Eugen Stoll Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1895 - d. 1978

    • Eugen Stoll
      Jun. 15, 2024

      Eugen Stoll

      Est: €280 - €380

      Eugen Stoll Ludwigshafen 1895 - 1978 - Portrait der Anneliese, der Gattin des Künstlers - Öl/Karton. 48 x 36 cm (Sichtmaß). Sign. u. dat. r. o.: E. Stoll (19)28. Rahmen. Leichte Farbverluste an den Rändern. - Lit.: GROEG, Otto J. (Hrsg.) (1978): Who's who in the Arts; Who's Who-Book & Publishing; Wörthsee; S. 273 - Lit.: KLAUER, Markus (2006): Eine Familiengeschichte in Briefen von 1914 bis 1918; Gesellschaft für Druck und Veredelung M. Velbert - Internetseite zum Künstler [eugen-stoll.de] Eugen Stoll war ein Maler und Zeichner um Reihnland-Pfalz in Deutschland. 1914-18 waren er und sein Bruder Georg Kriegsfreiwillige. Neben der bildenden Kunst widmete er sich auch der Musik und war hierbei 33 Jahre lang Dirigent und Chorleiter eines Männerchors.

    • E. STOLL (1895-1978), Design sketch, Rocking nude, 1911, Pencil
      Oct. 14, 2023

      E. STOLL (1895-1978), Design sketch, Rocking nude, 1911, Pencil

      Est: €60 - €100

      Eugen Stoll (1895 Ludwigshafen - 1978 ibid.): Design sketch, Rocking male nude, 1911, Pencil Technique: Pencil on Paper Inscription: Dated below the image by the artist 13 November[?] 1911. Date: 1911 Keywords: 20th century, Realism, nude, Germany,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
      Jun. 10, 2023

      Est: €60 - €100

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • E.STOLL (1895-1978), Design Sketch, Rocking Nude, 1911, Charcoal
      Sep. 18, 2021

      E.STOLL (1895-1978), Design Sketch, Rocking Nude, 1911, Charcoal

      Est: €30 - €50

      Eugen Stoll (1895 Ludwigshafen - 1978 ibid.), Design Sketch, Rocking Nude, 1911, Charcoal Technique: Charcoal on Paper Inscription: Dated below the image by the artist 13 November[?] 1911. Date: 1911 Description: Eugen STOLL (1895 Ludwigshafen - 1978 ibid. ), sketch, Rocking Nude, 1911, charcoal pencil drawing. Description: Charcoal pencil drawing on paper. Dated by the artist below the depiction on 13 November[?] 1911. Keywords: , 20th century, Realism, Fashion, Germany, Size: 49,1 cm x 38,0 cm, Depiction: 47,0 cm x 24,0 cm Condition: Good Condition. The paper shows slight light damage, probably from a former framing. The edges of the sheet are minimally damaged by single tears and weak creases.

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Eugen Stoll, 1895-1978 Ludwigshafen, Studies at the
      Mar. 26, 2021

      Eugen Stoll, 1895-1978 Ludwigshafen, Studies at the

      Est: €50 - €300

      Eugen Stoll, 1895-1978 Ludwigshafen, Studies at the Academy Karlsruhe, master scholar of Albert Haueisen, here: stream landscape, oil/platter, not signed, approx. 53x72/60x80cm, frame . German Description: Eugen Stoll, 1895-1978 Ludwigshafen, Studium an der Akademie Karlsruhe, Meisterschüler von Albert Haueisen, hier: Flusslandschaft, Öl/Platte, unsigniert, ca. 53x72/60x80cm, Rahmen

    • Eugen Stoll, 1895 - 1978, Ludwigshafen, workedfor a long
      Dec. 30, 2020

      Eugen Stoll, 1895 - 1978, Ludwigshafen, workedfor a long

      Est: €300 - €600

      Eugen Stoll, 1895 - 1978, Ludwigshafen, workedfor a long time on the Rhön in Nordheim, studied at the Karlsruhe Academy, pupil of Albert Haueisen, here: watercolors and a crayon work, among others. Formspiel, young cat, Nordheim / Rhön; Waldweg 1927; Nordheim 1948, early spring 1948 Nordheim; Weschnitztal1920, view with trees probably Nordheim, all under glass, frame, mostly autographed, many inscribed on the back, c. 20 x 17.5 to 37 x 32cm, signs of age . German Description: Eugen Stoll, 1895 - 1978, Ludwigshafen, war lange Zeit an der Rhön in Nordheim tätig, Studium an der Karlsruher Akademie, Schüler von Albert Haueisen, hier: Aquarelle und eine Wachsmalstiftarbeit, u.a. Formspiel, Jungkatze, Nordheim/Rhön; Waldweg 1927; Nordheim 1948, Vorfrühling 1948 Nordheim; Weschnitztal 1920, Ansicht mit Bäumen wohl Nordheim, alle unter Glas, Rahmen, meist handsigniert, viele rückseitig bezeichnet, ca. 20 x 17.5 bis 37 x 32 cm, Altersspuren

    • EUGEN STOLL 1895 - Ludwigshafen a.Rh. - 1978: Häuser an einem baumbestandenen Teich.
      Oct. 17, 2020

      EUGEN STOLL 1895 - Ludwigshafen a.Rh. - 1978: Häuser an einem baumbestandenen Teich.

