Jan Jacobsz. van der Stoffe Sold at Auction Prices

Hunt painter, Painter

    • Jan Jacobsz van der Stoffe (Dutch, 1611-1682) A Cavalry Skirmish
      Nov. 07, 2024

      Jan Jacobsz van der Stoffe (Dutch, 1611-1682) A Cavalry Skirmish

      Jan Jacobsz van der Stoffe (Dutch, 1611-1682) A Cavalry Skirmish oil on panel signed J.J. Stoffe (lower right) 24 1/2 x 33 1/4 in. (62 x 84.5 cm.) This lot is located in Chicago.

      Freeman’s | Hindman
    • Stoffe, Jan Jacobsz van der,(Leiden 1611 - 1682, Dutch painter of equestrian scenes, battles and skirmishes, hunting parties, genre scenes. Represented in international museums and collections, including Bamberg) ,(Leiden 1611 - 1682, Dutch painter
      Oct. 12, 2024

      Stoffe, Jan Jacobsz van der,(Leiden 1611 - 1682, Dutch painter of equestrian scenes, battles and skirmishes, hunting parties, genre scenes. Represented in international museums and collections, including Bamberg) ,(Leiden 1611 - 1682, Dutch painter

      Stoffe, Jan Jacobsz van der,(Leiden 1611 - 1682, Dutch painter of equestrian scenes, battles and skirmishes, hunting parties, genre scenes. Represented in international museums and collections, including Bamberg) ,(Leiden 1611 - 1682, Dutch painter of equestrian scenes, battles and skirmishes, hunting parties, genre scenes. Represented in international museums and collections, including Bamberg) inscribed, "Military Camp", oil on wood, 60 x 83 cm, old restoration, horizontal crack glued Stoffe, Jan Jacobsz van der,(Leiden 1611 - 1682, niederländischer Maler von Reiterszenen, Schlachten und Gefechten, Jagdgesellschaften, Genreszenen. Vertreten in internationalen Museen und Sammlungen, u.a. in Bamberg) zugeschrieben, "Militärlager", Öl auf Holz, 60 x 83 cm, altrestauriert, horizontaler Riss geklebt

    • Jan Van Der Stoffe (Leida 1611 - 1682) attribuito
      Sep. 19, 2024

      Jan Van Der Stoffe (Leida 1611 - 1682) attribuito

      Est: €1,200 - €1,800

      Jan Van Der Stoffe (Leida 1611 - 1682) attribuito Battaglia tra cavallerie Olio su tavola 42,5 x 22 cm Operò quasi esclusivamente nella sua città, dipingendo scene equestri, cacce e battaglie sulla scia di Palamedes Palamedesz. Nelle sue battaglie si riscontrano punti di contatto stilistico con Esaias van de Velde e Dirk Stoop, mentre a fine carriera sentì l'influsso dei cosiddetti paesaggisti italianizzanti, le sue opere si pervasero di luce dorata e stilisticamente si accostò ai modi del padre dei cosiddetti Bamboccianti, Pieter van Laer. Jan Van Der Stoffe (Leiden 1611 - 1682) attributed Battle Between Cavalrymen Oil on panel 42,5 x 22 cm

      Lucas Aste
    • Jan Jansz. van der Stoffe, 1611 Leyden – 1682
      Jun. 27, 2024

      Jan Jansz. van der Stoffe, 1611 Leyden – 1682

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      GEFECHT IN EINEM DORF Öl auf Holz. 40,5 x 53,5 cm. Mittig unten monogrammiert und datiert „J. DS. 1655“. In barock geformtem Rahmen. Die vielfigurige Gefechtsszene beschreibt einen Kampf zwischen berittenen Soldaten und einfachen Dorfbewohnern, die teils mit Mistgabeln bewaffnet ihr Hab und Gut verteidigen. Die Szene ist an einer sich perspektivisch verjüngenden Dorfstraße platziert. (1370691) (19)

    • A battle in a rocky landscape
      Apr. 10, 2024

      A battle in a rocky landscape

      Est: £5,000 - £7,000

      Jan Jacobsz. van der Stoffe Leiden 1611–1682 A battle in a rocky landscape oil on panel unframed: 54.4 x 74.4 cm.; 21⅜ x 29¼ in. framed: 70.3 x 89.3 cm.; 27⅝ x 35⅛ in.

