Richard Thierbach Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Lithographer

      • THIERBACH, RICHARD (1860 STOLBERG - 1931 EBD.). "TANNENGRUPPE".
        Oct. 28, 2023

        THIERBACH, RICHARD (1860 STOLBERG - 1931 EBD.). "TANNENGRUPPE".

        THIERBACH, Richard(1860 Stolberg - 1931 ebd.) "Tannengruppe" Öl/Leinwand. Rechts unten signiert, verso bezeichnet/betitelt. 62 x 42 cm. Gerahmt : 75,5 x 55,5 cm. Helles Licht über den Bäumen am Waldrand . Landschaftsmaler in Stolberg und Berlin, studierte an der Weimarer Kunstschule bei Hagen, später in Berlin bei Bracht, dann in München. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. Aufrufzeit 28. | Okt 2023 | voraussichtlich 15:21 Uhr (CET) THIERBACH, Richard(1860 Stolberg - 1931 ibid.) "Group of Firs" Oil/canvas. Signed lower right, verso inscribed/titled. 62 x 42 cm. Framed : 75.5 x 55.5 cm. Bright light over the trees at the edge of the forest . Landscape painter in Stolberg and Berlin, studied at the Weimar art school with Hagen, later in Berlin with Bracht, then in Munich. Literature : Thieme/Becker. Call time 28 | Oct 2023 | expected 15:21 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      • THIERBACH, RICHARD (1860 STOLBERG - 1931 EBD.). "HIRTENBUCHE".
        Oct. 28, 2023

        THIERBACH, RICHARD (1860 STOLBERG - 1931 EBD.). "HIRTENBUCHE".

        THIERBACH, Richard(1860 Stolberg - 1931 ebd.) "Hirtenbuche" Öl/Leinwand. Rechts unten signiert, verso signiert/betitelt. 26 x 32 cm. Gerahmt : 41 x 47 cm. Landschaft mit Ziegen auf einem Hügel in der Sonne und der Hirtin im Schatten des Baumes . Ein Defekt. Landschaftsmaler in Stolberg und Berlin, studierte an der Weimarer Kunstschule bei Hagen, später in Berlin bei Bracht, dann in München. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. Aufrufzeit 28. | Okt 2023 | voraussichtlich 15:16 Uhr (CET) THIERBACH, Richard(1860 Stolberg - 1931 ibid.) "Hirtenbuche" Oil/canvas. Signed lower right, signed/titled on verso. 26 x 32 cm. Framed : 41 x 47 cm. Landscape with goats on a hill in the sun and the shepherdess in the shade of the tree . A defect. Landscape painter in Stolberg and Berlin, studied at the Weimar Art School with Hagen, later in Berlin with Bracht, then in Munich. Literature : Thieme/Becker. Call time 28 | Oct 2023 | expected 15:16 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      • Thierbach, Richard (1860 - 1931),
        Jun. 03, 2023

        Thierbach, Richard (1860 - 1931),

        Thierbach, Richard (1860 - 1931), "Sommer im Harz", Öl auf Leinwand, signiert links unten Thierbach, 62 x 43 cm

      • Richard Thierbach (1860-1931), Light-flooded autumn forest near Stolberg
        Nov. 05, 2022

        Richard Thierbach (1860-1931), Light-flooded autumn forest near Stolberg

        oil on canvas, signed lower left, good condition, 73 x 57 cm (HxW), framed, frame width 7 cm German Description Richard Thierbach, Lichtdurchfluteter Herbstwald bei Stolberg (1860 Stolberg/Harz - 1931), Öl/Leinwand, unten links signiert, guter Zustand, 73 x 57 cm (HxB), gerahmt, Rahmenbreite 7 cm

        Kunst- und Auktionshaus Quedlinburg
      • Richard Thierbach (German, 1860-1931) Landscape Oil on Canvas Painting
        Oct. 11, 2022

        Richard Thierbach (German, 1860-1931) Landscape Oil on Canvas Painting

        Est: $200 - $2,000

        DESCRIPTION: Richard Thierbach oil on canvas painting featuring a landscape scene with cottage and bridge details surrounded by autumn colored trees. Signed lower left: "Thierbach" mounted in an ornate gold painted wood frame. CIRCA: Early 20th Century ORIGIN: Germany DIMENSIONS: (Image) H: 34.5" x L: 43" (Framed) H: 45.5" x L: 54.4" Have a similar item to sell? Contact: Info@Akibaantiques.com. CONDITION: Signs of professional restoration and repair punctures at two points, slight chipping to frame. See lot description for details on item condition. More detailed condition requests can be obtained via email (info@akibaantiques.com) or SMS (305)-332-9274. Any condition statement given, as a courtesy to a client, is only an opinion and should not be treated as a statement of fact. Akiba Antiques shall have no responsibility for any error or omission.

