

      L. van Soest, Landscape with forests

      Remaining signature Louis Willem van Soest. 1867 - 1948. Landscape with forests. Oil on painter's cardboard. Dimensions: H 39 x W 29.5 cm. In good condition.

      Twents Veilinghuis
    • Louis Willem van Soest (1867-1948) Noord-Afrikaans straatje met figuren, gesigneerd met initial
      Dec. 14, 2021

      Louis Willem van Soest (1867-1948) Noord-Afrikaans straatje met figuren, gesigneerd met initial

      Est: €400 - €600

      Louis Willem van Soest (1867-1948) Noord-Afrikaans straatje met figuren, gesigneerd met initialen en gedateerd l.o. 93, marouflé, 36,5 x 26 cm -Herkomst: Veiling Christie's, Amsterdam, 'Pictures, Watercolours and Drawings', 5-6 sept. 2000, lot 115-

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • An Oil on Canvas Signed Louis van Soest
      Nov. 16, 2021

      An Oil on Canvas Signed Louis van Soest

      Est: €160 - €300

      Oil on canvas, depicting a river landscape, signed Louis van Soest ( 1867 - 1948 ), 48 x 41 cm.

      Veilinghuis de Jager
    • Louis Willem van Soest (1867-1948) board, 29,5 x 26, Mopshondje met rode halsband, gesigneerd e
      Jun. 30, 2021

      Louis Willem van Soest (1867-1948) board, 29,5 x 26, Mopshondje met rode halsband, gesigneerd e

      Est: €100 - €200

      Louis Willem van Soest (1867-1948) board, 29,5 x 26, Mopshondje met rode halsband, gesigneerd en gedateerd r.o. '89

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      Jun. 18, 2021

      Est: €400 - €600

      Louis Willem van Soest (1867-1948) Koeien in landschap, olieverf op paneel, r.o. gesigneerd - stukje verf ontbreekt (B). 64 x 71 / 80 x 87 cm.

      Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
      Jun. 18, 2021

      Est: €300 - €500

      Louis Willem van Soest (1867-1948) Winters landschap, olievef op doek, r.o. gesigneerd (B). 40 x 60 / 55 x 75 cm.

      Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
    • Louis W. van Soest, Spanish flamenco dancers
      Apr. 08, 2021

      Louis W. van Soest, Spanish flamenco dancers

      Louis Willem van Soest. 1867 - 1948. Spanish flamenco dancers. Oil paint on panel. Dimensions: H 45 x W 55 cm. In good condition.

      Twents Veilinghuis
    • Louis Willem van Soest (1867-1948) Besneeuwd landschap in de ochtendzon, olieverf op doek, niet
      Mar. 19, 2021

      Louis Willem van Soest (1867-1948) Besneeuwd landschap in de ochtendzon, olieverf op doek, niet

      Est: €400 - €600

      Louis Willem van Soest (1867-1948) Besneeuwd landschap in de ochtendzon, olieverf op doek, niet gesigneerd, verso toegeschreven door familielid in 1948. (B) 79 x 69 cm / 94.5 x 84.5 cm.

      Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
      Dec. 11, 2020

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
    • Louis Willem van Soest (1867-1948) - aquarel, 14 x 19, Boerenerf bij schemering, gesigneerd r.o.
      Oct. 21, 2020

      Louis Willem van Soest (1867-1948) - aquarel, 14 x 19, Boerenerf bij schemering, gesigneerd r.o.

      Est: €100 - €200

      Louis Willem van Soest (1867-1948) aquarel, 14 x 19, Boerenerf bij schemering, gesigneerd r.o. ONLINE ONLY Paintings and decorative arts (closing Wednesday oktober 21 from 19.00)

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Soest, Louis Willem van 1867 Poerworedjo/Java - 1948 Den Haag
      Sep. 26, 2020

      Soest, Louis Willem van 1867 Poerworedjo/Java - 1948 Den Haag

      Soest, Louis Willem van 1867 Poerworedjo/Java - 1948 Den Haag Eenzaamheid. Signiert. Rückseite betitelt. Öl/Lwd., 75 x 150 cm

    • Louis Willem van Soest (Dutch, 1867-1948) Wooded River Landscape in Autumn Oil o
      May. 14, 2020

