Henry van Straten Sold at Auction Prices

Wood cutter, Lithographer, Etcher, Illustrator

        • HENRI VAN STRATEN (1892-1944)
          Oct. 11, 2024

          HENRI VAN STRATEN (1892-1944)

          Est: €400 - €600

          'La Dormeuse', 1921. Antwerp, Lumière, 1921. Suite of six woodcuts. One of 200 regular copies, no. 91, monogrammed. Orig. cover. Description FR 'La Dormeuse', 1921. Suite de six gravures sur bois. Un des 200 ex., nr. 191. Monogrammé. Sous couv. orig. Beschrijving NL 'La Dormeuse', 1921. Antwerpen, Lumière, 1921. Suite van zes houtsneden. Een van de 200 reguliere ex., nr. 91, gemonogrammeerd in potlood. Orig. kaft.

        • VAN STRATEN HENRI (1892-1944)
          Oct. 05, 2024

          VAN STRATEN HENRI (1892-1944)

          Est: €300 - €500

          'Opus 22' from the series 'Les assassins'

          Campo & Campo
          Oct. 05, 2024

          VAN STRATEN HENRI (1892-1944)

          Est: €200 - €400

          'La boudeuse'

          Campo & Campo
          Oct. 05, 2024

          VAN STRATEN HENRI (1892-1944)

          Est: €300 - €500

          'Le thé de Miranda'

          Campo & Campo
          Oct. 05, 2024

          VAN STRATEN HENRI (1892-1944)

          Est: €400 - €500

          'Les Raffines'

          Campo & Campo
          Oct. 05, 2024

          VAN STRATEN HENRI (1892-1944)

          Est: €200 - €400

          'Yen, jeu de massacre'

          Campo & Campo
          Oct. 05, 2024

          VAN STRATEN HENRI (1892-1944)

          Est: €100 - €200

          The writer

          Campo & Campo
        • HENRI VAN STRATEN 'LE DAME AUX FETICHES' LINOCUT
          Sep. 28, 2024

          HENRI VAN STRATEN 'LE DAME AUX FETICHES' LINOCUT

          Est: $150 - $200

          Henri van Straten linocut titled 'Le Dame Aux Fetiches'. Shee measures 11" x 9 1/2". Mat measures 14" x 11".

          Antiques & Modern Auction Gallery
          Jun. 20, 2024

          HENRI VAN STRATEN (1892-1944)

          Est: €400 - €600

          'De Muzikanten', 1926. Linocut on Chinese paper. Signed in pencil, self-titled and numbered 13/25. Light rust soiling, mainly in margins and on verso. Rare. Description FR 'De Muzikanten', 1926. Linogravure sur papier chinois. Signée au crayon, numérotée 13/25. Rare. Beschrijving NL 'De Muzikanten', 1926. Linosnede op Chinees papier. Getekend in potlood, eigenhandig getiteld en genummerd 13/25. Lichte roestzweem, voornamelijk in de marges en op verso. Zeldzaam.

        • Henry VAN STRATEN (1892-1944), woodcut Les Emigrants, signed
          Jun. 16, 2024

          Henry VAN STRATEN (1892-1944), woodcut Les Emigrants, signed

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          Henry VAN STRATEN (1892-1944), woodcut Les Emigrants, signed Henry VAN STRATEN (1892-1944), houtsnede Les Emigrants, getekend

          Maison Jules Veilinghuis
          Apr. 25, 2024

          HENRI VAN STRATEN (1892-1944)

          Est: €200 - €300

          Set of three woodcuts, used as illustrations (including title vignette) in 'De pastoor uit den bloeyenden wijngaerdt', 1923. All signed in pencil and annotated 'handdruk', the vignette with handwritten dedication to Felix Timmermans. We join by the same: Illustration from 'De Gulsigheydt', 1921. Woodcut. With dedication To Felix Timmermans. 80 x 125 mm Description FR Trois gravures sur bois, utilisées comme illustrations (y compris la vignette de titre) dans 'De pastoor uit den bloeyenden wijngaerdt', 1923. Toutes les gravures ont été signées au crayon et annotées 'handdruk', la vignette avec dédicace manuscrite à Felix Timmermans. On y joint: Illustration de 'De Gulsigheydt', 1921. Gravure sur bois. Avec dédicace manuscrite à Timmermans. 80 x 125 mm Beschrijving NL Reeks van drie houtsneden, gebruikt als illustratie (waaronder titelvignet) in 'De pastoor uit den bloeyenden wijngaerdt', 1923. Alle getekend in potlood en met annotatie 'handdruk', het vignet met handgeschreven opdracht aan Felix Timmermans. Bijgevoegd van dezelfde: Illustratie uit 'De Gulsigheydt', 1921. Houtsnede. Met handgeschreven opdracht aan Timmermans. 80 x 125 mm.

