François (1856) Thevenot Sold at Auction Prices

Pastel Artist, Illustrator, b. 1856 - d. 1943

      • François THEVENOT (1856-?) Portrait de femme Dessin au crayon Signé en bas
        Nov. 14, 2021

        François THEVENOT (1856-?) Portrait de femme Dessin au crayon Signé en bas

        Est: €100 - €150

        François THEVENOT (1856-?) Portrait de femme Dessin au crayon Signé en bas à droite 21 x 17 cm (à vue) Avec cadre : 30 x 35 8 cm Pencil drawing signed lower right 8 17/64 x 6 11/16 in with frame : 11 13/16 x 13 31/32 in

      • FRANÇOIS THEVENOT (1856-?) PORTRAIT DE FEMME DESSIN AU CRAYON SIGNÉ EN BAS À DROITE 21 X 17 CM (À VU
        Mar. 30, 2021

        FRANÇOIS THEVENOT (1856-?) PORTRAIT DE FEMME DESSIN AU CRAYON SIGNÉ EN BAS À DROITE 21 X 17 CM (À VU

        Est: €200 - €300

        François THEVENOT (1856-?) Portrait de femme Dessin au crayon Signé en bas à droite 21 x 17 cm (à vue) Avec cadre : 30 x 358 cm Pencil drawing signed lower right 8 17/64 x 6 11/16 in with frame : 11 13/16 x 13 31/32 in

      • Georges d’ESPARBÈS et François THÉVENOT 1863-1944 et 1856-1943 La Légende de l’aigle
        Dec. 11, 2018

        Georges d’ESPARBÈS et François THÉVENOT 1863-1944 et 1856-1943 La Légende de l’aigle

        Est: €500 - €700

        Georges d'ESPARBÈS et François THÉVENOT 1863-1944 et 1856-1943 La Légende de l'aigle Paris, A. Romagnol, 1901 In-8, demi-maroquin rouge à coins, plats et coins ornés d'un filet doré, dos à nerfs orné, couverture et dos conservés, étui bordé de même peau (Ch. Septier) Un des 35 exemplaires sur papier de Chine, illustré de bois en noir de François Thévenot et de 59 dessins préparatoires à la mine de plomb (parfois rehaussés à l'encre noire), reliés en avant de la gravure définitive dans le texte, sur papier de Chine, montés sur onglet. Si la gravure sur bois de bout s'adaptait bien à l'illustration de cet ouvrage, les dessins lui confèrent une modernité et un dynamisme entraînant, notamment pour les scènes de batailles qui en deviennent bien plus lyriques. Petite mouillure marginale Estimation 500 - 700 €

      • Francois Thevenot (1856-1943) Allégorie de la musique, Oil 1880
        Dec. 02, 2015

        Francois Thevenot (1856-1943) Allégorie de la musique, Oil 1880

        Est: €3,400 - €4,420

        Oil and gold color on canvas, margins relined France, 1880 François Thevenot (1856-1943) - French painter and illustrator Signed and dated lower left 'François Thevenot 1880' Dimensions: 135 x 170 cm Framed: 153 x 182 cm Large format decorative oil painting in gold-colored reserve, presumably a design of a ceiling painting Estimate by Auctionata Expert: 7,000 Euro Condition: The painting is in age related condition. Under UV light some retouching are visible, which are partly covered at the back. In places slight age-related craquelure Upper center in the area of the woman’s hair a rectangular tear of c. 2.2 x 2 cm. In the edge in places little color wear and loss of material. Otherwise of overall good impression. The image dimensions are 135 x 170 cm, the frame dimensions are 153 x 182 cm. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      • Francois Thevenot (1856-1943), Allegory of the mus
        Jun. 23, 2015

        Francois Thevenot (1856-1943), Allegory of the mus

        Est: €8,000 - €14,000

        Francois Thevenot (1856-1943), Allegory of the music, with a naked lady turning over the music pages, in rich interior and a young flute player at her feet. In a painted golden cartouche (possibly for a ceiling). Oil on canvas, signed and dated bottom left 1880. Framed.

        Deutsch Auktionen
      • THEVENOT François (1856-?) Portrait de jeune femme
        Jul. 01, 2012

        THEVENOT François (1856-?) Portrait de jeune femme

        Est: €180 - €220

        THEVENOT François (1856-?) Portrait de jeune femme Huile sur toile Sgnée en bas à gauche 'F.Thevenot' 41 x 32,5 cm

      • FRANÇOIS THEVENOT, French, b. 1856, Portrait of a dog., Pencil on paper, 6¾" x 8¾" sight. Framed.
        Nov. 05, 2011

        FRANÇOIS THEVENOT, French, b. 1856, Portrait of a dog., Pencil on paper, 6¾" x 8¾" sight. Framed.

        Est: $600 - $900

        FRANÇOIS THEVENOT French, b. 1856 Portrait of a dog. Signed and dated in pencil lower center "F. Thevenot '91". Pencil on paper, 6 3/4" x 8 3/4" sight. Framed.

        Eldred's