Gerard Thomas Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Genre Painter

        • Gérard Thomas, 1663 Antwerpen – 1720/21 ebenda
          Jun. 27, 2024

          Gérard Thomas, 1663 Antwerpen – 1720/21 ebenda

          Est: €12,000 - €20,000

          ALLEGORIE DER GELEHRSAMKEIT Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 67 x 85,5 cm. In ebonisiertem Rahmen. Beigegeben ein Gutachten von Philippine Motais, Cabinet Turquin, Referenznummer 22.468/2. Motais kommt zu dem Schluss, dass das vorliegende Gemälde aus der Hand des genannten Künstlers kommt. Großer, mit zahlreichen Gegenständen eingerichteter Raum mit einem sitzenden Gelehrten, vor dem ein runder Tisch mit einer farbenfrohen, wertvollen Decke steht, auf dem sich ein großes aufgeschlagenes Buch, ein Globus und mehrere Gefäße befinden. Der Mann mit pelzverbrämter Kappe, der am Tisch von zwei Gehilfen unterstützt wird, wendet sich einem Mann mit offenen Händen zu, während dessen Begleiterin auf eine im Raum stehende allegorische Figur hinweist, die für die Gerechtigkeit steht. Der Maler Gérard Thomas war überlieferungsgemäß ein Schüler von Godfried Maes. 1688 wurde er Meister der St. Lukas-Gilde in Antwerpen. Sein Interesse für das Interieur dürfte von David Ryckaerts Malweise angeregt worden sein. Aus seiner Hand sind mehrere Werke bekannt geworden, die Alchemisten- oder Wissenschaftler-Interieurs wiedergeben. (1401434) (13) Gérard Thomas, 1663 Antwerp – 1720/21 ibid. ALLEGORY OF SCHOLARSHIP Oil on canvas. Relined. 67 x 85.5 cm. Accompanied by an expert’s report by Philippine Motais, Cabinet Turquin, ref. no. 22.468/2. Motais concludes that the present painting is by the artist himself.

        • Gerard Thomas, attributed to, Interior with a Man Feeling the Pulse of a Woman, a Dentist Beyond
          May. 16, 2024

          Gerard Thomas, attributed to, Interior with a Man Feeling the Pulse of a Woman, a Dentist Beyond

          Est: €4,000 - €8,000

          Certificate Walter Bernt, 19.10.1974.

        • Gérard THOMAS (Antwerp 1663 - 1720) The Cabinet of the Alchemist
          Apr. 17, 2024

          Gérard THOMAS (Antwerp 1663 - 1720) The Cabinet of the Alchemist

          Est: €20,000 - €30,000

          Gérard THOMAS (Antwerp 1663 - 1720) The Cabinet of the Alchemist Canvas Height: 65 cm Width: 85 cm Old restorations Signed lower right "G. THOMAS FECIT" Provenance: Anonymous sale, Paris, Hôtel Marcel Dassault (Artcurial), 22 June 2009, no. 10, reproduced in colour Gérard THOMAS (Anvers 1663 - 1720) Le Cabinet de l'Alchimiste Toile Hauteur : 65 cm Largeur : 85 cm Restaurations anciennes Signé en bas à droite "G. THOMAS FECIT" Provenance : Vente anonyme, Paris, Hôtel Marcel Dassault (Artcurial), 22 juin 2009, n° 10, reproduit en couleur

        • Gérard THOMAS (Anvers 1663 - 1720) Le cabinet d'un collectionneur
          Apr. 17, 2024

          Gérard THOMAS (Anvers 1663 - 1720) Le cabinet d'un collectionneur

          Est: €15,000 - €20,000

          Gérard THOMAS (Anvers 1663 - 1720) Le cabinet d'un collectionneur Canvas 67,5 x 85 cm Old restorations Provenance : Anonymous sale, Paris, Hôtel Marcel Dassault (Artcurial), 22 juin 2009, n° 11, reproduced in colour. At the Artcurial sale in June 2009, a certificate from Dr. Walther Bernt dated 7 August 1964 accompanied the painting. Gérard THOMAS (Anvers 1663 - 1720) Le cabinet d'un collectionneur Toile Hauteur : 67,5 cm Largeur : 85 cm Restaurations anciennes Provenance : Vente anonyme, Paris, Hôtel Marcel Dassault (Artcurial), 22 juin 2009, n° 11, reproduit en couleur. A la vente Artcurial de juin 2009, un certificat du Dr. Walther Bernt daté du 7 aout 1964 accompagnait le tableau.

