Taito Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Wood cutter, Illustrator

      • Katsushika Taito II (Japanese, 1810-1853)
        Oct. 02, 2024

        Katsushika Taito II (Japanese, 1810-1853)

        Est: $50 - $150

        "Cranes." Two woodblock prints. 6 x 4"; 14 1/4 x 10 1/4" (overall). Framed.These prints may be from the book, "Kacho Gaden (Paintings of Birds and Flowers)" printed by Katsushika Taito II (fl. 1810-1853) a pupil of Hokusai who granted him the name Taito in 1819.

        Vallot Auctioneers
      • WOMEN OF ÔHARA (ÔHARAME) WITH OX, POEMS BY TÔKAEN AND BUNKÔSHA FUNATSUMI.
        Dec. 15, 2023

        WOMEN OF ÔHARA (ÔHARAME) WITH OX, POEMS BY TÔKAEN AND BUNKÔSHA FUNATSUMI.

        Est: €2,000 - €2,500

        Ink and colour on hoshô paper, signature: Katsushika Taitô, mark: Shunpudô, 21 x 17,8 cm (traces of glue on verso). Very good condition. - Ref. Museum of Fine Arts Boston 11.20415.

        Arenberg Auctions
      • Katsushika Taito (taetig ca. 1818-1854)
        May. 25, 2023

        Katsushika Taito (taetig ca. 1818-1854)

        Est: €80 - €120

        Katsushika Taito (taetig ca. 1818-1854) erstmals erschienen. 1827 - 1850, hier Band 3, wahrscheinlich spätere Ausgabe der Meiji Zeit Katsushika Taito (employed approx. 1818-1854) First published. 1827 - 1850, here volume 3, probably later edition of the Meiji period

        Auktionshaus Kloss
      • Japanese woodblock print, Taito II, Katsushika 1810-53 Kachoe (double-book page, Meiji period edition)
        Apr. 15, 2023

        Japanese woodblock print, Taito II, Katsushika 1810-53 Kachoe (double-book page, Meiji period edition)

        Est: €70 - €80

        From the book "Kacho gaden" (collection of pictures of flowers and birds), B&W print with light red and gray. Two kind of birds (Kamome and Miyakotori) play with the waves. Lightly browned, glued at upper corners, margins a bit trimmed. (341)

        Signens Kunstauktionen
      • Taito II (act.1810-1853). (Monkeybridge in Kai).
        Nov. 25, 2022

        Taito II (act.1810-1853). (Monkeybridge in Kai).

        Est: €60 - €80

        Taito II (act.1810-1853). (Monkeybridge in Kai). Col. woodcut, 25,5x17,5 cm., signed Katsushika Taito, w. seal, later edition (1930's). - Tipped onto mount

        Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
      • Taito II (act.1810-1853). Banshoku zuko (Pictorial Designs for All Artisans). Volume 3.
        Nov. 25, 2022

        Taito II (act.1810-1853). Banshoku zuko (Pictorial Designs for All Artisans). Volume 3.

        Est: €80 - €100

        Taito II (act.1810-1853). Banshoku zuko (Pictorial Designs for All Artisans). Volume 3. Ehon, Tokyo, Okura Magobai, Meiji 24 (1891), 33 lvs., full-p. col. woodcut ills., bound as a blockbook, orig. wr. = Later edition. Part of a series of 5 volumes with various design examples. This volume shows various patterns and designs for textiles.

      • Katsushika Taito II (Attribué à) (actif 1810-1853).
        Sep. 28, 2022

        Katsushika Taito II (Attribué à) (actif 1810-1853).

        Est: €600 - €800

        Album de peintures. Petit album accordéon encre et polychromie sur papier, contenant 36 aquarelles à sujets divers : paysages, animaux, divinités, légendes etc. Plats de couverture en bois avec chacun un titre calligraphié sur papier vert décoré à l’or de fleurs. Selon le sens de lecture on y lit : les croquis d’adulte de Taito,Taito otona manbitsu戴斗大人漫筆, de l’autre côté, les peintures de vieillard de Taito, Taito okina hitsu戴斗翁筆 Katsushika Taito II est né dans une famille de samouraï de Kyushu. Il est devenu l'élève du célèbre peintre et graveur Katsushika Hokusai qui lui a donné le nom de "Taito". Taito II a travaillé comme graveur, peintre et illustrateur de livres. Dimensions : 15cm x 19,2 cm Ca. 1820-1850