          Apr. 16, 2024

          Est: €300 - €400

          VAN STRATEN Henri (1892 - 1944), VAN STRATEN Maurice (XIXème - XXème) Deux linogravures en noir et blanc sur papier et papier Japon comprenant "Colonisation" et "Femmes et soldat". Signés Maurice Van Straten pour son père, Henri Van Straten. Ecole belge. Il s'agit probablement d'impressions tirées par l'artiste mais jamais mises dans le commerce. On y joint un ouvrage sur l'artiste. (Taches et plis). Dim.:+/-30,5x21cm et 33x20cm.

          Apr. 16, 2024

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          VAN STRATEN Henri (1892 - 1944), VAN STRATEN Maurice (XIXème - XXème) Lot de deux xylogravures en noir et blanc sur papier "De dichter der armen". Signé Henri Van Straten. On y joint un "agent accompagnant une dame". Signé Maurice Van Straten. Ecole belge. (Légères taches). Dim.:+/-30x22,5cm et 26x21cm.

          Apr. 16, 2024

          Est: €600 - €800

          VAN STRATEN Henri (1892 - 1944) Lot de deux xylogravures en noir et blanc sur papier représentant "Le portement de Croix" et "Autoportrait". L'un signé Henri Van Straten et numéroté XI. L'autre est réalisée par Henri Van Straten. Ecole belge. Dim.:+/-22,8x17,2cm et 24,3x18,3cm.

        • VAN STRATEN HENRI
          Mar. 23, 2024

          VAN STRATEN HENRI

          Est: €100 - €200

          'La lady aux fetiches'

          Campo & Campo
        • VAN STRATEN HENRI
          Mar. 23, 2024

          VAN STRATEN HENRI

          Est: €30 - €100

          'Negro canaille'

          Campo & Campo
        • Van Straten Henri - Self-portrait with cello (1925)
          Mar. 02, 2024

          Van Straten Henri - Self-portrait with cello (1925)

          Est: €8,000 - €12,000

          Oil on canvas - Monogram '25

          De Vuyst
          Dec. 06, 2023

          HENRI VAN STRATEN (1892-1944)

          Est: €200 - €300

          'La Dormeuse', 1921. Anvers, Aux Editions Lumière, 1921. Suite of six linocuts. One of 200 copies on Japan paper, numbered in pencil 149 and initialled by the artist. Covers heavily damaged, the prints in fine condition. Description FR 'La Dormeuse', 1921. Anvers, Aux Editions Lumière, 1921. Suite de six linogravures. Un des 200 exemplaires sur Japon, numérotés au crayon 149 et paraphés par l'artiste. La couv. très abîmée, les estampes en très bon état. Beschrijving NL 'La Dormeuse', 1921. Anvers, Aux Editions Lumière, 1921. Suite van zes lino's. Eén van de 200 ex. op Japans, genummerd in potlood 149 en geparafeerd door de kunstenaar. Kaft zwaar beschadigd, de prenten in mooie staat.

          Oct. 28, 2023

          VAN STRATEN HENRI (1892-1944)

          Est: €250 - €400

          'De Sceptieken'

          Campo & Campo
        • Van Straten Henri - Serenade (1929)
          Oct. 21, 2023

          Van Straten Henri - Serenade (1929)

          Est: €8,000 - €12,000

          Oil on canvas - Monogram - Exhibition label on the reverse Bank of Paris and the Netherlands and label Gal. La Boussole, Antwerp

          De Vuyst
          Jun. 15, 2023

          HENRI VAN STRATEN (1892-1944)

          Est: €200 - €300

          Untitled. Pencil, coloured pencil. Monogram in pencil. Frame. Description FR Sans titre. Crayon, crayon de couleur. Monogramme au crayon. Cadre. Beschrijving NL Zonder titel. Potlood, kleurpotlood. Monogram in potlood. Kader.

