Ludwig Thiersch Sold at Auction Prices

Historical-scenes painter, Freskant, Landscape painter

      • Thiersch, Ludwig | 1825 München - 1909 Ebenda
        Nov. 23, 2024

        Thiersch, Ludwig | 1825 München - 1909 Ebenda

        Thiersch, Ludwig 1825 München - 1909 Ebenda Abendsonne Öl auf Leinwand · 28,5 x 41 cm. Nicht signiert. Rückseitig auf dem Keilrahmen bezeichnet: Aus dem Nachlass Ludwig Thiersch. Rahmen.

        GAILER Kunstauktionshaus am Chiemsee
      • Ludwig Thiersch
        Sep. 21, 2024

        Ludwig Thiersch

        Est: €160 - €260

        Ludwig Thiersch München 1825 - 1909 zugeschrieben - Weiblicher Akt - Bleistift/Papier. 38,8 x 26,1 cm. Das Blatt liegt lose. Leicht angeschmutzt.

      • Ludwig Thiersch
        Sep. 08, 2024

        Ludwig Thiersch

        Est: €600 - €1,200

        (1825 München - 1909 ebenda) Aktstudie eines Jünglings Äußerst detaillierte, in subtiler plastischer Körpermodellierung ausgeführte Studie Thierschs, der zunächst die Bildhauerklasse von Ludwig Schwanthaler an der Münchener Akademie besuchte, bevor er sich der Malerei zuwandte und Schüler von Heinrich Maria von Hess, Julius Schnorr von Carolsfeld und Karl Schorn wurde. Bleistift/Velin. L. u. sign., dat. "28. Januar 1871" und bez.; 45,8 cm x 30 cm. Rahmen. Pencil on paper. Signed, dated 1871 and inscribed.

      • Thiersch, Ludwig: Italienische Küstenlandschaft
        May. 30, 2024

        Thiersch, Ludwig: Italienische Küstenlandschaft

        Est: €300 - €450

        Italienische Küstenlandschaft. Öl auf Leinwand, auf Karton aufgezogen. 28,2 x 36,6 cm. Unten links monogrammiert und datiert "L. Th. nach Schussel (?), Rom 1849". Ludwig Thiersch studierte an der Münchner Akademie zunächst Bildhauerei bei Ludwig Schwanthaler, ging aber nach einigen Jahren zur Malerei über und wurde Schüler von Heinrich Maria von Hess, Julius Schnorr von Carolsfeld und insbesondere von Karl Schorn. Unsere Ölskizze entstand 1849, das Jahr in dem sich der 24-jährige nach Rom begab, wo er die drei nächsten Jahre verbrachte. Es entstanden Szenen aus dem italienischen Volksleben, er wandte sein Interesse aber auch insbesonders den älteren Meistern zu, aber auch den Mosaiken in den Kirchen Roms zu. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • Ludwig Thiersch (German, 1825-1909) Oil on Canvas Mounted to Board, Ca. 1881, "Jesus at the Tomb of Lazarus", H 14.75" W 17.5"
        Dec. 15, 2023

        Ludwig Thiersch (German, 1825-1909) Oil on Canvas Mounted to Board, Ca. 1881, "Jesus at the Tomb of Lazarus", H 14.75" W 17.5"

        Signed and dated "L. Th. Febr. 1881" in the lower left. Depicting Jesus, Mary and Martha at the tomb of Lazarus. Estate of Professor Ludwig Thierch ink stamp on the verso with handwritten German notation. Having a giltwood and gesso frame, H 19.25", W 23.25". Provenance: Collection of Edward and Margaret Rofe, Bloomfield Hills, MI. By descent to consignor.

