Howard Taylor Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Sculptor, b. 1918 - d. 2001

      • HOWARD TAYLOR, STUDY FOR FOLIAGE LIGHT, 1987
        Oct. 22, 2024

        HOWARD TAYLOR, STUDY FOR FOLIAGE LIGHT, 1987

        Est: $8,000 - $10,000

        HOWARD TAYLOR (1918 - 2001) STUDY FOR FOLIAGE LIGHT, 1987 oil on marine plywood on panel 23.5 x 15.5 cm (painting) 52.0 x 43.5 cm (overall) bears inscription on gallery label verso: Howard Taylor, Study for Foliage Light, 1987 PROVENANCE Galerie Düsseldorf, Perth (label attached verso) Private collection, Sydney Deutscher and Hackett, Melbourne, 25 November 2009, lot 3 Private collection, Melbourne EXHIBITED Howard Taylor: Towards Discovery – Paintings, Maquettes and Drawings, Galerie Düsseldorf, Perth, 15 February – 28 March 2004, cat. 30 © Howard H Taylor Estate (represented by Galerie Dusseldorf) This work is located in our Melbourne gallery

        Deutscher and Hackett
      • Howard Taylor 1918-2001
        Sep. 10, 2024

        Howard Taylor 1918-2001

        Howard Taylor 1918-2001 "Untitled - Sun, Cloud, Light Study" c1976 Oil on masonite. 10.3 x 30.4cm. Provenance: Galerie Dusseldorf and Annandale Galleries labels verso.

        McKenzies Auctioneers
      • HOWARD TAYLOR - ENGLISH LANDSCAPE - OIL ON JUTE
        Aug. 18, 2024

        HOWARD TAYLOR - ENGLISH LANDSCAPE - OIL ON JUTE

        Est: $2,000 - $4,000

        HOWARD TAYLOR (1918-2001) ENGLISH LANDSCAPE Signed lower left Oil on jute 21 x 25.5cm Estimate $2,000/4,000 AUD

        GFL Fine Art
      • HOWARD TAYLOR - BLACK FIGURE - OIL ON BOARD
        Jul. 24, 2024

        HOWARD TAYLOR - BLACK FIGURE - OIL ON BOARD

        Est: $2,200 - $2,800

        HOWARD TAYLOR (1918-2001) BLACK FIGURE Signed and titled verso Oil on board 25 x 18cm (Image) 53 x 44.5cm (Overall) Estimate $2,200/2,800 AUD

        GFL Fine Art
      • HOWARD TAYLOR - OBJECT IN SPACE - PENCIL DRAWING
        Jun. 26, 2024

        HOWARD TAYLOR - OBJECT IN SPACE - PENCIL DRAWING

        Est: $180 - $250

        HOWARD TAYLOR (1918-2001) OBJECT IN SPACE Dusseldorf label and numbers GDHT 91.02.04 verso Pencil drawing 8.5 x 6.5cm Estimate $180/250 AUD

        GFL Fine Art
      • HOWARD HAMILTON TAYLOR 1918-2021
        Jun. 05, 2024

        HOWARD HAMILTON TAYLOR 1918-2021

        Est: $1,500 - $2,000

        "Untitled - Spiral Form" c1998 Pastel on paper 34 x 27.5cm. Provenance: Gallerie Dusseldorf label verso; Annandale Galleries label verso.

        McKenzies Auctioneers
      • HOWARD TAYLOR - UNTITLED TREE FORMS - WATERCOLOUR AND GOUACHE
        May. 21, 2024

        HOWARD TAYLOR - UNTITLED TREE FORMS - WATERCOLOUR AND GOUACHE

        HOWARD TAYLOR (1918-2001) UNTITLED TREE FORMS Signed lower right Watercolour and gouache 48 x 30cm Estimate $2,000/3,000 AUD

        GFL Fine Art
      • HOWARD TAYLOR - MOUNT PINGER - GOUACHE
        May. 21, 2024

        HOWARD TAYLOR - MOUNT PINGER - GOUACHE

        HOWARD TAYLOR (1918-2001) MOUNT PINGER Signed and dated 1997 lower right Gouache 24.5 x 32.5cm Estimate $3,000/5,000 AUD

