Minna Stocks Sold at Auction Prices

Animal painter, Porträtmaler, Landscape painter

        • M. STOCKS (*1846), Chickens in the shed,
          Dec. 02, 2023

          M. STOCKS (*1846), Chickens in the shed,

          Est: €300 - €400

          Minna Stocks (born 1846 ): Chickens in a shed above a bank chest, 19th century, Pencil Technique: Pencil on Paper Stamp: Collector's stamp, Georg und Dr. F. Wilhelm Denzel. Munich. 20th century, 19th century Inscription: Dated and inscribed lower right: "1 Sept. 81 Nachmittags", unfinished sketch on verso Date: 19th century Description: Carefully elaborated drawing of an everyday scene in a small farming environment. Keywords: 19th century, Romanticism, Animals, Germany,

          Fichter Kunsthandel
        • Stocks, Minna (1846-1928) "Zwei Katzen", Öl/Leinwand, o.l. sign., 30x24,2cm (m.R. 43,5x37,7cm)
          Jun. 17, 2023

          Stocks, Minna (1846-1928) "Zwei Katzen", Öl/Leinwand, o.l. sign., 30x24,2cm (m.R. 43,5x37,7cm)

          Stocks, Minna (1846-1928) "Zwei Katzen", Öl/Leinwand, o.l. sign., 30x24,2cm (m.R. 43,5x37,7cm) Stocks, Minna (1846-1928) "Two Cats", oil/canvas, sign. b.l., 30x24,2cm (w.f. 43,5x37,7cm)

          Kendzia
        • M.STOCKS (*1846), Chickens in the shack, Pencil
          Mar. 20, 2022

          M.STOCKS (*1846), Chickens in the shack, Pencil

          Est: €300 - €400

          Minna Stocks (born 1846 ): Chickens in a hutch above a bank chest, 19th century, Pencil Technique: Pencil on Paper Stamp: Collector's stamp, Georg und Dr. F. Wilhelm Denzel. Munich. 20th century, 19th century Inscription: Dated and inscribed lower right: "1. Sept. 81 Nachmittags", verso unfinished sketch Carefully worked out drawing of an everyday scene in a small peasant milieu. On the reverse is the collection stamp "G+W D" of Georg and Dr. F.Wilhelm Denzel from Munich. Date: 19th century Keywords: 19th century, Romanticism, Animals, Germany, Size: 29,0 cm x 22,4 cm (11,4 x 8,8 in) Condition: Good condition. Slightly browned.

          Fichter Kunsthandel
        • STOCKS, MINNA (1846 SCHWERIN - 1928 HINZENHAGEN). "BLICK VON GSTADT AUF DIE FRAUENINSEL".
          Mar. 05, 2022

          STOCKS, MINNA (1846 SCHWERIN - 1928 HINZENHAGEN). "BLICK VON GSTADT AUF DIE FRAUENINSEL".

          STOCKS, Minna(1846 Schwerin - 1928 Hinzenhagen) "Blick von Gstadt auf die Fraueninsel" Öl/Leinwand/Karton. Rechts unten signiert. 29 x 37 cm. Gerahmt45 x 54 cm. Blick vom Waldrand zum See mit der Insel unter blauem Himmel Restauriert. Deutsche Tier- und Landschaftsmalerin, erhielt Privatunterricht beim Schweriner Hofmaler Schloepke, danach bei Steffeck in Berlin sowie bei Volkers und Bosch in Düsseldorf. Literatur : Thieme/Becker.

        • Raupp, Karl
          Feb. 19, 2022

          Raupp, Karl

          Est: €200 - €300

          (1837 Darmstadt 1837 - München 1918). 6 Arbeiten. Untersch. Techniken und Maße. ╔Dabei:╗ u.a. Blätter von Louis Braun (1836-1916), Christian Johann Kröner (1838-1911), Otto Linnekogel (20. Jhdt.), Ernst Adolf Meissner (1837-1902) und Minna Stocks (1846-1928). - Tls. sign., bezeichnet und dat. (um 1834-1910). - Unter Passep. Leichte Altersspuren. R

        • M. Stocks, Zwei Pferde mit Reiter
          Aug. 28, 2021

          M. Stocks, Zwei Pferde mit Reiter

          M. Stocks, Zwei Pferde mit Reiter Reiter in Uniform mit zwei Pferden, Bleistiftzeichnung, links unten signiert und datiert "M. Stocks 7. Juni 1862" (eventuell Minna Stocks, 1846–1928), etwas fleckig, hinter Glas gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 24 x 30 cm.

        • Minna Stocks, Klaus the Tomcat
          Apr. 22, 2021

          Minna Stocks, Klaus the Tomcat

          Est: €600 - €900

          Minna Stocks, Klaus the Tomcat, oil on canvas, 58 × 42,5 cm, signed bottom left, with black, "M. Stocks"

          A10 by Artmark
        • Minna Stocks (German, 1846-1928)
          Apr. 21, 2021

          Minna Stocks (German, 1846-1928)

          Est: £700 - £1,000

          Minna Stocks (German, 1846-1928) A Pug and her pups signed lower right 'Minna Stocks '99' oil on canvas 48 x 65cm Footnote: Exhibited: Germany, location untraced, no. 347 (remnants of an exhibition label to the reverse) Minna Stocks was born in Schwerin in 1846 and went on to train with the animal painter, Carl Steffeck (1818-1890), becoming renowned for her paintings of animals. She worked in Berlin, Düsseldorf and Munich, where she finally settled in 1880.