        DuMouchelles
      • Thiersch, Ludwig: Bildnis Carl Thiersch/ portrait of Carl Thiersch
        Dec. 07, 2023

        Thiersch, Ludwig: Bildnis Carl Thiersch/ portrait of Carl Thiersch

        Thiersch, Ludwig. 1825-1909 München. Bildnis Prof. Carl Thiersch (Chirurg, Hochschullehrer, Begründer der Transplantationslehre). Öl auf Leinwand, doubl., Keilrahmen erneuert, auf Keilrahmen alter Leinwand-Ausschnitt mit Sign. und Dat. ''L. Thiersch fec(it) 1894''. Auf handschriftl. Zettel provenienztechnisch bezeichnet: Dr. Carl Thiersch gemalt von seinem Bruder Prof. Ludwig Thiersch (Großpapa von Oma) ...'', 42,5 x 32 cm, gerahmt. Ra. 52,5 x 42,5 cm. Portrait of the surgeon Carl Thiersch, 1894, oil/ canvas, relined, at enscribed at stretcher. 52,5 x 42,5 c incl. frame.

        Kunstauktionshaus Günther
      • L. THIERSCH (1825-1909), Women's study, 1846, Pencil
        Nov. 11, 2023

        L. THIERSCH (1825-1909), Women's study, 1846, Pencil

        Est: €900 - €1,200

        Ludwig Thiersch (1825 Munich - 1909 ibid.): Women's study, 1846, Pencil Technique: Pencil on Paper Inscription: Lower right monogrammed: "L. Th.". Lower right dated: "1846". Date: 1846 Description: Ludwig Thiersch first studied sculpture in Munich in Ludwig Schwanthaler's class, only to switch to painting after a short time, which was probably suggested to him by Schwanthaler himself. This was followed by a long training in drawing techniques through tracing plaster casts of antique statues and draperies. But model and nude studies were also permitted at the Munich Academy at that time, from which the young students could only profit. Soon Thiersch was allowed to join Schnorr von Carolsfeld's Componir class and spent three years there, which proved to be extremely fruitful. In 1846, the year in which the Frauenstudie was written, Thiersch, together with his friend Carl Theodor von Piloty, became pupils of Henrich Maria Heß, who, like Schnorr von Carolsfeld, belonged to the Nazarene circle. All these stages of his training can be seen in the pencil study. A young woman, resembling a mythological goddess, assumes a pensive pose, wrapped in a coverlet resembling a himation. The line plays a dominant role in this drawing, although at the same time Thiersch seeks to perfect the modelling through shadowing. Despite the stylised costume, drawing from a living model is evident here, whose body is visible under the garment. When Ludwig Thiersch was born in 1825 as the son of the Munich university professor Friedrich Wilhelm von Thiersch, Julius Schnorr had already belonged to the Lukasbund for eight years. A whole generation separated Thiersch from the Nazarenes, and yet he remained true to his great models throughout his oeuvre. Today he is dignified by scholars to be called a late Nazarene. (Ludwig Thiersch. Study Sheets, Drafts, Preliminary Studies. Catalogue of the exhibition at Kelkheim Town Hall (26 February - 13 March 1983); S. Heidemarie Schade, Ludwig Thiersch (1825 - 1909). Oil Studies and Drawings of a Late Nazarene. Catalogue for the exhibition at the Suermondt-Ludwig-Museum (30 September - 18 November 1979), Aachen 1979). Verso: Landscape study, dated: 20 July"" Keywords: Late Nazarene, study sheet, portrait, figure, lady, fashion, robe, 19th century, Romanticism, Portraits, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • Ludwig Thiersch 1885 painting of Industrial Worker
        Sep. 30, 2023

        Ludwig Thiersch 1885 painting of Industrial Worker

        Est: $400 - $800

        Thiersch, Ludwig (German, 1825-1909), The Industrial Worker, 1885, oil on canvasboard, 14 x 14 inches, signed and dated lower right, framed in a contemporary gilded wood frame measuring 20 x 20 inches, Provenance: The Honorable and Mrs. James R Kelley, Greensburg, Pa.

        Concept Art Gallery
      • THIERSCH, LUDWIG. Herrenporträt. Öl auf Lwd. auf Holz.
        Sep. 22, 2023

        THIERSCH, LUDWIG. Herrenporträt. Öl auf Lwd. auf Holz.

        Est: €200 - €250

        THIERSCH, LUDWIG 1825 München - 1909 ebd. Herrenporträt Öl auf Lwd. auf Holz. L. M. monogrammiert und datiert 1871. 38,5 x 31 cm. Rahmen.

