Emile (1817) Thomas Sold at Auction Prices

    • EUGENE ÉMILE THOMAS (1817-1882), D’APRES. « Louis Napoléon en uniform
      Sep. 22, 2024

      EUGENE ÉMILE THOMAS (1817-1882), D’APRES. « Louis Napoléon en uniform

      Est: €400 - €600

      EUGENE ÉMILE THOMAS (1817-1882), D’APRES. « Louis Napoléon en uniforme, portant l’ordre de la Légion d’honneur. » Buste en plâtre sur socle marqué « Louis Napoléon », signé « Émile Thomas ». Au dos, cachet « E. Thomas statuaire Ossard de Villebonne éditeur ». (accidents au nez et sur les deux épaulettes). Ht. 48 cm x 35 cm. A.B.E. Ce buste était destiné à orner les institutions et les bâtiments officiels.

    • PIUS IX
      Dec. 14, 2022

      PIUS IX

      Est: €1,000 - €1,800

      EMILE THOMAS (Paris, 1817 - Neuilly sur Seine, 1882) Pius IX Bronze, natural coating. 34,5 x 21 x 15 cm French sculptor, James Pradier’s apprentice, Emile Thomas was operative in Rome towards the end of the XIX century, where he produced a few small bronze castings depicting historical characters. The bronze statuette herein is celebrative in taste and shows Pope Pius XIX right when he rose to the pontifical throne, in 1846. A small table monument, the item shows the pope seated next to a kneeler: a depiction which is classic in taste, but with a few notes of realism. Emile Thomas was a sculptor of monumental pieces situated in various French churches. He also produced a series of bronze statuettes for libraries depicting historical, memorial or religious themes, such as in our case.

      Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
    • Emile THOMAS Paris, 1817 - Neuilly-sur-Seine, 1882 "L'Opéra en 1840" Relief en plâtre patiné à deux tons
      Nov. 10, 2022

      Emile THOMAS Paris, 1817 - Neuilly-sur-Seine, 1882 "L'Opéra en 1840" Relief en plâtre patiné à deux tons

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Emile THOMAS Paris, 1817 - Neuilly-sur-Seine, 1882 "L'Opéra en 1840" Relief en plâtre patiné à deux tons Signé 'Emile Thomas' sur la tranche du cadre en bas à droite Titré sur le cadre dans un cartouche en haut au centre Les noms des chanteurs indiqués sur le cadre dans les cartouches The Opera in 1840, relief in patinated plaster, signed, by E. Thomas h: 38 w: 33,50 cm Estimation 3 000 - 4 000 €

    • Emile THOMAS Paris, 1817 - Neuilly-sur-Seine, 1882 Virginie Déjazet dans 'Les Premières Armes du duc de Richelieu' Bronze à patine b.
      Nov. 10, 2022

      Emile THOMAS Paris, 1817 - Neuilly-sur-Seine, 1882 Virginie Déjazet dans 'Les Premières Armes du duc de Richelieu' Bronze à patine b.

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Emile THOMAS Paris, 1817 - Neuilly-sur-Seine, 1882 Virginie Déjazet dans 'Les Premières Armes du duc de Richelieu' Bronze à patine brune Daté et signé '1845 Emile Thomeleck', et légendé 'DÉJAZET' sur la plinthe Hauteur : 35,50 cm Virginie Déjazet in 'Les Premières Armes du Duc de Richelieu', bronze, brown patina, signed and dated, by E. Thomas H. : 13,97 in. Provenance : Vente anonyme ; Paris, Me Libert, 18 février 1995 ; Acquis à cette occasion par les actuels propriétaires ; Collection particulière, Paris Commentaire : Œuvre en rapport : Emile Eugène Thomas, 'Portrait de Virginie Déjazet (1797-1875), actrice. Rôle de Richelieu dans les Premières armes de Richelieu', plâtre, H. 36 cm, Paris, musée Carnavalet, S511 Estimation 1 000 - 1 500 €

    • Emile Eugène Thomas (1817-1882
      Nov. 03, 2022

      Emile Eugène Thomas (1817-1882

      Emile Eugène Thomas (1817-1882), Italian fishing boy with lizard, brown patinated bronze on maritime plinth, signed and stamped ''E. Colinac Paris'', rubbed, h. 36 cm

    • Emile Eugène Thomas (1817-1882), It
      Aug. 25, 2022

      Emile Eugène Thomas (1817-1882), It

    • A marble bust of a gentleman France, circa 1850,
      Oct. 03, 2011

      A marble bust of a gentleman France, circa 1850,

      Est: €70,000 - €90,000

      A marble bust of a gentleman France, circa 1850, signed Emile Thomas (1817-1882) 'En face' portrait of a gentleman with beard and moustache. H. 73 cm

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Statuette du duc de Chartres
      Jun. 22, 2006

      Statuette du duc de Chartres

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      EMILE THOMAS (1817-1882) Bronze à patine brun foncé Hauteur: 43,5 cm. (17 1/8 in.) signé et inscrit 'Emile Thomas Fie de Eck et Durand' (du jeu à la jointure de la tête)