        • Gérard Thomas, 1663 Antwerpen – 1721 ebenda, zugeschrieben
          Jun. 29, 2023

          Gérard Thomas, 1663 Antwerpen – 1721 ebenda, zugeschrieben

          Est: €12,000 - €15,000

          JUNGE FRAU BEIM BESUCH EINES ARZTES UND ALCHEMISTEN Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 67 x 85 cm. Großer, mit zahlreichen Gegenständen eingerichteter Raum mit einem sitzenden Arzt, vor dem ein runder Tisch mit einer farbenfrohen, wertvollen Decke steht, auf dem sich ein großes aufgeschlagenes Buch und mehrere Gefäße befinden. Der Arzt betrachtet aufmerksam ein mit der linken Hand erhobenes, gefülltes Glas, um danach die junge, neben ihm stehende Frau über die vorliegende Schwangerschaft zu informieren. Rechts der Frau deren Mutter mit schwarzem Hut und äußerst kritischem Blick. Hinter dem Sitzenden ein Junge mit rotem Barett, der eine Keramikschale zu anderen, auf der linken Seite am Boden und auf Hockern stehenden Keramikgefäßen trägt. Rechtsseitig hinter der Gruppe ein Schrank mit mehreren gefüllten, unterschiedlich großen abgedeckten und verschlossenen Gefäßen, während nach links durch ein hohes Fenster und eine geöffnete Holztür, der Blick nach draußen führt. Auf dem Boden des Vordergrunds verteilt erneut diverse große und kleine Ton-, Keramik- und Glasgefäße, sowie ein großer stehender Globus mit Tierkreiszeichen. In der Mitte des Hintergrunds ein sitzender Mann, der wohl gerade einen Zahn gezogen bekommt, was weitere Umstehende verfolgen. Rechtsseitig ein Junge, der die Kohlen in einer hohen Schale mit einem Blasebalg zum Glühen bringt. Malerei, bei der die Untersuchung des jungen schwangeren Mädchens im Vordergrund steht, in überwiegend beige-braunen und rötlichen Farbtönen mit vielen Details. Anmerkung: Thematik des Gemäldes ist der Arztbesuch. Diabetes war schon damals als Volkskrankheit bekannt. Ärzte untersuchten den Urin, um seine verschiedenen Aspekte zu beurteilen und sie mussten ihn sogar probieren. Dies ist ein bedeutender Aspekt auf dem vorliegenden Gemälde, bei der Untersuchung des jungen schwangeren Mädchens. Ein fast identisches Gemälde des Künstlers, mit dem Titel „Der Scharlatan“, bei dem unter anderem der Junge rechts fehlt, befindet sich im Musée des Beaux-Arts, Dijon, Frankreich. (1362112) (1) (18) Gérard Thomas, 1663 Antwerp – 1721 ibid., attributed YOUNG WOMAN VISITING A DOCTOR AND ALCHEMIST Oil on panel. Relined. 67 x 85 cm. The doctor is looking attentively at a filled glass raised in his left hand and informing the young woman standing next to him about her present pregnancy. Notes: An almost identical painting by the artist titled The Charlatan held at the Musée des Beaux-Arts in Dijon, France. Missing, among other things, is the boy on the right.

        • (attribuito a)
          May. 13, 2023

          (attribuito a)

          (attribuito a) Interno con alchimista e giovane che scaccia una scimmia Olio su tela, 65x84 cm

          Meeting Art Casa D'Aste
        • Gerard Thomas (actif dans les Flandres, 1663-1720) La visite chez le médecin
          Apr. 19, 2023

          Gerard Thomas (actif dans les Flandres, 1663-1720) La visite chez le médecin

          Est: €5,000 - €7,000

          Gerard Thomas (actif dans les Flandres, 1663-1720) La visite chez le médecin Gerard Thomas (active in Flanders, 1663-1720) The visit to the doctor signed 'G. Thomas Fecit' (lower left) oil on canvas 68.5 x 84.5cm (26 15/16 x 33 1/4in).