    • Jan Van Der Stoffe
      Mar. 21, 2024

      Jan Van Der Stoffe

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Leiden 1611 - 1682, 45x65 cm., "Battle scene", oil on panel, signed Stoffe lower right, within frame

      Colasanti Casa d'Aste
    • Jan Jansz. van der Stoffe (1611-1682) - Ruitergevecht
      Feb. 28, 2024

      Jan Jansz. van der Stoffe (1611-1682) - Ruitergevecht

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Jan Jansz. van der Stoffe (1611-1682) Ruitergevecht olieverf op paneel 39x56 cm (met lijst: 63x78 cm) Conditie: inschilderings, verder goed

    • Jan Jacobusz. van der Stoffe (1610-1682) Cavelry skirmish, oil on panel, 39
      Dec. 12, 2023

      Jan Jacobusz. van der Stoffe (1610-1682) Cavelry skirmish, oil on panel, 39

      Est: €2,000 - €4,000

      Jan Jacobusz. van der Stoffe (1610-1682) Cavelry skirmish, oil on panel, 39,8 x 55,8 cm

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • JAN JANSZ. VAN DER STOFFE (DUTCH 1611-1682), CAVALRY SKIRMISH
      Dec. 08, 2023

      JAN JANSZ. VAN DER STOFFE (DUTCH 1611-1682), CAVALRY SKIRMISH

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      JAN JANSZ. VAN DER STOFFE (DUTCH 1611-1682)CAVALRY SKIRMISH Oil on panel With strengthened signature and dated 1671 (lower left) red wax seal(verso) 24 x 29cm (9¼ x 11¼ in.)Possibly a study for a larger composition. Provenance:Cavendish-Bentinck Collection, according to label on reverse, no. 81BPlease note measurements do not include the frame unless otherwise stated.

      Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
    • Jan Jacobsz. van der Stoffe, Military Encampment
      Nov. 18, 2023

      Jan Jacobsz. van der Stoffe, Military Encampment

      Est: €4,000 - €5,000

    • STOFFE, JAN JACOBSZ VAN DER
      Oct. 03, 2023

      STOFFE, JAN JACOBSZ VAN DER

      Est: CHF1,200 - CHF1,800

      (Leiden 1611–1682 Leiden) zugeschrieben Reitergefecht. Öl auf Holz. 32,5x51,5 cm. Gerahmt. - Platte mittig horizontal gebrochen, verso verstärkt.

    • Jan Jansz. van der Stoffe, 1611 Leyden – 1682, zugeschrieben / Umkreis
      Sep. 28, 2023

      Jan Jansz. van der Stoffe, 1611 Leyden – 1682, zugeschrieben / Umkreis

      Est: €2,500 - €3,000

      GEFECHT IN EINEM DORF Öl auf Holz. 40,5 x 53,5 cm. In barock geformtem Rahmen. Die vielfigurige Gefechtsszene beschreibt einen Kampf zwischen berittenen Soldaten und einfachen Dorfbewohnern, die teils mit Mistgabeln bewaffnet ihr Hab und Gut verteidigen. Die Szene ist an einer sich perspektivisch verjüngenden Dorfstraße platziert. (1370691) (19)

