Henry John Terry Sold at Auction Prices

Water color painter, Lithographer

    • TERRY (Henry John).
      Apr. 24, 2024

      TERRY (Henry John).

      Est: €500 - €600

      Mont-Blanc et glacier des Bossons. Paris, Wild, 1860. Lithographie coloriée et gommée, dessinée et gravée par Terry, imprimée par Lemercier, en feuille (dimension de l'image : 57,5 x 37 cm). Superbe et grande estampe, où l'on peut voir l'Aiguille du Midi, le Mont-Blanc du Tacul, le Mont Maudit et le Mont Blanc. Rare et belle épreuve. On joint la même en tirage d'épreuve à deux teintes, signée en marge en bas à droite par l'artiste. Henry John Terry (Great Marlow 1818 – Lausanne 1880), peintre aquarelliste et lithographe anglais, étudia à Genève où il fut l’élève du célèbre peintre paysagiste Alexandre Calame. Il se consacra tout d’abord à la reproduction des œuvres de son maitre par la lithographie, puis s’adonna au paysage à l’aquarelle. Il prit part à un grand nombre d’expositions suisses et on peut retrouver quelques-unes de ses aquarelles au Musée de Lausanne, ainsi qu’au Victoria and Albert Museum à Londres. Il a illustré l'ouvrage de Francis Wey "La Haute-Savoie" publiée en 1866 (notre gravure est antérieure et ne provient pas de cet ouvrage).

      Alde
    • TERRY, HENRY JOHN: "Valency".
      May. 08, 2021

      TERRY, HENRY JOHN: "Valency".

      Est: CHF100 - CHF200

      TERRY, HENRY JOHN (Great Marlow 1818 - 1880 Lausanne) : "Valency"; Aquarell; betitelt, 24,5x35,5 cm (LM); sig. u.r. sowie dat. "15.6."(18)62 u.l., verso a. Abdeckung

      Jan. 23, 2018

      Attributed Henry John Terry (British, 1818-1880), watercolor of Italian village scene, "Radicofani", sepia watercolor on paper, signed "H Terry", 12" x 8-5/8" sheet, frame size 19-1/2" x 17", good condition

      William Bunch Auctions & Appraisals
    • Henry John Terry (1818-1880) - The Peaceful Pipe
      Aug. 26, 2015

      Henry John Terry (1818-1880) - The Peaceful Pipe

      Est: £150 - £250

      Watercolour on wove paper Signed lower left 40 x 31 cm. (15 3/4 x 12 1/4 in)

      Dreweatts 1759
    • Henry John Terry (1818-1880) - His Sunday Best
      Aug. 26, 2015

      Henry John Terry (1818-1880) - His Sunday Best

      Est: £150 - £250

      Watercolour and bodycolour Signed upper left 44.5 x 32.5 cm. (17 1/2 x 12 3/4 in)

      Dreweatts 1759
    • TERRY, HENRY JOHN (Great Marlow 1818 - 1880 Lausanne). View of Al
      Mar. 27, 2015

      TERRY, HENRY JOHN (Great Marlow 1818 - 1880 Lausanne). View of Al

      Est: CHF300 - CHF400

      TERRY, HENRY JOHN (Great Marlow 1818 - 1880 Lausanne).View of Alby sur Chéran. Watercolour. 25.8 x 36.6 cm. Inscribed, signed and dated lower right: Le Vieux pont Alby. 11.9.64. Stamped: H.Terry. TERRY, HENRY JOHN (Great Marlow 1818 - 1880 Lausanne). Blick auf Alby sur Chéran. Aquarell. 25,8 x 36,6 cm. Unten rechts bezeichnet, signiert und datiert: Le Vieux pont Alby. 11.9.64. Gestempelt: H.Terry.

    • Baumlandschaft mit kleinem Wasserlauf
      Jun. 15, 2014

      Baumlandschaft mit kleinem Wasserlauf

      Est: CHF100 - CHF150

      HENRY JOHN TERRY Great Marlow 1818-1880 Lausanne Baumlandschaft mit kleinem Wasserlauf Unten rechts undeutlich bezeichnet "...Berot" (?) und datiert "2.9.(18)80". Aquarell, 34 x 24 cm, gerahmt

    • TERRY, HENRY JOHN (1818 - 1880) St-Triphon, 1852.
      Mar. 28, 2014

      TERRY, HENRY JOHN (1818 - 1880) St-Triphon, 1852.

