Karoly Szegvary Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1920 - d. 2002

    • MID CENT PORTRAIT OIL PAINTING BY KAROLY SZEGVARY
      Jan. 14, 2023

      MID CENT PORTRAIT OIL PAINTING BY KAROLY SZEGVARY

      Est: $100 - $150

      Oil on canvas painting by Karoly Szegvary, 1920 to 2002, a Hungarian artist. The artwork depicts a portrait of an old man in sailing hat. Signed by the artist in the lower left. Golden frame. Mid Century European Modern Art For Collectors.

      Antique Arena Inc
    • Károly Szegváry (1920-2002), Hunga
      Aug. 29, 2022

      Károly Szegváry (1920-2002), Hunga

      Károly Szegváry (1920-2002), Hungarian painter, female nude sitting on white cloth, oil on plywood, signed lower left, 100 x 70 cm, framed 110 x 80 cm

    • Karoly Szegvary Oil On Canvas Blacksmiths
      Feb. 10, 2022

      Karoly Szegvary Oil On Canvas Blacksmiths

      Karoly Szegvary (Hungarian, 1920-2002). Oil on canvas blacksmiths at work. Signed lower left. 23 1/4" x 35 1/2" (with frame 30" x 42")

      Willow Auction House
    • Károly Szegváry
      Sep. 05, 2021

      Károly Szegváry

      (1920 Budapest - 2002 ebenda) Liegender weiblicher Akt Erotisches Motiv des vielseitigen Malers, der Schüler von György Krivátsy-Szuts war und an der Akademie der Bildenden Künste bei László Bencze und Rezsö Burghardt studierte. Studienreisen führten den Maler u.a. nach Italien und Paris. Öl/Hartfaser. R. u. sign.; 50 cm x 90 cm. Rahmen. Oil on masonite. Signed.

    • KAROLY SZEGVARY (1920 - 2002): TROIKA
      Aug. 12, 2021

      KAROLY SZEGVARY (1920 - 2002): TROIKA

      oil on canvas, signed lower right; 28 1/2 x 46 inches; 39 1/2 x 57 inches frame

      Abell Auction
    • Károly Szegváry
      Sep. 06, 2020

      Károly Szegváry

      (1920 Budapest - 2002 ebenda) /T/Liegender weiblicher Akt// Erotisches Motiv des vielseitigen Malers, der Schüler von György Krivátsy-Szuts war und an der Akademie der Bildenden Künste bei László Bencze und Rezsö Burghardt studierte. Studienreisen führten den Maler u.a. nach Italien und Paris. Öl/Hartfaser. R. u. sign.; 50 cm x 90 cm. Rahmen. /V/Oil on masonite. Signed.// $P#

    • Oil on Canvas by Karoly Szegvary (1920-2002)
      Mar. 23, 2019

      Oil on Canvas by Karoly Szegvary (1920-2002)

      Exposed area measures approx. 31"h x 22"w. It depicts three children playing with a doll. It is signed lower right and is professionally framed. Szegvary is a listed Hungarian artist.

      Keystone Auctions LLC
    • Karoly Szegvary, "Schone Frau", Oil on Canvas
      Mar. 26, 2017

      Karoly Szegvary, "Schone Frau", Oil on Canvas

      Est: $700 - $900

      Karoly Szegvary (Austrian, 1920-2002), "Untitled (Schöne Frau)", oil on canvas, signed to lower left "Szegvary", with inscription to verso "Szegvary", with indistinct stamp to verso (possibly related to import/export). Figural painting depicting female nude in repose, encircled in pink and lace fabric. Framed approximately 34" x 57.5". Unframed approximately 24" x 48".

      Ahlers & Ogletree Inc.