        GFL Fine Art
      • HOWARD TAYLOR - HURRICANE LANTERN - OIL ON BOARD
        May. 21, 2024

        HOWARD TAYLOR - HURRICANE LANTERN - OIL ON BOARD

        Est: $10,000 - $15,000

        HOWARD TAYLOR (1918-2001) HURRICANE LANTERN Signed and dated 1952 lower right Oil on board 50 x 34cm Estimate $10,000/15,000 AUD

        GFL Fine Art
      • HOWARD TAYLOR - LANDSCAPE FRAGMENT - OIL ON BOARD
        May. 21, 2024

        HOWARD TAYLOR - LANDSCAPE FRAGMENT - OIL ON BOARD

        Est: $6,000 - $9,000

        HOWARD TAYLOR (1918-2001) LANDSCAPE FRAGMENT Signed and dated 76 lower left Oil on board 21.5 x 28.5cm Estimate $6,000/9,000 AUD

        GFL Fine Art
      • HOWARD TAYLOR - LIGHT PATTERNS - PASTEL
        Mar. 10, 2024

        HOWARD TAYLOR - LIGHT PATTERNS - PASTEL

        Est: $1,400 - $1,800

        HOWARD TAYLOR (1918-2001) LIGHT PATTERNS Signed lower right Pastel 40.5 x 29cm Estimate $1,400/1,800 AUD

        GFL Fine Art
      • HOWARD TAYLOR - TREE FORM - ACRYLIC ON CARD
        Mar. 10, 2024

        HOWARD TAYLOR - TREE FORM - ACRYLIC ON CARD

        Est: $1,200 - $1,800

        HOWARD TAYLOR (1918-2001) TREE FORM Signed lower right Acrylic on card 27 x 27.5cm Estimate $1,200/1,800 AUD

        GFL Fine Art
      • England Managers signed Football Legends FDC. Signed by Peter Taylor, Sven Goran Erikson, Howard
        Feb. 16, 2024

        England Managers signed Football Legends FDC. Signed by Peter Taylor, Sven Goran Erikson, Howard

        Est: £8 - £10

        England Managers signed Football Legends FDC. Signed by Peter Taylor, Sven Goran Erikson, Howard Wilkinson, Graham Taylor, Walter Winterbottom, Kevin Keegan and Glen Hoddle. J 14/5/96 Wembley postmark. Good condition. All autographs come with a Certificate of Authenticity. We combine postage on multiple winning lots and can ship worldwide. UK postage from £5.99, EU from £7.99, Rest of World from £9.99

        Chaucer Auctions
        Feb. 13, 2024

        Est: $10,000 - $15,000

        HOWARD TAYLOR (1918 - 2001) STUDY FOR FOLIAGE LIGHT, 1987 oil on marine plywood on panel 23.5 x 15.5 cm (painting) 52.0 x 43.5 cm (overall) bears inscription on gallery label verso: Howard Taylor, Study for Foliage Light, 1987 PROVENANCE Galerie Düsseldorf, Perth (label attached verso) Private collection, Sydney Deutscher and Hackett, Melbourne, 25 November 2009, lot 3 Private collection, Melbourne EXHIBITED Howard Taylor: Towards Discovery – Paintings, Maquettes and Drawings, Galerie Düsseldorf, Perth, 2004, cat. 30 © Howard H Taylor Estate This work is located in our Melbourne Gallery

        Deutscher and Hackett
      • HOWARD TAYLOR - COLUMNS - CRAYON
        Nov. 21, 2023

        HOWARD TAYLOR - COLUMNS - CRAYON

        Est: $1,800 - $2,500

        HOWARD TAYLOR (1918-2001) COLUMNS Crayon 27 x 35cm Estimate $1,800/2,500 AUD

        GFL Fine Art
      • HOWARD TAYLOR - UNTITLED STRUCTURES - INK AND WASH
        Nov. 21, 2023

        HOWARD TAYLOR - UNTITLED STRUCTURES - INK AND WASH

        Est: $1,200 - $1,800

        HOWARD TAYLOR (1918-2001) UNTITLED STRUCTURES Ink and wash 27.5 x 27cm Estimate $1,200/1,800 AUD

        GFL Fine Art
      • HOWARD TAYLOR - TREE AND FOLIAGE THROUGH A WINDOW - ACRYLIC ON BOARD
        Nov. 21, 2023

        HOWARD TAYLOR - TREE AND FOLIAGE THROUGH A WINDOW - ACRYLIC ON BOARD

        Est: $18,000 - $25,000

        HOWARD TAYLOR (1918-2001) TREE AND FOLIAGE THROUGH A WINDOW Signed and dated 1966 lower right Acrylic on board 63 x 84cm Estimate $18,000/25,000 AUD