          Mar. 31, 2022

          Est: €17,000 - €20,000

          INTERIEUR EINES GROSSEN STUDIOS MIT ASTRONOMEN UND ALCHEMIST Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 103 x 133 cm. Fantasievoll gestaltetes, mit zahlreichen Gegenständen eingerichtetes Studio mit einem auf der rechten Bildseite sitzenden Astronomen. Er sitzt vor einer teils gemauerten, teils mit Holzbalken versehenen Wand, in der im oberen Bereich einige Töpfe und Gläser eingestellt sind, zudem hängt am linken Pfosten eine Laterne. Er hat in seinem Schoß ein großes aufgeschlagenes Buch liegen, hält in seiner Hand ein gefülltes Instrument hoch und blickt leicht nach hinten auf zwei stehende Mädchen, die mit ihm diskutieren. Vor ihm eine große Holzbank mit einem schweren farbenfrohen rötlich-orangen und blauen Teppich und rechts von ihm ein großer stehender Globus auf Rollen, auf dem diverse Tierkreiszeichen zu erkennen sind. Am Boden vor dem Globus weitere Gegenstände für seine Forschungen. Linksseitig, erneut vor den Resten einer Holzwand, zwei Männer mit technischen Gerätschaften und Keramiken, von denen einer auf einem Schemel sitzt und versucht mit einem Blasebalk ein Feuer in einem Ofen vor ihm anzufachen. Im Hintergrund fällt der Blick auf einen großen Kamin mit hängendem Kessel und mehreren Männern, teils um diesen Kamin herumstehend, teils an einem Tisch sitzend bei ihren Forschungsarbeiten. Malerei bei der besonders der Astronom vor dem farbenfrohen Teppich durch den Lichteinfall hervorgehoben wird. Typisches Werk für den bekannten Künstler, in dessen Arbeiten mehrfach Darstellungen von Astronomen und Alchemisten zu finden sind. Retuschen. (13020413) (18) Gérard Thomas, 1663 Antwerp - 1720/21 ibid. INTERIOR OF A LARGE STUDIO WITH ASTRONOMER AND ALCHEMIST Oil on canvas. Relined. 103 x 133 cm.

        • GÉRARD THOMAS (1663-1720). ATTRIBUTED TO.
          Mar. 28, 2022

          GÉRARD THOMAS (1663-1720). ATTRIBUTED TO.

          Est: €1,600 - €2,000

          Gérard THOMAS (1663-1720). Attributed to. Indoor peasant scene with a table Canvas, in a frame with palms, 1820s Dutch work. Expert: Cabinet Turquin Some damage and antique restoration H : 67 cm Width : 82 cm

          Haynault
        • BALTHASAR VAN DEN BOSSCHE (maniera di)
          Feb. 08, 2022

          BALTHASAR VAN DEN BOSSCHE (maniera di)

          Est: €200 - €500

          (Anversa, 1681 - 1715) Lo studio del pittore Olio su tela, cm 59X50 Balthasar van den Bossche fu allievo di Gerard Thomas (Anversa, 1663-1720), da cui acquisì il gusto di raffigurare ambienti borghesi elegantemente arredati, alludendo alla prosperità e alla sensibilità artistica dei committenti. Il pittore profuse altrettanto entusiasmo nel descrivere atelier e gallerie d'arte, in cui giovani artisti sono dediti a disegnare, scolpire o dipingere modelli dall'antico secondo una moda ampiamente diffusa durante il XVII secolo in ambito olandese e fiammingo. Registrato nella Gilda di Anversa nel 1697, il pittore è documentato sino al 1700 a Parigi, dove aprì un proprio studio alternando l'attività di pittore con quella di mercante d'arte. Indubbio è il notevole successo collezionistico delle sue creazioni, ottenendo il patrocinio di importanti personalità come il Duca di Marlborough. Bibliografia di riferimento: A. Scarpa, Cabinet d'Amateur. Le grandi Collezioni d'arte nei dipinti dal XVII al XIX Secolo, Milano 1992, ad vocem B. Wolters van der Wey, Pictura Nova. Studies in 16th and 17th Century Flemish Painting and Drawing, Turnhout Brepols, 2015, ad vocem

        • ATTRIBUTED TO GÉRARD THOMAS (1663-1720)
          Apr. 19, 2021

          ATTRIBUTED TO GÉRARD THOMAS (1663-1720)

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          Attributed to Gérard THOMAS (1663-1720) Indoor scene of a peasant and a table Canvas, in a palm-leaf frame, 1820s Netherlands work. Expert: Cabinet Turquin Antique damage and restoration H : 67 cm Width : 82 cm

          Haynault
        • Thomas, Gerard (1663 - 1720) oder Werkstatt, ''Im Maleratelier'', Öl auf Leinwand
          Feb. 20, 2021

          Thomas, Gerard (1663 - 1720) oder Werkstatt, ''Im Maleratelier'', Öl auf Leinwand

          Thomas, Gerard (1663 Antwerpen - 1720 ebenda) oder Werkstatt, ''Im Maleratelier'', Öl auf Leinwand, doubliert, 51 x 61 cm, kleine Bereibungen am Rand, kleine ältere Retuschen. Nahezu identische Motive sind in der Datenbank des RKD, Den Haag, unter den Nummern 114682 und 195503 als Gerard Thomas bzw. Werkstatt aufgeführt.