    • STOFFE, JAN JACOBSZ VAN DER
      Sep. 22, 2023

      STOFFE, JAN JACOBSZ VAN DER

      Est: CHF1,200 - CHF1,800

      Dec. 08, 2022

      Est: €5,000 - €10,000

      Reitergefecht Öl auf zusammengesetzten Holzplatten. 45 x 65 cm. Rechts unten signiert „..Stoffe“. In dekorativem Rahmen. In weiter hügeliger Landschaft linksseitig die kämpfenden Reiter, von einer dunklen Kanonenrauchwolke hinterfangen, nach oben und rechts fortgesetzt durch helle hochziehende Wolken. Im Zentrum ein gelbgekleideter Reiter mit nach oben gezogenem Säbel, auf einem Schimmel reitend, umgeben von zahlreichen Kämpfern. Im Vordergrund bereits zwei Reiter mit ihren Pferden zu Boden gegangen. Typische Schlachtendarstellung für den bekannten Künstler. (13411422) (18)

    • Jan Jacobsz. van der Stoffe (North Netherlandish 1610/1611 - 1682)
      Nov. 28, 2022

      Jan Jacobsz. van der Stoffe (North Netherlandish 1610/1611 - 1682)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Jan Jacobsz. van der Stoffe (North Netherlandish 1610/1611 - 1682) Hunting expedition, 1649 oil on panel signed and dated 'J.J. Stoffe 1649' (lower right) image size 32.5 x 26.5 cm., frame size 44.5 x 38.5 cm.

      Adams Amsterdam Auctions
    • Stoffe, Jan van der: Lager der Generalstaatentruppen der Niederlande gegen die Spanier
      Oct. 22, 2022

      Stoffe, Jan van der: Lager der Generalstaatentruppen der Niederlande gegen die Spanier

      Est: €4,500 - €6,500

      Jan Jansz. van der Stoffe 1611 - 1682 Camp of the States General troops of the Netherlands against the Spaniards Oil on wood; H 46 cm, W 63 cm

      Peter Karbstein - Kunst und Auktionshaus
      Mar. 31, 2022

      Est: €8,000 - €10,000

      EINE KAVALLERIE-SCHLACHTENSZENE Öl auf Holz. 57,9 x 82,2 cm. Links unten signiert „JAn. stoffe“. In dekorativem Rahmen. Bewegtes Getümmel einer Schlacht auf weitem Feld. Rechtsseitig im Vordergrund die kämpfenden Soldaten mit breiten Hüten auf Pferden: einem glänzenden Schimmel, auf hellbraunen Pferden und schwarzen Rappen. Zwei Soldaten sind bereits zu Boden gegangen. Ein am Boden gekrümmt liegender Brauner trennt diese Kämpfer von einer weiteren Gruppe Soldaten im Hintergrund der linken Bildseite. Darstellung der Schlacht unter hohem hellblauem Himmel, wobei die kämpfenden Reiter rechts von einer dunklen Kanonenrauchwolke hinterfangen sind, nach oben fortgesetzt durch helle, hochziehende Wolken. Rest. (13006010) (1) (18)

    • J.J. van der STOFFE: Battle - Oil Painting
      Feb. 26, 2022

      J.J. van der STOFFE: Battle - Oil Painting

      Jan Jacobsz van der Stoffe (Dutch, 1611-1682) oil on panel painting of a battle on a field with figures and horses, signed lower left. [Art: 17" H x 21" W; Frame: 23"H x 28" W]. Vertical damage on left side of painting and frame.

      Roland Auctions NY
      Jan. 01, 2022

      Roland Auctions NY
    • Jan Jacobsz. van der Stoffe (1610/1-1682)
      Nov. 17, 2021

      Jan Jacobsz. van der Stoffe (1610/1-1682)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Jan Jacobsz. van der Stoffe (1610/1-1682), A cavalry battle scene, signed with monogram and dated '1642' (lower right), oil on panel, 45,5x67 cm,

    • JAN JACOBSZ VAN DER STOFFE (LEIDEN 1611-1682)
      Oct. 12, 2021

      JAN JACOBSZ VAN DER STOFFE (LEIDEN 1611-1682)