        Alde
      • KATSUSHIKA TAITO II (ACTIVE CIRCA 1810-1853) DRAGON Hanging scroll; ink on
        Mar. 22, 2022

        KATSUSHIKA TAITO II (ACTIVE CIRCA 1810-1853) DRAGON Hanging scroll; ink on

        Est: $8,000 - $12,000

        KATSUSHIKA TAITO II (ACTIVE CIRCA 1810-1853) DRAGON Hanging scroll; ink on paper 25 3/8 x 10 in. (64.5 x 25.4 cm.)

      • KATSUSHIKA TAITO II (ACT. 1810-53) Beauties Picking Spring Herbs Hanging sc
        Mar. 22, 2022

        KATSUSHIKA TAITO II (ACT. 1810-53) Beauties Picking Spring Herbs Hanging sc

        Est: $60,000 - $80,000

        KATSUSHIKA TAITO II (ACT. 1810-53) Beauties Picking Spring Herbs Hanging scroll; ink and color on silk 15 x 18 3/8 in. (38.1 x 46.7 cm.)

      • Japanese Woodblock Print, Taito, Katsushika tätig 1810-53 Kachoe Meiji edition (double book page)
        Dec. 04, 2021

        Japanese Woodblock Print, Taito, Katsushika tätig 1810-53 Kachoe Meiji edition (double book page)

        Est: €60 - €70

        From the second volume of the book "Kacho gaden" (Flowers and Birds), first edition 1848. Print in black, gray and light red. Hare in its death throes in the claws of an eagle. Excellent impression, glued at upper corners, slightly yellowed. (341)

        Signens Kunstauktionen
      • KATSUSHIKA TAITO II (ACT. C. 1810-1853) A courtesan parading Vertical otanz
        Sep. 29, 2021

        KATSUSHIKA TAITO II (ACT. C. 1810-1853) A courtesan parading Vertical otanz

        KATSUSHIKA TAITO II (ACT. C. 1810-1853) A courtesan parading Vertical otanzaku: 14 1/8 x 6 3/8 in. (35.5 x 15.9 cm.)

      • TAITO II (JAPAN, FL. 1810-1853) WOODBLOCK PRINT ON PAPER, 1827, H 6.75", W 4.25", "BANSHOKU ZUKO"
        Jun. 11, 2021

        TAITO II (JAPAN, FL. 1810-1853) WOODBLOCK PRINT ON PAPER, 1827, H 6.75", W 4.25", "BANSHOKU ZUKO"

        Est: $75 - $125

        TAITO II (JAPAN, FL. 1810-1853) WOODBLOCK PRINT ON PAPER, 1827, H 6.75", W 4.25", "BANSHOKU ZUKO" An 1827 Japanese woodblock print on rice paper titled "Banshoku Zuko (Designs For Artisans)" by Taito II, pupil of Hokusai. Having a Marson Ltd. paper label to the verso. Frame measures H 9.5" x L 7".

        DuMouchelles
      • KATSUSHIKA TAITO II (active about 1810-1853) AND TOTOYA HOKKEI (1780-1850) Edo period (1615-1868), 1820s-1830s
        Mar. 17, 2021

        KATSUSHIKA TAITO II (active about 1810-1853) AND TOTOYA HOKKEI (1780-1850) Edo period (1615-1868), 1820s-1830s

        KATSUSHIKA TAITO II (active about 1810-1853) AND TOTOYA HOKKEI (1780-1850) Edo period (1615-1868), 1820s-1830s Comprising two surimono prints; the first entitled Tatsu no ji no tako o motsu onna (Woman Holding Kite with the Character 'Dragon'), 1820 or 1832, signed Beika Dojin Taito; the second entitled Tabako o suu jinja no zuijin (Shrine Attendants Smoking), signed Hokkei (2) 7 7/8 x 7in (20.1 x 17.8cm) 7 5/16 x 14 5/8in (18.6 x 37.2cm) For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      • KATSUSHIKA TAITO II (ACTIVE CIRCA 1810-1853) - Badger in Robes
        Sep. 22, 2020