        Scheublein Art & Auktionen
      • THIERSCH, LUDWIG. Herrenporträt im Profil. Öl auf Lwd. auf Holz.
        Sep. 22, 2023

        THIERSCH, LUDWIG. Herrenporträt im Profil. Öl auf Lwd. auf Holz.

        Est: €200 - €250

        THIERSCH, LUDWIG 1825 München - 1909 ebd. Herrenporträt im Profil Öl auf Lwd. auf Holz. L. u. monogrammiert und datiert "18. Dez. 1867". Restauriert, min. beschädigt. 45 x 40 cm. Rahmen.

        Scheublein Art & Auktionen
        Aug. 26, 2023

        Est: €900 - €1,200

        Fichter Kunsthandel
        Jul. 15, 2023

        Est: €900 - €1,200

        Ludwig Thiersch (1825 Munich - 1909 ibid.): Women's study, 1846, Pencil Technique: Pencil on Paper Inscription: Monogrammed and dated lower right: "L. Th. 1846". Date: 1846 Description: Ludwig Thiersch first studied sculpture in Munich in Ludwig Schwanthaler's class, only to switch to painting after a short time, which was probably suggested to him by Schwanthaler himself. This was followed by a long training in drawing techniques through tracing plaster casts of antique statues and draperies. But model and nude studies were also permitted at the Munich Academy at that time, from which the young students could only profit. Soon Thiersch was allowed to join Schnorr von Carolsfeld's componir class and spent three years there, which proved extremely fruitful1. In 1846, the year in which the Frauenstudie was written, Thiersch, together with his friend Carl Theodor von Piloty, became pupils of Henrich Maria Heß, who, like Schnorr von Carolsfeld, belonged to the Nazarene circle. All these stages of his training can be seen in the pencil study. A young woman, resembling a mythological goddess, assumes a pensive pose, wrapped in a coverlet resembling a himation. The line plays a dominant role in this drawing, although at the same time Thiersch seeks to perfect the modelling by casting shadows2. Despite the stylised costume, drawing from a living model is evident here, whose body is visible beneath the garment. When Ludwig Thiersch was born in 1825 as the son of the Munich university professor Friedrich Wilhelm von Thiersch, Julius Schnorr had already belonged to the Lukasbund for eight years. A whole generation separated Thiersch from the Nazarenes, and yet he remained true to his great models throughout his oeuvre. Today he is dignified by scholars to be called a Late Nazarene3.   --  1 Ludwig Thiersch. Study sheets, drafts, preliminary studies. Catalogue for the exhibition at Kelkheim Town Hall (26 February - 13 March 1983), p. 6.   2 Ibidem, p. 8.  3 S. Heidemarie Schade, Ludwig Thiersch (1825 - 1909). Oil studies and drawings by a late Nazarene. Catalogue for the exhibition at the Suermondt-Ludwig-Museum (30 September - 18 November 1979), Aachen 1979. Verso: Landscape study, dated: 20 July"" Keywords: Late Nazarene, study sheet, portrait, figure, lady, fashion, robe, 19th century, Romanticism, Portraits, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • Thiersch, Ludwig
        Jul. 13, 2023

        Thiersch, Ludwig

        Est: €140 - €200

        (1825 München 1909) zugeschr. Familie im Garten. Bleistiftzeichnung 1867. Ca. 27,5 x 22 cm. Unten rechts monogr. mit L.Th. sowie dat. u. bez. Unter Passep mont. Dort mit Namen von Ludwig Thiersch. D

        Jan. 06, 2023

        Est: €900 - €1,200

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • Thiersch, Ludwig
        Aug. 08, 2021

        Thiersch, Ludwig

        Est: - €180

        (München 1825-1909 ebda.), Zwei Tondi mit Amor und Psyche. Bleistiftzeichnungen auf Papier. Monogr., nicht dat. (um 1860). Durchmesser: 5,5 und 6,7 cm. - Punktuell auf Träger montiert, minimal gebräunt und fingerfleckig. •

      • Thiersch, Ludwig
        Jul. 23, 2021

        Thiersch, Ludwig

        Est: - €180

      • Ludwig Thiersch – Unergründlich (Unfathomable)
        Jun. 16, 2021

        Ludwig Thiersch – Unergründlich (Unfathomable)

        Est: €2,000 - €2,400

        Oil on canvas. 1874. 84.1 x 124.7 cm. Signed and dated lower right. Framed.