        GFL Fine Art
      • HOWARD TAYLOR (1918-2001) Study for Foliage Light 1987 oil on plywood 24 x 16cm
        Nov. 16, 2023

        HOWARD TAYLOR (1918-2001) Study for Foliage Light 1987 oil on plywood 24 x 16cm

        Est: $7,000 - $10,000

        HOWARD TAYLOR (1918-2001) Study for Foliage Light 1987 oil on plywood artist's name, title and date on gallery label verso 24 x 16cm PROVENANCE: Galerie Düsseldorf, Perth (label verso) Private collection, Sydney Deutscher and Hackett, Melbourne, 25 November 2009, lot 3 Private collection, Melbourne EXHIBITIONS: Howard Taylor: Towards Discovery - Paintings, Maquettes and Drawings, Galerie Düsseldorf, Perth, 2004, cat. no. 30

        Leonard Joel
        Oct. 24, 2023

        Est: $10,000 - $15,000

        Leonard Joel
      • HOWARD TAYLOR 1918-2001
        Sep. 05, 2023

        HOWARD TAYLOR 1918-2001

        "Untitled - Folded Figure" Pastel on cardboard, 1988. 15.8 h x 11.8 w x 2.8 d cm. Provenance: 'Tracing the Sublime' exhibition Galerie Dusseldorf, Perth 29/3-23/4 2006; Annandale Galleries, Sydney.

        McKenzies Auctioneers
      • HOWARD TAYLOR 1918-2001
        Sep. 05, 2023

        HOWARD TAYLOR 1918-2001

        Est: $800 - $1,600

        "Study for Landscape Enclosed", Watercolour on paper, circa 1980. 12.1 x 8.6cm Provenance: Galerie Dusseldorf, Perth and Annandale Galleries, Sydney

        McKenzies Auctioneers
      • HOWARD TAYLOR 1918-2001
        Sep. 05, 2023

        HOWARD TAYLOR 1918-2001

        "Untitled - Shadow Column" Oil on board, 30.5 x 14cm. Provenance: Private collection, Western Australia, by descent.

        McKenzies Auctioneers
      • HOWARD TAYLOR, UNTITLED (OBJECTS IN SPACE), C.1989
        Sep. 05, 2023

        HOWARD TAYLOR, UNTITLED (OBJECTS IN SPACE), C.1989

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        HOWARD TAYLOR (1918 - 2001) UNTITLED (OBJECTS IN SPACE), c.1989 pastel on tinted paper 12.0 x 27.5 cm (sheet, each) 37.0 x 52.0 cm (frame, each) PROVENANCE Estate of the artist, Western Australia Thence by descent Private collection, Western Australia EXHIBITED HOWARD TAYLOR: Towards Discovery, Paintings, Maquettes and Drawings, Galerie Düsseldorf, Perth, 15 February - 28 March 2004, cat. 75-77 (HHT0148 / HHT0149 / HHT0150) (label attached verso) HOWARD TAYLOR: Constructions Paintings Drawings Maquettes, Annandale Galleries, Sydney, 14 May - 7 June 2008 (label attached verso) © Howard H Taylor Estate This work is located in our Melbourne Gallery

        Deutscher and Hackett
        Sep. 05, 2023

        Est: $2,500 - $3,500

        HOWARD TAYLOR (1918 - 2001) UNTITLED (OBJECTS IN SPACE), c.1989 pastel on tinted paper 12.0 x 27.5cm (sheet, each) 37.0 x 52.0 cm (frame, each) PROVENANCE Estate of the artist, Western Australia Thence by descent Private collection, Western Australia EXHIBITED HOWARD TAYLOR: Towards Discovery, Paintings, Maquettes and Drawings, Galerie Düsseldorf, Perth, 15 February - 28 March 2004, cat. 78-79 (HHT0151 / HHT0152) (label attached verso) HOWARD TAYLOR: Constructions Paintings Drawings Maquettes, Annandale Galleries, Sydney, 14 May - 7 June 2008 (label attached verso) © Howard H Taylor Estate This work is located in our Melbourne Gallery

        Deutscher and Hackett
      • HOWARD TAYLOR - UNTITLED STUDY FOR MURAL - MIXED MEDIA
        Aug. 13, 2023

        HOWARD TAYLOR - UNTITLED STUDY FOR MURAL - MIXED MEDIA

        Est: $2,200 - $2,800

        HOWARD TAYLOR (1918-2001) UNTITLED STUDY FOR MURAL Mixed media 24 x 51cm Estimate $2,200/2,800 AUD

        GFL Fine Art
      • HOWARD TAYLOR 1918-2001
        Jul. 25, 2023

        HOWARD TAYLOR 1918-2001

        Est: $850 - $1,250

        "Study for Landscape Enclosed" 1984 Oil on marine plywood. 14 x 11cm.