      Est: CHF300 - CHF400

      TERRY, HENRY JOHN (1818 - 1880) St-Triphon, 1852. Black chalk. Dated and inscribed lower left: 21.7.52 St. Triphon. With the artist's blind stamp lower right: HJT. 23.8 x 30.8 cm. Framed. TERRY, HENRY JOHN (1818 - 1880) St-Triphon, 1852. Schwarze Kreide. Unten links datiert und bezeichnet: 21.7.52 St. Triphon. Mit dem Blindprägestempel des Künstlers unten rechts: HJT. 23,8 x 30,8 cm. Gerahmt.

    • TERRY, HENRY JOHN (1818 - 1880) La Sarraz.,1878.
      Mar. 28, 2014

      TERRY, HENRY JOHN (1818 - 1880) La Sarraz.,1878.

      Est: CHF300 - CHF400

      TERRY, HENRY JOHN (1818 - 1880) La Sarraz.,1878. Black chalk on blue paper. Inscribed and dated lower left: La Sarraz, 4.11.78. With artist's blind stamp lower right: HJT. 25.8 x 35 cm. Framed. TERRY, HENRY JOHN (1818 - 1880) La Sarraz.,1878. Schwarze Kreide auf blauem Papier. Unten links bezeichnet und datiert: La Sarraz, 4.11.78. Mit dem Blindprägestempel des Künstlers unten rechts: HJT. 25,8 x 35 cm. Gerahmt.

    • Henry John Terry (British, 1818-1880)
      Jun. 12, 2013

      Henry John Terry (British, 1818-1880)

      Mending clothes signed (lower right) watercolour 36.5 x 26.5cm (14 3/8 x 10 7/16in).

    • HENRY JOHN TERRY - Great Marlow 1818-1880 Lausanne - Blick auf einen See von einer Alp mit Hütte und Wanderern
      Nov. 21, 2012

      HENRY JOHN TERRY - Great Marlow 1818-1880 Lausanne - Blick auf einen See von einer Alp mit Hütte und Wanderern

      Est: CHF500 - CHF600

      HENRY JOHN TERRY Great Marlow 1818-1880 Lausanne Blick auf einen See von einer Alp mit Hütte und Wanderern Unten links signiert "H. Terry". Aquarell, 56 x 75 cm, gerahmt

    • HENRY JOHN TERRY - Great Marlow 1818-1880 Lausanne - Der Canal Grande mit Blick auf Santa Maria della Salute und Punta della Dogana
      Nov. 21, 2012

      HENRY JOHN TERRY - Great Marlow 1818-1880 Lausanne - Der Canal Grande mit Blick auf Santa Maria della Salute und Punta della Dogana

      Est: CHF500 - CHF600

      HENRY JOHN TERRY Great Marlow 1818-1880 Lausanne Der Canal Grande mit Blick auf Santa Maria della Salute und Punta della Dogana Aquarell, 35 x 52 cm, gerahmt

    • HENRY JOHN TERRY - Great Marlow 1818-1880 Lausanne - "Eau à Entremont"
      Nov. 18, 2012

      HENRY JOHN TERRY - Great Marlow 1818-1880 Lausanne - "Eau à Entremont"

      Est: CHF350 - CHF500

      HENRY JOHN TERRY Great Marlow 1818-1880 Lausanne "Eau à Entremont" Unten links bezeichnet "Eau à Entremont" und unten rechts signiert "H. Terry". Aquarell, 34 x 23,5 cm, gerahmt

    • HENRY JOHN TERRY - Great Marlow 1818-1880 Lausanne - "Tour ronde"
      Nov. 18, 2012

      HENRY JOHN TERRY - Great Marlow 1818-1880 Lausanne - "Tour ronde"