      Est: £1,500 - £2,500

      JAN JACOBSZ VAN DER STOFFE (LEIDEN 1611-1682) JAN JACOBSZ VAN DER STOFFE (LEIDEN 1611-1682) A Cavalry Skirmish oil on panel signed, J V D Stoffe (lower right) 45 x 59 cm (17 5/8 x 23 1/8 in) frame Jan Jacobsz van der Stoffe was born and died in Leiden (1610-1682) where he became a master in the Leiden Guild of St. Luke in 1644. In 1668, he became Chairman and, by 1669, Dean of the Guild. Van der Stoffe specialised in painting hunting and battle scenes. A considerable market for military paintings such as this one emerged during the seventeenth century, partly in response to the on-going Eighty Years War. Three of Van der Stoffe's cavalry paintings are still in Leiden, Museum De Lakenhal. An oil on panel depicting huntsmen in a landscape is held by the Ashmolean Museum, Oxford (WA1897.5).

      Chiswick Auctions
    • JAN VAN DER STOFFE (attr. a)
      Sep. 21, 2021

      JAN VAN DER STOFFE (attr. a)

      Est: €300 - €500

      (Leida, 1611 - 1682) Scontro tra cavalieri Olio su tavola, cm 33X42 Jan Jacobsz van der Stoffe ottenne il titolo di 'maestro' nel 1644. Rivestì varie cariche nella celebre Gilda di Leida, di cui nel 1669 fu il decano. Come pittore Jan van der Stoffe era specializzato soprattutto nei combattimenti di cavalieri e nelle scene di caccia nello stile di Palamedes Palamedesz e Esaias van der Velde. Bibliografia di riferimento: G. Sestieri, I Pittori di battaglie, Roma 1999, pp. 615-617, fig. 3 J. Winiewicz-Wolska, Malarstwo holenderskie w zbiorach zamku krolewskiego na Wawelu. Dutch painting in the collections of the Wawel Royal Castle, Cracovia 2001, p. 218, n. 83

    • JAN JANSZ VAN DER STOFFE (1611 LEIDEN - 1682)
      Aug. 22, 2021

      JAN JANSZ VAN DER STOFFE (1611 LEIDEN - 1682)

      Öl auf Holz, ¨Rastende Soldaten nach der Schlacht¨, signiert ¨J.STOFFE 1659(?)¨, 26x61cm, gerahmt (mit Künstlerplakette), 35,5x71,5cm, Farbabrieb

    • Attributed to Jan Jacobsz. van de Stoffe (Dutch, 1610-1682)
      Jun. 29, 2021

      Attributed to Jan Jacobsz. van de Stoffe (Dutch, 1610-1682)

      Est: £600 - £800

      Attributed to Jan Jacobsz. van de Stoffe (Dutch, 1610-1682) Attributed to Jan Jacobsz. van de Stoffe (Dutch, 1610-1682) A cavalry skirmish oil on panel 20.5 x 26cm

      Sworders
    • Attributed to Jan Jacobsz. van der Stoffe (1610/1-1682)
      May. 26, 2021

      Attributed to Jan Jacobsz. van der Stoffe (1610/1-1682)

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Attributed to Jan Jacobsz. van der Stoffe (1610/1-1682), A cavalry battle scene, oil on panel, 43x44 cm,

    • Stoffe, Jan van der
      May. 08, 2021

      Stoffe, Jan van der

      Stoffe, Jan van der 1611 Leiden - 1682 Leiden ‹berfall der Marodeure. Undeutl. sign. u. dat. Öl/Holz, 50 x 66 cm.