          Jun. 15, 2023

          HENRI VAN STRATEN (1892-1944)

          Est: €100 - €200

          Untitled, 1942. Pencil and watercolour. Monogrammed and dated in pencil. Passe-partout. Provenance: Frans Leytens. Description FR Sans titre, 1942. Crayon et aquarelle. Monogrammé et daté au crayon. Passe-partout. Provenance : Frans Leytens. Beschrijving NL Zonder titel, 1942. Potlood en aquarel. Gemonogrammeerd en gedateerd in potlood. Bijgevoegd van dezelfde: Zonder titel. Potlood. Passe-partout. Herkomst: Frans Leytens (een met stempel, L.4480).

        • VAN STRATEN HENRI
          May. 13, 2023

          VAN STRATEN HENRI

          Est: €125 - €175

          Lot of 5 prints from art folder Henri Van Straten, Xylograph", published by "Friends of the Royal Academy" (Antwerp)

          Campo & Campo
          Apr. 27, 2023

          HENRI VAN STRATEN (1892-1944)

          Est: €400 - €600

          'Moedertje Rusland', 1928. Linsocut on simili-Japan paper (drystamped by La Gravure Originale Belge). Monogrammed in the block. Signed in pencil and numbered 25/50. Before this publication the print also appeared in an edition of only 10 copies. Under passe-partout. Provenance: Frans Leytens. Description FR 'Moedertje Rusland', 1928. Gravure sur lino sur simili-Japon (estampe La Gravure Originale Belge). Monogramme dans le bloc. Signée au crayon et numérotée 25/50. Avant cette 'édition la planche est également apparue dans une édition à seulement 10 exemplaires. Sous passe-partout. Provenance : Frans Leytens. Beschrijving NL 'Moedertje Rusland', 1928. Linsonede op simili-Japans (met droogstempel van La Gravure Originale Belge). Gemonogrammeerd in het blok. Getekend in potlood en genummerd 25/50. Voor de uitgave bij 'La Gravure...' verscheen er ook een oplage op slechts 10 exemplaren. Onder passe-partout. Herkomst: Frans Leytens.

          Apr. 27, 2023

          HENRI VAN STRATEN (1892-1944)

          Est: €500 - €750

          'Ballade', 1937-38. Suite of six linocuts (on a kind of simili Japan paper), out of seven. Five signed in pencil and numbered 4/25. The first print, neither signed nor numbered, is on a type of velin paper. The last print is missing. In orig. folder (also simili-Japan). Description FR 'Ballade', 1937-38. Suite de six gravures sur lino (sur simili-japon), sur sept. Cinq signées au crayon et numérotées 4/25. La première planche, ni signée ni numérotée, est sur vélin. La dernière planche manque. Sous farde (également simili-japon). Beschrijving NL 'Ballade', 1937-38. Suite van zes linosneden (op een soort simili-Japans papier). Vijf getekend in potlood en genummerd 4/25. De eerste prent, niet getekend, noch genummerd, is op velijn. De laatste prent, de zevende, ontbreekt. In orig. mapje (eveneens simili-Japans). Deze druk wordt niet vermeld door Raskin. De cover van deze versie is soberder, de titel werd in zwart gedrukt, net als de lettrines (die in de beschreven versie in rood zijn gedrukt).

          Apr. 27, 2023

          HENRI VAN STRATEN (1892-1944)

