Großhans Thomann Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Glass painter, Draft draughtsman

    • GROSSHANS THOMANN
      Oct. 01, 2021

      GROSSHANS THOMANN

      Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

      GROSSHANS THOMANN (1525 Zurich 1567) Design for stained glass with Aristotle and Phyllis. Walder-Zürich coat of arms, 1560. Pen and black ink. On laid paper with watermark: Zürich escutcheon between lions. Numbered and inscribed at upper edge: N.2. Aristoteles bist du gsyn wys vnd Kunstrich / So düst im zwar hie vngelyck. Inscribed below the image: M(eister). Felix Wallder 1560. 29.7 x 20.9 cm Provenance: - Collection of Otto Wessner, St. Gallen, Lugt 2562 a. - Sale August Laube, 3 June 1970, Lot 1080. --------------- GROSSHANS THOMANN (1525 Zürich 1567) Scheibenriss mit Aristoteles und Phyllis. Wappen Walder-Zürich, 1560. Feder in Schwarz. Auf Bütten mit Wz. Zürichschild zwischen Leuen. Am oberen Rand nummeriert und bezeichnet: N.2. Aristoteles bist du gsyn wys vnd Kunstrich / So düst im zwar hie vngelyck. Unterhalb der Darstellung bezeichnet: M(eister). Felix Wallder 1560. 29,7 x 20,9 cm Der Glasmaler und Reisser Grosshans Thomann war um 1550/60 der einfallsreichste Zeichner in Zürich, vor allem als Erfinder figürlicher Darstellungen, Historienbilder, auf Rissen. Bei Zyklen (daher N.2.), wie in diesem Fall, wohl einem Weibermachtszyklus, riss er nur jeweils auf dem ersten Blatt die für die Folge gleichmässige Umrahmunng. Der Riss lälsst einige eigenhändige Korrekturen erkennen. Der Stifter, Felix Walder, war in Zürich 1548 Zunftmeister. Provenienz: - Sammlung Otto Wessner, St. Gallen, Lugt 2562 a. - August Laube, Auktion 3. Juni 1970, Lot 1080.

    • Grosshans Thomann , Zürich 1525 - 1567 The arms of bullinger, berker and adlischwiler, with Samuel killing agag above Pen and black ink; vertical crease; dated, upper center: 1563 ; and inscribed: IOANNES BVLLINGER ET / MARGARITA BERKERIN. /
      Jan. 28, 2009

      Grosshans Thomann , Zürich 1525 - 1567 The arms of bullinger, berker and adlischwiler, with Samuel killing agag above Pen and black ink; vertical crease; dated, upper center: 1563 ; and inscribed: IOANNES BVLLINGER ET / MARGARITA BERKERIN. /

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      Pen and black ink; vertical crease; dated, upper center: 1563 ; and inscribed: IOANNES BVLLINGER ET / MARGARITA BERKERIN. / HEINRYCHVS BVLLINGER ET / ANNA ADLISCHVILERIN.