      Dec. 30, 2020

    • Jan Jakobsz van der Stoffe; Equestrian battle scene
      Dec. 15, 2020

      Jan Jakobsz van der Stoffe; Equestrian battle scene

      Est: €1,500 - €3,000

      Jan Jakobsz van der Stoffe (Leiden um 1611-1682 Leiden) Equestrian battle scene oil on panel; 68.5 x 94 cm Provenance collection of Moritz and Irma Drach, Vienna; their estate auction, Kende, Vienna, 7th May 1930, lot 241 (with note: formerly Galerie Liechtenstein); private property, Austria

      Im Kinsky
    • Jan van der STOFFE (Leyde 1611 - 1682) Scène de bataille sur un pont Panneau de chêne,
      Nov. 20, 2020

      Jan van der STOFFE (Leyde 1611 - 1682) Scène de bataille sur un pont Panneau de chêne,

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Jan van der STOFFE (Leyde 1611 - 1682) Scène de bataille sur un pont Panneau de chêne, deux planches, non parqueté 49,5 x 81 cm Provenance: Collection P. H. Romer, Darmstadt, 1837. Nous pouvons rapprocher notre tableau d'autres scènes de batailles de Janvan der Stoffe. Notam¬ment un Choc de cavalerie appartenant à une collection privée d'Heidelberg et une Scène de bataille vendue chez Christie, New York, le 11 janvier 1989, n° 77, reproduit (voir le site du RKD).

      Tessier & Sarrou et Associes
    • Jan Jacobsz. van der Stoffe (Leiden 1610/1611 - 1682)
      Nov. 16, 2020

      Jan Jacobsz. van der Stoffe (Leiden 1610/1611 - 1682)

      Est: €600 - €1,000

      The Ambush Signed lower right Oil on panel, 42.3 x 69.1 cm Provenance: Private collection, the Netherlands, thence by descent to the present owner Faults or imperfections are not recorded in the lot description. We encourage you to inspect the lots during our viewing days. Condition reports are available upon request.

      AAG Auctioneers
    • JAN VAN DER STOFFE (1611-1682): CAVALRY COMBAT, OIL ON PANEL, DATED 1637
      Sep. 05, 2020

      JAN VAN DER STOFFE (1611-1682): CAVALRY COMBAT, OIL ON PANEL, DATED 1637

      Est: €4,000 - €8,000

      Work: 95,5 x 46 cm  Frame: 118 x 68,5 cm    The reverse with a wax seal.  With a certificate of authenticity by Thierry Barrez (Compagnie d'expertise en antiquités et objets d'art, November 2019).

      Coronari Auctions
    • Stoffe, Jan Jacobsz. van der
      Jul. 24, 2020

      Stoffe, Jan Jacobsz. van der

      Est: €400 - €600

      (Leiden 1610-1682 ebda.; Zuschreibung), Reiterschlacht. Öl auf Eichenholz. Nicht sign., bezeichnet und dat. (um 1670). 16,5 x 22 cm. - Eichenholzrahmen (wurmspurig). (16)

      Jun. 25, 2020

      JAN VAN DER STOFFE (attr. a)

      Est: €300 - €500

      (Leida, 1611 - 1682) Scontro di cavalleria Olio su tavola, cm 32X52 Jan Jacobsz van der Stoffe ottenne il titolo di 'maestro' nel 1644. Rivestì varie cariche nella celebre Gilda di Leida, di cui nel 1669 fu il decano. Come pittore Jan van der Stoffe era specializzato soprattutto nei combattimenti di cavalieri e nelle scene di caccia nello stile di Palamedes Palamedesz ed Esaias van der Velde. Il presente dipinto è un pregevole esempio della sua arte. Bibliografia di riferimento: J. Winiewicz-Wolska, Malarstwo holenderskie w zbiorach zamku krolewskiego na Wawelu. Dutch painting in the collections of the Wawel Royal Castle, Cracow 2001, p. 218, n. 83