      Est: - €340

      EUGEN STOLL 1895 - Ludwigshafen a.Rh. - 1978 Häuser an einem baumbestandenen Teich. Oel auf Holz 1924. Signiert und datiert. 42 x 59 cm. Stoll studierte zeitweise an der Karlsruher Kunstakademie, u.a. als Meisterschüler von Alb. Haueisen. Gerahmt. [bg]

      Sep. 26, 2020

      Est: €150 - €300

      Sep. 26, 2020

      Est: €200 - €400

      Eugen Stoll, 1895-1978 Ludwigshafen, Studies at the Academy Karlsruhe, master scholar of Albert Haueisen, here: Portrait of the US- American Pianist and Band leader, Earl Hines (1903-1983), water coloured ink drawing, left on top signed and dated 5. August 1955, Passepartout, under glass framed, approx. 47x36cm/70x58cm . German Description: Eugen Stoll, 1895-1978 Ludwigshafen, Studium an der Akademie Karlsruhe, Meisterschüler von Albert Haueisen, hier: Porträt des US-amerikanischen Pianisten und Bandleader, Earl Hines (1903-1983), aquarellierte Tuschfederzeichnung, links oben signiert und datiert 5. August 1955, Passepartout, unter Glas gerahmt, ca. 47x36cm/70x58cm

    • Eugen Stoll, 1895-1978 Ludwigshafen, studied at the
      Aug. 29, 2020

      Eugen Stoll, 1895-1978 Ludwigshafen, studied at the

      Est: €150 - €300

      Eugen Stoll, 1895-1978 Ludwigshafen, studied at the Karlsruhe Academy, master student of Albert Haueisen, here: portrait of a German shepherd, watercolor on paper, signed and dated 63, approx. 48x35cm, PP, u.Gl., R. approx. 68x53cm . German Description: Eugen Stoll, 1895-1978 Ludwigshafen, Studium an der Akademie Karlsruhe, Meisterschüler von Albert Haueisen, hier: Porträt eines Schäferhundes, Aquarell auf Papier, signiert und dat. 63, ca. 48x35cm, PP, u.Gl., R. ca. 68x53cm

      Aug. 29, 2020

      Est: €150 - €300

      Eugen Stoll, 1895-1978 Ludwigshafen, studied at the Karlsruhe Academy, master student of Albert Haueisen, here: study church entrance Nordheim Rhön, watercolor on paper, signed anddated 65, approx. 44x35cm, PP, u.Gl., R. approx 65x55cm . German Description: Eugen Stoll, 1895-1978 Ludwigshafen, Studium an der Akademie Karlsruhe, Meisterschüler von Albert Haueisen, hier: Studie Kirchenaufgang Nordheim Rhön, Aquarell auf Papier, signiert und dat. 65, ca. 44x35cm, PP, u.Gl., R. ca. 65x55cm

      Jul. 25, 2020

      Est: €400 - €800

      Eugen Stoll, 1895-1978 Ludwigshafen, studied at the Karlsruhe Academy, master student of Albert Haueisen, here: still life with apples in a porcelain bowl and ruby ??red glass, oil / canvas, signed and dated 21, new objectivity, approx. 72x72cm, approx .77x77cm . German Description: Eugen Stoll, 1895-1978 Ludwigshafen, Studium an der Akademie Karlsruhe, Meisterschüler von Albert Haueisen, hier: Stillleben mit Äpfeln in Porzellanschale und rubinrotem Glas, Öl/Lwd, signiert und dat. 21, Neue Sachlichkeit, ca. 72x72cm, R. ca.77x77cm

    • Georg Stoll, 1864 Kandel-1930 Ludwigshafen, father of
      Jul. 25, 2020

      Georg Stoll, 1864 Kandel-1930 Ludwigshafen, father of

      Est: €250 - €500

      Georg Stoll, 1864 Kandel-1930 Ludwigshafen, father of the painter Eugen Stoll (1895-1978) from Ludwigshafen, landscape in the promontorywith buildings and people, oil / canvas, signed lower right, with age-related. Paint flaking, serrated, approx. 71x100cm, frame approx. 83x112cm . German Description: Georg Stoll, 1864 Kandel-1930 Ludwigshafen, Vater des Malers Eugen Stoll (1895-1978) aus Ludwigshafen, Landschaft im Vorgebirge mit Gebäuden und Personen, Öl/Lwd, rechts unten signiert, mit altersbed. Farbabblätterungen, krakeliert, ca. 71x100cm, R. ca. 83x112cm

