Robert Thegerström Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Mezzotintostecher

  • Robert Thegerström (1857-1919), DAMPORTRATT, PARIS, Colour pastel on August Bergin & Co., Stockholm “Lilla Wattugatan No. 26” prepared board; titled to the exhibition label verso, 36 x 24 in — 91.4 x 61 cm
    Jun. 14, 2018

    Robert Thegerström (1857-1919), DAMPORTRATT, PARIS, Colour pastel on August Bergin & Co., Stockholm “Lilla Wattugatan No. 26” prepared board; titled to the exhibition label verso, 36 x 24 in — 91.4 x 61 cm

    Est: $8,000 - $12,000

    ROBERT THEGERSTRÖM (1857-1919), BRITISH/SWEDISHDAMPORTRATT, PARISColour pastel on August Bergin & Co., Stockholm “Lilla Wattugatan No. 26” prepared board; titled to the exhibition label verso36 x 24 in — 91.4 x 61 cmProvenance:Collection of Prof. C.M. Groth and Mrs. Elin Groth ;By descent to Mrs. Elin Groth, hung at her country estate “StoraLundby”, Stockholm purchased in 1909 (her summer residence after the death of her husband;Her Estate;The property and contents of “Stora Lundby” passed to Britta and her husband Dr. Axel Gauffin (head of the National Museum in Stockholm, Sweden);Hung at “Stora Lundby” while with Dr. Axel Gauffin and his wife, Britta, then later at their city home at Alstens Gard, Stockholm;By descent to Margit (Gauffin) and Gosta Koraen, Djursholm;By descent to their son and his wife, London, OntarioExhibited:Parisutstallningen, 1929 while with Axel Gauffin (G. Koraen’s name in pencil to the label), Cat. No. 8Note:Robert Thegerström was born in London, England and died in Stockholm, Sweden in 1919. A painter and graphic artist, he attended the Konstakademien in Stockholm and at the Academie Julian in Paris, where he was part of the Belle Epoque artistic movement. He resided in France for 12 years, and spent time travelling in the Orient where he painted landscapes. When he returned to Sweden his paintings from Djursholm and Särö were characterised by a deep nostalgia. This portrait, possibly of the artist’s wife, bears the hallmarks of his Impressionist influences, producing a softly rendered snapshot of an everyday moment – elevating the banal to the intimate.He was a very good friend of the Swedish artist Anders Zorn; their relationship was written about by Dr. Axel Gauffin, who hung this work in his summer residence. Thegerström’s works were exhibited at the Nationalmuseum in Stockholm, and are held in the collections of museums across Sweden.Estimate: $8,000—12,000

    Waddington's
  • Robert Thegerstrom (1857-1919), DAMPORTRATT, PARIS, 1880-1885, Colour pastel on August Bergin & Co., Stockholm “Lilla Wattugatan No. 26” prepared board; given to the artist and titled to the exhibition label verso, 36 x 24 in — 91.4 x 61 cm
    Dec. 07, 2017

    Robert Thegerstrom (1857-1919), DAMPORTRATT, PARIS, 1880-1885, Colour pastel on August Bergin & Co., Stockholm “Lilla Wattugatan No. 26” prepared board; given to the artist and titled to the exhibition label verso, 36 x 24 in — 91.4 x 61 cm

    Est: $20,000 - $30,000

    ROBERT THEGERSTROM (1857-1919), BRITISH/SWEDISHDAMPORTRATT, PARIS, 1880-1885Colour pastel on August Bergin & Co., Stockholm “Lilla Wattugatan No. 26” prepared board; given to the artist and titled to the exhibition label verso36 x 24 in — 91.4 x 61 cmProvenance:Ex. Collection of the present owner’s grandfather, Dr. Axel Gauffin, Stockholm;Hung in the summer residence of Axel Gauffin and his wife, Britta at Stora Lundby, outside Stockholm from circa 1909, then later at the city home at Alstens Gard, Stockholm;By descent to Margit (Gauffin) and Gosta Korean, Djursholm;By descent to the present Private Collection, London, OntarioNote:See website for full catalogue details.Estimate: $20,000—30,000

    Waddington's
  • Robert Thegerstrom (1857-1919), Swedish
    Jul. 11, 2013

    Robert Thegerstrom (1857-1919), Swedish

    Robert Thegerstrom (1857-1919), Swedish A VIEW FROM CAIRO; Oil on canvas; signed and dated 1888 at Cairo lower left, inscribed and numbered No. 447 to the stretcher 15" x 18" - 38.1 x 45.7 cm.

    Waddington's
  • Robert Thegerström, Brevet ROBERT THEGERSTRÖM
    Dec. 05, 2012

    Robert Thegerström, Brevet ROBERT THEGERSTRÖM

    Est: kr20,000 - kr25,000

    Robert Thegerström, Brevet ROBERT THEGERSTRÖM 1857-1919 Brevet Signerad och daterad R. Thegerström 1898 Olja på duk, 54 x 38 cm.