      Apr. 02, 2020

      Est: €7,000 - €9,000

      SCHLACHTENSZENE AUF EINER BRÜCKE Öl auf Holz. 49 x 80,5 cm. Mittig unten signiert „JV Stoffe“ und datiert „1638“. In dekorativem Rahmen. Unter hohem blau-grauen Himmel die gegeneinander kämpfenden Parteien auf einer flachen Brücke. Von links Soldaten zu Pferde mit Gewehren, während sich rechts eine Gruppe von Soldaten zu Fuß nähert, mit langen Speeren und Degen. Unter ihnen ein Trommler und ein Fahnenträger, allesamt in Rückenansicht zu sehen. Ein zu Boden gegangener Soldat mit Brustharnisch trennt optisch die beiden gegeneinander kämpfenden Parteien. Ein Soldat fällt von der Brücke gerade ins Wasser, während ein weiterer sich aus den Fluten rettet, in denen sich auch ein Pferd befindet. Fast harmonisch wirkende Malerei in zurückhaltender Farbigkeit. Horizontal durchgehender restaurierter Holzriss. (12221117) (18)

    • JAN JANSZ VAN DER STOFFE (1611 Leiden - 1682)
      Mar. 28, 2020

      JAN JANSZ VAN DER STOFFE (1611 Leiden - 1682)

    • Jan Jacobsz. van der Stoffe (1610-1682) Toegeschreven aan, 'Ruiterscène', n
      Feb. 18, 2020

      Jan Jacobsz. van der Stoffe (1610-1682) Toegeschreven aan, 'Ruiterscène', n

      Est: €2,000 - €4,000

      Jan Jacobsz. van der Stoffe (1610-1682) Toegeschreven aan, 'Ruiterscène', niet gesigneerd, ca. 1630, doek. Afm. 80,5 x 73,5 cm.

      Zeeuws Veilinghuis
      Jan. 04, 2020

      Nov. 09, 2019

      Stoffe, Jan Jacobsz. van der

      Est: €450 - €900

      (Leiden 1610-1682 ebda.; Zuschreibung), Reiterschlacht. Öl auf Eichenholz. Nicht sign., bezeichnet und dat. (um 1670). 16,5 x 22 cm. - Eichenholzrahmen (wurmspurig). (22) - Thieme/Becker XXXII, 98: "Malte vornehmlich Reitergefechte u(nd) Jagdszenen in der Art der Palamedes Palamedsz. u(nd) Esaias v(an) d(e) Velde." - Kleinformatiges Kabinettbild mit lebhafter Darstellung einer Schlacht zu Pferde, wohl gegen türkische Angreifer. Die diagonal angelegte Komposition erlaubt eine nahe Ansicht der kämpfenden Reiter im Vordergrund wie auch des Schlachtengetümmels, das im Hintergrund noch in zarten Tönen angedeutet ist.

    • Attributed to Jan Jacobsz. van der Stoffe (Leiden 1611-1682) A cavalry skirmish on the banks of a river
      Apr. 10, 2019

      Attributed to Jan Jacobsz. van der Stoffe (Leiden 1611-1682) A cavalry skirmish on the banks of a river

      Est: £2,500 - £3,500

      Attributed to Jan Jacobsz. van der Stoffe (Leiden 1611-1682) A cavalry skirmish on the banks of a river oil on panel86.2 x 122.2cm (33 15/16 x 48 1/8in).

    • Attribué à Jan Jacob Van der STOFFE (1611- 1682)Choc de cavalerie
      Jun. 19, 2018

      Attribué à Jan Jacob Van der STOFFE (1611- 1682)Choc de cavalerie

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Attribué à Jan Jacob Van der STOFFE (1611- 1682) Choc de cavalerie Panneau de chêne, deux planches, non parqueté Restaurations anciennes Attr. to Jan Jacob Van der STOFFE, Cavalry Shock, Oak panel, two non-craddle planks 51,5 x 84 CM - 20 1/4 X 33 1/8 IN. € 3,000-5,000