      Jun. 27, 2020

      Est: €300 - €600

      Eugen Stoll, 1895-1978 Ludwigshafen, Studies at the academy Karlsruhe with Albert Haueisen,here: landscape, oil / hardboard, approx. 50x70cm, frame approx. 56x76cm . German Description: Eugen Stoll, 1895-1978 Ludwigshafen, Studium an der Akademie Karlsruhe bei Albert Haueisen, hier: Rehbachlandschaft, Öl/ Hartfaser, ca. 50x70cm, R. ca. 56x76cm

      May. 30, 2020

      Est: €180 - €360

      Eugen Stoll, 1895-1978 Ludwigshafen, Studies at the academy Karlsruhe, master student of Albert Haueisen, here: landscape in Odenwald near Weschnitz, of 1922, oil / canvas, approx.60x70cm, frame approx. 78x86cm, from the family of the artist . German Description: Eugen Stoll, 1895-1978 Ludwigshafen, Studium an der Akademie Karlsruhe, Meisterschüler von Albert Haueisen, hier: Landschaft im Odenwald bei Weschnitz, von 1922, Öl/Lwd, ca. 60x70cm, R. ca. 78x86cm, aus der Familie des Künstlers

      May. 30, 2020

      Est: €220 - €400

      Eugen Stoll, 1895-1978 Ludwigshafen, Studies at the academy Karlsruhe, master student of Albert Haueisen, here: Still life with flowers, oil / painting cardboard, upper left signed and dat., Approx. 59x70cm, frame approx. 75x86cm . German Description: Eugen Stoll, 1895-1978 Ludwigshafen, Studium an der Akademie Karlsruhe, Meisterschüler von Albert Haueisen, hier: Blumenstillleben, Öl/Malkarton, links oben signiert und dat., ca. 59x70cm, R. ca. 75x86cm

      Mar. 28, 2020

      Est: €400 - €800

      Eugen Stoll, 1895-1978 Ludwigshafen, Studies at the academy Karlsruhe with Albert Haueisen,here: 'Ein Sonnentag' a summerday, on the backso titled, oil / canvas, crazed, some small color missing parts, signed and dat. 26 below,approx. 60x70cm, frame approx. 64x74cm . German Description: Eugen Stoll, 1895-1978 Ludwigshafen, Studium an der Akademie Karlsruhe bei Albert Haueisen, hier: 'Ein Sonnentag', rückseitig so betitelt, Öl/Lwd, krakeliert, einige kleine Farbfehlstellen, rechst unten signiert und dat. 26, ca. 60x70cm, R. ca. 64x74cm

      Mar. 28, 2020

      Est: €400 - €800

      Eugen Stoll, 1895-1978 Ludwigshafen, Studies at the academy Karlsruhe, master student with Albert Haueisen, here: still life with violets, apple and cactus, oil/painting cardboard, signed upper right and dat. 32, Neue Sachlichkeit, approx. 48x60cm, frame approx. 53x66cm . German Description: Eugen Stoll, 1895-1978 Ludwigshafen, Studium an der Akademie Karlsruhe, Meisterschüler bei Albert Haueisen, hier: Stillleben mit Veilchen, Äpfel und Kaktus, Öl/Malkarton, rechts oben signiert und dat. 32, Neue Sachlichkeit, ca. 48x60cm, R. ca. 53x66cm

      Nov. 30, 2019

      Est: €240 - €480

      Eugen Stoll, 1895-1978 Ludwigshafen, Studies at the academy Karlsruhe with Albert Haueisen,whose master student he was, here: The small fruit merchant, copy of Murillo, oil / painting board, signed lower left and dated (19) 73, approx. 110x77cm / 124x91cm, frame . German Description: Eugen Stoll, 1895-1978 Ludwigshafen, Studium an der Akademie Karlsruhe bei Albert Haueisen, dessen Meisterschüler er war, hier: Die kleine Obsthändlerin, Kopie nach Murillo, Öl/Platte, links unten signiert und datiert (19)73, ca. 110x77cm/124x91cm, Rahmen

    • Stoll, Eugen: (1895 Ludwigshafen 1983). "Nürnberg.
      Feb. 06, 2010

      Stoll, Eugen: (1895 Ludwigshafen 1983). "Nürnberg.

      Est: - €120

      Stoll, Eugen: (1895 Ludwigshafen 1983). "Nürnberg. Blick vom Vatsmarturm über Burg und Altstadt". Aquarell. 38,5 x 30 cm (Passep.-Ausschn.). Sign. "E.Stoll" u. betitelt. Unter Passep. u. Glas gerahmt (nicht ausgerahmt). - Himmel etw. fleckig.

    • Stoll, Eugen (1895 Ludwigshafen 1983). "Nürnberg.
      Apr. 18, 2009

      Stoll, Eugen (1895 Ludwigshafen 1983). "Nürnberg.

      Est: - €180

      Stoll, Eugen (1895 Ludwigshafen 1983). "Nürnberg. Blick vom Vatsmarturm über Burg und Altstadt". Aquarell. 38,5 x 30 cm (Passep.-Ausschn.). Unter Passep. u. Glas gerahmt (nicht ausgerahmt). - Himmel etw. fleckig.