      Est: CHF350 - CHF500

      HENRY JOHN TERRY Great Marlow 1818-1880 Lausanne "Tour ronde" Unten rechts Stempel mit Adresse des Künstlers. Unten links bezeichnet "Tour ronde" und datiert "2.7.(18)77". Aquarell, 49 x 71 cm, gerahmt

    • HENRY JOHN TERRY - Great Marlow 1818-1880 Lausanne - Baumlandschaft mit kleinem Wasserlauf
      Nov. 18, 2012

      HENRY JOHN TERRY - Great Marlow 1818-1880 Lausanne - Baumlandschaft mit kleinem Wasserlauf

      Est: CHF400 - CHF600

    • HENRY JOHN TERRY - Great Marlow 1818-1880 Lausanne - Uferlandschaft
      Nov. 18, 2012

      HENRY JOHN TERRY - Great Marlow 1818-1880 Lausanne - Uferlandschaft

      Est: CHF300 - CHF400

      HENRY JOHN TERRY Great Marlow 1818-1880 Lausanne Uferlandschaft Unten rechts signiert "H. Terry" Aquarell, LM 34,5 x 24 cm, gerahmt

    • HENRY JOHN TERRY - Great Marlow 1818-1880 Lausanne - "Lac de Joux"
      Nov. 18, 2012

      HENRY JOHN TERRY - Great Marlow 1818-1880 Lausanne - "Lac de Joux"

      Est: CHF300 - CHF400

      HENRY JOHN TERRY Great Marlow 1818-1880 Lausanne "Lac de Joux" Unten rechts monogrammiert "H.T.". Unten links datiert "14.8.(18)68" und bezeichnet "Lac de Joux". Rückseitig Stempel mit der Bezeichnung "Fl. Madelavre Lausanne" (?). Aquarell, 26 x 36,5 cm, gerahmt

    • Blick auf einen See von einer Alp mit Hütte und Wanderern
      Nov. 23, 2011

      Blick auf einen See von einer Alp mit Hütte und Wanderern

      Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

      HENRY JOHN TERRY Blick auf einen See von einer Alp mit Hütte und Wanderern Great Marlow 1818-1880 Lausanne Unten links signiert "H. Terry". Aquarell, 56 x 75 cm, gerahmt

    • Eau à Entremont
      Nov. 23, 2011

      Eau à Entremont

      Est: CHF700 - CHF900

      HENRY JOHN TERRY Eau à Entremont Great Marlow 1818-1880 Lausanne Unten links bezeichnet "Eau à Entremont" und unten rechts signiert "H: TERRY". Aquarell, 34 x 23,5 cm, gerahmt

    • 1817 JOHN EDWARD TERRY ENGLISH SILVER LADLE
      Apr. 17, 2011

      1817 JOHN EDWARD TERRY ENGLISH SILVER LADLE

      1817 JOHN EDWARD TERRY ENGLISH SILVER LADLE: Shell handle with engraved lion, John Edward Terry and 1817 English silver hallmark. 7 3/8'' l. Approx. 2.6 troy oz.

      Burchard Galleries Inc
    • C.1833 Mixed Lot: a Henry Terry 8-day wood movement carved case now fitted with a brass C.1880 8-day weight driven Seth Thomas movement and a sheet metal dial. Condition: mahogany veneered case with some minor veneer loss, carved paw feet intact.
      Nov. 10, 2007

      C.1833 Mixed Lot: a Henry Terry 8-day wood movement carved case now fitted with a brass C.1880 8-day weight driven Seth Thomas movement and a sheet metal dial. Condition: mahogany veneered case with some minor veneer loss, carved paw feet intact.

      Est: $150 - $250

      C.1833 Mixed Lot: a Henry Terry 8-day wood movement carved case now fitted with a brass C.1880 8-day weight driven Seth Thomas movement and a sheet metal dial. Condition: mahogany veneered case with some minor veneer loss, carved paw feet intact. Left side return is missing. Original tablet is broken and currently held together with clear tape. Dial is from the 1920s. Estimate is value of the case. [Readable label "At the Old Stand of Eli Terry"] Ht 38" [96.5 cm]

      Schmitt Horan & Co.