        Akiba Galleries
      • Richard Thierbach, Harz landscape in the south near Stolberg
        May. 07, 2022

        Richard Thierbach, Harz landscape in the south near Stolberg

        Est: €1,450 -

        oil on canvas, signed bottom right, 76 x 109 cm (HxW), good age-appropriate condition, some fine craquelure, framed, frame width 9 cm German Description Richard Thierbach, Landschaft im Südharz bei Stolberg (1860 Stolberg/Harz - 1931), Öl/Leinwand, unten rechts signiert, altersgemäß guter Zustand, stellenweise beginnende Krakelur, 76 x 109 cm (HxB), gerahmt, Rahmenbreite 9 cm

      • THIERBACH, Richard (1860 Stolberg - 1931 ebd.). Thierbach, Richard: Harzlandschaft.
        Jun. 26, 2021

        THIERBACH, Richard (1860 Stolberg - 1931 ebd.). Thierbach, Richard: Harzlandschaft.

        THIERBACH, Richard(1860 Stolberg - 1931 ebd.) Harzlandschaft Öl/Leinwand. Rechts unten signiert. 73 x 85 cm. Framed : 83 x 95 cm. Sonnige Gebirgslandschaft mit dichten Wäldern unter blauem Himmel . Eine kleine restaurierte Stelle. Landschaftsmaler in Stolberg und Berlin, studierte an der Weimarer Kunstschule bei Hagen, später in Berlin bei Bracht, dann in München. Literature: Thieme/Becker.

      • THIERBACH,RICHARD(1860 STOLBERG - 1931 EBD.)
        Mar. 07, 2020

        THIERBACH,RICHARD(1860 STOLBERG - 1931 EBD.)

        THIERBACH, Richard (1860 Stolberg - 1931 ebd.) Stolberg im Harz. Öl/Leinwand.Rechts unten signiert. 74 x 92 cm.Gerahmt: 100 x 117 cm. Blick auf die Stadt zwischen den Wäldern im hellen Sonnenschein. Restauriert. Landschaftsmaler in Stolberg und Berlin, studierte an der Weimarer Kunstschule bei Hagen, später in Berlin bei Bracht, dann in München. Literatur: Thieme/Becker.

      • Thierbach, Richard
        Feb. 04, 2012

        Thierbach, Richard

        Est: - €100

        Thierbach, Richard (1860 Stolberg 1931). Bauernhaus. Bleistiftzeichnung. 16,5 x 17,7 cm. Sign. Auf Karton aufgez. u. dort hs. betitelt.

      • Richard Thierbach (1860 Stolberg/Harz bis 1931 Stolberg/Harz)
        Aug. 28, 2009

        Richard Thierbach (1860 Stolberg/Harz bis 1931 Stolberg/Harz)

        Est: - €180

        Harzlandschaft, sanft bewegte sommerliche Waldlandschaft mit sonnigem Berghang unter strahlend blauem Himmel, hierzu bem. Th.B.: „... seit 1890 in Stolberg, wo er der Maler des Harzes wurde. ... In der Schlichtheit seiner Naturauffassung an Thoma erinnernd.", pastose, impressionistische Landschaftsmalerei, Öl/Lwd., um 1920, re. unten sign. "Thierbach", rs. mehrfach monogr. "R. T.", Craquelure, min. rest., gerahmt, IM 59,3 x 66,1 cm. Künstlerinfo: dt. Landschafsmaler und Lithograph, zunächst Lehre zum Lithographen in Nordhausen, stud. 1880-85 an der Kunstschule Weimar bei Theodor Hagen, 1885/86 bei Eugen Bracht in Berlin, anschließend weitergebildet in München, tätig zunächst in Berlin, ab 1890 in Stolberg im Harz, beschickte zahlreiche Ausstellungen, u. a. ab 1886 die Ausstellungen der Berliner Akad., ab 1900 den Glaspalast München, Mitgl. der Allgemeinen Deutschen Kunstgenossenschaft, Quelle: Th.B. und Dressler.

      • RICHARD THIERBACH (1860 Stolberg/Harz - 1931
        Dec. 08, 2007

        RICHARD THIERBACH (1860 Stolberg/Harz - 1931

        RICHARD THIERBACH (1860 Stolberg/Harz - 1931 ebenda) Harzlandschaft mit Kohler am Waldrand ol/Malkarton. L. u. sign.; 18 cm x 27 cm. 160,-