Miroslav Sutej Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Object Artist, b. 1936 - d. 2005

        • Miroslav Šutej (1936 - 2005), Installation, 1973
          Oct. 09, 2024

          Miroslav Šutej (1936 - 2005), Installation, 1973

          Est: €3,000 - €4,000

          mobile collage, ink and color on cardboard, 95 x 90 cm, signed and dated on the back, in pencil, "Miroslav Šutej 1973"

          Artmark Croatia
        • Miroslav Šutej,  Quantity 2, 1965;
          Sep. 04, 2024

          Miroslav Šutej,  Quantity 2, 1965;

          Est: £200 - £300

          Miroslav Šutej,  Croatian 1936-2005,  Quantity 2, 1965;  screenprint on wove,  signed, dated and numbered 50/60 in pencil,  sheet: 61 x 50.8 cm,  (framed)

          Roseberys
        • MIROSLAV SUTEJ, QUANTITY 2, SCREENPRINT
          May. 01, 2024

          MIROSLAV SUTEJ, QUANTITY 2, SCREENPRINT

          Est: $1,000 - $1,600

          Artist: Miroslav Sutej, Croatian (1936 - 2005) Title: Quantity 2 Year: 1965 Medium: Screenprint, signed, numbered, and dated in pencil Edition: 22/60 Image Size: 18.5 x 18.5 inches Size: 24 x 20 in. (60.96 x 50.8 cm) Description: Miroslav Sutej was perhaps best known for designing the current flag of Croatia. This print is a great example of his bold abstract style.

          RoGallery
        • Miroslav Šutej, Erotic Chair, 1976
          Dec. 19, 2023

          Miroslav Šutej, Erotic Chair, 1976

          Est: €150 - €250

          graphic, serigraphy, 44 × 33,5 cm, signed and dated lower, in pencil, "Šutej, EA 1976."

          Artmark Croatia
        • Miroslav Šutej, Venice, 1968
          Dec. 19, 2023

          Miroslav Šutej, Venice, 1968

          Est: €1,200 - €1,600

          graphic, mobile serigraphy, 80 × 80 cm,

          Artmark Croatia
        • Miroslav Šutej, Mobile Collage, 1985
          Dec. 19, 2023

          Miroslav Šutej, Mobile Collage, 1985

          Est: €2,500 - €3,500

          painting, ink and collage on paper, 83 × 90 cm, signed and dated lower right, in black, "Šutej, (19)85.", dedicated "Borisu".

          Artmark Croatia
        • Miroslav Šutej, Graphic on Green, 1975
          Dec. 19, 2023

          Miroslav Šutej, Graphic on Green, 1975

          Est: €700 - €1,000

          graphic, mobile serigraphy, 70 × 80 cm, signed lower right, in pencil, "Šutej"; numbered 26/100

          Artmark Croatia
        • Miroslav Sutej, Pokretna serigrafya sa 4 kruga. 1972.
          Nov. 30, 2023

          Miroslav Sutej, Pokretna serigrafya sa 4 kruga. 1972.

          Est: €130 - €260

          Miroslav Sutej, Pokretna serigrafya sa 4 kruga. 1972. Serigrafia colori con cerchi cinetici a sbalzo. mm 460x460. Foglio: mm 500x500. Firmata, datata e numerata a matita al margine inferiore. Titolata "Serigrafia mobile con 4 cerchi" in serbo-croato a matita al margine inferiore. Iscritto: "Sutej 17" a matita al verso. I cerchi, anch'essi serigrafati, riescono a ruotare sull'opera con dei perni inseriti nella carta e coperti da feltro nero al verso. Opera accompagnata da certificato di autenticità della Galleria Marino di Roma. Es. 5/40. (1)

          Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
        • Miroslav Šutej, Collage, 1983
          Oct. 17, 2023

          Miroslav Šutej, Collage, 1983

          Est: €1,500 - €2,500

          Painting, collage and tempera on cardboard, 123 × 78 cm, signed and dated bottom right, in pencil, "ŠUTEJ, (19)83."