        McKenzies Auctioneers
      • HOWARD TAYLOR 1918-2001
        Jul. 25, 2023

        HOWARD TAYLOR 1918-2001

        Est: $450 - $650

        "Untitled - Farm Landscape" 1997 Ink on paper, signed and dated lower right. 6 x 11cm

        McKenzies Auctioneers
      • HOWARD TAYLOR 1918-2001
        Jul. 25, 2023

        HOWARD TAYLOR 1918-2001

        Est: $5,000 - $9,000

        "Granite Dome - Most likely Gibraltar Rock, Porongorups" c1960s Gouache and wash on paper on board, signed lower left. Artist's frame. 30 x 62cm Provenance: Galerie Dusseldorf exhibition 'Significant Work from the 60s' 1999 Cat #9; Private Collection from c1965, purchased from the artist. Includes catalogue.

        McKenzies Auctioneers
      • HOWARD TAYLOR - TREES LANDSCAPE - Ink and wash
        Jun. 29, 2023

        HOWARD TAYLOR - TREES LANDSCAPE - Ink and wash

        Est: $600 - $900

        HOWARD TAYLOR (1918-2001) TREES LANDSCAPE Initialled lower left Ink and wash 6 x 14cm Estimate $600/900 AUD

        GFL Fine Art
      • HOWARD TAYLOR - STUDY FOR GILT WALL SCULPTURE - INK AND GOUACHE
        May. 23, 2023

        HOWARD TAYLOR - STUDY FOR GILT WALL SCULPTURE - INK AND GOUACHE

        Est: $1,500 - $1,800

        HOWARD TAYLOR (1918-2001) STUDY FOR GILT WALL SCULPTURE Inscribed lower left Ink and gouache 14.5 x 32.5cm Estimate $1,500/1,800 AUD

        GFL Fine Art
      • HOWARD TAYLOR - STUDY FOR SCULPTURE IN BLUE - MIXED MEDIA
        May. 23, 2023

        HOWARD TAYLOR - STUDY FOR SCULPTURE IN BLUE - MIXED MEDIA

        Est: $1,500 - $1,800

        HOWARD TAYLOR (1918-2001) STUDY FOR SCULPTURE IN BLUE Mixed media 24 x 33.5cm Estimate $1,500/1,800 AUD

        GFL Fine Art
      • HOWARD TAYLOR - AND THREE CLOUDS - OIL ON BOARD
        May. 23, 2023

        HOWARD TAYLOR - AND THREE CLOUDS - OIL ON BOARD

        Est: $7,000 - $9,000

        HOWARD TAYLOR (1918-2001) AND THREE CLOUDS Signed and dated 76 lower right Oil on board 29.5 x 26cm Estimate $7,000/9,000 AUD

        GFL Fine Art
      • HOWARD TAYLOR 1918-2001
        May. 23, 2023

        HOWARD TAYLOR 1918-2001

        Est: $2,200 - $3,200

        McKenzies Auctioneers
      • HOWARD TAYLOR 1918-2001
        May. 23, 2023

        HOWARD TAYLOR 1918-2001

        Est: $1,600 - $2,300

        McKenzies Auctioneers
      • HOWARD TAYLOR 1918-2001
        May. 23, 2023

        HOWARD TAYLOR 1918-2001

        "Untitled - Shadow Column" Oil on board, 30.5 x 14cm. Provenance: By descent

        McKenzies Auctioneers
      • HOWARD TAYLOR - AT YALLINGUP - Ink and wash drawing
        Apr. 27, 2023

        HOWARD TAYLOR - AT YALLINGUP - Ink and wash drawing

        HOWARD TAYLOR (1918-2001) AT YALLINGUP Initialled lower left Ink and wash drawing 9.5 x 12.5cm $800/1,200

        GFL Fine Art
      • HOWARD TAYLOR - OBJECT IN SPACE - Ink drawing
        Apr. 27, 2023