        • Gérard Thomas, 1663 Antwerpen – 1720/21 ebenda, zug.
          Sep. 24, 2020

          Gérard Thomas, 1663 Antwerpen – 1720/21 ebenda, zug.

          Est: €6,000 - €8,000

          IM KÜNSTLERATELIER Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 52,6 x 45,5 cm. In Flammleistenrahmen. Durch einen steinernen Rundbogen, der teils von einem Weinstock mit Reben umrankt wird, fällt der Blick in das Atelier eines Skulpteurs, der gerade einen Schüler unterweist. Der junge Mann sitzt auf einer Steinstufe in rotem Gewand mit weißem Kragen, hat einen bunt geknüpften Teppich auf seinem Schoß und darauf drei Mappen mit Zeichnungen. Sein neben ihm stehender Lehrer mit Pelzkragen und roter Kappe, einen Zwickel in seiner rechten Hand haltend, weist ihn auf eine weitere Zeichnung hin, die er in der anderen Hand hält. Neben und unterhalb von ihm stehen mehrere Skulpturen, die wohl als Modelle dienen sollen. Rechts oben hängt an dem Steinbogen ein großer Vogelkäfig, auf dem außen ein Ara sitzt. Feine Malerei in harmonischer Farbgebung. (1240722) (1) (18)

        • Gerard Thomas (Flemish, 1663-1720)
          Jul. 29, 2020

          Gerard Thomas (Flemish, 1663-1720)

          Est: £3,000 - £5,000

          Gerard Thomas (Flemish, 1663-1720) An Astronomer working in his studio; and An Alchemist and his assistants working in his laboratory A pair, each oil on canvas, 40 x 56 cm Footnote: Provenance: Hugo Arnot, Gemälde-Salon, Vienna, nos. 521 & 390 (old labels refer); Private collection, Bedfordshire Born in Antwerp in 1663, Gerard Thomas was renowned for his studio interior scenes. After an initial training under Godfried Maes, Thomas was elected a member of the Guild of St Luke in 1688. He spent some time studying alchemy, a subject which inspired him in the execution of some of his greatest works. Influenced by the interior scenes of Adriaen Brouwer (1605-1638) and David Teniers the Younger (1610-1690), Thomas’ works are unmistakably Northern in style and belong to a specific tradition of genre painting, depicting taverns, alchemist’s laboratories and artist studios. Thomas’ paintings, however, deviate from those of his predecessors in his fastidious arrangement and rendering of the minutiae of his scenes.

          Cheffins
        • Gerard Thomas Johnson, II (American/Mississippi)
          Apr. 14, 2019

          Gerard Thomas Johnson, II (American/Mississippi)

          Gerard Thomas Johnson, II (American/Mississippi, 20th c.), "Flowers for Mama", 1999, watercolor on paper, signed lower right, signed, titled and dated en verso, 22 1/2 in. x 30 1/4 in., framed

          Neal Auction Company
        • Gérard, Thomas Antwerpen 1663 - Antwerpen 1720 attr. The Alchemist
          Feb. 25, 2017

          Gérard, Thomas Antwerpen 1663 - Antwerpen 1720 attr. The Alchemist

          Gérard, Thomas Antwerpen 1663 - Antwerpen 1720 attr. The Alchemist Oil/canvas, 70 x 78 cm, dam., relined.

        • THOMAS, GERARD (ATTRIBUTED)
          Sep. 21, 2016

          THOMAS, GERARD (ATTRIBUTED)

          Est: CHF3,000 - CHF4,000

          THOMAS, GERARD (ATTRIBUTED) (before 1663 Antwerp 1720) An interior scene with a visit to the doctor. Oil on canvas. 49.5 x 60 cm. Provenance: Private collection, Switzerland. --------------- THOMAS, GERARD (ZUGESCHRIEBEN) (vor 1663 Antwerpen 1720) Interieurszene mit Besuch beim Arzt. Öl auf Leinwand. 49,5 x 60 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung.