          Artmark Croatia
        • Miroslav Šutej, Collage, 1965
          Oct. 17, 2023

          Miroslav Šutej, Collage, 1965

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          Painting, ink and collage on paper, 56 × 46 cm, signed, dated, located and titled bottom right, in pencil, "Šutej, (19)65., Pariz"

          Artmark Croatia
        • Miroslav Šutej (Croatian, 1936–2005) Black and White, 1964
          Sep. 21, 2023

          Miroslav Šutej (Croatian, 1936–2005) Black and White, 1964

          Miroslav Šutej (Croatian, 1936–2005) Black and White, 1964 screenprint signed, dated, and numbered 5/45 in pencil 16 3/4 x 9 inches. Property from the Estate of Dr. and Mrs. Herbert Gursky

          Freeman’s | Hindman
        • MIROSLAV SUTEJ Plava Kugla
          May. 09, 2023

          MIROSLAV SUTEJ Plava Kugla

          Est: €1,800 - €2,000

          signature, date and title on the reverse

          Fidesarte Italia SRL
        • Miroslav Šutej, Quantity 2, Screenprint, signed, numbered, and dated in pencil
          Apr. 01, 2023

          Miroslav Šutej, Quantity 2, Screenprint, signed, numbered, and dated in pencil

          Est: $1,200 - $1,600

          Artist: Miroslav Šutej, Croatian (1936 - 2005) Title: Quantity 2 Portfolio: Year: 1965 Medium: Screenprint, signed, numbered, and dated in pencil Edition: 22/60 Image Size: 18.5 x 18.5 inches Size: 24 x 20 in. (60.96 x 50.8 cm) Description: Miroslav Sutej was perhaps best known for designing the current flag of Croatia. This print is a great example of his bold abstract style.

          RoGallery
        • SUTEJ, MIROSLAV WITHOUT TITLE
          May. 13, 2022

          SUTEJ, MIROSLAV WITHOUT TITLE

          Est: €3,000 - €4,000

          signed on an element mixed media on shaped and superimposed movable cards

          Fidesarte Italia SRL
        • MIROSLAV SUTEJ (1936, Duga Resa - 2005, Krapinske Toplice) [Croazia] senza titolo
          Dec. 19, 2021

          MIROSLAV SUTEJ (1936, Duga Resa - 2005, Krapinske Toplice) [Croazia] senza titolo

          Est: €400 - €500

          litografia, 46x46 cm es. 42/150, firma dell’artista in basso a destra e timbro de Il Segnapassi di Pesaro in basso a sinistra certificato di autenticità Picenum

          Picenum
        • MIROSLAV SUTEJ (1936, Duga Resa - 2005, Krapinske Toplice) [Croazia] senza titolo, 1969
          Dec. 05, 2021

          MIROSLAV SUTEJ (1936, Duga Resa - 2005, Krapinske Toplice) [Croazia] senza titolo, 1969

          Est: €300 - €400

          serigrafia mobile, 48x48 cm es. 14/100, firma dell’artista in basso a destra e timbro de Il Segnapassi di Pesaro in basso a sinistra certificato di autenticità Picenum

          Picenum
        • MIROSLAV SUTEJ MOBIL KOLAZ 16A
          Apr. 22, 2021

          MIROSLAV SUTEJ MOBIL KOLAZ 16A

          Est: €3,000 - €3,500

          signature on the back

          Fidesarte Italia SRL
        • Miroslav Šutej, (Croatian, 1936-2005), Untitled, 1969, mixed media, 22" x 18"
          Apr. 22, 2021

          Miroslav Šutej, (Croatian, 1936-2005), Untitled, 1969, mixed media, 22" x 18"

          Miroslav Šutej (Croatian, 1936-2005) Untitled, 1969 mixed media signed, dated and numbered in pencil edition of 100 22" x 18"

          Toomey & Co. Auctioneers
        • Miroslav Šutej, Quantity 2, Screenprint
          Nov. 19, 2020

          Miroslav Šutej, Quantity 2, Screenprint

          Est: $1,400 - $1,600

          Artist: Miroslav Šutej, Croatian (1936 - 2005) Title: Quantity 2 Year: 1965 Medium: Screenprint, signed, numbered, and dated in pencil Edition: 22/60 Image Size: 18.5 x 18.5 inches Size: 24 x 20 in. (60.96 x 50.8 cm)

          RoGallery
        • Miroslav Sutej 1936-2005 Brown mobile graphic
          Dec. 17, 2019

          Miroslav Sutej 1936-2005 Brown mobile graphic

          Est: €1,000 - €1,200

          mobile serigraph 70 x 78 cm

          Art Salon Zagreb
        • Miroslav Sutej 1936-2005 Green mobile graphic
          Dec. 17, 2019

