Walter Swennen Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Cartoonist

      • Swennen Walter - Garder la chambre (2012)
        Oct. 19, 2024

        Swennen Walter - Garder la chambre (2012)

        Est: €32,000 - €48,000

        Oil on canvas - Monogram on the reverse 2012

        De Vuyst
      • Swennen Walter - Still life (2011)
        Oct. 19, 2024

        Swennen Walter - Still life (2011)

        Est: €50,000 - €70,000

        Oil on canvas - Monogram on the reverse 2011 - Unframed

        De Vuyst
      • Swennen Walter - Een nacht met Arthur Schopenhauer (1988)
        Oct. 19, 2024

        Swennen Walter - Een nacht met Arthur Schopenhauer (1988)

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Oil on canvas - Monogram on the reverse 1988 with title - Stamp on the reverse Gal. Mercatore, Antwerp

        De Vuyst
      • Swennen Walter - One night at Patmos (1988)
        Oct. 19, 2024

        Swennen Walter - One night at Patmos (1988)

        Est: €4,000 - €5,000

        Oil on canvas - Monogram on the reverse '88 with title - Stamp on the reverse Gal. Mercatore, Antwerp

        De Vuyst
      • Swennen Walter - Untitled (1986)
        Oct. 19, 2024

        Swennen Walter - Untitled (1986)

        Est: €34,000 - €50,000

        Oil and wood on hardboard - Monogram on the reverse '86 - Unframed

        De Vuyst
      • WALTER SWENNEN (B. 1946). Grand mur. oil on canvas 170 x 150.5cm..
        Oct. 03, 2024

        WALTER SWENNEN (B. 1946). Grand mur. oil on canvas 170 x 150.5cm..

        Est: €30,000 - €50,000

      • Walter Swennen, Untitled (Fumeur et bottle)
        Sep. 24, 2024

        Walter Swennen, Untitled (Fumeur et bottle)

        Est: $15,000 - $25,000

        Walter Swennen Untitled (Fumeur et bottle) 1986 oil on canvas and wood 35.5 h x 29 w x 1.75 d in (90 x 74 x 4 cm) Signed and dated 'WS 86'. Provenance: Gallery Aliceday, Brussels | Acquired from the previous in 2013, Private Collection, Belgium | Thence by descent, Le June Collection | Christie's, Amsterdam, 20th/21st Century: Amsterdam, 8-22 November 2022, Lot 61 | Important Private Collection, California This work will ship from Los Angeles, California.

        Rago Arts and Auction Center
      • Swennen Walter - Self-portrait (1992)
        May. 18, 2024

        Swennen Walter - Self-portrait (1992)

        Est: €15,000 - €20,000

        Oil on panel

        De Vuyst
      • WALTER SWENNEN (°1946)
        Apr. 25, 2024

        WALTER SWENNEN (°1946)

        Est: €1,000 - €1,200

        Untitled, 2011. Watercolour. Monogrammed and dated in pencil. Frame. Description FR Sans titre, 2011. Aquarelle. Monogrammée et datée au crayon. Cadre. Beschrijving NL Zonder titel, 2011. Aquarel. Gemonogrammeerd en gedateerd in potlood. Kader.

      • WALTER SWENNEN (°1946)
        Apr. 25, 2024

        WALTER SWENNEN (°1946)

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Untitled. Brown washed ink. Frame. Provenance: Greta Meert (label on verso frame). Description FR Sans titre. Encre brune, lavis Cadre. Provenance: Greta Meert Beschrijving NL Zonder titel. Bruin gewassen inkt. Kader. Herkomst: Greta Meert

      • WALTER SWENNEN (B. 1946) 2 arrows (abstract) oil on canvas 50 x 60cm.
        Apr. 23, 2024

        WALTER SWENNEN (B. 1946) 2 arrows (abstract) oil on canvas 50 x 60cm.

        Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      • Walter Swennen (Belgian 1946). Untitled, 2002.
        Dec. 11, 2023

        Walter Swennen (Belgian 1946). Untitled, 2002.

        Est: €7,000 - €9,000

        Walter Swennen (Belgian 1946) Untitled, 2002 oil on metal signed with initials and dated 'WS 2002' (on the reverse) image size 57.5 x 58.5 cm., frame size 74 x 75 cm.