          Est: €600 - €800

          'De Zeven Hoofdzonden', 1921. Series of 38 linocuts printed on six sheets (imperial Japan and China paper). Unsigned. Exceptional set because it includes prints of the four deadly sins that were never printed, namely 'De Gierigheydt', 'De Traegheydt', 'De Onkuysheidt' and 'Haet ende Neyt'. 'The Gulsigheydt' and 'The Hooveerdigheyt', published in 1921 and 1923, respectively. 'De Gramschap' did not appear until 1953. Provenance: Frans Leytens. Description FR 'De Zeven Hoofdzonden', 1921. Série de 38 lino cuts, imprimés sur six feuilles (papier impérial japonais et chinois). Non signé. Ensemble exceptionnel car il comprend également les gravures des quatre péchés capitaux qui n'ont jamais été imprimées, à savoir 'De Gierigheydt', 'De Traegheydt', 'De Onkuysheidt' et 'Haet ende Neyt'. 'De Gulsigheydt' et 'De Hooveerdigheyt', publiés respectivement en 1921 et 1923. 'De Gramschap' n'est pas apparu avant 1953. Provenance: Frans Leytens. Beschrijving NL 'De Zeven Hoofdzonden', 1921. Reeks van 38 linosneden, gedrukt op zes vellen (keizerlijk Japans en Chinees papier). Niet gesigneerd. Uitzonderlijk geheel omdat hierin ook de prenten opgenomen zijn van de vier hoofdzonden die nooit gedrukt werden, nl. 'De Gierigheydt', 'De Traegheydt', 'De Onkuysheidt' en 'Haet ende Neyt'. 'De Gulsigheydt' en 'De Hooveerdigheyt', verschenen in resp. 1921 en 1923. 'De Gramschap' verscheen pas in 1953. Herkomst: Frans Leytens.

          Apr. 27, 2023

          HENRI VAN STRATEN (1892-1944)

          Est: €200 - €300

          'Don Juan', 1925. Linocut on Chinese paper. Unsigned. Slight water damage. Provenance: Frans Leytens. Description FR 'Don Juan', 1925. Lino sur papier oriental. Non signé. Légèrement tachée d'eau. Provenance : Frans Leytens. Beschrijving NL 'Don Juan', 1925. Linosnede op Chinees papier. Niet getekend. Lichte waterschade. Herkomst: Frans Leytens.

          Apr. 27, 2023

          HENRI VAN STRATEN (1892-1944)

          Est: €200 - €250

          'Karel van de Woestijne', 1937. Linocut on imperial Japan paper. Signed in pencil and annotated 'a' (?). Mounted under passe-partout. Provenance: Frans Leytens. Description FR 'Karel van de Woestijne', 1937. Gravure sur lino sur Japon impérial. Signée au crayon et annotée 'a' ( ?). Sous passe-partout. Provenance : Frans Leytens. Beschrijving NL 'Karel van de Woestijne', 1937. Linosnede op keizerlijk Japans. Getekend in potlood en met annotatie 'a' (?). Gemonteerd onder passe-partout. Herkomst: Frans Leytens.

          Apr. 27, 2023

          HENRI VAN STRATEN (1892-1944)

          Est: €100 - €200

          'Erasmus'. Woodcut in camaieu on simili-Japan paper. Monogrammed in the block. Leaf torn off at bottom (including piece from print). Rare. Provenance: Frans Leytens. Description FR 'Erasmus'. Gravure sur bois en camaïeu sur simili-japon. Monogramme dans le bloc. Déchirure en bas (avec perte). Rare. Provenance: Frans Leytens. Beschrijving NL 'Erasmus'. Houtsnede in camaieu op simili-Japans. Gemonogrammeerd in het blok. Blad onderaan afgescheurd (inclusief stukje uit de prent). Zeldzaam. Herkomst: Frans Leytens.

          Apr. 27, 2023

          HENRI VAN STRATEN (1892-1944)

          Est: €100 - €200

          'Coquetterie' - 'Vrouwen' - 'Moorse'. Series of three zincographs. One signed and two monogrammed in the plate. The first one on imperial Japan. Passe-partouts. Provenance: Frans Leytens. Description FR 'Coquetterie' - 'Vrouwen' - 'Moorse'. Série de trois zincographies. Une signée et deux monogrammées dans la plaque. Le premier sur Japon impérial. Passe-partout. Provenance : Frans Leytens. Beschrijving NL 'Coquetterie' - 'Vrouwen' - 'Moorse'. Reeks van drie zincografieën. Een getekend en twee gemonogrammeerd in de plaat. De eerste prent op keizerlijk Japans. Passe-partouts. Herkomst: Frans Leytens.

          Apr. 27, 2023

          HENRI VAN STRATEN (1892-1944)

          Est: €100 - €200

          'Duivenmelkers'. Zincography. Signed in pencil and with annotation 'Epreuve d'artiste'. Passe-partout. Provenance: Frans Leytens (stamp, L.4480). Description FR 'Duivenmelkers'. Zincographie. Signée au crayon et avec l'annotation 'Epreuve d'artiste'. Passe-partout. Provenance : Frans Leytens (cachet, L.4480). Beschrijving NL 'Duivenmelkers'. Zincografie. Getekend in potlood en met annotatie 'Epreuve d'artiste'. Passe-partout. Herkomst: Frans Leytens (stempel, L.4480).

