Jessica Stockholder Sold at Auction Prices

Installation Artist, b. 1959 -

      • Jessica Stockholder (b. 1959): Untitled
        Jul. 11, 2024

        Jessica Stockholder (b. 1959): Untitled

        Est: $400 - $800

        Mixed media collage, 1990, signed 'J. Stockholder' and dated on the reverse. 7 x 5 in. (image and frame).

        STAIR
        Jun. 25, 2024

        Est: CHF400 - CHF600

        6/7. Signed on the edition label. Printer: Piller Silkscreen, Degersheim. Edition Kunstverein St. Gallen.

        Germann Auction House Ltd
      • Jessica Stockholder, #250
        Feb. 01, 2024

        Jessica Stockholder, #250

        Jessica Stockholder #250 1994 expanded metal lath, crochet shawl, acrylic yarn, acrylic paint, plastic container 72 h x 32 w x 18.5 d in (183 x 81 x 47 cm) Provenance: Max Protetch Gallery, New York | Private Collection This work will ship from Lambertville, New Jersey.

        Wright
      • STOCKHOLDER JESSICA (1959-)
        Oct. 28, 2023

        STOCKHOLDER JESSICA (1959-)

        Est: €30 - €100

        Car wreck

        Campo & Campo
      • Stockholder, Jessica (geb. 1959 in Seattle, Washington, US-amerikanisch-kanadische Objekt- und Installationskünstlerin),
        Jun. 01, 2023

        Stockholder, Jessica (geb. 1959 in Seattle, Washington, US-amerikanisch-kanadische Objekt- und Installationskünstlerin),

        Stockholder, Jessica (geb. 1959 in Seattle, Washington, US-amerikanisch-kanadische Objekt- und Installationskünstlerin), "Ohne Titel", Holzschnitt, Reliefdruck mit Collage aus Textilien und Kunstpelz auf dickem Papier, verso signiert, datiert 2001 und nummeriert 8/50, 31 x 41 cm

      • Untitled
        Dec. 02, 2022

        Untitled

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Inscribed, signed and dated in pencil on the reverse as well as with a directional arrow: TWO PALMS PRESS. NYC JS 2035 J. Stockholder 2001

        Grisebach
      • Jessica Stockholder, 1959, Untitled
        Jun. 20, 2022

        Jessica Stockholder, 1959, Untitled

        Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

        2/2. Signed on label: Stockholder.

        Germann Auction House Ltd
      • Jessica Stockholder (Canadian, b. 1959) Untitled, 1998 Mixed media, including oi
        Apr. 14, 2022

        Jessica Stockholder (Canadian, b. 1959) Untitled, 1998 Mixed media, including oi

        Jessica Stockholder (Canadian, b. 1959) Untitled, 1998 Mixed media, including oil paint, music stand, fluorescent light, clay, galvanized metal tread, lamp, red covered can, and electric cord 48 x 42-1/4 x 39-1/2 inches (121.9 x 107.3 x 100.3 cm) Edition of 3 Published by Carl Solway Gallery, Cincinnati HID01801242017

        Heritage Auctions
      • STOCKHOLDER JESSICA
        Apr. 02, 2022

        STOCKHOLDER JESSICA

        Est: €30 - €100

        Car wreck

        Campo & Campo
      • STOCKHOLDER JESSICA
        Apr. 02, 2022

        STOCKHOLDER JESSICA

        Est: €30 - €100

        Park

        Campo & Campo
      • Jessica Stockholder, Untitled
        Sep. 29, 2021

        Jessica Stockholder, Untitled

        Jessica Stockholder Untitled 1991 oil, photograph and paper collage on Plexiglas 12 h × 8 w in (30 × 20 cm) Signed and dated to verso 'J. Stockholder 1991'. Condition of the item is not included in this description. Condition reports are available from Rago upon request. Rago strongly recommends that you review a condition report for each item on which you plan to bid. Email condition@ragoarts.com to request a condition report.