        Karl & Faber
      • Thiersch, Ludwig: Olivenbäume bei Tivoli
        Jun. 11, 2021

        Thiersch, Ludwig: Olivenbäume bei Tivoli

        Est: €900 - €1,200

        Olivenbäume bei Tivoli. Schwarze Kreide, teils weiß gehöht auf blauem Papier. 32,5 x 48 cm. Unten links eigenh. bez., monogrammiert und datiert "Tivoli, L. Th. 1851". Wie aus Reiseberichten der Zeit hervorgeht, führte der direkteste Weg nach Tivoli über eine antike Straße durch einen malerischen Olivenhain, der die Aufmerksamkeit mehr als eines Künstlers weckte. Auch Ludwig Thiersch weilte unter dem silbrigen Grün der Blätter, scheinbar fasziniert von den sich abenteuerlich windenden und verknoteten Stämmen. Unter seiner Hand zerfließt ein alter Olivenbaum in phantastische Gebilde, die wie Wachs auf die Erde tropfen. Das reizvolle Blatt entstand während der Studienjahre Thierschs in Rom von 1849-1852. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • Ludwig Thiersch
        Apr. 15, 2021

        Ludwig Thiersch

        Est: €1,200 - €1,500

        Ludwig Thiersch 1825 Munich - 1909 ibid. Alaric in Athens Monogrammed L. Th. and dated November (18)68 lower left. Oil study on thin cardboard, mounted on cardboard. 47 x 64 cm. Minor damage. Damage to frame.

      • Ludwig Thiersch (1825 Munich - 1909 ibid.) - Alaric in Athens
        Sep. 24, 2020

        Ludwig Thiersch (1825 Munich - 1909 ibid.) - Alaric in Athens

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Monogrammed L. Th. and dated November (18)68 lower left. Oil study on thin cardboard, mounted on cardboard. 47 x 64 cm. Minor damage. Damage to frame.

      • Homer - Thiersch, Ludwig
        Jul. 24, 2020

        Homer - Thiersch, Ludwig

        Est: €130 - €200

        (München 1825-1909 ebda.), "Odysseus u(nd) Laertes". Lavierte Tuschezeichnung auf chamoisfarbenem Velin. Sign., bezeichnet und dat. Nov. 1890. 32 x 23 cm. - Auf Karton aufgezogen, unter Passepartout. (115)

        May. 16, 2020

        Est: €120 - €250

        Ludwig Thiersch. 1825 München - 1909 München - Italienische Landschaft (nach Jan Both) - Tusche/Papier. 33 x 22 cm. Sign., ortsbez. und dat. l. u.: L. Thiersch del. / St. Petersburg, Nov. 1862. Bez. M. u.: Both fec. Das Blatt liegt lose. - Italienische Landschaft (nach Hermann van Swanevelt) - Tusche/Papier. 27,8 x 41,6 cm. Sign., ortsbez. und dat. l. u.: L. Thiersch del. / St. Petersburg. Dez. 1862. Bez. M. u.: Swanevelt inv. Das Blatt liegt lose. Leichte Randmängel. Leichter horizontaler Knick.

      • Ludwig Thiersch, 1829 – 1909
        Apr. 02, 2020

        Ludwig Thiersch, 1829 – 1909

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        UNERGRÜNDLICH, 1874 Öl auf Leinwand. Altdoubliert. 84 x 125 cm. Rechts unten signiert „L. Thiersch“ sowie datiert „1874“. Rückseitig gestempelt „Richard Wurm, München“. In gekehltem kannelierten, mit Akanthusblatt verzierten Goldrahmen. Vermutlich am Königssee dargestellte Szene eines Kahns mit einem Elternpaar und einem Jungen, welcher das Boot vor einer Felsgrotte navigiert, welche links den Blick auf ein Gebirge mit knappem Uferstück und vermutlich die Kirche Sankt Bartholomä freigibt. Mann und Frau in sich gekehrt auf die Wasseroberfläche und das, was wohl darunter sein mag, blickend. Eine ähnliche Version von 1873 kam am 21. Oktober 2008 bei Sothebys New York unter Lot 124 zum Aufruf. (12216027) (13)