        • "Projet décoratif à l'antilope" mine de plomb et aquarelle sur papier. Signé en bas à droite Van Str
          Mar. 14, 2023

          "Projet décoratif à l'antilope" mine de plomb et aquarelle sur papier. Signé en bas à droite Van Str

          Est: €250 - €350

          "Projet décoratif à l'antilope" mine de plomb et aquarelle sur papier. Signé en bas à droite Van Straten. Ecole belge. Dim.:+/-25,5x25,5cm. VAN STRATEN Henri (1892 - 1944) Aquarelles

        • Van Straten Henri - The Banjo Player (1925)
          Mar. 04, 2023

          Van Straten Henri - The Banjo Player (1925)

          Est: €10,000 - €14,000

          Oil on canvas - Sig. '25

          De Vuyst
        • Henry VAN STRATEN (1892-1944)
          Feb. 13, 2023

          Henry VAN STRATEN (1892-1944)

          Est: €350 - €500

          Henry VAN STRATEN (1892-1944) Colored drawing Untitled, signed. Ingekleurde tekening Zonder titel, getekend.

          Maison Jules Veilinghuis
        • DE DICHTER DER ARMEN.
          Dec. 08, 2022

          DE DICHTER DER ARMEN.

          Est: €300 - €500

          Linocut, 30,2 x 22,5 cm, wove paper, pencil signed, titled and numbered 1/25. - Henri Van Straten (Antwerp 1892-1944) worked together with Masereel, the brothers Cantré and Joris Minne. He was one of the well-known "Five", who innovated Flemish woodcarving during the interwar period. - Ref. Raskin 83.

          Arenberg Auctions
        • HENRY VAN STRATEN (HENDRIK, 1892-1944): 'DON JUAN' AND 'LE GARDE-CHAMPÊTRE', TWO RELIEF PRINTS
          Nov. 25, 2022

          HENRY VAN STRATEN (HENDRIK, 1892-1944): 'DON JUAN' AND 'LE GARDE-CHAMPÊTRE', TWO RELIEF PRINTS

          Est: €300 - €600

          Work: ca. 26,5 x 18 and ca. 25 x 20 cm Frame: 46 x 35,5 cm 'Don Juan': ed. 15/25, [1925] (F. Van den Wijngaert, 'Henri Van Straten', Monografieën over Belgische kunst, Antwerp, 1955, ill. 4) 'Le Garde-Champetre': ed. difficult to read, dated (19)37.

          Coronari Auctions
          Jun. 09, 2022

          HENRI VAN STRATEN (1892-1944)

          Est: €200 - €300

          'Ex Libris Gustave Van den Broeck', 1932. Linocut on imperial Japanese. We join by the same: Ex-libris Hendrik Bulterys, 1937. Linocut on oriental paper. Signed in pencil. Both mounted on support. Description FR 'Ex Libris Gustave Van den Broeck', 1932. Linogravure sur Japonais impérial. On y joint par le même: Ex-libris Hendrik Bulterys, 1937. Linogravure sur papier oriental. Signeé au crayon. Les deux sont montées sur un support. Beschrijving NL 'Ex Libris Gustave Van den Broeck', 1932. Linosnede op keizerlijk Japans. Bijgevoegd van dezelfde: Ex-libris Hendrik Bulterys, 1937. Linosnede op oosters papier. Getekend in potlood. Beide gemonteerd op drager.

        • Henri van Straten (Antwerpen 1892 - verschollen 1944) - Les Paranymphes.
          Apr. 30, 2022

          Henri van Straten (Antwerpen 1892 - verschollen 1944) - Les Paranymphes.