        KATSUSHIKA TAITO II (ACTIVE CIRCA 1810-1853) - Badger in Robes

        KATSUSHIKA TAITO II (ACTIVE CIRCA 1810-1853) Badger in Robes Fan painting; ink, color and mica on paper 21 5/8 in. (55 cm.) wide

      • KATSUSHIKA TAITO II (ACTIVE CIRCA 1810-1853) - Carp swimming upwards
        Sep. 22, 2020

        KATSUSHIKA TAITO II (ACTIVE CIRCA 1810-1853) - Carp swimming upwards

        KATSUSHIKA TAITO II (ACTIVE CIRCA 1810-1853) Carp swimming upwards 14 x 6 ½ in. (35.6 x 16.5 cm.)

      • Taito II (1810-1853). Lot of 6 tinted woodcuts, partly (all?) from Banshoku zukô (Drawings of all cr
        May. 28, 2020

        Taito II (1810-1853). Lot of 6 tinted woodcuts, partly (all?) from Banshoku zukô (Drawings of all cr

        Est: €40 - €60

        Taito II (1810-1853). Lot of 6 tinted woodcuts, partly (all?) from Banshoku zukô (Drawings of all craftsmen), each 15,2x11 cm.

      • Katsushika Taito II (actif 1810-1853): Banshoku zuko, Modèles de dessins pour tous les métiers, 4 volumes sur 5 (manque le 5e)
        Jun. 06, 2019

        Katsushika Taito II (actif 1810-1853): Banshoku zuko, Modèles de dessins pour tous les métiers, 4 volumes sur 5 (manque le 5e)

        Est: €500 - €600

        Katsushika Taito II (actif 1810-1853): Banshoku zuko, Modèles de dessins pour tous les métiers, 4 volumes sur 5 (manque le 5e). Editeurs Gungyoku-dô. Suharaya Shinbei, Echigoya Jihei et Kawachiya Mohe, Vers 1827. ( taches, pliures, accidents) 22,5 x 15,5 cm. Provenance : Collection privée française

      • Katsushika II Taito (1810-1853)
        Jun. 17, 2018

        Katsushika II Taito (1810-1853)

        Japanese Woodblock Print. Katsushika II Taito, ACT.C.1810-1853. long tail roosters, flowers, circa 1820-50. has hokusai signature. Height: 10 1/4 inches. Width: 14 3/4 inches.

        Turner Auctions + Appraisals
      • Katsushika Taito II (active 1810-1853), Buddhist Monk, 15.6 x 8.4 in — 39.6 x 21.4 cm
        Dec. 07, 2017

        Katsushika Taito II (active 1810-1853), Buddhist Monk, 15.6 x 8.4 in — 39.6 x 21.4 cm

        Est: $300 - $400

        KATSUSHIKA TAITO II (ACTIVE 1810-1853), BUDDHIST MONKLater woodblock print, unexamined out of frame, minor discoloration, overall in good condition, 15.6 x 8.4 in — 39.6 x 21.4 cmEstimate: $300—400

        Waddington's
        Mar. 02, 2011

        Est: €300 - €400

        TAITO II, KATSUSHIKA (ACTIF 1810-53) Banshoku zukô. Modèles de dessins pour tous les métiers 5 volumes complets, couvertures avec étiquettes de titres imprimées en rouge sur fond blanc. Couvre-livre en papier décoré à motifs chinois. Feuilles numérotées et illustrations gravées sur bois en couleurs. Signé : Katsushika Taito sensei fude. 1827-1850 Éditeurs : Gungyoku-dô. Suharaya Shinbei, Echigoya Jihei et Kawachiya Mohe Format : H_22,2 cm L_15,7 cm Provenance : Hayashi Tadamasa (Tome V), cachet rouge. Tanakaya Shinbei (Tome I). COUVERTURES ET ETIQUETTE DE TITRE D'ORIGINE. MOUILLURE ET ROUSSEURS (TOME I). VOLUME I TONED AND DAMP STAINED. ORIGINAL COVERS AND TITLE SLIPS. Bibliographie : Brown, Toda, Duret, n°324. Gillot n°921-921bis. Gonse III 488. NKSM, VI 702. Dawes, de Roos, 212. Goncourt vol.2 et 3, 1835, 1524. Pas dans Hillier, ni Mitchell.