      Louis Willem van Soest (Dutch, 1867-1948) Wooded River Landscape in Autumn Oil o

      Louis Willem van Soest (Dutch, 1867-1948) Wooded River Landscape in Autumn Oil on canvas 20 x 28 inches (50.8 x 71.1 cm) Signed lower left: Louis W. v Soest HID01801242017

      Heritage Auctions
    • Louis van Soest, attr., Seinebrücke im Mondschein
      Feb. 29, 2020

      Louis van Soest, attr., Seinebrücke im Mondschein

      Louis van Soest, attr., Seinebrücke im Mondschein Blick auf zwei Kähne und eine den Fluss überquerende Steinbogenbrücke im Licht des Mondes, pastose Landschaftsmalerei, Öl auf Pappe, rückseitig betitelt, bezeichnet und datiert „“Seinebrücke im Mondschein“ / Öl von Louis van Soest Den Haag Holland 1930“, winzige Verluste in der Malschicht, gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 29 x 21,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentl. Louis Willem van Soest, niederländischer Maler (1867 Poerworedje/Java bis 1948 Den Haag), als Maler autodidakt, Werke in mehreren Museen, Quelle: Vollmer, Saur "Bio-Bibliographischer Index" und Internet. RefScu120220

    • Painted by the art teacher of Queen Wilhelmina
      May. 27, 2019

      Painted by the art teacher of Queen Wilhelmina

      Est: €600 - €800

      - SOEST, Louis van (Dutch 1867 - 1948). Dutch winter cityscape with boat. Oil on panel, signed 'Louis W. v. Soest' (lower left); framed in contemp. frame. Nail hole in the upper right corner, some surface grime (incl. c. 1 cm. red trace upper centre), craquelure throughout, some inpaint at the lower edge.

      Adams Amsterdam Auctions
      Jun. 27, 2018

      Est: €400 - €500

      Winters dorpsgezicht , olieverf op doek, 42x50 cm linksonder get.

    • Louis van Soest (1867-1948) - A mill near a bridge. Signed lower right. - Panee
      May. 29, 2018

      Louis van Soest (1867-1948) - A mill near a bridge. Signed lower right. - Panee

      Est: €300 - €600

      Louis van Soest (1867-1948) A mill near a bridge. Signed lower right. Paneel 10,5 x 10,5 cm.

      Vendu Rotterdam
    • Louis Willem Van Soest (1867-1948)
      Apr. 25, 2018

      Louis Willem Van Soest (1867-1948)

      Est: CHF300 - CHF500

      Louis Willem Van Soest (1867-1948) Berger et son troupeau, huile sur toile, signée et datée 92, 57x47 cm

      Geneve Encheres
    • Lot of 2 Louis Willem van Soest Oils
      Jun. 29, 2016

      Lot of 2 Louis Willem van Soest Oils

      Est: $1,000 - $1,400

      Two late 19th century oil on panel works by Louis Willem van Soest (Dutch, 1867-1948). One of the two pieces is signed 'Louis W v Soest' lower center. The other piece is unsigned. The pair has identical matching frames. Both measure 16 x 12 1/2 x 2 inches framed and 10 1/2 x 7 inches unframed. In overall good condition with minor frame abrasion. The signed piece has a crack in the center of the panel. Both frames are in good condition with minor paint loss.

      Shabtai's Auction House, Inc.
      Apr. 20, 2016

      Est: $1,000 - $1,400

      Shabtai's Auction House, Inc.
    • Louis Willem van Soest, 1867 Den Haag - 1948
      Apr. 07, 2016

      Louis Willem van Soest, 1867 Den Haag - 1948

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      EISVERGNÜGEN Öl auf Holz. 30 x 40 cm. Gerahmt. Beigegeben eine Expertise der Galleria Patrizia Caretto, Turin. (10315132) (12) Louis Willem van Soest, 1867 The Hague - 1948 ICE AMUSEMENTS Oil on panel. 30 x 40 cm. Accompanied by an expert’s report from Galleria Patrizia Caretto, Turin.

      Jan. 27, 2016

      Est: €600 - €800

      Figuren en badkoetsen op zonnig strand linksonder get. en gedateerd '91 olieverf op doek, geplakt op schilderskarton, 30x45 cm

      Dec. 16, 2015

      Est: €300 - €500

      Winters dorpsgezicht rechtsonder get. olieverf op doek, 39x49 cm