          Henri van Straten (Antwerpen 1892 - verschollen 1944) Les Paranymphes. Linolschnitt auf Seidenpapier. Um 1922. 23,7 x 23,5 (48,5 x 37,9) cm, unter Passepartout. Unter Glas gerahmt. Signiert, nummeriert "6/15" u. betitelt. Provenienz: Aus dem Nachlass von Margarete Kubicka und Stanislaw Kubicki. - Ausgestellt in: Versuch einer Rekonstruktion: Internationale Ausstellung Revolutionärer Künstler 1922 in Berlin. Neuer Berliner Kunstverein, 1975, Katalog-Nr. 48. Dort wird bestätigt, dass sich der Schnitt in der Original-Ausstellung 1922 befand. - Abgebildet in: Bunt. Expressionismus. Grenzübergreifende Avantgarde. Posen, Nationalmuseum, 2015, Abb. 14, S. 106. - Der Rand mit drei kleinen Löchlein von Reißzwecken, einem Einriss sowie vereinzelten Knitterspuren. Schaetzpreis €400

          Dr. Irene Lehr Kunstauktionen GmbH
        • Henri van Straten (Antwerpen 1892 - verschollen 1944) - Les Voluptantes.
          Apr. 30, 2022

          Henri van Straten (Antwerpen 1892 - verschollen 1944) - Les Voluptantes.

          Henri van Straten (Antwerpen 1892 - verschollen 1944) Les Voluptantes. Linolschnitt auf Seidenpapier. 1922. 23,7 x 24 (48 x 38) cm, unter Passepartout. Unter Glas gerahmt. Signiert, nummeriert "6/15" u. betitelt. Provenienz: Aus dem Nachlass von Margarete Kubicka und Stanislaw Kubicki. - Ausgestellt in: Versuch einer Rekonstruktion: Internationale Ausstellung Revolutionärer Künstler 1922 in Berlin. Neuer Berliner Kunstverein, 1975, Katalog-Nr. 49. Dort wird bestätigt, dass sich der Schnitt in der Original-Ausstellung 1922 befand. - Abgebildet in: Bunt. Expressionismus. Grenzübergreifende Avantgarde. Posen, Nationalmuseum, 2015, Abb. 14, S. 106. - Mit Frans Masereel, Jan-Frans Cantré, Jozef Cantré und Joris Minne gehört Henri van Straten zu den berühmten "Fünf", die nach dem Ersten Weltkrieg den flämischen Holzschnitt erneuerten. Später war er einer der Gründer der Künstlergruppe "Lumière". 1922 schloss er sich auf der "Union der Internationalen" in Düsseldorf den protestierenden Künstlern um Otto Freundlich an. In Berlin unterzeichnete er das Manifest der "Kommune" und nahm an der "Internationalen Ausstellung revolutionärer Künstler" teil. - Gebräunt. Die Ecken mit Löchlein von Reißzwecken. Schaetzpreis €400

          Mar. 31, 2022

          HENRI VAN STRATEN (1892-1944)

          Est: €600 - €800

          'L'après-midi d'un faune'. Suite of six handcoloured linocuts on fine oriental paper. Signed in pencil. Pasted ill. on front cover and title page both cut at the lower border. Copy of the second edition. Orig. folder. Description FR 'L'après-midi d'un faune'. Suite de six linogravures sur papier fin oriental, rehaussées d'aquarelle. Vignette sur la page de titre également rehaussée, mais partiellement coupée en bas (identique à la vignette sur la couverture). Signé 'H Van Straten'. Copie de la deuxième édition, publiée par 'Lumière'. Dossier original. Beschrijving NL 'L'après-midi d'un faune'. Suite van zes linosneden op fijn oosters papier, gehoogd met aquarel. Vignet op titelblad eveneens gehoogd, maar onderaan deels afgesneden (idem vignet op cover). Gesigneerd 'H Van Straten'. Exemplaar van de tweede uitgave, uitgegeven door 'Lumière'. Orig. mapje.

          Dec. 09, 2021

          HENRI VAN STRATEN (1892-1944)