        Adams Amsterdam Auctions
      • WALTER SWENNEN (°1946)
        Dec. 06, 2023

        WALTER SWENNEN (°1946)

        Est: €400 - €600

        Speelhoven 83. Portfolio with multiples/contributions by Robert Bruyninckx, Luc Coeckelberghs, Philippe de Luyck, Jan Dries, Paul Gees, Vincent Halflants, Pierre Hubert, Leen Lybeer, Jean Marc Naves, Baudoin Oosterlynck, Bob Verschuren, Walter Swennen, Philippe Van Snick, Paul Van Rafelghem and Bernard Villers. One of 100 copies, no. 23. Enclosed: original poster with annotation in blue felt-tip pen. In orig. cardboard box, with printed title (cover slightly damaged). Description FR Portefeuille contenant oeuvres de Robert Bruyninckx, Luc Coeckelberghs, Philippe de Luyck, Jan Dries, Paul Gees, Vincent Halflants, Pierre Hubert, Leen Lybeer, Jean Marc Naves, Baudoin Oosterlynck, Bob Verschuren, Walter Swennen, Philippe Van Snick, Paul Van Rafelghem en Bernard Villers. Beschrijving NL Speelhoven 83. Portfolio met multiples/ bijdragen van Robert Bruyninckx, Luc Coeckelberghs, Philippe de Luyck, Jan Dries, Paul Gees, Vincent Halflants, Pierre Hubert, Leen Lybeer, Jean Marc Naves, Baudoin Oosterlynck, Bob Verschuren, Walter Swennen, Philippe Van Snick, Paul Van Rafelghem en Bernard Villers. Een van de 100 ex., nr. 23. Bijgevoegd: originele poster met annotatie in blauwe viltstift. In orig. kartonnen doos, met gedrukte titel (deksel licht beschadigd).

      • WALTER SWENNEN (°1946)
        Dec. 06, 2023

        WALTER SWENNEN (°1946)

        Est: €200 - €300

        Untitled. Colour offset. Signed in pencil and annotated "H.C. Frame. Description FR Sans titre. Offset en couleur. Signé au crayon et annoté 'H.C'. Cadre. Beschrijving NL Zonder titel. Kleurenoffset. Getekend in potlood en met annotatie 'H.C'. Kader.

      • WALTER SWENNEN (born 1946) Pelure de banane
        Dec. 04, 2023

        WALTER SWENNEN (born 1946) Pelure de banane

        Est: €70,000 - €90,000

        WALTER SWENNEN (born 1946) Pelure de banane 1984 Signée au dos Huile sur toile Getekend op de achterkant Olieverf op doek Signed on the reverse Oil on canvas 487 x 635 cm

      • WALTER SWENNEN (B. 1946) - Untitled (Fumeur et Bottle)
        Nov. 21, 2023

        WALTER SWENNEN (B. 1946) - Untitled (Fumeur et Bottle)

        Est: €15,000 - €20,000

        WALTER SWENNEN (B. 1946) Untitled (Fumeur et Bottle) oil on canvas and wood 90 x 72 x 4.5cm.

      • Swennen Walter - Composition (1993)
        Oct. 21, 2023

        Swennen Walter - Composition (1993)

        Est: €2,400 - €3,400

        Watercolour and oilstick on paper - Monogram '93

        De Vuyst
      • SWENNEN WALTER (° 1946) olieverfschilderij op papier (op doek) met een typi
        Sep. 30, 2023

        SWENNEN WALTER (° 1946) olieverfschilderij op papier (op doek) met een typi

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        SWENNEN WALTER (° 1946) olieverfschilderij op papier (op doek) met een typisch werk : "Ellips met naar boven druipende verf" - 41 x 33,5 gemonogrammeerd en gedateerd 2002 typical Walter Swennen monogrammed oil on paper (on canvas) - dated 2002

        DVC
      • WALTER SWENNEN (°1946)
        Jun. 15, 2023

        WALTER SWENNEN (°1946)