      • Ludwig THIERSCH (German), Towards Golgotha
        Dec. 16, 2019

        Ludwig THIERSCH (German), Towards Golgotha

        Est: €3,500 - €5,000

        Title: Towards Golgotha oil on canvas artist studio stamp lower right: Nahlass / Prof. L. Thierch / 1909 Ludwig Thiersch was a pioneering art teacher at the Athens School of Fine Art from 1852-55, who brought a new vision and western ideas to Greece. Nikolaos Gysis and Nikiforos Lytras were amongst his pupils. Gysis and Lytras were also Ludwig Thierch’s apprentices during the painting of frescos in the Russian church of Athens (Virgin and the saviour of Lykodemon).

        Cypria Auctions
      • Thiersch, Ludwig
        Oct. 12, 2019

        Thiersch, Ludwig

        Est: - €150

        Thiersch, Ludwig (1825 München 1909) zugeschr. Dichter Strauch. Bleistiftzeichnung auf Transparentpapier. Ca. 52 x 45 cm. Unt. re. u. verso mit hs. Widmung v. Christine Schwarz-Thiersch (1908-1992), sowie Angaben zur Provenienz. Tls. wasserfl. u. knicksp. - +Dabei: Besler, Basilius+ (1561-1629) nach. "Iris Florentina, Iris Calcedonica latifolia, Iris Illyrica". Aquarell. u. gouachierter Nachdruck. 1975. 43 x 36,5 cm. - Je Bl. unt. Passep. u. Glas gerahmt.

      • Thiersch, L. (1825-1909). Lot of 17 drawings, pencil, 1867-1868, various small sizes, mostly w. "L.T
        Nov. 30, 2018

        Thiersch, L. (1825-1909). Lot of 17 drawings, pencil, 1867-1868, various small sizes, mostly w. "L.T

        Est: €100 - €150

        Thiersch, L. (1825-1909). Lot of 17 drawings, pencil, 1867-1868, various small sizes, mostly w. "L.Th", the year and the name of the original artist below the image. = Studies after drawings in the Alte Pinakothek by i.a. Rubens, Jordaens, Giorgione and Rembrandt.

        Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
      • Thiersch, L. (1825-1909). (Street scene with children and women, soldiers in the background). Drawin
        Nov. 30, 2018

        Thiersch, L. (1825-1909). (Street scene with children and women, soldiers in the background). Drawin

        Est: €100 - €150

        Thiersch, L. (1825-1909). (Street scene with children and women, soldiers in the background). Drawing, pencil, black chalk and white wash, 28,2x22 cm., signed, "1847" and "Zilka". - Browned; a few creases along extremities. AND 2 similar by the same.

      • Thiersch, L. (1825-1909). (A seated adolescent boy). Drawing, pencil, 21x17 cm., monogrammed "L. Th.
        Nov. 30, 2018

        Thiersch, L. (1825-1909). (A seated adolescent boy). Drawing, pencil, 21x17 cm., monogrammed "L. Th.

        Est: €100 - €150

        Thiersch, L. (1825-1909). (A seated adolescent boy). Drawing, pencil, 21x17 cm., monogrammed "L. Th. del.", "29 Juli 1865" and "München". - AND 6 drawings by the same (various sizes, 1x signed).

      • Ludwig Thiersch, large painting
        May. 19, 2018

        Ludwig Thiersch, large painting

        Ludwig Thiersch (German, 1825-1909), "A Difficult Crossing", c. 1900, oil on canvas, no signature observed, 50"h x 39"w (canvas), 60"h x 49"w (frame)

        Millea Bros Ltd
      • LUDWIG THIERSCH (Germany, 1825-1909) oil on canvas
        Feb. 20, 2018

        LUDWIG THIERSCH (Germany, 1825-1909) oil on canvas

        LUDWIG THIERSCH (Germany, 1825-1909) oil on canvas, portrait of a woman. Signed lower left. The oval image measures 26.5" x 20.5". Mounted to the interior section of a once larger frame.

