Alfred (1876) Thomas Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Landscape painter, Lithographer

    • Alfred Thomas (1876-1961), Meadow Slope with Trees
      May. 25, 2024

      Alfred Thomas (1876-1961), Meadow Slope with Trees

      charcoal drawing on paper, signed, inscribed and dated lower right, "16. Sept. (19)14", farmstead on a pasture at a tree-lined slope, age-appropriate condition, light-stained, partially rubbed, image 17 x 26.5 cm (HxW), passe-partout, overall dimensions 33 x 40 cm (HxW) German Description Alfred Thomas, Wiesenhang mit Bäumen (1876 Dresden - 1961 ebenda), Kohlezeichnung/Papier, unten rechts signiert, ortsbezeichnet und datiert, "16. Sept. (19)14", Gehöft an einer Weide am baumbestandenen Hang, altersgemäßer Zustand, lichtrandig, partiell berieben, Darstellung 17 x 26,5 cm (HxB), Passepartout, Gesamtmaß 33 x 40 cm (HxB)

      Kunst- und Auktionshaus Quedlinburg
    • Alfred Thomas, Sommer im Riesengebirge (?). Wohl 1950''s.
      Mar. 25, 2023

      Alfred Thomas, Sommer im Riesengebirge (?). Wohl 1950''s.

      Est: €280 - €350

      Alfred Thomas 1876 Dresden – 1961 ebenda Öl auf Holz. Signiert u.re. "A. Thomas". Alfred Thomas 1876 Dresden – 1961 ebenda Lehrzeit als Lithograph, Weiterbildung in Leipzig, Hamburg, München. 1905–11 Studium an der Kunstakademie Dresden bei Richard Müller, Oskar Zwintscher und Gotthard Kühl. Am 13. Februar 1945 Vernichtung seines Lebenswerks beim Bombenangriff auf Dresden.

    • Alfred Thomas, Cochem an der Mosel, Ölgemälde vor 1941 gerahmt
      Mar. 04, 2023

      Alfred Thomas, Cochem an der Mosel, Ölgemälde vor 1941 gerahmt

      Est: €450 - €500

      Alfred Thomas, Cochem an der Mosel, Ölgemälde vor 1941 gerahmt Alfred Thomas, 1876 - Dresden - 1961, dt. Maler und Graphiker, Postimpressionist, dessen noch im Atelier vorhandenes Frühwerk bei einem Bombenangriff auf Dresden im Jahre 1941 komplett zerstört wurde, hier aus dem Frühwerk: Blick über die Mosel mit einem Lastensegler auf Cochem und die Burg Cochem, Öl/Lw., 62 x 80 cm, l. u. sign., Originalrahmung Alfred Thomas, Cochem an der Mosel, oil painting before 1941 framed Alfred Thomas, 1876 - Dresden - 1961, German painter and graphic artist, Post-Impressionist, whose early work still in the studio was completely destroyed in a bombing raid on Dresden in 1941, here from the early work: View across the Mosel with a cargo sailer to Cochem and Cochem Castle, oil/white, 62 x 80 cm, l. and sign., original framing.

      Sep. 17, 2022

      Est: €350 - €400

    • Alfred Thomas, "Quartier in Deutsch-Lothringen"
      Apr. 25, 2020

      Alfred Thomas, "Quartier in Deutsch-Lothringen"

      (1876 Dresden - 1961), Bleistiftzeichnung/Papier, unten rechts signiert und datiert, 1915, unten rechts bezeichnet, zwei sich ausruhende Soldaten, altersgemäßer Zustand, vollflächig auf Untersatz montiert, dieser angeschmutzt und leimfleckig, Darstellung 20 x 27 cm (HxB), Passepartout, Gesamtmaß 29,5 x 37 cm (HxB); Alfred Thomas "Quarter in Deutsch-Lothringen", pencil on paper, depicts two resting soldiers during WW1, age-appropriate condition, fully mounted, in passe-partout

    • Alfred Thomas, 1876-1961, Flower bouquet in
      Jul. 27, 2013

      Alfred Thomas, 1876-1961, Flower bouquet in

      Est: €180 - €216

      Alfred Thomas, 1876-1961, Flower bouquet in stoneware jug, oil / canvas, signed lower left, approx 47x40cm, frame