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Untitled, 1997. Ink and watercolour. Double-sided. Monogrammed and dated. Being sold by order of trustees Mr. S. Boeynaems, Mr. Ch. Hendrickx and Mr. N. Taeymans, appointed over Bankruptcy NV Merit Capital, Museumstraat 12D, 2000 Antwerpen, KBO 0471.885.204. Description FR Sans titre, 1997. Encre et aquarelle. Double face. Signé avec un monogramme et daté. Vendue à la requête des curateurs S. Boeynaems, Ch. Hendrickx et N. Taeymans, suite à la faillite de NV Merit Capital, Museumstraat 12D, 2000 Anvers, KBO 0471.885.204. Beschrijving NL Zonder titel, 1997. Inkt en aquarel. Dubbelzijdig. Getekend met monogram en gedateerd. Wordt verkocht in opdracht van de curatoren Mr. S. Boeynaems, Mr. Ch. Hendrickx en Mr. N. Taeymans, aangesteld over Faillissement NV Merit Capital, Museumstraat 12D, 2000 Antwerpen, KBO 0471.885.204.

      • AR WALTER SWENNEN (né en 1946) Dood ? 1989 Mine de plomb, gouache, encre s
        Jun. 12, 2023

        AR WALTER SWENNEN (né en 1946) Dood ? 1989 Mine de plomb, gouache, encre s

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        AR WALTER SWENNEN (né en 1946) Dood ? 1989 Mine de plomb, gouache, encre sur papier Grafiet, gouache, inkt op papier Graphite, gouache, ink on paper 50 x 45 cm

        Cornette de Saint-Cyr-Bruxelles
      • AR WALTER SWENNEN (Né en 1946) Untitled (Theatre) 1990 Signé et daté ‘WS 9
        Jun. 12, 2023

        AR WALTER SWENNEN (Né en 1946) Untitled (Theatre) 1990 Signé et daté ‘WS 9

        Est: €15,000 - €20,000

        AR WALTER SWENNEN (Né en 1946) Untitled (Theatre) 1990 Signé et daté ‘WS 90’ au revers Huile sur bois Getekend en gedateerd ‘WS 90’ op de achterkant Olieverf op hout Signed and dated ‘WS 90’ on the reverse Oil on wood 83 x 86.2 cm

      • Walter Swennen (né en 1946) Sans titre gouache et encre de Chine sur papier
        Jun. 08, 2023

        Walter Swennen (né en 1946) Sans titre gouache et encre de Chine sur papier

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Walter Swennen (né en 1946) Sans titre gouache et encre de Chine sur papier 35.9 x 26.7 cm.

      • Swennen Walter - Composition (2001)
        May. 20, 2023

        Swennen Walter - Composition (2001)

        Est: €8,000 - €12,000

        Oil on canvas - Monogram on the reverse 2001

        De Vuyst
      • Swennen Walter - Untitled (Stomp) (1991)
        May. 20, 2023

        Swennen Walter - Untitled (Stomp) (1991)

        Est: €50,000 - €70,000

        Oil on plywood panel on wooden frame - Monogram on the reverse '91 - Unframed

        De Vuyst
      • Swennen Walter - Untitled (Pince à linge) (1990)
        May. 20, 2023

        Swennen Walter - Untitled (Pince à linge) (1990)

        Est: €14,000 - €20,000

        Oil on panel - Monogram on the reverse '90

        De Vuyst
      • WALTER SWENNEN (°1946)
        Apr. 27, 2023

        WALTER SWENNEN (°1946)

        Est: €200 - €300

        Flag (printed textile). One of 25 copies, no. 3. Signed on certificate. Description FR Impression sur textile. Drapeau. Un des 25 exemplaires ex. nr 3. Signé sur le certificat. Beschrijving NL Zonder titel. Print op textiel. Vlag. Een van de 25 gen. ex. nr. 3. Gesigneerd op certificaat.

      • WALTER SWENNEN (°1946)
        Apr. 27, 2023

        WALTER SWENNEN (°1946)

        Est: €200 - €250

        'ZT 2'. Offset. Monogrammed, titled and numbered in pencil on passe-partout 'D 145/150'. Frame. Description FR 'ZT 2'. Offset. Monogrammé, titré et numéroté au crayon sur le passe-partout 'D 145/150'. Cadre. Beschrijving NL 'ZT 2'. Offset. Gemonogrammeerd, getiteld en genummerd in potlood op passe-partout 'D 145/150'. Kader.

      • WALTER SWENNEN (°1946)
        Apr. 27, 2023

        WALTER SWENNEN (°1946)

        Est: €500 - €750

        Untitled, 2007. Indian ink. Monogrammed and dated. Frame. Description FR Sans titre, 2007. Encre de Chine. Monogrammé et daté. Cadre. Beschrijving NL Zonder titel, 2007. Oost-Indische inkt. Gemonogrammeerd en gedateerd. Kader.