        Rago Arts and Auction Center
      • Jessica Stockholder (born 1959) Aspect Syllabary: Getting Wind 1 - 2015
        Jun. 30, 2021

        Jessica Stockholder (born 1959) Aspect Syllabary: Getting Wind 1 - 2015

        Est: €300 - €400

        Jessica Stockholder (born 1959) Aspect Syllabary: Getting Wind 1 - 2015 Lithograph on vellum paper Signed and justified 'H/C 1/5' in pencil Edition of 40 76 × 76 cm (F) Jessica Stockholder (née en 1959) Aspect Syllabary : Getting Wind 1 - 2015 Lithographie sur papier vélin Signée et justifiée "H/C 1/5" au crayon Edition à 40 exemplaires 76 × 76 cm (F)

      • Jessica Stockholder (born 1959) Aspect Syllabary: Getting wind 2 - 2015
        Jun. 30, 2021

        Jessica Stockholder (born 1959) Aspect Syllabary: Getting wind 2 - 2015

        Est: €300 - €400

        Jessica Stockholder (born 1959) Aspect Syllabary: Getting wind 2 - 2015 Lithograph on vellum paper Signed and numbered '17/40' in pencil 76 × 76 cm (F) Jessica Stockholder (née en 1959) Aspect Syllabary : Getting wind 2 - 2015 Lithographie sur papier vélin Signée et numérotée "17/40" au crayon 76 × 76 cm (F)

      • Jessica Stockholder (born 1959) Aspect Syllabary: Belly - 2015
        Jun. 30, 2021

        Jessica Stockholder (born 1959) Aspect Syllabary: Belly - 2015

        Est: €300 - €400

        Jessica Stockholder (born 1959) Aspect Syllabary: Belly - 2015 Lithograph on vellum paper Signed and justified 'H/C 1/5' in pencil Edition of 40 76 × 76 cm (F) Jessica Stockholder (née en 1959) Aspect Syllabary : Belly - 2015 Lithographie sur papier vélin Signée et justifiée "H/C 1/5" au crayon Edition à 40 exemplaires 76 × 76 cm (F)

      • Jessica Stockholder - Aspect Syllabary - Stagger, 2015, Lithograph
        Dec. 20, 2020

        Jessica Stockholder - Aspect Syllabary - Stagger, 2015, Lithograph

        Est: €750 - €950

        Jessica Stockholder (1959) Aspect Syllabary - Stagger 2015 Lithograph hand-signed and numbered by pencil. Edition of 40 on paper. Sheet: 76 x76 cm. Published by Poligrafa, Barcelona.

        Artimore Auctions
      • Jessica Stockholder - Aspect Syllabary : Getting wind 2, 2015, Lithograph
        Dec. 20, 2020

        Jessica Stockholder - Aspect Syllabary : Getting wind 2, 2015, Lithograph

        Est: €750 - €950

        Jessica Stockholder (1959) Aspect Syllabary : Getting wind 2 2015 Lithograph hand-signed and numbered by pencil. Edition of 40 on paper. Sheet: 76 x76 cm. Published by Poligrafa, Barcelona.

        Artimore Auctions
      • Jessica Stockholder - Aspect Syllabary - Stagger, 2015, Litograph
        Nov. 15, 2020

        Jessica Stockholder - Aspect Syllabary - Stagger, 2015, Litograph

        Est: €750 - €950

        Artimore Auctions
      • Jessica Stockholder - Aspect Syllabary : Getting wind 2, 2015, Litograph
        Nov. 15, 2020

        Jessica Stockholder - Aspect Syllabary : Getting wind 2, 2015, Litograph

        Est: €750 - €950

        Artimore Auctions
      • Jessica Stockholder (b. 1959) Untitled, 1998 Mixed media, including oil paint, m
        Nov. 12, 2020

        Jessica Stockholder (b. 1959) Untitled, 1998 Mixed media, including oil paint, m

        Jessica Stockholder (b. 1959) Untitled, 1998 Mixed media, including oil paint, music stand, fluorescent light, clay, galvanized metal tread, lamp, red covered can, and electric cord 48 x 42-1/4 x 39-1/2 inches (121.9 x 107.3 x 100.3 cm) Edition of 3 Published by Carl Solway Gallery, Cincinnati HID01801242017

        Heritage Auctions
      • Jessica Stockholder - Aspect Syllabary : Getting wind 1, 2015, Litograph
        Nov. 08, 2020

        Jessica Stockholder - Aspect Syllabary : Getting wind 1, 2015, Litograph

        Est: €750 - €950

        Jessica Stockholder (1959) Aspect Syllabary : Getting wind 1 2015 Lithograph hand-signed and numbered by pencil. Edition of 40 on paper. Sheet: 76 x76 cm. Published by Poligrafa, Barcelona.