          Est: €400 - €600

          'Stepdansers', 1925. 'Kantiek'. 'Java'. Set of three linocuts on oriental/ Japan paper. All three with the 'VS' mark on the reverse, applied by the son of the artist after his disappearance/ death. So most probably, these are prints, pulled by the artist, but never used and left aside in his studio. Description FR 'Stepdansers', 1925. Gravure sur lino sur papier oriental vergé. Monogrammée dans la planche. Grandes marges, plis. On y joint du même: 'Kantiek'. Gravure sur lino sur Japon impérial. Et: 'Java'. Gravure sur papier vélin oriental. Les trois planches portent marque 'VS' au verso, appliqué par le fils de l'artiste après sa disparition. Il s'agit, de toute probabilité, des impressions tirées par l'artiste mais jamais mis dans le commerce. Beschrijving NL 'Stepdansers', 1925. Linosnede op Oosters gevergeerd papier. Gemonogrammeerd in het blok 'VS'. Grote marges, hoeken onderaan met plooien. Bijgevoegd van dezelfde: 'Kantiek', 1932. Linosnede op keizerlijk Japans. En: 'Java', 1931. Linosnede op oosters velijn papier. Alle drie dragen ze de stempel 'VS' op verso. Deze werd aangebracht door de zoon Maurice van Straten, op restanten uit het atelier. Naar alle waarschijnlijkheid gaat hier dus om door de kunstenaar nooit gebruikte afdrukken.

        • Henri Van Straten (1892-1944), 12 x 17 - 12,5 x 16 cm
          Dec. 01, 2021

          Henri Van Straten (1892-1944), 12 x 17 - 12,5 x 16 cm

          Est: €200 - €300

          Henri Van Straten (1892-1944), 12 x 17 - 12,5 x 16 cm Van Straten H., a pair of linocuts, 'Le photographe' and 'Le Capitaine', 12 x 17 - 12,5 x 16 cm Both signed in pencil.

          Carlo Bonte Auctions
        • VAN STRATEN HENRY
          Oct. 30, 2021

          VAN STRATEN HENRY

          Est: €30 - €100

          Set of 4 linocuts (posthumous). Workshop stamp

          Campo & Campo
          Jun. 14, 2021

          Henry VAN STRATEN (1892-1944)

          Est: €600 - €800

          Henry VAN STRATEN (1892-1944) Original pencil drawing (8): Servaz Brikoda, Mateo Falcone. Signed Originele potloodtekening (8): Servaz Brikoda, Mateo Falcone Gesigneerd.

          Maison Jules Veilinghuis
        • HENRY VAN STRATEN (1892-1944) - Sans titre.
          May. 31, 2021

          HENRY VAN STRATEN (1892-1944) - Sans titre.

          Est: €200 - €300

          HENRY VAN STRATEN (1892-1944) Sans titre. Bois gravé en noir. Signé. Hout gegraveerd in zwart. Gesigneerd. 23,5 x 23,5 cm (image) Encadrée

          Cornette de Saint-Cyr-Bruxelles
        • HENRY VAN STRATEN (1892-1944) - Un dizain de sonnets, 1927.
          May. 31, 2021

          HENRY VAN STRATEN (1892-1944) - Un dizain de sonnets, 1927.

          Est: €200 - €250

          HENRY VAN STRATEN (1892-1944) Un dizain de sonnets, 1927. In-folio, broché, comprenant plusieurs sonnets illustrés de 10 bois gravés en noir. Signé et numéroté 19/50 au colophon. Imp. Loki, Anvers. Ed. Lumière, Anvers. La couverture a été réalisée par l'Ecole d'art décoratif de la Libre Académie d'Anvers. In-folio, paperback, inclusief verschillende sonnetten geïllustreerd met 10 houtsneden in zwart. Gesigneerd en genummerd 19/50 op het colofon. Gedrukt door Loki, Antwerpen. Ed. Lumière, Antwerpen. De omslag werd gemaakt door de School voor Decoratieve Kunst van de Vrije Academie van Antwerpen. 33 x 25 x 1 cm

          Apr. 22, 2021

          HENRI VAN STRATEN (1892-1944)

          Est: €150 - €200

          Seated girl. Grey pencil. Initialled. Sheet completely toned. Framed. Description FR Fille assise. Crayon gris. Monogramé. Feuille insolée. Encadré. Beschrijving NL Zittend meisje. Grijs potlood. Gemonogrammeerd 'Vstr'. Blad volledig gebruind. In kader.

        • VAN STRATEN, Henry (1890-1944) - Les émigrants
          Mar. 12, 2021

          VAN STRATEN, Henry (1890-1944) - Les émigrants

          Est: €260 - €320

          VAN STRATEN, Henry (1890-1944) Les émigrants Houtsnede (28 x 25 cm) op mooi papier, getekend in potlood rechts onder. Titel links onder. Moderne lijst

          Auctions Van de Wiele