          Cheffins
        • Raupp,Karl
          Feb. 20, 2021

          Raupp,Karl

          Est: €480 - €700

          (Darmstadt (1837 Darmstadt 1837 - München 1918). 6 Arbeiten. Untersch. Techniken und Maße. ╔Dabei:╗ u.a. Blätter von Louis Braun (1836-1916), Christian Johann Kröner (1838-1911), Otto Linnekogel (20. Jhdt.), Ernst Adolf Meissner (1837-1902). und Minna Stocks (1846-1928). - Tls. sign., bezeichnet und dat. (um 1834-1910). - Unter Passep. Leichte Altersspuren. R

          Dec. 09, 2020

          Est: £1,500 - £3,000

          Cheffins
        • Minna Stocks, Katzenbildnis
          Nov. 21, 2020

          Minna Stocks, Katzenbildnis

          Minna Stocks, Katzenbildnis auf einer roten Decke liegende weiße junge Katze, teils mit spitzem Pinsel ausgeführte Tiermalerei, Öl auf Papier, links unten signiert „M. Stocks“, auf Rahmenrückwand bezeichnet und datiert „Berlin 1906“. hinter Glas gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 20 x 18 cm. Künstlerinfo: dt. Tier- und Landschaftsmalerin (1846 Schwerin bis 1928 Hinzenhagen), erster Unterricht bei dem Schweriner Hofmaler Theodor Schloepke, 1867–69 Studium in Berlin bei Karls Steffeck, 1869–72 Privatunterricht in Düsseldorf bei Emil Volkers und Ernst Bosch, es folgte Privatunterricht in Berlin bei Gustav Graef, anschließend war sie für drei Jahre in München, bevor sie nach Schwerin zurückkehrte, ab 1880 lebte sie erneut in München, Studienreisen nach Paris und London, Mitglied im Verein der Berliner Künstlerinnen, Münchner Künstlerinnenverein und der Münchner Künstlergenossenschaft, sie war in den Ausstellungen der Königlichen Akademie der Künste zu Berlin und in den Ausstellungen des Münchner Glaspalastes vertreten, auch auf der Weltausstellung 1893 in Chicago war ein Werk von ihr zu sehen, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Boetticher, Dressler und Wikipedia.

        • Landschaften.
          Oct. 10, 2020

          Landschaften.

          Est: €480 - €700

          17 Darstellungen in untersch. Techniken und Maße. Tls. sign., bezeichnet und dat. (um 1834-1910). - Unter Passep. Unter anderem Blätter von Louis Braun (1836-1916), Christian Johann Kröner (1838-1911), Otto Linnekogel (20. Jhdt.), Ernst Adolf Meissner (1837-1902), Karl Raup (1837-1918; sechs Arbeiten) und Minna Stocks (1846-1928). - Leichte Altersspuren. - R

        • Stocks, Minna '' calf ''
          Dec. 07, 2019

          Stocks, Minna '' calf ''

          Stocks, Minna. 1846 Schwerin-1928 Hinz Hagen in Lalendorf Two calves and poultry in the dugout. Oil on canvas, re. bottom sign., old on the stretcher label issuing number. 42.5 x 57 cm. Framed.

          Kunstauktionshaus Günther
        • Landschaft - Sammlung -
          Nov. 09, 2019

          Landschaft - Sammlung -

          Est: €400 - €800

          17 Landschaftsdarstellungen. Unterschiedliche Techniken und Maße. Tls. sign., bezeichnet und dat. (um 1834-1910). - Unter Passepartout. (4) - Unter anderem Blätter von Louis Braun (1836-1916), Christian Johann Kröner (1838-1911), Otto Linnekogel (20. Jhdt.), Ernst Adolf Meissner (1837-1902), Karl Raup (1837-1918; sechs Arbeiten) und Minna Stocks (1846-1928).

        • Stocks (Minna, 1846-1928) - A sketchbook of animals and landscapes
          Oct. 29, 2015

          Stocks (Minna, 1846-1928) - A sketchbook of animals and landscapes

          Est: £200 - £300

          48 pages of cream wove paper, 46 with graphite, ink, and crayon drawings, each sheet c.120 x 200 mm. occasional spotting, browning and surface dirt, bound in grey cloth, worn, oblong 8vo Provenance: Chamberlain Gallery, New York

          Dreweatts 1759
          Jun. 04, 2013

          Est: £1,000 - £1,500

          Kittens at play on a table top signed 'M. Stocks' (lower right) oil on canvas 50.5 x 39cm (19 7/8 x 15 3/8in).

        • Three cats in the kitchen
          Sep. 05, 2007

          Three cats in the kitchen

          Est: €1,500 - €2,000

          Minna Stocks (German, 1846-1928) Three cats in the kitchen signed 'M. Stocks' (upper left) oil on canvas laid down on board 39 x 35 cm.