        Artimore Auctions
      • Jessica Stockholder - Aspect Syllabary : Belly, 2015, Litograph
        Nov. 08, 2020

        Jessica Stockholder - Aspect Syllabary : Belly, 2015, Litograph

        Est: €750 - €950

        Jessica Stockholder (1959) Aspect Syllabary : Belly 2015 Lithograph hand-signed and numbered by pencil. Edition of 40 on paper. Sheet: 76 x76 cm. Published by Poligrafa, Barcelona.

        Artimore Auctions
      • Jessica Stockholder - Aspect Syllabary : Landscape, 2015, Litograph
        Nov. 08, 2020

        Jessica Stockholder - Aspect Syllabary : Landscape, 2015, Litograph

        Est: €750 - €950

        Jessica Stockholder (1959) Aspect Syllabary : Landscape 2015 Lithograph hand-signed and numbered by pencil. Edition of 40 on paper. Sheet: 76 x76 cm. Published by Poligrafa, Barcelona.

        Artimore Auctions
        Nov. 08, 2020

        Est: €750 - €950

        Artimore Auctions
        Nov. 08, 2020

        Est: €750 - €950

        Artimore Auctions
        Oct. 17, 2020

        Est: €750 - €950

        Artimore Auctions
        Oct. 17, 2020

        Est: €750 - €950

        Artimore Auctions
        Oct. 17, 2020

        Est: €750 - €950

        Artimore Auctions
        Oct. 17, 2020

        Est: €750 - €950

        Artimore Auctions
        Oct. 17, 2020

        Est: €750 - €950

        Artimore Auctions
        Oct. 03, 2020

        Est: €750 - €950

        Artimore Auctions
        Oct. 03, 2020

        Est: €750 - €950

        Artimore Auctions
        Oct. 03, 2020

        Est: €750 - €950

        Artimore Auctions
        Oct. 03, 2020

        Est: €750 - €950

        Artimore Auctions
        Oct. 03, 2020

        Est: €750 - €950

        Artimore Auctions
        Aug. 16, 2020

        Est: €750 - €950

        Artimore Auctions
        Aug. 16, 2020

        Est: €750 - €950

        Artimore Auctions
      • JESSICA STOCKHOLDER - AF TREE
        May. 28, 2020

        JESSICA STOCKHOLDER - AF TREE

        Lot 75 Jessica Stockholder American (b.1959) af tree (2011) silkscreen on 320 gram Coventry Rag paper signed lower right, 1/1 37 x 37 inches Provenance: From a New Jersey collection

        Capsule Gallery Auction
      • JESSICA STOCKHOLDER - IB TREE
        May. 28, 2020

        JESSICA STOCKHOLDER - IB TREE

        Lot 71 Jessica Stockholder American (b.1959) ib tree (2011) silkscreen on 320 gram Coventry Rag paper signed lower right, 1/1 34 x 33 1/2 inches Provenance: From a New Jersey collection

        Capsule Gallery Auction
      • Jessica Stockholder (b. 1959) Untitled
        May. 15, 2020

        Jessica Stockholder (b. 1959) Untitled

        Est: $6,000 - $8,000

        Jessica Stockholder (b. 1959) Untitled painted metal, metal studs, rubber, plastic pumpkins, string, oil, cable and metal hardware71 x 26 x 15 in. (180.3 x 66 x 38.1 cm.) Executed in 1996.

      • Jessica Stockholder Mixed Media Sculpture
        Dec. 07, 2019

        Jessica Stockholder Mixed Media Sculpture

        Est: $1,200 - $1,500

        Stockholder, Jessica (American, b. 1959), Untitled, 2003, mixed media sculpture with broom handle, shower curtain, fake fur. 21 x 30 x 1 inches. Stockholder is currently the chair of the Department of Visual Arts at the University of Chicago.