        HOWARD TAYLOR - OBJECT IN SPACE - Ink drawing

        HOWARD TAYLOR (1918-2001) OBJECT IN SPACE Initialled lower right Ink drawing 9.5 x 8cm $400/600

        GFL Fine Art
      • Howard Taylor 1918-2001
        Mar. 21, 2023

        Howard Taylor 1918-2001

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        "Tree Line" Mixed media on canvas on board. 10.4 x 24.2

        McKenzies Auctioneers
      • Howard Taylor 1918-2001
        Mar. 21, 2023

        Howard Taylor 1918-2001

        Est: $1,500 - $2,200

        "Study for Tree Line" Ink and wash on paper. 5.5 x 10cm

        McKenzies Auctioneers
      • Howard Taylor 1918-2001
        Mar. 21, 2023

        Howard Taylor 1918-2001

        Est: $3,000 - $3,800

        "Untitled Tree Study" Pastel and chalk on tinted paper, signed and dated lower right, 2001. 17 x 14cm. Provenance: Galerie Dusseldorf, Perth.

        McKenzies Auctioneers
      • HOWARD TAYLOR - CAPTAIN WALTER SMITH - Oil on board
        Mar. 12, 2023

        HOWARD TAYLOR - CAPTAIN WALTER SMITH - Oil on board

        HOWARD TAYLOR (1918-2001) CAPTAIN WALTER SMITH Oil on board 51 x 37cm $3,000/5,000

        GFL Fine Art
      • HOWARD TAYLOR - BURNT WINNROW - Mixed media
        Mar. 12, 2023

        HOWARD TAYLOR - BURNT WINNROW - Mixed media

        HOWARD TAYLOR (1918-2001) BURNT WINNROW Signed and dated 99 lower right Mixed media 15 x 38.5cm $2,000/3,000

        GFL Fine Art
      • HOWARD TAYLOR - BLACK SUN FIGURE SPACE SCREEN C.2001 - Oil and acrylic on marine ply
        Nov. 29, 2022

        HOWARD TAYLOR - BLACK SUN FIGURE SPACE SCREEN C.2001 - Oil and acrylic on marine ply

        Est: $5,000 - $8,000

        HOWARD TAYLOR (1918-2001) BLACK SUN FIGURE SPACE SCREEN C.2001 Oil and acrylic on marine ply 37 x 56 x 4.2cm $5,000/8,000

        GFL Fine Art
      • HOWARD TAYLOR - GREEN FIELD - Oil on canvas
        Nov. 29, 2022

        HOWARD TAYLOR - GREEN FIELD - Oil on canvas

        Est: $5,000 - $8,000

        HOWARD TAYLOR (1918-2001) GREEN FIELD Signed lower right Oil on canvas 83 x 120cm $5,000/8,000

        GFL Fine Art
      • HOWARD TAYLOR - FARM LANDSCAPE TREE CANOPY - Oil on canvas
        Nov. 29, 2022

        HOWARD TAYLOR - FARM LANDSCAPE TREE CANOPY - Oil on canvas

        Est: $18,000 - $25,000

        HOWARD TAYLOR (1918-2001) FARM LANDSCAPE TREE CANOPY Oil on canvas 54 x 77.5cm $18,000/25,000

        GFL Fine Art
      • HOWARD TAYLOR - CHARRED FOREST FRAGMENT 1997 - Oil on marine ply
        Nov. 29, 2022

        HOWARD TAYLOR - CHARRED FOREST FRAGMENT 1997 - Oil on marine ply

        Est: $5,000 - $8,000

        HOWARD TAYLOR (1918-2001) CHARRED FOREST FRAGMENT 1997 Oil on marine ply 30.5 x 23cm $5,000/8,000

        GFL Fine Art
      • HOWARD TAYLOR - RAINBOW - Oil on board
        Nov. 29, 2022

        HOWARD TAYLOR - RAINBOW - Oil on board

        HOWARD TAYLOR (1918-2001) RAINBOW Oil on board 16.5 x 14cm $3,000/5,000

        GFL Fine Art
      • HOWARD TAYLOR - DECK CHAIRS - Ink Drawing
        Oct. 26, 2022

        HOWARD TAYLOR - DECK CHAIRS - Ink Drawing

        Est: $600 - $1,200

        HOWARD TAYLOR (1918-2001) DECK CHAIRS Ink Drawing 9 x 15cm $600/1,200

        GFL Fine Art