        • Gerard Thomas (1663-1720), Quack/Notary, Pair of Paintings, Oil
          Apr. 27, 2016

          Gerard Thomas (1663-1720), Quack/Notary, Pair of Paintings, Oil

          Est: €12,000 - €15,600

          2 Oil paintings on canvas, each relined Flemish, End 17th / early 18th-century Gerard Thomas (1663-1720) – Flemish genre painter Painting with quack signed lower right 'G Thomas Fec.‘ Dimensions: 68,5 x 87 cm and 68,5 x 86 cm respectively The gilded Régence frames: 103 x 85 cm Literature: Karl E. Mummenhoff: Schloss Nordkirchen, edited and revised by Gerd Dethlefs, Berlin and Munich 2012, p. 190-191, ill. 257-258 Provenance: Collection count Ferdinand von Plettenburg (1690-1737), castle Nordkirchen; end 18th century inherited to Westphalian aristocratic family; auction Christie’s, South Kensington, 27th October 1999, Lot 320; German aristocratic family; Private collection, Germany The spacious and figure-rich interior scenes of the Flemish genre painter Gerard Thomas have already been highly appreciated the artist's lifetime. The two images once belonged to the collection of Count Ferdinand von Plettenberg (1690-1737), which is the most significant Westphalian collection of paintings of the 18th-century. The two interior scenes convey a vivid impression of the Baroque. One painting shows a doctor at the examination and the other a notary and his assistants. The central scenes are depicted in some bold colors and are accented with a spotlight. The central scenes with tables with heavy carpets and rich staffage consisting of whipped folios and a globe are symbols for the status and scholarliness of the protagonists. The background scenes remain brown toned but are still portrayed with great inventiveness. The two gilded Régence frames probably came from the studio of the architect Johann Conrad Schlaun (1695-1773), who completed the castle Neukirchen, south of Münster and also designed the framework for the counts Plettenburgs painting collection. Condition: Both images shows overall craquelure. The quack painting shows a few small dents, a tiny color loss. The back of the canvas was coated with binder. The inspection under UV light reveals at both paintings larger areas of retouching which are scattered all over the paintings. The signature on the qack painting has been partly overpainted. Both wood-carved and gilded frames are in very good condition with only minimum traces of usage. The dimensions of the paintings 68,5 x 87 cm and 68,5 x 86 cm respectively. The contemporaneous gilded wooden frames measure 103 x 85 cm each. Gerard Thomas (1663–1720) G. Thomas was a Flemish Baroque painter who specialized in studio and picture gallery interiors. He became a master in Antwerp's Guild of St. Luke in 1688–89, and was dean twice. Many of his paintings reflect a trend in Antwerp painting around 1700 that show artists—often historical masters from earlier in the century like Peter Paul Rubens, Anthony van Dyck or Jacob Jordaens—in their studios, surrounded by paintings and sculptures, and teaching the craft to a young apprentice. The masters are often only hinted by the works of art pictured in the painting itself. (hth) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

          Auctionata Paddle8 AG
        • ATTRIBUTED TO GERARD THOMAS (Flemish, 1663-1720) THE SCULPTOR'S STUDIO.
          Feb. 03, 2016

          ATTRIBUTED TO GERARD THOMAS (Flemish, 1663-1720) THE SCULPTOR'S STUDIO.

          Est: $8,000 - $12,000

          Oil on canvas. Unframed. Unsigned, bears inscription on verso "Jan Brueghel" SIZE: 18" x 24" CONDITION: Canvas has been lined and restretched on new stretcher, craquelure throughout. Minor in-paint and touch up in several areas. 49968-2

          James D. Julia
        • Circle of Gerard Thomas (Antwerp 1663-1720) An artist's studio oil on canva
          Nov. 25, 2014

          Circle of Gerard Thomas (Antwerp 1663-1720) An artist's studio oil on canva

          Est: €3,000 - €5,000

          Circle of Gerard Thomas (Antwerp 1663-1720) An artist's studio oil on canvas 83.1 x 116.8 cm.