        Concept Art Gallery
        Oct. 29, 2019

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        Heritage Auctions
      • Jessica Stockholder - Untitled / IPCNY
        Apr. 09, 2019

        Jessica Stockholder - Untitled / IPCNY

        Lot 51 Jessica Stockholder - Untitled / IPCNY American (b.1959) Untitled / IPCNY (2001) relief print, wood engraving, fake fur, lake como silk upholstery signed verso, numbered 41/100 paper: 12 x 16 inches frame: 18 x 22 1/4 inches

        Capsule Gallery Auction
      • JESSICA STOCKHOLDER (B. 1959) UNTITLED, 1998 MIXED MEDIA, INCLUDING OIL PAINT, M
        Oct. 22, 2018

        JESSICA STOCKHOLDER (B. 1959) UNTITLED, 1998 MIXED MEDIA, INCLUDING OIL PAINT, M

        Est: $5,000 - $7,000

        Jessica Stockholder (b. 1959) Untitled, 1998 Mixed media, including oil paint, music stand, fluorescent light, clay, galvanized metal tread, lamp, red covered can, and electric cord 48 x 42-1/4 x 39-1/2 inches (121.9 x 107.3 x 100.3 cm) Edition of 3 Published by Carl Solway Gallery, Cincinnati HID04901242017

        Heritage Auctions
      • JESSICA STOCKHOLDER - A Literary Leaning, 1997
        Apr. 18, 2017

        JESSICA STOCKHOLDER - A Literary Leaning, 1997

        Phillips
      • Jessica Stockholder (1959- ), UNTITLED, 2000, Colour lithograph and collage on watermarked paper printed to the edges; signed, dated 2000 and numbered 1/3 in pencil to bottom edge of the image, Sheet 22.5" x 30" — 57.2 x 76.2 cm.
        Oct. 06, 2016

        Jessica Stockholder (1959- ), UNTITLED, 2000, Colour lithograph and collage on watermarked paper printed to the edges; signed, dated 2000 and numbered 1/3 in pencil to bottom edge of the image, Sheet 22.5" x 30" — 57.2 x 76.2 cm.

        JESSICA STOCKHOLDER (1959- ), AMERICANUNTITLED, 2000Colour lithograph and collage on watermarked paper printed to the edges; signed, dated 2000 and numbered 1/3 in pencil to bottom edge of the imageSheet 22.5" x 30" — 57.2 x 76.2 cm.Provenance:With Mitchell-Innes & Nash, New York; Art With Heart, Toronto, lot 23 label verso;From whom purchased by the Private Collection, TorontoLiterature:Taylor Dafoe Everyday Abstraction: A Q&A with Jessica Stockholder BLOUIN ARTINFO, August 26 2016Note:Untitled from 2000 epitomizes the articulation of architecture, bold colour and space that have become so characteristic of Stockholder’s work. Throughout her career, Stockholder has continually and intimately engaged with objects and their spatial impact. Existing as a shallow rendering, Untitled is a delightful and elaborate display of layering that shows off the wonders of the printmaking process. The dominant feature, an orange architectural form serves to anchor the print, a paired down minimalistic feature, rendered in its most simplistic, yet most precise manner. In contrast, the rectangular clean, cut-outs further boost its inherent structural associations – adding to the lithograph’s flat perspective through the provision of negative space. Untitled also exhibits textural components articulated through concentric forms, where a enigmatic duel ensues between circular and rectilinear forms, bringing a complexity to the work. Untitled exudes a California cool, South-West edge with a modern, neat vernacular reminiscent of British artist, David Hockney’s early Los Angeles scenes from the 1960’s (a period during which Hockney himself became entranced by the power of lithography). Stockholder’s artwork has been exhibited at the Dia Center for the Arts (New York), The Whitney Museum of American Art (New York), the Venice Biennale (Italy) and Centre Georges Pompidou (Paris) among others. Estimate: $700—900

        Waddington's
      • JESSICA STOCKHOLDER (NEE EN 1959)
        Jan. 26, 2016

        JESSICA STOCKHOLDER (NEE EN 1959)

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        JESSICA STOCKHOLDER (NEE EN 1959) SANS TITRE, 1987 Huile et crayon sur papier 51 X 66 CM

      • Jessica Stockholder Untitled
        Sep. 24, 2015

        Jessica Stockholder Untitled

        Est: $4,000 - $5,000

        Jessica Stockholder Untitled USA, 1994 cement, aluminum, iron, nylon, wool, velvet, plastic 39.5 h x 34.5 w inches This work is from the edition of 15 produced and published by Marco Noire, Torino, Italy. Provenance: Acquired directly from the Marco Noire, Torino, Italy | Private collection, Chicago

        Wright
      • JESSICA STOCKHOLDER - Multiple Products, 1995
        Sep. 17, 2015

        JESSICA STOCKHOLDER - Multiple Products, 1995

        Est: $5,000 - $7,000

        galvanized metal, plastic, yarn and papier mƒch‚

        Phillips