    • Attributed to Jan Jacobsz. van der Stoffe (Leiden 1610/1611 - 1682)
      Jun. 18, 2018

      Attributed to Jan Jacobsz. van der Stoffe (Leiden 1610/1611 - 1682)

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Cavalry battle nearby a river Oil on panel, 86.1 x 123 cm Provenance: Galerie des Arts, The Hague (1968) (incl. copy invoice) Private collection, the Netherlands

      AAG Auctioneers
    • ATTRIBUTED TO JAN JACOBSZ. VAN DER STOFFE | A cavalry skirmish
      May. 02, 2018

      ATTRIBUTED TO JAN JACOBSZ. VAN DER STOFFE | A cavalry skirmish

      Est: £1,500 - £2,500

      oil on oak panel

    • Jan Jacobsz. van der Stoffe (1627-1690) Battle with cavalry. Sign
      Nov. 01, 2016

      Jan Jacobsz. van der Stoffe (1627-1690) Battle with cavalry. Sign

      Est: €2,000 - €4,000

      Jan Jacobsz. van der Stoffe (1627-1690) Battle with cavalry. Signed lower right. Verso: multiple labels. Paneel 36,5 x 60 cm.

      Vendu Rotterdam
    • JAN JACOBSZ. VAN DER STOFFE | Cavalry skirmish; Soldiers outside a tented camp
      Oct. 27, 2015

      JAN JACOBSZ. VAN DER STOFFE | Cavalry skirmish; Soldiers outside a tented camp

      Est: £2,000 - £4,000

      both oil on oak panel, octagonal

    • Jan Jacobsz van der Stoffe (DUTCH, BORN CIRCA
      Dec. 10, 2013

      Jan Jacobsz van der Stoffe (DUTCH, BORN CIRCA

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      Jan Jacobsz van der Stoffe (DUTCH, BORN CIRCA 1611-1682) oil on panel 17th Century Hunting Party, 18" x 15",

      Bill Hood & Sons Arts & Antiques Auctions
    • Jan Jansz. van der Stoffe Holland 1611-1682 Battle
      May. 29, 2013

      Jan Jansz. van der Stoffe Holland 1611-1682 Battle

      Est: kr20,000 - kr25,000

      Jan Jansz. van der Stoffe Holland 1611-1682 Battle scene. Signes J J Stoffe. Panel 42 x 65 cm.

      Bukowskis
    • STOFFE, JAN JACOBSZ. VAN DER (1611 Leiden
      Mar. 30, 2012

      STOFFE, JAN JACOBSZ. VAN DER (1611 Leiden

      Est: CHF15,000 - CHF20,000

      STOFFE, JAN JACOBSZ. VAN DER (1611 Leiden 1682) Equestrian battle. Oil on panel. 54.5 x 72.7 cm. Marijke C. de Kinkelder of the RKD, The Hague has confirmed the authenticity of this work on the basis of a photograph. STOFFE, JAN JACOBSZ. VAN DER (1611 Leiden 1682) Reitergefecht. Öl auf Holz. 54,5 x 72,7 cm. Marijke C. de Kinkelder vom RKD, Den Haag, bestätigt die Eigenhändigkeit dieses Gemäldes anhand einer Fotografie, wofür wir ihr danken. Sie hebt hervor, dass die dunklen Wolken und das weisse Licht, wie bei unserem Gemälde, charakteristische Merkmale für Jan Jacobsz. van der Stoffe sind.

    • Jan Jacobsz. van der Stoffe (Leiden 1610/11-1682)
      Mar. 16, 2012

      Jan Jacobsz. van der Stoffe (Leiden 1610/11-1682)

      Est: £2,500 - £4,000

      Jan Jacobsz. van der Stoffe (Leiden 1610/11-1682) A calvalry skirmish signed 'JAN. Stoffe' ('JAN' linked, lower right) oil on panel 17 x 21¼ in. (43.2 x 54 cm.)