    Stockholms Auktionsverket
  • Robert Thegerström, Tim Scott ROBERT THEGERSTRÖM
    Dec. 05, 2012

    Robert Thegerström, Tim Scott ROBERT THEGERSTRÖM

    Est: kr15,000 - kr18,000

    Stockholms Auktionsverket
  • ROBERT THEGERSTRÖM, 1857-1919, Nature morte -
    Dec. 07, 2011

    ROBERT THEGERSTRÖM, 1857-1919, Nature morte -

    Est: kr50,000 - kr60,000

    Stockholms Auktionsverket
  • ROBERT THEGERSTRÖM 1857-1919 Samtalande flickor i
    May. 25, 2011

    ROBERT THEGERSTRÖM 1857-1919 Samtalande flickor i

    Est: kr30,000 - kr40,000

    ROBERT THEGERSTRÖM 1857-1919 Samtalande flickor i landskap Signerad och daterad R. Thegerström 1878. Olja på duk, 53,5 x 38 cm. Sale room notice utrop:30.000-40.000 kr estimate: 30.000-40.000 kr

    Stockholms Auktionsverket
  • THEGERSTRÖM, Robert (1857-1919): Äng med björkar,
    Mar. 21, 2011

    THEGERSTRÖM, Robert (1857-1919): Äng med björkar,

    Est: - kr3,000

    THEGERSTRÖM, Robert (1857-1919): Äng med björkar, signerad R. Thegerström, olja på duk, 45x35; dedikation "Till Tor Aulin"

    Stockholms Auktionsverket
  • ROBERT THEGERSTRÖM 1857-1919 Vas med blommor på
    Dec. 08, 2010

    ROBERT THEGERSTRÖM 1857-1919 Vas med blommor på

    Est: kr15,000 - kr20,000

    ROBERT THEGERSTRÖM 1857-1919 Vas med blommor på silverbricka Signerad och daterad R. Thegerström. Olja på duk, 82 x 65 cm.

    Stockholms Auktionsverket
  • ROBERT THEGERSTRÖM 1857-1919 Grönskande
    Jun. 03, 2010

    ROBERT THEGERSTRÖM 1857-1919 Grönskande

    Est: kr10,000 - kr12,000

    ROBERT THEGERSTRÖM 1857-1919 Grönskande skärgårdslandskap Signerad R. Thegerström. Olja på duk, 81 x 100 cm.

    Stockholms Auktionsverket
  • ROBERT THEGERSTRÖM 1857-1919 Blommande
    Jun. 03, 2010

    ROBERT THEGERSTRÖM 1857-1919 Blommande

    Est: kr15,000 - kr18,000

    ROBERT THEGERSTRÖM 1857-1919 Blommande körsbärsträd Signerad och daterad Thegerström 1892. Olja på duk, 92 x 67,5 cm.

    Stockholms Auktionsverket
  • ROBERT THEGERSTRÖM 1857-1919 Konstnärens mor
    Jun. 03, 2010

    ROBERT THEGERSTRÖM 1857-1919 Konstnärens mor

    Est: kr20,000 - kr25,000

    ROBERT THEGERSTRÖM 1857-1919 Konstnärens mor Amalia Thegerström sittande i interiör Signerad och daterad R. Thegerström 1886. Pastell på papper 83,5 x 108,5 cm. Originalram Thegerströms insats inom den svenska konsthistorien ligger framförallt inom porträttkonsten, välkända är de inträngande skildringarna av författaren August Strind...

    Stockholms Auktionsverket
  • ROBERT THEGERSTRÖM 1857-1919 Vårlandskap Signerad
    Jun. 03, 2010

    ROBERT THEGERSTRÖM 1857-1919 Vårlandskap Signerad

    Est: kr30,000 - kr40,000

    ROBERT THEGERSTRÖM 1857-1919 Vårlandskap Signerad och daterad R. Thegerström 1881. Olja på pannå, 41 x 32,5 cm. Sale room notice utrop/

    Stockholms Auktionsverket
  • ROBERT THEGERSTRÖM 1857-1919 Intermezzo Signerad
    Jun. 03, 2010

    ROBERT THEGERSTRÖM 1857-1919 Intermezzo Signerad

    Est: kr150,000 - kr200,000

    ROBERT THEGERSTRÖM 1857-1919 Intermezzo Signerad och daterad R. Thegerström Paris 1883. Olja på duk, 75 x 100,5 cm. PROVENIENS: Åmells Konsthandel, Stockholm

    Stockholms Auktionsverket
  • ROBERT THEGERSTRÖM 1857-1919 Blomsterstilleben
    Jun. 03, 2010

    ROBERT THEGERSTRÖM 1857-1919 Blomsterstilleben

    Est: kr20,000 - kr25,000

    ROBERT THEGERSTRÖM 1857-1919 Blomsterstilleben Signerad och daterad R. Thegerström 1890. Olja på duk, 82 x 66 cm.

