Nechama Szmuszkowicz Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1895 - d. 1977

Nechama Szmuszkowicz (* 1895 in Odessa , † 1977 in Paris ) was a Ukrainian-French painter , graphic artist and puppeteer .

Nechama Szmuszkowicz studied painting from the Odessa Academy from 1915 to 1920. She worked closely with the artist Alexandra Exter . In 1925, the Jewess moved to Paris. Analytical cubist works emerged under the influence of Fernand Léger . In 1931 she exhibited parallel non-representational works in Paris. Nechama Szmuszkowicz, with her abstract visual technique, created visual and spiritual experiences, which placed important preconditions for abstract art after 1945. During the German occupation her studio was destroyed and numerous works plundered or robbed. In 1977 Nechama Szmuszkowicz died in Paris.

Read Full Artist Biography

    • Szmuszkowicz, Nechama
      Feb. 18, 2017

      Szmuszkowicz, Nechama

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Ohne Ttitel (Komposition). Aquarell auf Papier. Links unten signiert und datiert. 1926. Blattgröße: 21,5 x 26,5 cm. Auf Karton montiert. Nechama Szmuszkowicz (1895-1977) studierte von 1915 bis 1920 Malerei an der Akademie Odessa. Sie arbeitete eng mit der Künstlerin Alexandra Exter zusammen. 1925 siedelte die Jüdin nach Paris um. Es entstanden analytische kubistische Arbeiten unter dem Einfluss von Fernand Léger. Während der deutschen Besatzung wurde ihr Atelier zerstört und zahlreiche Arbeiten geplündert oder geraubt. - Rechter Rand mit Ausriss (Ca 1 cm x 4,5 cm.), im Passepartout-Ausschnitt gebräunt, leicht randknickspurig und fleckig. - Dabei: Dies. Farbserigraphie auf leichtem Karton nach dem Motiv des Aquarells von 1926. Links unten signiert. Rechts unten nummeriert. Exemplar: 81/100. Blattgröße: 35 x 49 cm. Ca. 1970. - Die Serigraphie entstand wohl anlässlich einer Ausstellung in der Galerie Werner Kunze. - Unterer Rand mit Knickspur. - Provenienz: Privatsammlung Berlin.

    • Nechema SZMUSZKOWICZ (Mir 1895- Paris 1977)
      Mar. 31, 2010

      Nechema SZMUSZKOWICZ (Mir 1895- Paris 1977)

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Nechema SZMUSZKOWICZ (Mir 1895- Paris 1977) Portrait de Edith Huile sur toile d'origine 81 x 65 cm Signé et daté en bas à droite N. Szmuszkovicz 31 Porte au dos les annotations manuscrites N°6 Edith N. Szmuszkovicz 72 rue du Fbrg Poissonnière Paris X

    • Nechama SZMUSZKOWICZ (1895 - 1977) VOYAGEUR SOLITAIRE, 1930 Huile sur toile
      Dec. 04, 2007

      Nechama SZMUSZKOWICZ (1895 - 1977) VOYAGEUR SOLITAIRE, 1930 Huile sur toile

      Est: €4,000 - €5,000