        Pierre Bergé & Associés
        Mar. 02, 2011

        Est: €150 - €300

        TAITO II, ELEVE D'HOKUSAI (ACTIF 1810-1853) ATTRIBUE A Dignitaire assis vu de dos Aquarelle sur papier. Assis vêtu d'un kimono noir et d'une coiffe de la même couleur, un dignitaire semble songeur Format : H_35,1 cm L_26,7 cm BON ETAT GOOD CONDITION

        Pierre Bergé & Associés
        Mar. 02, 2011

        Est: €150 - €300

        TAITO II, ÉLEVE D'HOKUSAI (ACTIF 1810-1853) ATTRIBUE A Samouraï assis de profil Aquarelle sur papier. Vêtu d'un kimono bleu, un samouraï tient dans sa main un arc, quatre flèches apparaissant dans son carquois dans son dos. Format : H_35,1 cm L_26,5 cm PETITES TACHES MINOR SOILING

        Pierre Bergé & Associés
        Mar. 02, 2011

        Est: €500 - €800

        TAITO II, KATSUSHIKA (ACTIF 1810-1853) Ehon tsûzoku sangokushi Roman populaire illustré des Trois Royaumes 15 volumes sur 75. Couvertures avec étiquettes de titre imprimées en noir sur fond beige ou sur fond rouge. Il s'agit ici des 15 volumes (séries 7- 8) sur 75 volumes divisés en 7 séries de 10 volumes (Série 1-7) et une de 5 volumes (Série 8). Sangokushi (Histoire des Trois Royaumes de la Chine) est un des grands romans historiques chinois écrit par Luo Guanzhong au XIVe siècle. L'épopée chinoise la plus populaire qui mélange des faits et des anecdotes à l'époque des Trois Royaumes. Les illustrations de Taito II sont d'une rare cruauté. Elles montrent des cavaliers se battant, des guerriers se faisant décapiter, des femmes que l'on égorge ou que l'on torture au sabre... Signés : Katsushika Taito Gazu. DE 1836 A 1841 (TEMPO 7 A 12) Editeur : Kawachiya Mohei (Gungyokudô) Format : H_22,3 cm L_15,4 cm Provenance : Des collections Henri Vever et Togashi Jihei COUVERTURES D'ORIGINE USEES ET ABIMEES. NOMBREUSES USURES. ORIGINAL COVERS WORN AND DEFECTIVE. WEAR THROUGHOUT. Bibliographie : Brown p. 183. Toda, p. 282. Gillot, 927. Inconnu à Mitchell.

        Pierre Bergé & Associés
        Mar. 02, 2011

        Est: €200 - €300

        TAITO II, KATSUSHIKA (ACTIF 1810-1853) Kacho gaden ou kusatori gaden Album de dessins, de fleurs et d'oiseaux 2 volumes complets. Volume 1 : Couverture grise avec étiquette de titre imprimée en rouge sur fond blanc. 32 feuilles incluant notamment 60 pages d'illustrations gravées sur bois en rose et gris. Volume 2 : Couverture orange avec étiquette de titre imprimée en rouge sur fond blanc. 32 feuilles numérotées incluant notamment 60 pages d'illustrations gravées sur bois en rose et gris. Signé : Katsushika Taito ga. 1848-1849 Editeurs : Suzan-bo (Edo), Gungyokudo (Naniwa) Format : H_22,4 cm L_15,2 cm COUVERTURES D'ORIGINE DETACHEES. BEAUX EXEMPLAIRES AUX COLORIS FRAIS. ORIGINAL COVERS LOOSE. GOOD IMPRESSION AND COLOUR. Bibliographie : Hillier, p. 805-806. Brown, p. 148, 188. Toda, p. 281. Duret, 362. Inconnu à Mitchell.

        Pierre Bergé & Associés
      • Taito II (fl.1810-53)
        Nov. 11, 2008

        Taito II (fl.1810-53)

        Est: £2,200 - £2,500

        Taito II (fl.1810-53) A map depicting the land between Edo and Kyoto, signed Taito hitsu, good impression, slight fading 58.7 x 45.8cm.