        • ATTRIBUTED TO GÉRARD THOMAS (1663-1720): A SCULPTOR IN HIS STUDIO
          Oct. 25, 2014

          ATTRIBUTED TO GÉRARD THOMAS (1663-1720): A SCULPTOR IN HIS STUDIO

          ATTRIBUTED TO GÉRARD THOMAS (1663-1720): A SCULPTOR IN HIS STUDIO Oil on canvas, unsigned, lined. 26 x 32 in., 32 x 39 in. (frame). Note: This painting has also been attributed to Jan Josef Horemans.

          STAIR
        • GERARD THOMAS (Flemish, 1663-1720)
          Oct. 11, 2014

          GERARD THOMAS (Flemish, 1663-1720)

          GERARD THOMAS (Flemish, 1663-1720), artist and patrons in studio with sculpture, oil on canvas, unsigned, 19'h, 22-1/2''w; some restorations.

          South Bay Auctions Inc
        • Circle of THOMAS, GERARD(before 1663 Antwerp
          Sep. 17, 2014

          Circle of THOMAS, GERARD(before 1663 Antwerp

          Est: CHF800 - CHF1,200

          Circle of THOMAS, GERARD (before 1663 Antwerp 1720) Interior with an Alchemist. Oil on canvas. 42.4 x 56.5 cm. THOMAS, GERARD (UMKREIS) (vor 1663 Antwerpen 1720) Interieur mit einem Alchemisten. Öl auf Leinwand. 42,4 x 56,5 cm.

        • THOMAS, GERARD (UMKREIS)(vor 1663 Antwerpen
          Mar. 26, 2014

          THOMAS, GERARD (UMKREIS)(vor 1663 Antwerpen

          Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

          THOMAS, GERARD (UMKREIS) (vor 1663 Antwerpen 1720) Interieur mit Alchemisten. Öl auf Leinwand. 42,4 x 56,5 cm.

        • Gerard Thomas , The Tax Collector in his Study Presented with Game
          Mar. 26, 2014

          Gerard Thomas , The Tax Collector in his Study Presented with Game

          Est: €2,000 - €2,500

        • GERARD THOMAS, INTERIOR WITH DOCTOR AND PATIENTINTERIEUR WITH NOTARY
          Nov. 16, 2013

          GERARD THOMAS, INTERIOR WITH DOCTOR AND PATIENTINTERIEUR WITH NOTARY

          Est: €10,000 - €12,000

          GERARD THOMAS, INTERIOR WITH DOCTOR AND PATIENT INTERIEUR WITH NOTARY INTERIOR WITH DOCTOR AND PATIENT INTERIEUR WITH NOTARY The painting depicting the doctor signed lower right: G Thomas Fec Both paintings formerly belonged to the collection of Count Ferdinand von Plettenberg (1690-1737), the most important Westfalian collection of paintings of the 18th century. Ferdinand von Plettenberg was a member of a highly influential Westfalian aristocratic family, and was leading minister under the Cologne Elector Clemens August from 1733, prior to moving into the service of Emperor Karl VI, where he died shortly after his appointment as Imperial Ambassador to the Holy See. Ferdinand's uncle, the Prince-Bishop of Münster Friedrich Christian von Plettenberg (1644-1706) had already begun the reconstruction of Nordkirchen castle in the south of Münster in the Baroque fashion, and it was finished by Ferdinand von Plettenberg under the architect Johann Conrad Schlaun. Schlaun also designed the frames for the Count's collection of paintings, and the gilt wood regency style frames of these two paintings were presumably among these. The Flemish genre painter Gerard Thomas' extensive figural interior scenes were already highly valued during the artist's lifetime. Alongside the depiction of doctors and quacks, he also painted alchemist's laboratories, solicitor's offices and artist's studios. Both of these works show a number of beloved motifs of this artist, such as a doctor inspecting a urine sample, a table covered by an oriental rug, a globe and a group of pots, glass vessels, crucibles and books. Both paintings show the brown-toned background typical of Thomas, as well as his numerous highly varied figures.

