August Ternes Sold at Auction Prices

Altarpiece painter, Painter

    • Auguste Ternes (deutsch, 1872 - 1938), Hirsch,
      Mar. 11, 2023

      Auguste Ternes (deutsch, 1872 - 1938), Hirsch,

      Auguste Ternes (deutsch, 1872 - 1938), Hirsch, Öl auf Leinwand, unten rechts signiert, Maße: 80 x 60 cm, Rahmen: 92 x 72 cm. Altersgemäßer Zustand, Farbverlust, kleines Loch unten.

      Auktionshaus Demessieur
    • August Ternes (1872-1938), Düs
      Jan. 24, 2022

      August Ternes (1872-1938), Düs

      August Ternes (1872-1938), Düsseldorf figure, history, landscape and genre painter, studied at the AK Düsseldorf under Eugen Kampf and Eduard von Gebhardt. Still life with Westerwald jug and pipe, oil on cardboard, signed lower left, minimally rubbed, 43 x 35 cm, framed 56 x 46 cm