        O'Gallerie
      • LUDWIG THIERSCH (GERMAN, 1825-1909) A dificult crossing oil on canvas 5
        Jun. 13, 2017

        LUDWIG THIERSCH (GERMAN, 1825-1909) A dificult crossing oil on canvas 5

        Est: $5,000 - $7,000

        LUDWIG THIERSCH (GERMAN, 1825-1909) A dificult crossing oil on canvas 50º x 39º in. (127.6 x 99.7 cm.)

      • Ludwig, Thiersch München 1825 - München 1909 Praying Mary
        Feb. 25, 2017

        Ludwig, Thiersch München 1825 - München 1909 Praying Mary

        Ludwig, Thiersch München 1825 - München 1909 Praying Mary Oil/artist's board, 34,5 x 24 cm, lo. ri. monogr. a. dat. L. Th. Venedig 15. Jan. 1883.

      • THIERSCH, LUDWIG
        Dec. 07, 2016

        THIERSCH, LUDWIG

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Ludwig Thiersch 1825 Munich - 1909 Munich Alaric in Greece Oil sketch. Monogrammed and dated '10/2 1900' lower left. Oil on canvas, laid down on cardboard. 37 x 68 cm. Slightly damaged, canvas ondulated. Frame with minor defects. THIERSCH, LUDWIG 1825 München - 1909 ebenda Alarich in Athen, von den Griechen als Befreier vom Römerjoch gefeiert L. u. monogrammiert und "10/2 1900" datiert. Öl auf Lwd., auf Karton aufgezogen. 37 x 68 cm. Lwd. wellig, kleinere Randmängel. Rahmen min. besch. Alla prima gemalte Ölstudie als Vorarbeit zu einem Gemäldezyklus Ludwig Thierschs.

      • THIERSCH, LUDWIG
        Dec. 07, 2016

        THIERSCH, LUDWIG

        Est: €1,000 - €1,200

        Ludwig Thiersch 1825 Munich - 1909 Munich Jesus at the tomb of Lazarus Oil sketch. Monogrammed and dated '6. Dez.1886' lower right. Oil on canvas. 38 x 53,5 cm. Minor defects. Frame slightly damaged. THIERSCH, LUDWIG 1825 München - 1909 ebenda Jesus am Grab des Lazarus R. u. monogrammiert und 6. Dez. 1886 datiert. Öl auf Lwd. 38 x 53,5 cm. Min. besch. Rahmen min. besch. Alla prima gemalte Ölstudie als Vorarbeit zu einem Gemäldezyklus Ludwig Thierschs.

      • Ludwig Thiersch
        Jun. 06, 2013

        Ludwig Thiersch

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        Ludwig Thiersch (Munich 1825-1909) Venetian Flower Seller, signed and dated L. Thiersch, 1883, Venezia, on the reverse inscribed no. 227, oil on canvas, 135 x 97 cm, framed, (Rei)

      • Ludwig Thiersch (German, 1825-1909), Elegant Couple Sketching and Reading by a Lake, Signed and dated "L. Thiersch 1874" l.l., Conditio
        May. 17, 2013

        Ludwig Thiersch (German, 1825-1909), Elegant Couple Sketching and Reading by a Lake, Signed and dated "L. Thiersch 1874" l.l., Conditio

        Est: $15,000 - $25,000

        Ludwig Thiersch (German, 1825-1909) Elegant Couple Sketching and Reading by a Lake Signed and dated "L. Thiersch 1874" l.l. Oil on canvas, 32 3/4 x 48 7/8 in. (83.0 x 124.0 cm), framed. Condition: Small repaired tear to center corresponding to a patch reinforcement on the reverse, small tear (3/4 in.) to the background in l.l. quadrant, craquelure, minor paint losses, mild surface grime. Provenance: Henry Postar, Chestnut Hill, Massachusetts, then by descent within the family to the current owner.