      • WALTER SWENNEN (°1946)
        Apr. 27, 2023

        WALTER SWENNEN (°1946)

        Est: €200 - €300

        Untitled, 1986. Colour screenprint. Monogrammed, dated and numbered in pencil 28/100. Frame. Description FR Sans titre, 1986. Sérigraphie en couleurs. Monogrammée, datée et numérotée au crayon 28/100. Cadre. Beschrijving NL Zonder titel, 1986. Kleurenzeefdruk. Gemonogrameerd, gedateerd en genummerd in potlood 28/100. Kader.

      • WALTER SWENNEN (né en 1946) - Le rideau jaune
        Apr. 23, 2023

        WALTER SWENNEN (né en 1946) - Le rideau jaune

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        WALTER SWENNEN (né en 1946) Le rideau jaune 1990 Monogrammé et daté en bas à droite. Gouache sur papier. Rechts onderaan gemonogrammeerd en gedateerd. Gouache op papier. Monogrammed and dated bottom right. Gouache on paper. 45,5 x 36,5 cm

      • WALTER SWENNEN (né en 1946) - Ongereimt
        Apr. 23, 2023

        WALTER SWENNEN (né en 1946) - Ongereimt

        Est: €18,000 - €22,000

        WALTER SWENNEN (né en 1946) Ongereimt 2014 Signé et daté au dos. Titré en haut à gauche. Huile sur toile. Achteraan getekend en gedateerd. Links bovenaan getiteld. Olieverf op doek. Titled upper left. Signed and dated on the reverse. Oil on canvas. 80 x 100 cm

      • WALTER SWENNEN (né en 1946) - Lampje
        Apr. 23, 2023

        WALTER SWENNEN (né en 1946) - Lampje

        Est: €2,500 - €3,500

        WALTER SWENNEN (né en 1946) Lampje 1986 Signé et daté en bas à droite. Feutre et marqueur sur papier. Rechts onderaan getekend en gedateerd. Vilt en stift op papier. Signed and dated bottom right. Felt and marker on paper. 38 x 28 cm

      • Swennen Walter - De Leer Lorelei (1981)
        Mar. 04, 2023

        Swennen Walter - De Leer Lorelei (1981)

        Est: €8,000 - €12,000

        Pencil, charcoal and collage - 1981 with title

        De Vuyst
      • WALTER SWENNEN (né en 1946) - Sans titre.
        Dec. 11, 2022

        WALTER SWENNEN (né en 1946) - Sans titre.

        Est: €150 - €250

        WALTER SWENNEN (né en 1946) Sans titre. Lithographie en couleurs. Signée et numérotée 89/150. Kleurenlithografie. Getekend en genummerd 89/150. 46 x 36 cm Encadrée

      • WALTER SWENNEN (°1946)
        Dec. 09, 2022

        WALTER SWENNEN (°1946)

        Est: €300 - €400

        Puzzle piece, 2007. Ink on paper. Signed with monogram and dated. Frame. Description FR Pièce de puzzle, 2007. Encre sur papier. Signé avec monogramme et daté. Cadre. Beschrijving NL Puzzelstuk, 2007. Inkt op papier. Getekend met monogram en gedateerd. Kader.

      • WALTER SWENNEN (né en 1946) Sans titre, 1988. Acrylique sur papier. Recto-
        Dec. 04, 2022

        WALTER SWENNEN (né en 1946) Sans titre, 1988. Acrylique sur papier. Recto-

        Est: €7,000 - €9,000

        WALTER SWENNEN (né en 1946) Sans titre, 1988. Acrylique sur papier. Recto-Verso. Acrylverf op papier. Dubbelzijdig. 105 x 75 cm

      • WALTER SWENNEN (B. 1946) Pour Heim ink on paper 41 x 31.5cm.
        Nov. 24, 2022

        WALTER SWENNEN (B. 1946) Pour Heim ink on paper 41 x 31.5cm.

        Est: €1,800 - €2,500

      • WALTER SWENNEN (B. 1946) Pour Patrick, avec amitié 68 x 48cm.
        Nov. 24, 2022

        WALTER SWENNEN (B. 1946) Pour Patrick, avec amitié 68 x 48cm.