    Stockholms Auktionsverket
  • - ROBERT THEGERSTRÖM 1857-1919 Blommande
    Nov. 26, 2009

    - ROBERT THEGERSTRÖM 1857-1919 Blommande

    Est: kr20,000 - kr25,000

    - ROBERT THEGERSTRÖM 1857-1919 Blommande körsbärsträd Signerad och daterad Thegerström 1892. Olja på duk, 92 x 67,5 cm. Läs mer

    Stockholms Auktionsverket
    May. 28, 2009

    Est: kr40,000 - kr50,000

    Stockholms Auktionsverket
  • THEGERSTRÖM, ROBERT, 1857-1919 Stilleben med
    Nov. 29, 2008

    THEGERSTRÖM, ROBERT, 1857-1919 Stilleben med

    THEGERSTRÖM, ROBERT, 1857-1919 Stilleben med blommor i vas på silverbricka. Signerad och daterad 1890. Duk, 81x64.

    Crafoord Auktioner
  • ROBERT THEGERSTRÖM 1857-1919 Uppe i bergen Darö
    Nov. 27, 2008

    ROBERT THEGERSTRÖM 1857-1919 Uppe i bergen Darö

    Est: kr1,575 - kr2,100

    ROBERT THEGERSTRÖM 1857-1919 Uppe i bergen Darö Signerad och daterad R. Thegerström 99. Olja på duk, 85 x 110 cm.

    Stockholms Auktionsverket
  • Robert Thegerström 1857-1919. Porträtt av Signe
    Feb. 25, 2008

    Robert Thegerström 1857-1919. Porträtt av Signe

    Est: kr4,000 - kr5,000

    Robert Thegerström 1857-1919. Porträtt av Signe Trygger - midjebild. Signerad och daterad R Thegerström 1906. Olja på duk, 100 x 81. Obetydlig retusch.

    Auktionskammare Uppsala
  • Robert Thegestrom 1857-1919. "Studie fran Norra
    Jan. 28, 2008

    Robert Thegestrom 1857-1919. "Studie fran Norra

    Est: kr2,000 - kr3,000

    Robert Thegestrom 1857-1919. "Studie fran Norra Halland". Signerad R. Thegerstrom. Oljaskiss pa panna, 70 x 60. Mindre fargbortfall.

    Auktionskammare Uppsala
  • Robert Thegestrom 1857-1919. "Tre tidsaldrar" - Vy
    Jan. 28, 2008

    Robert Thegestrom 1857-1919. "Tre tidsaldrar" - Vy

    Est: kr4,000 - kr5,000

    Robert Thegestrom 1857-1919. "Tre tidsaldrar" - Vy fran Cairo. Signerad och daterad R. Thegerstrom Cairo 1888. Olja pa duk, 38 x 46.

    Auktionskammare Uppsala
  • ROBERT THEGERSTRÖM 1857-1919 Porträtt av fröken
    May. 31, 2007

    ROBERT THEGERSTRÖM 1857-1919 Porträtt av fröken

    ROBERT THEGERSTRÖM 1857-1919 Porträtt av fröken Toy Vadie sittande i en stol Signerad och daterad med dedikation Till fröken Toyvadie af Robert Thegerström 16/2 1886. Pastell, 60 x 49 cm. Samtida montering utförd av R. Charpentier, Paris Thegerströms insats inom den svenska konsthistorien ligger framförallt inom porträttkonsten, välk...

    Stockholms Auktionsverket
  • ROBERT THEGERSTRÖM 1857-1919 Molnbyar över
    May. 31, 2007

    ROBERT THEGERSTRÖM 1857-1919 Molnbyar över

    ROBERT THEGERSTRÖM 1857-1919 Molnbyar över slättlandskap Signerad och daterad R. Thegerström 99. Olja på duk, 115 x 140 cm.

    Stockholms Auktionsverket
  • ROBERT THEGERSTRÖM 1857-1919 Stilleben med
    May. 31, 2007

    ROBERT THEGERSTRÖM 1857-1919 Stilleben med

    ROBERT THEGERSTRÖM 1857-1919 Stilleben med anemoner Olja på pannå, 55 x 45,5 cm.

    Stockholms Auktionsverket
  • ROBERT THEGERSTRÖM 1857-1919 Bränningar mot
    May. 31, 2007

    ROBERT THEGERSTRÖM 1857-1919 Bränningar mot

    ROBERT THEGERSTRÖM 1857-1919 Bränningar mot skärgårdsklippor

    Stockholms Auktionsverket
  • Robert Thegerström (Swedish 1857-1919)
    Mar. 23, 2004

    Robert Thegerström (Swedish 1857-1919)

    Est: £3,000 - £5,000

    An elegant lady wearing a veil signed, inscribed and dated 'Till Ucke Dyberg/R. Thegerström/1885' in pencil (upper right) pastel on paper, laid onto canvas 46.5 x 38 cm. (18 1/4 x 15 in.)

  • Robert Thegerstrom (1857-1919)
    Mar. 18, 2004

    Robert Thegerstrom (1857-1919)

    Est: £1,000 - £1,500

    The orange sellers, Cairo signed, inscribed and dated 'R. Thegerstrom Cairo/1888' (lower right) oil on canvas 25 3/4 x 21 1/4 in. (65.4 x 54 cm.)