        Skinner
      • LUDWIG THIERSCH 1825 - München - 1909 "Odysseus u.
        Nov. 05, 2011

        LUDWIG THIERSCH 1825 - München - 1909 "Odysseus u.

        LUDWIG THIERSCH 1825 - München - 1909 "Odysseus u. Laertes". Feder- und Pinselzeichnung in Grau 1890. - Signiert und datiert "Nov. 1890." sowie unterhalb der Darstellung betitelt und bezeichnet "Odyssee XXIV. v. 344-47". Auf chamoisfarbenem Vélin. 32,2 x 23 cm (Darstellung). Auf Karton aufgezogen. Im Passepartoutausschnitt gebräunt. [ms] geschätzter Preis: 180,00 EUR

      • Ludwig Thiersch (German, 1825-1909) Portrait of a boy
        Sep. 13, 2011

        Ludwig Thiersch (German, 1825-1909) Portrait of a boy

        Est: £400 - £600

        Portrait of a boy signed and dated 'L. Thiersch/1882' (lower right), oil on canvas, oval 51 x 42.5cm (20 1/16 x 16 3/4in). in a carved, swept and gilded Florentine frame

      • LUDWIG THIERSCH
        May. 09, 2011

        LUDWIG THIERSCH

        Est: £15,000 - £20,000

        LUDWIG THIERSCH GERMAN 1825 - 1909 PORTRAIT OF GYSIS inscribed, signed and dated 1865 lower left oil on canvas 40 by 34.5cm., 15¾ by 13¾in.

      • THIERSCH, LUDWIG zugeschrieben Holzzaun auf der
        Feb. 10, 2011

        THIERSCH, LUDWIG zugeschrieben Holzzaun auf der

        Est: - €300

        THIERSCH, LUDWIG zugeschrieben Holzzaun auf der Almwiese. Monogr. L.Th. Rücks. bez. Ölstudie auf Karton. Besch. 36 x 48 cm. Rahmen.

      • Prof. Ludwig Thiersch, Studie rückseitig bez.
        Nov. 26, 2010

        Prof. Ludwig Thiersch, Studie rückseitig bez.

        Est: - €1,200

        Prof. Ludwig Thiersch, Studie rückseitig bez. "Charon der Totenführer (Studie)", opulente vielfigürliche Szene, lasierende Historienmalerei, Öl/Lwd./Karton, um 1900, li. unten ritzmonogr. "L. Th.", rs. aufgehefteter Zettel hier

      • 19th Century Painting by Ludwig Thiersch
        Apr. 20, 2010

        19th Century Painting by Ludwig Thiersch

        Est: €12,000 - €16,000

      • Thiersch, Ludwig: La bella fioraia
        Nov. 27, 2009

        Thiersch, Ludwig: La bella fioraia

        Est: €3,000 - €3,600

        Thiersch, Ludwig: La bella fioraia La bella fioraia (Junge Venezianerin als Blumenmädchen, im Hintergund Il Redentore mit der Insel Guidecca). Öl auf Leinwand. 135 x 96,5 cm. Links unten signiert, datiert und bezeichnet "L. Thiersch 1883 Venezia". Nach einer ersten Ausbildung besuchte Thiersch von 1845 bis 1848 die Münchner Akademie, wo er Bildhauerei bei Schwanthaler und Malerei, u. a. bei Schnorr von Carolsfeld studierte. Es folgten Reisen nach Venedig (1848), Rom (1849-52) und Griechenland. Zurück in München schulte er sich weiter zum Freskomaler. Erneut in Griechenland, übernahm Thiersch eine Professorenstelle an der Kunstschule in Athen und war unter anderem Lehrer von Nikolaos Gyzis. 1860 begann er eine Lehrtätigkeit an der Kunstakademie in St. Petersburg, welche ihn später zum Ehrenmitglied ernannte. Erst 1864 kehrte er schließlich endgültig nach München zurück. Thiersch führte eine große Zahl monumentaler und vielbeachteter Kirchengemälde in ganz Europa aus, schuf jedoch in ebensolchem Maße auch sehr bemerkenswerte Arbeiten für private Auftraggeber.