        Est: €500 - €700

      • WALTER SWENNEN (B. 1946) Untitled oil on glass plate and gilded frame with
        Nov. 22, 2022

        WALTER SWENNEN (B. 1946) Untitled oil on glass plate and gilded frame with

        Est: €15,000 - €18,000

        WALTER SWENNEN (B. 1946) Untitled oil on glass plate and gilded frame with lamp 102 x 106 x 17cm.

      • WALTER SWENNEN (B. 1946) Untitled (Fumeur et Bottle) oil on canvas and wood
        Nov. 22, 2022

        WALTER SWENNEN (B. 1946) Untitled (Fumeur et Bottle) oil on canvas and wood

        Est: €15,000 - €20,000

        Oct. 22, 2022

        Est: €60,000 - €80,000

        Oil op plywood panel on wooden frame - Monogram on the reverse '91 - Unframed

        De Vuyst
      • Swennen Walter - Untitled (Théâtre) (1990)
        Oct. 22, 2022

        Swennen Walter - Untitled (Théâtre) (1990)

        Est: €30,000 - €40,000

        Oil on wood - Monogram on the reverse '90 - With documentation

        De Vuyst
      • WALTER SWENNEN (né en 1946) Sans titre, 1987. Gouache sur papier. Signée
        Oct. 16, 2022

        WALTER SWENNEN (né en 1946) Sans titre, 1987. Gouache sur papier. Signée

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        WALTER SWENNEN (né en 1946) Sans titre, 1987. Gouache sur papier. Signée et datée en bas à droite. Gouache op papier. Rechts onderaan getekend en gedateerd. 24,5 x 17,5 cm

      • WALTER SWENNEN (né en 1946) Sans titre, 2011. Gouache sur papier. Signée
        Oct. 16, 2022

        WALTER SWENNEN (né en 1946) Sans titre, 2011. Gouache sur papier. Signée

        Est: €2,500 - €3,500

        WALTER SWENNEN (né en 1946) Sans titre, 2011. Gouache sur papier. Signée et datée en bas à droite. Gouache op papier. Rechts onderaan getekend en gedateerd. 28 x 20,7 cm

      • WALTER SWENNEN (né en 1946) L’ange et le diable, 1999. Huile sur toile. S
        Oct. 16, 2022

        WALTER SWENNEN (né en 1946) L’ange et le diable, 1999. Huile sur toile. S

        Est: €8,000 - €12,000

        WALTER SWENNEN (né en 1946) L’ange et le diable, 1999. Huile sur toile. Signée et datée au dos. Olieverf op doek. Achteraan getekend en gedateerd. 38 x 49,2 cm. Oeuvre exposée à la galerie Marie-Puck Broodthaers à Bruxelles en 1999.

      • WALTER SWENNEN (né en 1946) Sans titre, 2007. Collage sur papier. Signé e
        Oct. 16, 2022

        WALTER SWENNEN (né en 1946) Sans titre, 2007. Collage sur papier. Signé e

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        WALTER SWENNEN (né en 1946) Sans titre, 2007. Collage sur papier. Signé et daté en bas à droite. Collage op papier. Rechts onderaan getekend en gedateerd. 19,5 x 14,5 cm

      • WALTER SWENNEN (°1946)
        Oct. 12, 2022

        WALTER SWENNEN (°1946)

        Est: €10,000 - €12,000

        'Opening', 1988. Canvas. Monogrammed and dated 'WS 88'. Title and annotation 'Ref 88' on the reverse. Resale rights applicable. Description FR 'Opening', 1988. Toile. Signée de son monogramme et datée 'WS 88'. Titre et annotation 'Ref 88' au revers. Droit de suite applicable. Beschrijving NL 'Opening', 1988. Doek. Gemonogrammeerd en gedateerd 'WS 88'. Titel en annotatie 'Ref 88' op verso. Volgrecht van toepassing.

      • WALTER SWENNEN (né en 1946) - Sans titre, 1986.
        Jun. 21, 2022

        WALTER SWENNEN (né en 1946) - Sans titre, 1986.

        Est: €200 - €300

        WALTER SWENNEN (né en 1946) Sans titre, 1986. Sérigraphie en couleurs. Signée et numérotée 55/100. Zeefdruk in kleur. Gesigneerd en genummerd 55/100. 63 x 49 cm