        • Gérard Thomas, 1663 Antwerpen - 1720 Antwerpen Der Maler Gérard Thomas war überlieferungsgemäß ein Schüler von Godfried Maes. 1688 wurde er Meister der St. Lukas-Gilde in Antwerpen. Sein Interesse für das Interieur dürfte von David Ryckaerts Malweise
          Apr. 11, 2013

          Gérard Thomas, 1663 Antwerpen - 1720 Antwerpen Der Maler Gérard Thomas war überlieferungsgemäß ein Schüler von Godfried Maes. 1688 wurde er Meister der St. Lukas-Gilde in Antwerpen. Sein Interesse für das Interieur dürfte von David Ryckaerts Malweise

          Est: €18,000 - €25,000

          Gérard Thomas, 1663 Antwerpen - 1720 Antwerpen Der Maler Gérard Thomas war überlieferungsgemäß ein Schüler von Godfried Maes. 1688 wurde er Meister der St. Lukas-Gilde in Antwerpen. Sein Interesse für das Interieur dürfte von David Ryckaerts Malweise angeregt worden sein. Aus seiner Hand sind mehrere Werke bekannt geworden, die Alchemisten- oder Wissenschaftler-Interieurs wiedergeben. DER KAUF DES SAMOWARS Öl auf Leinwand. 68 x 84 cm. Fein ausgeführtes, großformatiges Genrebild mit Darstellung eines höfischen Innenraums mit kannelierter, die Deckenbalken tragender Säule, einem von Säulen getragenen Kamin im Hintergrund sowie einem Fensterausblick links oben. Im Raum hat sich die höfische Gesellschaft versammelt, wobei ein Knabe einem höfisch gekleideten, jungen Paar einen Samowar überreicht. Im Zentrum des Bildes aufgehäufte Prachtgeschirrgegenstände, mit denen der Maler die naturgetreue Wiedergabe der Metalleffekte wie Kupfer, Messing, Silber, Zinn, etc. darzustellen vermag. Rechts im Hintergrund Durchblick in einen Werkstattraum mit Metallarbeitern, die mit der Herstellung weiterer Prunkgefäße beschäftigt sind. Der Meister ist bekannt für Interieurdarstellungen dieser Art, insbesondere für die naturalistische Wiedergabe des Stofflichen, vor allem der unterschiedlichen Metalleffekte. Vergleichbare Gemälde befinden sich im Königlichen Museum der Schönen Künste in Antwerpen. Expertise: Dem Gemälde ist eine handschriftliche Expertise von Ellen Bernt vom 3.9.1988 beigegeben. (890532) Gérard Thomas, 1663 Antwerp - 1720 ibidem Purchase of a Samovar Oil on canvas. 68 x 84 cm. A pair of similar paintings can be found at the Royal Museum of Fine Arts in Antwerp. Note: A handwritten expertise by Ellen Bernt on 3.9.1988 is included.

        • Gerard Scotin after Thomas Smith of Derby (C. 1720
          Jul. 06, 2012

          Gerard Scotin after Thomas Smith of Derby (C. 1720

          Est: £100 - £150

          Gerard Scotin after Thomas Smith of Derby (C. 1720 -1767) Monochrome etching ' A Prospect on the River Manyfold at Wetton-Mill . No.3 ' Published July 29th 1757 15 1/4 x 21 3/4

          Claydon Auctioneers
          Jul. 06, 2012

          Est: £100 - £150

          Gerard Scotin after Thomas Smith of Derby (C. 1720 -1767) Monochrome etching ' A Prospect of the Chee-Torr &c. On The River Wie, Two Miles Below Buxton ' Marked under ' J Boydell execut. del London 1769, 15 1/4 x 21 3/4

          Claydon Auctioneers
          Jun. 15, 2012

          Est: £100 - £200

          Claydon Auctioneers
          Jun. 15, 2012

          Est: £100 - £200

          Claydon Auctioneers
        • Gerard Thomas (Antwerp 1663-1720)
          May. 04, 2012

          Gerard Thomas (Antwerp 1663-1720)

          Est: £3,000 - £5,000

          Gerard Thomas (Antwerp 1663-1720) The artist's studio, with the master holding a drawing by a table, a pupil portraying a musician, and other pupils in the background oil on canvas 24½ x 33 1/8 in. (61.5 x 84.3 cm.)

        • Gérard Thomas (Anvers 1663 - 1720) Chez l’apothicaire Toile 65 x 82,5 cm Petits manques
          Jun. 22, 2011

          Gérard Thomas (Anvers 1663 - 1720) Chez l’apothicaire Toile 65 x 82,5 cm Petits manques

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          Gérard Thomas (Anvers 1663 - 1720) Chez l'apothicaire Toile 65 x 82,5 cm Petits manques

          Mar. 30, 2011

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        • Attribué à Gérard Thomas Anvers, 1663 - 1720 L'atelier du peintre Toile
          May. 31, 2010