      • Thiersch, Ludwig: "Unergründlich"
        Jun. 05, 2009

        Thiersch, Ludwig: "Unergründlich"

        Est: €17,000 - €18,000

        Thiersch, Ludwig: "Unergründlich" "Unergründlich" (Junges Paar mit einem Fischerknaben in einem Kahn auf einem Gebirgssee). Öl auf Leinwand. 84 x 125 cm. Unten rechts signiert "L. Thiersch p. 1874". Bötticher, vgl. 9. Das vorliegende Bild bildet die kongeniale eigenhändige Zweitfassung eines Gemäldes, das Thiersch 1873 auf der Münchner Kunstausstellung präsentiert, und 1887 in der "Gartenlaube" publiziert hatte. Die allein schon mit ihrer hohen malerischen Qualität beeindruckende Darstellung verbindet auf eine ebenso feinsinnig wie faszinierende Weise den Eindruck eines unterhaltsam ausstaffierten Landschaftsbildes mit einer dezent tiefsinnnigen Stimmung. Wohl angeregt von Böcklin verleiht das auf den See hinaus chauffierte Paar mit seinem Blick in die dunkle Tiefe des Sees dem Bild eine existentielle, auf die Abgründigkeit des Lebens anspielende Note. Bei dem nicht näher benannten Gebirgssee handelt es sich offensichtlich um den Königsee mit der Halbinsel St. Bartholomä im Hintergrund und dem darüber aufragenden Watzmannmassiv (vgl. Thierschs 1876 entstandenes Gemälde "Brautfahrt auf dem Königssee", Böttcher 12). - Nach einer ersten Ausbildung besuchte Thiersch von 1845 bis 1848 die Münchner Akademie, wo er gleichzeitig Bildhauerei bei Schwanthaler und Malerei, u. a. bei Schnorr von Carolsfeld studierte. Es folgten Reisen nach Venedig (1848), Rom (1849-52) und Griechenland. Zurück in München schulte er sich weiter zum Freskomaler. Erneut in Griechenland, übernahm Thiersch eine Professorenstelle an der Kunstschule in Athen. 1860 folgte eine Lehrtätigkeit an der Kunstakademie in St. Petersburg, die ihn später zum Ehrenmitglied ernannte. 1864 kehrte er schließlich endgültig nach München zurück. Im Vordergrund seines Schaffens stand die monumentale Kirchen- und Historienmalerei, neben der er sich aber auch gern der Tafelmalerei mit genrehaften Themen widmete.

      • LUDWIG THIERSCH Ceres. Schreitender weiblicher Akt, säend.
        May. 09, 2009

        LUDWIG THIERSCH Ceres. Schreitender weiblicher Akt, säend.

        Est: - €580

        LUDWIG THIERSCH 1825 - München - 1909 Ceres. Schreitender weiblicher Akt, säend. Stellenweise weißgehöhte Bleistiftzeichnung 1858. Monogrammiert und datiert sowie von fremder Hand bezeichnet "H. X. 42". Auf bräunlichem Velin. 38,5 x 30,3 cm. Mit wenigen winzigen Fleckchen und schwacher Eckknickspur. Sammlung Münchner Künstlergesellschaft (nicht bei Lugt). Unter Glas gerahmt. [bg]

      • Ludwig Thiersch , German 1825-1909 Unergründlich (The Unfathomable) oil on canvas
        Oct. 21, 2008

        Ludwig Thiersch , German 1825-1909 Unergründlich (The Unfathomable) oil on canvas

        Est: $20,000 - $30,000

        signed and dated L. Thiersch 1873 lower right oil on canvas

      • Ludwig Thiersch (German, 1825-1909)
        May. 15, 2007

        Ludwig Thiersch (German, 1825-1909)

        Est: £1,000 - £1,500

        Five drawings three of them signed pencil on paper 32.5 x 19 cm., 30 x 22 cm., 30 x 20 cm., 17 x 26 cm., 17 x 10 cm. (5)

      • Ludwig Thiersch
        Aug. 04, 2006

        Ludwig Thiersch

        Est: $9,000 - $12,000

        Unergründlich (The Unfathomable)

        Barridoff Auctions