          Miroslav Sutej 1936-2005 Green mobile graphic

          Est: €1,000 - €1,200

          mobile serigraph 23/100 70 x 78 cm

          Art Salon Zagreb
        • Miroslav SUTEJ (CRO/1936-2005) Sans titre Technique mixte sur papier 29 x 41 cm
          Apr. 05, 2019

          Miroslav SUTEJ (CRO/1936-2005) Sans titre Technique mixte sur papier 29 x 41 cm

          Est: €200 - €300

          Miroslav SUTEJ (CRO/1936-2005) Sans titre Technique mixte sur papier 29 x 41 cm Signée en bas à droite Provenance: -Famille de l'artiste Mixed media on paper 11 3/8 x 16 1/8 in Signed lower right

        • Miroslav Sutej 1936-2005 Green
          Dec. 20, 2018

          Miroslav Sutej 1936-2005 Green

          Est: €900 - €1,100

          70 x 78 cm mobil.serigr 23/100

          Art Salon Zagreb
        • Miroslav Sutej 1936-2005 Mobil Collage IB
          Dec. 20, 2018

          Miroslav Sutej 1936-2005 Mobil Collage IB

          Est: €1,800 - €2,500

          mobile collage

          Art Salon Zagreb
        • Miroslav Sutej 1936-2005 Venice
          Dec. 20, 2018

          Miroslav Sutej 1936-2005 Venice

          Est: €1,000 - €1,200

          mobile serigraph

          Art Salon Zagreb
        • MIROSLAV SUTEJ (1936-2005) - Grafica, 1973.
          Dec. 18, 2018

          MIROSLAV SUTEJ (1936-2005) - Grafica, 1973.

          Est: €200 - €300

          MIROSLAV SUTEJ (1936-2005) Grafica, 1973. Sérigraphie en couleurs sur carton. Signée, datée, titrée et annotée E.A au dos Kleurenzeefdruk op karton. Gesigneerd, gedateerd, getiteld en geannoteerd op de achterkant. 75 x 65 cm

          Cornette de Saint-Cyr-Bruxelles
        • Miroslav Sutej 1936-2005 Small drawing
          Dec. 21, 2017

          Miroslav Sutej 1936-2005 Small drawing

          Est: €2,500 - €3,000

          ink, mobile collage 80 x 60 cm 1972

          Art Salon Zagreb
        • Miroslav Sutej Serigraph, Figural Abstract
          Sep. 15, 2017

          Miroslav Sutej Serigraph, Figural Abstract

          Est: $150 - $300

          Miroslav Sutej (Croatian, 1936-2005). A serigraph of an abstract figural form. Signed in pencil lower right and dated '67. Numbered 23/45. Framed under glass. Frame opening: 26 in tall x 18-1/4 in wide. Provenance: From the collection of Paul Shaub, New Castle DE.

          Briggs Auction, Inc.
        • Miroslav Sutej Serigraph, Determined Quantity
          Sep. 15, 2017

          Miroslav Sutej Serigraph, Determined Quantity

          Est: $150 - $300

          Miroslav Sutej (Croatian, 1936-2005). A serigraph titled "Determined Quantity". Signed in pencil lower right and dated '65. Numbered 55/60. Framed under glass. Frame opening: 20-1/2 in x 19-1/2 in. Provenance: From the collection of Paul Shaub, New Castle DE.

          Briggs Auction, Inc.
        • Miroslav Sutej
          Jun. 21, 2017

          Miroslav Sutej

          Est: CHF7,000 - CHF9,000

          KT-29–IV–2, rückseitig betitelt und signiert MIROSLAV SUTEJ

          Artcurial Beurret Bailly Widmer
        • Miroslav Šutej (1936.–2005.): Mobile Drawing
          Jun. 01, 2017

          Miroslav Šutej (1936.–2005.): Mobile Drawing

          Est: €3,500 - €4,500

          Mobile Drawing ink/paper, 135x90cm signed lower middle: Šutej

          Art Salon Zagreb
        • Miroslav Šutej (1936.–2005.): Chickens
          Jun. 01, 2017

          Miroslav Šutej (1936.–2005.): Chickens

          Est: €400 - €500

          Chickens watercolour, 41x34cm, no signature

          Art Salon Zagreb
        • Miroslav Šutej (1936 - 2005) "Graphics 79/II", 1979
          May. 30, 2017

          Miroslav Šutej (1936 - 2005) "Graphics 79/II", 1979

          Est: zł2,800 - zł5,500

          silkscreen print on paper, 98.3 x 68.1 cm

          Desa Unicum SA
        • Miroslav ŠSutej (1936-2005) Chaos
          Dec. 17, 2016