          Attribué à Gérard Thomas Anvers, 1663 - 1720 L'atelier du peintre Toile

          Est: €3,500 - €4,500

          Attribué à Gérard Thomas Anvers, 1663 - 1720 L'atelier du peintre Toile (Restaurations anciennes) h: 58,50 w: 50 cm

        • Gerard Thomas (1663 Antwerpen - 1720 ebenda)
          May. 08, 2010

          Gerard Thomas (1663 Antwerpen - 1720 ebenda)

          Est: - €24,000

          Gerard Thomas (1663 Antwerpen - 1720 ebenda) Atelier eines Malers Blick in das pittoreske,... [Details + Gebotsabgabe]

        • Gerard Thomas Anvers, 1663 - 1720 Le cabinet de curiosité d'un collectionneur Toile
          Jun. 22, 2009

          Gerard Thomas Anvers, 1663 - 1720 Le cabinet de curiosité d'un collectionneur Toile

          Est: €12,000 - €15,000

          Gerard Thomas Anvers, 1663 - 1720 Le cabinet de curiosité d'un collectionneur Toile h: 67,50 w: 85 cm Commentaire : Artiste anversois, Gerard Thomas s'est fait une spécialité, à la fin du XVIIe siècle, des représentations d'ateliers d'artiste et de cabinets d'alchimiste ou de médecin, inspirées par les oeuvres tardives de David Teniers ou de David Ryckaert. Un certificat du Dr. Walther Bernt daté du 7 août 1964 sera remis à l'acquéreur.

        • Gérard Thomas Anvers, 1663 - 1720 Le cabinet de l'alchimiste Huile sur toile, rentoilée
          Jun. 22, 2009

          Gérard Thomas Anvers, 1663 - 1720 Le cabinet de l'alchimiste Huile sur toile, rentoilée

          Est: €20,000 - €30,000

          Gérard Thomas Anvers, 1663 - 1720 Le cabinet de l'alchimiste Huile sur toile, rentoilée Signée 'G. THOMAS. FECIT' en bas à gauche h: 65 w: 85 cm

        • GERARD THOMAS  1663 Antwerpen - 1720 Antwerpen
          Nov. 17, 2007

          GERARD THOMAS  1663 Antwerpen - 1720 Antwerpen

          GERARD THOMAS  1663 Antwerpen - 1720 Antwerpen ARZTSTUBE. Öl auf Leinwand (doubliert). 51,5 x 60,5 cm. Der flämische Genremaler Gerard Thomas widmete sich vorzugsweise brauntonigen Interieurdarstellungen von Arzt- und Alchimistenstuben oder Bildhauer- und Malerateliers. Typisch für ihn sind die

        • GERARD THOMAS (ANVERS 1663-1720)
          Nov. 15, 2006

          GERARD THOMAS (ANVERS 1663-1720)

          Est: €8,000 - €12,000

          L'officine d'un avocat signé 'G. THOMAS' (en bas à droite, signature renforcée) Huile sur toile 68 x 86,2 cm. (26 3/4 x 33 7/8 in.)

        • Gerard Thomas (Antwerpen 1663 - 1720)
          Apr. 14, 2005

          Gerard Thomas (Antwerpen 1663 - 1720)

          Est: €8,000 - €12,000

          In der Werkstatt des Bildhauers, rechts unten signiert “G.THOMAS FECIT”, Öl auf Leinwand, 68 x 86 cm, gerahmt, (Wo)

        • GERARD THOMAS ANTWERP 1663 - 1720
          Nov. 02, 2004

          GERARD THOMAS ANTWERP 1663 - 1720

          Est: €3,000 - €5,000

          oil on canvas

        • Gerard Thomas (Antwerp 1623 - 1720)
          Sep. 29, 2004

          Gerard Thomas (Antwerp 1623 - 1720)

          Est: €7,000 - €9,000

          At a barber-surgeon's, oil on canvas, 48 x 57 cm, framed, (Wo) Provenance: acquired in 1980 from Galerie Füssl & Jakob, Munich Literature: Medizin in Historie und Kunst, p. 50, repr. p. 31

        • Gerard Thomas (Antwerp 1663 - 1720)
          Sep. 29, 2004

          Gerard Thomas (Antwerp 1663 - 1720)

          Est: €7,000 - €10,000

          Consulting a quack, oil on canvas, 66.5 x 84 cm, framed, (Wo) Provenance: formerly in the collection of J. de Jong van Erp, Amsterdam. Literature: Medizin in Historie und Kunst, p. 32, repr. p. 33