          Miroslav ŠSutej (1936-2005) Chaos

          Est: €6,000 - €7,000

          Collage, paper, 140x165cm

          Art Salon Zagreb
        • Miroslav ŠSutej (1936-2005) Mobile collage
          Dec. 17, 2016

          Miroslav ŠSutej (1936-2005) Mobile collage

          Est: €1,800 - €2,000

          Paper, 80x100cm

          Art Salon Zagreb
        • Miroslav ŠSutej (1936-2005) Baibai
          Dec. 17, 2016

          Miroslav ŠSutej (1936-2005) Baibai

          Est: €5,000 - €6,000

          Wood, 52x45x32cm

          Art Salon Zagreb
        • Miroslav Sutej (1936-2005) OP ART COMPOSITION. A
          Jun. 21, 2014

          Miroslav Sutej (1936-2005) OP ART COMPOSITION. A

          Est: Kč12,000 - Kč24,000

          Miroslav Sutej (1936-2005) OP ART COMPOSITION. A combined techineque, collage on paper, 700x800 mm. Framed, glassed. Provided with a provenience certificate from Galleria Allegrini Arte Contemporanea. Miroslav Sutej (1936-2005) OP-ARTOVÁ KOMPOZICE. Kombinovaná technika, koláž na papíře, 700x800 mm. Rámováno, zaskleno. Opatřeno certifikátem provenience z Galleria Allegrini Arte Contemporanea. Miroslav Sutej (1936-2005) POP-ART KOMPOSITION. Kombinierte Technik, Kollage auf Papier, 700x800 mm. Gerahmt, verglast. Mit Provenienz-Zertifikat aus Galleria Allegrini Arte Contemporanea.

          Auction House Zezula
        • Miroslav Sutej (Duga Resam 1936 - Krapinske Toplice 2005)
          Apr. 15, 2014

          Miroslav Sutej (Duga Resam 1936 - Krapinske Toplice 2005)

          Est: €100 - €150

          Disegno mobile, 1972 ca. litografia a colori, es. 96/150, cm 41,5 x 39Firma a matita in basso a destraMIROSLAV SUTEJ (DUGA RESAM 1936 - KRAPINSKE TOPLICE 2005), MOBILE DRAWING, AROUND 1972, COLOURED LITOGRAPH, NUMBERED 96/150, CM 41,5 X 39, SIGNED IN PENCIL BOTTOM RIGHT

          Finarte Roma
        • Miroslav Sutej (Duga Resam 1936 - Krapinske
          Apr. 30, 2013

          Miroslav Sutej (Duga Resam 1936 - Krapinske

          Est: €200 - €300

          Miroslav Sutej (Duga Resam 1936 - Krapinske Toplice, 2005) Disegno mobile, 1972 ca. litografia a colori, es. 96/150, cm 41,5 x 39 Firma a matita in basso a destra

          Finarte Roma
        • SUTEJ, MIROSLAV (Duga Resa 1936 - 2005 Zagreb)
          Dec. 05, 2012

          SUTEJ, MIROSLAV (Duga Resa 1936 - 2005 Zagreb)

          Est: CHF500 - CHF600

          SUTEJ, MIROSLAV (Duga Resa 1936 - 2005 Zagreb) Kosmischer Zusammenstoss. Federzeichnung auf Papier. Unten mittig signiert: m. sutei. 30 x 41 cm.

        • Miroslav Sutej * (Duga Resa, Kroatien 1936 geb.)
          Mar. 16, 2009

          Miroslav Sutej * (Duga Resa, Kroatien 1936 geb.)

          Est: €400 - €600

          Miroslav Sutej * (Duga Resa, Kroatien 1936 geb.) Ohne Titel, signiert, datiert Sutej 82, Collage auf Papier, 76 x 50 cm / 62 x 37 cm, gerahmt, (PP)

          Mar. 16, 2009

          Est: €400 - €600

          Miroslav Sutej * (Duga Resa, Kroatien 1936 geb.) Ohne Titel, signiert Sutej 81, Mischtechnik mit Collage auf festem Papier, 70 x 70 cm, gerahmt, (PP)

        • Miroslav Sutej Untitled (2) circa 1970s Acrylic on
          Feb. 10, 2008

          Miroslav Sutej Untitled (2) circa 1970s Acrylic on

          Miroslav Sutej Untitled (2) circa 1970s Acrylic on panel Approximately 15 x 10

          Los Angeles Modern Auctions